Contents

Programme


INSTITUTE OF MACROMOLECULAR CHEMISTRY
ACADEMY OF SCIENCES OF THE CZECH REPUBLIC

INTERNATIONAL UNION OF PURE AND APPLIED CHEMISTRY

CZECH CHEMICAL SOCIETY

Prague Meetings on Macromolecules

47th microsymposium
71st meeting

ADVANCED POLYMER MATERIALS
FOR PHOTONICS AND ELECTRONICS

PRAGUE, 15 - 19 JULY 2007

PROGRAMME BOOKLET


EDITORIAL

Programme Booklet of 47th Microsymposium of PMM published as

ISBN 978-80-85009-56-9

by the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, v.v.i.

Abstracts, except for their headings, are printed without editing.


CONTENTS

ORGANIZATION 4
SPONSORS 6
GENERAL INFORMATION 7
  Registration 7
  Presentation of contributions 7
  Presentation facilities 8
  Publication 8
  Refreshment and lunches 8
  Social events 9
  Transport in Prague 10
PROGRAMME 11
  Timetable: Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday 11
  List of main lectures 20
  List of special lectures 21
  List of posters 24
ABSTRACTS OF LECTURES AND POSTERS 28
LIST OF PARTICIPANTS 111
AUTHOR INDEX 117
Photos from the conference

47th Microsymposium of PMM

under the auspices of the

INTERNATIONAL UNION OF PURE AND APPLIED CHEMISTRY
Polymer Division

Jung-Il Jin
President of the Polymer Division

and

CZECH CHEMICAL SOCIETY

Organized by the

INSTITUTE OF MACROMOLECULAR CHEMISTRY
ACADEMY
OF SCIENCES OF THE CZECH REPUBLIC

F. Rypáček
Director of the Institute

E. Grisová, M. Rodová
PMM Secretariat

J. Kahovec
Editor

J. Jůza, J. Kaprálek
PMM Technical Managers

Address:

Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, v.v.i.
PMM Secretariat
Heyrovského nám. 2
CZ-162 06 Praha 6
Czech Republic
Phone: +420-296 809 332
Fax: +420-296 809 410
E-mail: sympo@imc.cas.cz
WWW: http://www.imc.cas.cz/sympo/47micros/

Microsymposium Chair
Věra Cimrová

International Advisory Board
Andrew B. Holmes (Australia), František Mikeš (USA), Jacek Ulanski (Poland), Hynek Biederman (Czech Republic)

Local Programme Committee
E. Brynda, I. Kmínek, Č. Koňák, L. Machová, M. Netopilík, P. Pavlačková, A. Strachota, D. Výprachtický


The meeting has been generously sponsored by

ChromSpec s.r.o.
Lhotecká 594, 252 10 Mníšek pod Brdy, Czech Republic
http://www.chromspec.cz (see also advertisiment below)

LAO průmyslové systémy s.r.o.
Na Floře 1328/4, 143 00 Praha 4, Czech Republic
http://www.lao.cz (see also advertisiment below)

MEGABOOKS CZ s.r.o.
Třebohostická 2283, 100 00 Praha 10, Czech Republic
http://www.megabooks.cz

PE Systems s.r.o.
Pastevců 471, 149 00 Praha 4, Czech Republic
http://www.pesystems.cz (see also advertisiment below)

Polymer Institute Brno
Tkalcovská 36/2, 656 49 Brno, Czech Republic
http://www.polymer.cz (see also advertisiment below)

Sigma-Aldrich s.r.o.
Pobřežní 46, 186 21  Praha 8, Czech Republic
http://www.sigma-aldrich.com/czech (see also advertisiment below)

SYNPO, a.s.
S.K. Neumanna 1316, 532 07  Pardubice, Zelené Předměstí, Czech Republic
http://www.synpo.cz/


GENERAL INFORMATION

REGISTRATION

On-site registration of participants takes place on Sunday, 15 July, from 16:00 to 19:00 in the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Praha6, Heyrovského nám. 2, and continues the next day from 8:30. The Microsymposium Office operates on 16 ‑ 19 July (Monday through Thursday) from 8:30 to 12:30and (except Wednesday) from 13:30 to 16:00.

All participants must register. Only persons wearing name badges are entitled to enter the lecture room in the Institute.

No exchange counter operates in the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry. Information about the nearest exchange office is available at the Registration Desk and on the website.

Registration fees

On-site cash payment of the registration fee is considered as late payment. The PMM Secretariat accepts EC/MC, EDC/Maestro and VISA cards at the Registration Desk.

The registration fee does not include provisions for any kind of insurance. Neither the organizing institution nor their representatives assume responsibility or liability for personal accident and loss of or damage to belongings however caused.

PRESENTATION OF CONTRIBUTIONS

Sessions

All sessions will be held in the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry of the Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Praha 6, Heyrovského náměstí 2.

Language

English is the working language of the Microsymposium. No translation will be provided.

Main lectures

The presentation time for each main lecture is 45 min, including 10 min discussion.

Special lectures

The presentation time for special lectures is 20 min, including 5 min discussion.

Posters

Poster sessions will take place on Monday and Tuesday. Posters should be mounted in the respective morning and removed after the sessions.

PRESENTATION FACILITIES

Data-Video-Projector (XGA) connected to a local PC will be available. Following media can be used for transfer of data: FDD 3.5”, CD, DVD-R, USB-flash. Other supported inputs are via: PC MCIA, IEEE 1394 ports, 4-in-1 Card Reader-Multimedia Card, Secure Digital, Memory Stick, Smart Media, or from VHS. No connection of notebooks or laptops will be provided. In addition, an overhead projector will be available.

Publication

Main lectures, special lectures and selected poster communications will be published in a special volume of Macromolecular Symposia (see http://www.ms-journal.de ; Conferences on Macromolecular Science). You can submit your paper via Online Submission and Refereeing Tool manuscriptXpress available at http://conferences.wiley-vch.de or at the homepage http://www.ms-journal.de.

The submission period closes on 31 July 2007. All the papers submitted to Macromolecular Symposia are subject to peer review. A maximum of 10 pages is allowed for main lectures and 6 pages for special lectures or poster communications. All papers should be checked carefully, as the authors will not receive any proofs.

REFRESHMENT AND LUNCHES

Coffee, tea, and soft drinks will be available during breaks of the programme sessions and poster sessions.

Lunch will be served from Monday through Thursday (12:00 - 14:00) in the “Obora” hotel in walking distance from the Institute. Admission by tickets (L1 - L4) only.

Refreshment and lunches are included in the registration fee.

 

Contents

SOCIAL EVENTS

Sunday, 15 July

16:00 - 19:00 Registration, refreshment.

Monday, 16 July

18:15 - 19:30 Břevnov monastery excursion. Břevnov monastery, Markétská 28, Praha 6 (see map)

19:30 - 22:30 Welcome reception. All registered participants are cordially invited to take part in a complimentary welcome reception in Břevnov monastery, Markétská 28, Praha 6.

 

Wednesday, 18 July

14:00 - 23:00 Excursion

Guided visit to the medieval castle Křivoklát, 40 km west of Prague, which used to be a seat of princes and kings of Bohemia from the Přemyslide dynasty (until 1306) and of kings of the Luxemburg (1310-1437) and Jagiello (1471-1526) dynasties. The excursion continues in the game park in Lány, which is a part of the chateau parkland. The Baroque chateau Lány is the official summer residence of presidents of the Czech Republic.

After a walk through the game park an informal dinner will be served in the Hotel Classic. Those who are interested can visit the museum of historic sport cars with about 50 exhibits.

The bus departs from the Institute at 14:00 and returns to the places of accommodation of the main lecturers and to the Institute.

Admission by tickets only. Price: 90 €.

Thursday, 19 July

15:05 Farewell drink

After the last lecture, all participants are invited to a farewell drink in the entrance hall of the Institute.

Contents

TRANSPORT IN PRAGUE

Public transport

In Prague, an integrated transport system (underground Metro, trams, and buses) operates without conductors. Tickets must be purchased in advance (exceptions are given below) and stamped inside tram or bus, or before passing the gates of the Metro.

Metro stations are usually equipped with ticket machines. In buses, the most common 75-min tickets can be bought at the driver with an additional charge of 5 Kč but for the exact change only. Tickets for 14 Kč for a single 20-min journey by tram or bus, or five-stop journey by Metro as well as transfer tickets for 20 Kč for a 75-min journey (90 min at night and on weekends) by all means of transport are on sale at the airport, at railway stations, newspaper stands and tobacco shops, at hotel reception desks, etc. 24-hour tickets for 80 Kč, 3-day tickets for 220 Kč, and 7-days tickets for 280 Kč are available at travel information centres and ticket offices. The Metro runs from 5:00 till midnight.

The map of Prague is available at http://mapy.atlas.cz

Taxi

Taxis can be hired at the airport or the railway stations. The fare is 28 Kč (maximum) per kilometre and 40 Kč (maximum) is the boarding fee within the city boundaries (2007 prices). We recommend checking the fare before entering a taxi.

Air and railway transport

Prague has direct air links with most capitals in Europe and with many overseas countries. The international airport Praha is situated about 20 km from the city centre (9 km from the Institute). To reach the airport, we recommend bus No. 179 from the Institute, bus No. 119 from the “Dejvická” Metro station (line A) or bus No. 100 from “Zličín” Metro station (line B). Bus fare: 14 Kč from the Institute or Zličín, 20 Kč for longer journeys (see Public transport).

The express bus line AE connects the airport with the “Dejvická” and “Nádraží Holešovice” (railway station) Metro stations in 30-min intervals. Bus fare: 45 Kč (30 Kč from Dejvická).

Buses operated by the CEDAZ Co. run to the airport from the city terminal near the Metro station “Náměstí Republiky” (line B) in 30-min intervals. Bus fare: 120 Kč (90 Kč from Dejvická).

International trains arrive at and depart from the following stations: Praha, hlavní nádraží (Main Station; Metro line C “Hlavní nádraží”), Praha – Holešovice (Metro line C, “Nádraží Holešovice”), and Praha – Smíchov (Metro line B, “Smíchovské nádraží”).

Contents

PROGRAMME

Sunday, 15 July

16:00 - 19:00 On-site registration, refreshment  

Monday, 16 July

9:00 OPENING
  F. Rypáček
Director of the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry

V. Cimrová
Microsymposium chair

  LECTURE SESSION 1 Chairs: G. Wegner, D. Výprachtický
09:15 - 10:00 Main lecture ML 01

Y. Koike (Keio University, Yokohama, Japan)
Photonics polymers for fiber-to-the-display

10:00 - 10:20 Special lecture SL 01

J.R. Bartoli, V.M. Giacon, M.I. Alayo, M.N.P. Carreño (State University of Campinas, Brazil)
Polymeric optical waveguides fabricated by plasma fluorination process

10:20 - 10:40 Coffee break
  LECTURE SESSION 2 Chairs: Y. Koike,  J. Kovářová
10:40 - 11.00 Special lecture SL 02

A. Charas, A.L. Mendonca, L. Alcácer, J. Morgado, J. Cabanillas-Gonzales, T. Vergili, G. Lanzani (Instituto Superior Técnico, Lisboa, Portugal)
Photoactive PMMA-polyfluorene copolymers

11.00 - 11:20 Special lecture SL 03

F. Mikeš, J. Baldrian, J. Pleštil (Polytechnic University, New York, USA)
Synthesis and characterization of a transparent, thermally and chemically stable perfluoro polymer: perfluorinated poly(2-methylidene-1,3-dioxolane)

11:20 - 11:40 Special lecture SL 04

A. Tagaya, Y. Koike (Japan Science and Technology Agency, Kawasaki, Keio University, Yokohama, Japan)
Zero zero-birefringence polymers for optical devices

11:40 - 12:00 Special lecture SL 05

M. Lebental, N. Djellali, J.S. Lauret, J. Zyss, C. Schmit, E. Bogomolny (Ecole Normal Supérieure de Cachan, CNRS, UMR, France)
Tailored shapes of organic microlasers: a test-bed for wave chaos physics

12:00 - 14:00 Lunch
  LECTURE SESSION 3 Chairs: M. Lebental J. Zyss, E. Brynda
14:00 - 14:45 Main lecture ML 02

J. de Mello (Imperial College London, UK)
Integrated sensors for point of care diagnostics

14:45- 15:05 Special lecture SL 06

S. Reynaud, B. Grassl, C. Thévenot, M. Bouhadid, N. Redon, J. Desbrières (Ecole Normal Supérieure de Cachan, CNRS, UMR, France)
Intrinsically conducting composite films and hydrogels for chemical sensors and drug release

15:05 - 15:25 Special lecture SL 07

K. Gatsouli, A. Meristoudi, A. Tsigara, G. Manasis, N. Vainos, S. Pispas (Institute of Theoretical and Physical Chemistry, Athens, Greece)
Polymer based hybrid materials for photonic sensors

15:25 - 15:45 Coffee break
  LECTURE SESSION 4 Chairs: J. de Mello, M. Netopilík
15:45 - 16:05 Special lecture SL 08

S. Sakthivel, D. Mangalaraj (Bharathiar University, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India)

Nanosize conducting polymer preparation, properties and applications

16:05 - 16:25 Special lecture SL 09

Y. Tajitsu, K. Fukuda, T. Takaki (Kansai University, Suita, Osaka Japan)
Large ion-conductivity of transparent films of hydroxyapatite-poly(vinyl alcohol) nanocomposite

16:25 - 16:45 Special lecture SL 10

F. Böhme, U. Oertel, H. Komber (Leibniz Institute of Polymer Research, Dresden, Germany)
Optical probes for acid-base interactions in polymer mixtures

  POSTER SESSION 1  
16:45 - 18:00 PC 01 – PC 22  
18:15 - 19:30 BŘEVNOV MONASTERY EXCURSION
19:30 - 22:30 WELCOME RECEPTION
   
    Contents

Tuesday, 17 July

 
  LECTURE SESSION 5 Chairs: T. Miteva, A. Strachota
09:00 - 09:45 Main lecture ML 03

M. Morana, M. Koppe, M.C. Scharber, Z. Zhu, R. Gaudiana, D. Waller, C.J. Brabec  (Konarka Technologies, Linz, Austria)
Material requirements for organic solar cells. The structure - property correlation of low-bandgap transporters

09:45 - 10:05 Special lecture SL 11

F. Ouhib, R.C. Hiorns, R. deBettignies, S. Billy, A. Khoukh, J. Desbrières, Ch. Dagron-Lartigau (Université de Pau et des Pays de l’Adour, France)
Synthesis and characterization of regioregular polythiophenes substituted by aromatic groups for bulk-heterojunction photovoltaic cells

10:05 - 10:25 Special lecture SL 12

R.L. Patyk, B.S. Lomba, A.F. Nogueira, C.A. Furtado, A.P. Santos, R.M.Q. Mello, L.Micaroni, I.A. Hümmelgen (Universidade Federal do Paraná, Brazil)
High open-circuit voltage photovoltaic devices based on modified carbon nanotube blend - polybithiophene heterojunctions

10:25 - 10:45 Coffee break
  LECTURE SESSION 6 Chairs: C.J. Brabec, I. Kmínek
10:45 - 11:05 Special lecture SL 13

D. Neher, C. Yin, S. Bange, X.H. Yang, T. Kietzke, H.-H. Hörhold (University of Potsdam, Germany)
Optoelectronic devices with defined polymer-polymer heterojunctions

11:05 - 11:25 Special lecture SL 14

D.A.M. Egbe, A. Wild, U.S. Schubert (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)
Anthracene- and thiophene-containing poly(p-phenylene-ethynylene)/poly(p-phenylene-vinylene)s: towards optimized structures for photovoltaic applications

11:25 - 11:45 Special lecture SL 15

R. Mezzenga, N. Sary, C. Brochon, G. Hadziioannou, J. Ruokolainen (University of Fribourg, Fribourg, Nestlé Research Center, Lausanne, Switzerland )
Interfaces nanostructuring by blending rod-coil block copolymers and rods: a promising route towards design of polymer photovoltaic materials

12:00 - 14:00 Lunch
  LECTURE SESSION 7 Chairs: D. Neher, P. Pavlačková
14:00 - 14:45 Main lecture ML 04

Y. Okamoto (Polytechnic University, New York, USA)
Tunable color of a polymer silica

14:45 - 15:05 Special lecture SL 16

D.J. Asunkis, I.L. Bolotin, A.T. Wroble, A.M. Zachary, L. Hanley (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA)
Preparation and analysis of lead sulfide nanocrystal-polymer nanocomposite films for optoelectronic applications

15:05 - 15:25 Special lecture SL 17

S. Kaufmann, T. Stöferle, N. Moll, R.F. Mahrt (Zurich Research Laboratory, Ruschlikon, Switzerland)
Resonant energy transfer within a colloidal nanocrystal polymer host system

15:25 - 15:45 Coffee break
  LECTURE SESSION 8 Chairs: Y. Okamoto,  S. Nešpůrek
15:45 - 16:05 Special lecture SL 18

D. Bléger, D. Kreher, F. Mathevet, A.-J. Attias, G. Schull, L. Douillard, C. Fiorini-Debuisschert, F. Charra (Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, France)
Surface-mediated bonding for rational design of multiscale molecular self-assemblies

16:05 - 16:25 Special lecture SL 19

K. Cho (Pohang University of Science and Technology, Pohang, Korea)
Surface-induced self-assembly of conjugated organic molecules for high-performance supramolecular electronics

16:25 - 16:45 Special lecture SL 20

V. Senkovskyy, N. Khanduyeva, M. Stamm, A. Kiriy (Leibniz Institute of Polymer Research Dresden, Germany)
Conductive polymer brushes of regioregular head-to-tail poly(3-alkylthiophene) via catalyst-transfer surface-initiated polycondensation

  POSTER SESSION 2
16:45 - 18:00 PC 23 – PC 44
    Contents

Wednesday, 18 July

 
  LECTURE SESSION 9 Chairs: M. Ree, P. Štěpánek
09:00 - 09:45 Main lecture ML 05

G. Wegner, S. Baluchev, F. Laquai, C. Chi (Max Planck Institute of Polymer Research, Mainz, Germany)
Managing photoexcited states in conjugated polymers

09:45 - 10:05 Special lecture SL 21

S. Gurlui, E. Buruiana, T. Buruiana, G. Strat, M. Strat, V. Pohoata (University of Iasi, Romania)
Fluorescence properties of some polyurethanes with stilbene and pyrene rings

10:05 - 10:25 Special lecture SL 22

I. Glowacki, Z. Szamel (Technical University of Lodz, Poland)
Energy transfer and charge trapping processes in poly(N-vinylcarbazole) doped with iridium complexes

10:25 - 10:45 Coffee break
  LECTURE SESSION 10 Chairs: I.A. Hümmelgen, Č. Koňák
10:45 - 11:30 Main lecture ML 06

M. Ree, O. Kim, S. Baek, D. Lee, J. Kim (University of Science and Technology, Pohang, Republic of Korea)
Novel digital nonvolatile memory devices based on semiconducting polymer thin films

11:30 - 11:50 Special lecture SL 23

S.Y. Park (Seoul National University, Korea)
Bistable optical recording and fluorescence patterning in a highly luminescent polymer film

12:00 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 22:00 EXCURSION
    Contents

Thursday, 19 July

  LECTURE SESSION 11 Chairs: F. Mikeš, J. Pfleger
09:00 - 09:45 Main lecture ML 07

S.A. Chen (National Tsing-Hua University, Hsinchu, Taiwan)
Multiple functionalities of pendent charge transport moiety in electroluminescent conjugated polymers

09:45- 10:05 Special lecture SL 24

S. Janietz, H. Krueger, M. Thesen, B. Fischer, A. Wedel (Fraunhofer Institute for Applied Polymer Research, Potsdam, Germany)
Solution-processible non-conjugated electrophosphorescent polymers

10:05 - 10:25 Special lecture SL 25

T. Tsutsui, T. Yasuda, H. Kayashima, K. Fujita (Kyushu University, Kasuga, Fukuoka, Japan)
Material design of oligomers and polymers for organic field-effect transistors

10:25 - 10:45 Coffee break
  LECTURE SESSION 12 Chairs: S.A. Chen, J. Stejskal
10:45 - 11:05 Special lecture SL 26

P. Miskiewicz, J. Jung, S. Kotarba, I. Glowacki, M. Shkunov,
M. Heeney, W. Zhang, W. Maniukiewicz, J. Ulanski (Technical University of Lodz, Poland)
FETs made of anisotropic layers of quaterthiophene derivatives

11:05 - 11:25 Special lecture SL 27

J.-M. Verilhac, G. LeBlevennec, A. Pron, R. Prokop, M. Zagorska,
J.-P. Travers (UMR SprAM, DRFMC/SprAM/LEMOH, CEA Grenoble, France)
Electronic transport properties vs structural organization of thin layers of different regioregular polythiophene derivatives: effect of chain length and processing conditions

11:25 - 11:45 Special lecture SL 28

W. Brütting, A. Opitz, M. Bronner (University of Augsburg, Germany)
Charge carrier transport in ambipolar organic field-effect devices

12:00 - 14:00 Lunch
  LECTURE SESSION 13 Chairs: J. Ulanski, Z. Sedláková
14:00 - 14:20 Special lecture SL 29

N. Benson, M. Schidleja, Ch. Melzer, H. von Seggern (University of Technology Darmstadt, Germany)
Organic CMOS inverts through dieletric interface modification of OFETs

14:20 - 15:05 Main lecture ML 08

T. Miteva, G. Nelles (SONY Deutschland GmbH, Materials Science Laboratory, Stuttgart, Germany)
Non-coherently excited photon up-conversion: sun-spectrum engineering and solar cells

15:05 Closing remarks
Farewell drink

Contents

LIST OF MAIN LECTURES

ML 01 Y. Koike
Photonics polymers for fiber-to-the-display
ML 02 J. de Mello
Integrated sensors for point of care diagnostics
ML 03 M. Morana, M. Koppe, M.C. Scharber, Z. Zhu, R. Gaudiana, D. Waller, C.J. Brabec  
Material requirement for organic solar cells. The structure - property correlation of low-bandgap transporters
ML 04 Y. Okamoto
Tunable color of a polymer in silica
ML 05 G. Wegner, S. Baluchev, F. Laquai, C. Chi
Managing photoexcited states in conjugated polymers
ML 06 M. Ree, O. Kim, S. Baek, D. Lee, J. Kim
Novel digital nonvolatile memory devices based on semiconducting polymer thin films
ML 07 S.A. Chen
Multiple functionalities of pendent charge transport  moiety in electroluminescent conjugated polymers
ML 08 T. Miteva, G. Nelles
Non-coherently excited photon up-conversion: sun-spectrum engineering and solar cells
  Contents

LIST OF SPECIAL LECTURES

SL 01 J.R. Bartoli, V.M. Giacon, M.I. Alayo, M.N.P. Carreno
Polymeric optical waveguides fabricated by plasma fluorination process
SL 02 A. Charas, A.L. Mendonca, L. Alcácer, J. Morgado, J. Cabanillas-Gonzales, T. Vergili, G. Lanzani
Photoactive PMMA-polyfluorene copolymers
SL 03 F. Mikeš, J. Baldrian, J. Pleštil
Synthesis and characterization of a transparent, thermally and chemically stable perfluoro polymer: perfluorinated poly(2-methylidene-1,3-dioxolane)
SL 04 A. Tagaya, Y. Koike
Zero zero-birefringence polymers for optical devices
SL 05 M. Lebental, N. Djellali, J.S. Lauret, J. Zyss, C. Schmit, E. Bogomolny
Tailored shapes of organic microlasers: a test-bed for wave chaos physics
SL 06 S. Reynaud, B. Grassl, C. Thévenot, M. Bouhadid, N. Redon, J. Desbrières
Intrinsically conducting composite films and hydrogels for chemical sensors and drug release
SL 07 K. Gatsouli, A. Meristoudi, A. Tsigara, G. Manasis, N. Vainos, S. Pispas
Polymer-based hybrid materials for photonic sensors
SL 08 S. Sakthivel, D. Mangalaraj
Nanosize conducting polymer preparation, properties and applications
SL 09 Y. Tajitsu, K. Fukuda, T. Takaki
Large ion-conductivity of transparent films of hydroxyapatite-poly(vinyl alcohol) nanocomposite
SL 10 F. Böhme, U. Oertel, H. Komber
Optical probes for acid-base interactions in polymer mixtures
SL 11 F. Ouhib, R.C. Hiorns, R. deBettignies, S. Billy, A. Khoukh, J. Desbrieres, Ch. Dagron-Lartigau
Synthesis and characterization of regioregular polythiophenes substituted by aromatic groups for bulk-heterojunction photovoltaic cells
SL 12 R.L. Patyk, B.S. Lomba, A.F. Nogueira, C.A. Furtado, A.P. Santos, R.M.Q. Mello, L. Micaroni, I.A. Hümmelgen
High open-circuit voltage photovoltaic devices based on modified carbon nanotube blend - polybithiophene heterojunctions
SL 13 D. Neher, C. Yin, S. Bange, X.H. Yang, T. Kietzke, H.-H. Hörhold
Optoelectronic devices with defined polymer-polymer heterojunctions
SL 14 D.A.M. Egbe, A. Wild, U.S. Schubert
Anthracene- and thiophene-containing poly(p-phenylene-ethynylene)/poly(p-phenylene-vinylene)s: towards optimized structures for photovoltaic applications
SL 15 R. Mezzenga, N. Sary, C. Brochon, G. Hadziioannou, J. Ruokolainen
Interfaces nanostructuring by blending rod-coil block copolymers and rods: a promising route towards design of polymer photovoltaic materials
SL 16 D.J. Asunkis, I.L. Bolotin, A.T. Wroble, A.M. Zachary, L. Hanley
Preparation and analysis of lead sulfide nanocrystal-polymer nanocomposite films for optoelectronic applications
SL 17 S. Kaufmann, T. Stöferle, N. Moll, R.F. Mahrt
Resonant energy transfer within a colloidal nanocrystal polymer host system
SL 18 D. Bléger, D. Kreher, F. Mathevet, A.-J. Attias, G. Schull, L. Douillard, C. Fiorini-Debuisschert, F. Charra
Surface-mediated bonding for rational design of multiscale molecular self-assemblies
SL 19 K. Cho
Surface-induced self-assembly of conjugated organic molecules for high-performance supramolecular electronics
SL 20 V. Senkovskyy, N. Khanduyeva, M. Stamm, A. Kiriy
Conductive polymer brushes of regioregular head-to-tail poly(3-alkylthiophene) via catalyst-transfer surface-initiated polycondensation
SL 21 S. Gurlui, E. Buruiana, T. Buriana, G. Strat, M. Strat, V. Pohoata
Fluorescence properties of some polyurethanes with stilbene and pyrene rings
SL 22 I. Glowacki, Z. Szamel
Energy transfer and charge trapping processes in poly(N-vinylcarbazole) doped wih iridium complexes
SL 23 S.Y. Park
Bistable optical recording and fluorescence patterning in a highly luminescent polymer film
SL 24 S. Janietz, H. Krueger, M. Thesen, B. Fischer, A. Wedel
Solution-processible non-conjugated electrophosphorescent polymers
SL 25 T. Tsutsui, T. Yasuda, H. Kayashima, K. Fujita
Material design of oligomers and polymers for organic field-effect transistors
SL 26 P. Miskiewicz, J. Jung, S. Kotarba, I. Glowacki, M. Shkunov, M. Heeney, W. Zhang, W. Maniukiewicz, J. Ulanski
FETs made of anisotropic layers of quaterthiophene derivatives
SL 27 J.-M. Verilhac, G. LeBlevennec, A. Pron, R. Prokop, M. Zagorska, J.-P. Travers
Electronic transport properties vs structural organization of thin layers of different regioregular polythiophene derivatives: effect of chain length and processing conditions
SL 28 W. Brütting, A. Opitz, M. Bronner
Charge carrier transport in ambipolar organic field-effect devices
SL 29 N. Benson, M. Schidleja, Ch. Melzer, H. von Seggern
Organic CMOS inverts through dieletric interface modification of OFETs
  Contents
 

LIST OF POSTERS

PC 01 P.Dallas, A.B.Bourlinos, Y.Sanakis, D. Petridis, D.Niarchos
π-Conjugate covalent layered networks derived from cyanuric chloride and certain aromatic diamines
PC 02 A -L. Roy, B. Chuong, M. Save, B. Charleux, D. Kreher, A.-J. Attias, F. Kajzar, I. Rau
Design and synthesis of nanostructured multiblock copolymers with optical properties
PC 03 E. Konyushenko, J. Stejskal, M. Trchová
Polyaniline nanotubes prepared in solutions of various acids
PC 04 A. Havránek, M. Květoň
Polymer holography - new theory of image growth
PC 05 N.M. Zhunusbekova, N.B. Sarova, T.K. Jumadilov, E.A. Bekturov
Characterization of new complexes based on the interaction of metalloporphyrins with polymer carriers.
PC 06 R. Luschtinetz, G. Seifert
Influence of an electric field on optical properties of selected organic molecules - a DFT-based study
PC 07 A. Purkrt, A. Poruba, M. Vaněček, L. Goris, J. Manca
Photoelectric study of P3HT: PCBM solar cell annealing with varying composition of the active layer
PC 08 J. Hain, A. Pich, H.-J. Adler
Synthesis, characterization and application of conductive polymer composite particles
PC 09 T. Geiger, S. Huber, R. Hany, H. Benmansour, F. Nüesch
Polymeric cyanine dyes - novel NIR absorbers
PC 10 C.W. Ong, M.-C. Tzeng, S.-C. Liao
Polymer-like long glassy state mediated by self-assemblies of dimeric discotic LC
PC 11 R. Fernández, P. A. Oyanguren, M. J. Galante, I. Mondragon
Optical anisotropy behaviour of epoxy polymers containing azobenzene groups
PC 12 D. Bogdal, K. Matras, J. Sanetra
Synthesis of polymethacrylates with carbazole and benzofuran pendant groups for photovoltaic applications
PC 13 S. Kukla, P. Pavlačková, V. Cimrová, D. Výprachtický
New fluorene-based conjugated copolymers bearing carboxylic groups
PC 14 L. Cianga, I. Cianga, F. Tanasa, Y. Yagci, C. Loghin
Stimuli-responsive conjugated polymers for interactive smart textiles
PC 15 Yi-Kang Lan and Ching-I Huang
Packing structures in poly(3-alkylthiophene): An atomistic simulation study
PC 16 N. Shevchenko, A. Menshikova, A. Yakimansky, A. Sel'kin, A. Bazhenova, A. Bilibin
Chromophore containing monodisperse polymeric particles as structural elements of photonic crystals
PC 17 N.V. Blinova, J. Stejskal, M. Trchová
Polymerization of aniline at the solution-gelatin gel interface
PC 18 M. Drabik, A.M. Zachary, Y. Choi, J. Hanus, J. Toušek, J. Toušková, V. Cimrová, H. Biederman. L. Hanley
Surface polymerization by ion-assisted deposition (SPIAD) of titanium phthalocyanine thin films and titania bilayer films
PC 19 D. Rais, S. Nešpůrek, J. Hain, A. Pich, H.-J. P. Adler
Electrical properties of core-shell particles based on polypyrrole and poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene)
PC 20 A. Strachota, V. Cimrová, E. Thorn-Czányi
Synthesis of novel low-bandgap organic semiconductors: azulene-1,3-diyl-vinylene oligomers
PC 21 R. Křenek, V. Cimrová, O. Seifarth, M. Stamm
Formation of polystyrene-block-poly(4-vinylpyridine) nanotemplates: prospects for optoelectronics
PC 22 M. Macchione, G. De Luca, E. Drioli, J. C. Jansen
Photochromic probes for the analysis of the size distribution of local free volume in amorphous glassy perfluoropolymers of Hyflon AD
PC 23 K. Podhájecká, O. Dammer, J. Pfleger
Photoelectrical behavior of poly(3-hexylthiophene)/Au nanocomposite
PC 24 T. Manaka, H. Kohn, Y. Ohshima, E. Lim, M. Iwamoto
Carrier injection and trapping in poly(diacetylene) films studied by optical second harmonic generation
PC 25 H. Kohn, Y. Ohshima, T. Manaka, M. Iwamoto
Optical chirality induced in evaporated polydiacetylene film by circularly polarized light
PC 26 J.S. Choi, Y.S. Cho, D.H. Suh
Comparison of operating mechanisms for the poly(N-vinylcarbazole)-based non-volatile memory devices
PC 27 J.Y. Do, B.G. Kim
Synthesis of star-shaped oligothiophenes for electron donor material of organic photovoltaic cell
PC 28 R. Křenek, V. Cimrová, M. Stamm
Incorporation of fluorescent and azo dyes into polystyrene-block-poly(4-vinylpyridine) nanotemplates
PC 29 R. Hobzová, N.M. Zhunusbekova, J. Michálek, M. Přádný
Avidin covalently bonded to selected hydrogels and their characterization by optical methods
PC 30 Y.Y. Lin, T.H. Chu, Ch.W. Chen, J.J. Wu, W.F. Su
Tree-like nanostructured polymer/inorganic metal oxide hybrid photovoltaic devices
PC 31 S.K. Park, M.-S. Kim, J.J. Ju, S. Park, J.T. Kim, M.-H. Lee
Transparent nonlinear optical polymer for effective wavelength conversions in optical fiber communications
PC 32 O. Dammer, B. Vlčková, K. Podhájecká, J. Pfleger
Polymer composites with plasmonic nanoparticles
PC 33 G. Di Pasquale, A. Pollicino, M. Bottino, C. Bonomo
Optimization of techniques and experimental procedures in manufacturing ionic polymer-metal composites (IPMCs)
PC 34 L.F. Santos, G.C. Faria, R.M. Faria, A.R. Andrade, S. Mergulhao
Transition from dispersive to non-dispersive transport in conjugated polymer devices
PC 35 J. Toušek, P. Pavlačková, V. Cimrová
Characterization of fluorene-thiophene copolymer layers by the surface photovoltage method
PC 36 I. Kmínek, V. Cimrová, D. Výprachtický, P. Pavlačková
Novel thiophene-based oligomers and polymers as potential photovoltaic materials
PC 37 P. Pavlačková, V. Cimrová, D. Výprachtický, I. Kmínek
Novel copolymers based on fluorene and thiophene: syntheses, photophysical and electrochemical properties
PC 38 D. Bogdal, M. Pajda, A.-J. Attias, J.-L. Fave
Synthesis and characterization of carbazole and bipyridine copolymers for photovoltaic cells
PC 39 M. Květoň, A. Havránek, P. Fiala, I. Richter
Acrylamide-based photopolymers for different holographic applications
PC 40 F. Tanasa
Novel TLC copolyesters based on p-hydroxybenzoic acid and its derivatives with enhanced biodegradability
PC 41 D. Výprachtický, V. Cimrová, P. Pavlačková, I. Kmínek
Synthesis of special monomers for π-conjugated polymers
PC 42 D. Gromadzki, J. Lokaj, P. Černoch, O. Diat, F. Nallet, P. Štěpánek
Structure of diblock copolymers containing styrene, acrylonitrile and
5-vinyltetrazole units
PC 43 M. Vala, M. Weiter, O. Zmeškal, S. Nešpůrek, P. Toman
Light-induced change of charge carrier mobility in semiconducting polymers
PC 44 J. Čermák, V. Cimrová, D. Výprachtický, H.-H. Hörhold, A. Fejfar, M. Ledinský, J. Kočka
Current-sensing AFM study of thin polymer blend films

Contents

ABSTRACTS OF ALL CONTRIBUTIONS

In the web version, links from the list of contribution above are to be used.

LIST OF PARTICIPANTS

 

AUSTRIA

Brabec Christoph,  Konarka Technologies, Altenbergerstrasse 69, A-4040  Linz

BRAZIL

Bartoli Julio Roberto,  UNICAMP - Faculty of Chemical Engineering, Department of Polymer Technology, Rua Padre Azevedo 50, 02044-120  S. Paulo

Hümmelgen Ivo,  Universidade Federal do Paraná, Caixa Postal 19044, 81531-990  Curitiba

Santos Lucas,  Instituto de Biociências, Letras e Ciências Exatas Universidade Estadual Paulista, Depto de Fisica, Rua Cristovao Colombo 2265, 15054-000  Sao Jose do Rio Preto

CZECH REPUBLIC

Aubrecht Jan,  Czech Technical University in Prague, Faculty of Nuclear Sciences and Physical Engineering, Břehová 7, 115 19 Praha 1

Biederman Hynek, Charles University, Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, V Holešovičkách 2, 180 00  Praha 8

Blinova Natália,  Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, v.v.i., Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06  Praha 6

Brynda Eduard,  Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, v.v.i., Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06  Praha 6

Cimrová Věra,  Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, v.v.i., Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

Čermák Jan,  Institute of Physics, AS CR, v.v.i., Cukrovarnická 10, 162 53  Praha 6

Dammer Ondrej,  Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, v.v.i., Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06  Praha 6

Drabik Martin,  Charles University, Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, V Holešovičkách 2, 182 00  Praha 8

Gromadzki Daniel,  Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, v.v.i., Heyrovského nám.2,  162 06 Praha 6

Havránek Antonín,  Charles University, Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, V Holešovičkách 2, 180 00  Praha 8

Jeremias Lukáš,  Department of Chemistry, Masaryk University, Kotlářská 2, 611 37  Brno

Kmínek Ivan,  Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, v.v.i., Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06  Praha 6

Konyushenko Elena,  Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, v.v.i., Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06  Praha 6

Koňák Čestmír,  Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, v.v.i., Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06  Praha 6

Kovářová Jana,  Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, v.v.i., Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06  Praha 6

Kubát Václav,  Masaryk University, Department of Chemistry, Kotlářská 2, 611 37 Brno

Květoň Milan,  Czech Technical University in Prague, Faculty of Nuclear Sciences and Physical Engineering, Břehová 7, 115 19  Praha 1

Křivka Ivo,  Charles University, Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, V Holešovičkách 2, 182 00  Praha 8

Machová Luďka,  Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, v.v.i., Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06  Praha 6

Michálek Jiří,  Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, v.v.i., Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06  Praha 6

Netopilík Miloš,  Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, v.v.i., Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06  Praha 6

Nešpůrek Stanislav,  Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, v.v.i., Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06  Praha 6

Pavlačková Petra,  Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, v.v.i., Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06  Praha 6

Pfleger Jiří,  Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, v.v.i., Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06  Praha 6

Podhájecká Klára,  Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, v.v.i., Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06  Praha 6

Purkrt Adam,  Institute of Physics, AS CR, v.v.i., Cukrovarnická 10, 162 53 Praha 6

Rais David,  Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, v.v.i., Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06  Praha 6

Sapurina Irina,  Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, v.v.i., Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06  Praha 6

Sedláková Zdeňka,  Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, v.v.i., Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06  Praha 6

Slavinská Danka, Charles University, Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, V Holešovičkách 2, 182 00  Praha 8

Stejskal Jaroslav,  Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, v.v.i., Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06  Praha 6

Strachota Adam,  Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, v.v.i., Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06  Praha 6

Toušek Jiří,  Charles University, Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, V Holešovičkách 2, 182 00  Praha 8

Toušková Jana, Charles University, Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, V Holešovičkách 2, 182 00  Praha 8

Trchová Miroslava,  Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, v.v.i., Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06  Praha 6

Vala Martin,  Brno University of Technology, Faculty of Chemistry, Purkyňova 118, 612 00  Brno

Vaněček Milan, Institute of Physics, AS CR, v.v.i., Cukrovarnická 10, 162 53 Praha 6

Výprachtický Drahomír,  Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, v.v.i., Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06  Praha 6

Zhunusbekova Nazym,  Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, v.v.i., Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06  Praha 6

FRANCE

Dagron-Lartigau Christine,  IPREM-EPCP UMR 5254, Helioparc, 2 av P Angot, 64053  Pau Cedex 9

Kreher David,  Laboratoire de Chimie Macromoléculaire UMR 7610, 4 place Jussieu, tour 44, 75252 Cedex 05  Paris

Pierre Marcasuzza,  IPREM-EPCP UMR 5254, Hélioparc, 2 av. Angot, 64053  Pau Cedex 9

Reynaud Stephanie,  IPREM-EPCP UMR 5254, Hélioparc, 2 av. Angot, 64053  Pau Cedex 9

Travers Jean-Pierre, UMR SPrAM, DRFMC/SPrAM/LEMOH, CEA-Grenoble, 38054 Grenoble Cedex 9

Zyss Joseph,  Laboratoire de Photonique Quantique et Moleculaire, Ecole Normale Supérieure de Cachan, CNRS UMR,  8537 Cachan

GERMANY

Bruetting Wolfgang,  Institute of Physics University of Augsburg, Universitaetsstrasse 1, 86135  Augsburg

Böhme Frank,  Institute of Polymer Research Dresden, Hohe Str. 6, 01069  Dresden

Hain Jessica,  Dresden University of Technology, Mommsenstr. 4, 01069  Dresden

Janietz Silvia,  FhG-IAP, Geiselbergstr. 69, 14476  Potsdam /Golm

Kiriy Anton,  Leibniz-Institut für Polymerforschung Dresden e.V., Hohe Straße 6, 01069  Dresden

Křenek Radim,  Leibniz Institute of Polymer Research, P. O. Box 120411,  D‑01005 Dresden

Luschtinetz Regina,  Physikalische Chemie, TU Dresden, Bergstrasse 66b, 01062 Dresden

Miteva Tzenka,  SONY Deutschland GmbH, Material Science Laboratory, Hedelfingerstr. 61, 70327 Stuttgart Stuttgart

Neher Dieter,  University of Potsdam, Institute of Physics, Am Neuen Palais 10,  14469 Potsdam

von Seggern Heinz,  Darmstadt University of Technology, Petersenstraße 23, D‑64287  Darmstadt

Weber Thomas,  BASF Aktiengesellschaft, GKS - B, 67056  Ludwigshafen

Wegner Gerhard,  Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research, Ackermannweg 10, 55128  Mainz

GREECE

Dallas Panagiotis,  NCSR Demokritos, Institute of Materials Science, Patriarhou Grigoriou & Neapoleos, 15310  Athens

Pispas Stergios,  Theoretical and Physical Chemistry Institute, National Hellenic Research Foundation, 48 Vass. Constantinou av., 11635  Athens

INDIA

Sakthivel Shanmugam,  Thin Film Laboratory, Department of Physics, Bharathiar University Sri Shakthi Institute of Engineering and Technology, Sri Shakthi Nagar, Venkitapuram Post, Coimbat, Tamil Nadu 641 014

ISRAEL

Feit Ben-Ami,  Tel Aviv University, School of Chemistry, 9 Meskin St, Tel Aviv 69010

ITALY

Di Pasquale Giovanna,  Dipartimento di Metodologie Fisiche e Chimiche per l'Ingegneria, Facoltà di Ingegneria, Università di Catania, V.le A. Doria 6, 95125 Catania

Macchione Marialuigia,  Institute on Membrane Technology ITM-CNR, Via P. Bucci, 87036  Arcavacata di Rende

JAPAN

Kohn Hideki,  Tokyo Institute of Technology Department of Physical Electronics, 2‑12‑1, S3-33., O-okayama, Meguro-ku. 152-8552

Koike Yaushiro,  Keio University, 3-14-1 Hiyoshi, Kohoku-ku, Yokohama, 223‑8522

Manaka Takaaki,  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Physical Electronics, 2-12-1, O-okayama, Meguro-ku, 152-8552

Tagaya Akihiro,  Japan Science and Technology Agency, 144-8 Ogura, Saiwai-ku, Kawasaki, 212-0054

Tajitsu Yoshiro,  Graduate School of Engineering Kansai University, 3‑3‑35 Yamate, Suita, 564-8680

Tsutsui Tetsuo, Institute for Materials Chemistry and Engineering, and Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Kyushu University, Kasuga, Fukuoka, 816-8580

MEXICO

Cuppo Fabio,  Centro de Investigacion en Polimeros, Blvd. Manuel Avila Camacho, 11560  Col. Lomas de Chapultepec

NETHERLANDS

Egbe Daniel Ayuk Mbi,  Laboratory of Macromolecular Chemistry and Nanoscience, Eindhoven University of Technology, P.O.Box 513, 5600 MB  Eindhoven

POLAND

Bogdal Dariusz,  Politechnika Krakowska, Department of Chemistry, ul. Warszawska 24, 31-155  Krakow

Glowacki Ireneusz,  Department of Molecular Physics, Technical University, Zeromskiego str.116, 90-924  Lodz

Ulanski Jacek,  Department of Molecular Physics, Technical University of Lodz, Zeromskiego str.116,  90-924  Lodz

PORTUGAL

Morgado Jorge,  Instituto Superior Técnico, Avenida Rovisco Pais, P-1049-001  Lisbon

REPUBLIC OF KOREA

Cho Kilwon,  Pohang University of Science and Technology, Department of Chemical Engineering, Hyoja-dong, San 31, Hyoja-dong, Pohang, 790-784

Do Jung Yun,  Pusan National University, 30 Jangjeong-dong, Keumjeong-gu, Pusan 609-735

Park Seung Koo,  Electronic and Telecommunications Research Institute, 161 Gajeong-dong, Daejon 305-700

Park Soo Young,  Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Seoul National University, San56-1, Shillim-dong, Kwanak-gu, Seoul 151-744

Ree Moonhor,  Department of Chemistry, Pohang University of Science and Technology, San 31, Hyoja-dong, Nam-gu, Pohang 790-784

Suh Dong Hack,  Division of Applied Chemical Engineering, Hanyang University, Haengdang 1-dong Seongdong-ku, Seoul 133-791

ROMANIA

Gurlui Silviu Octavian,  Al I Cuza University of Iasi, Faculty of Physics, B-dul Carol I, No 11, 700506  Iasi

Tanasa Fulga Mihaela,  "Petru Poni" Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Grigore Ghica Voda Alley, 700487  Iasi

RUSSIAN FEDERATION

Shevchenko Nataliya,  Saint Petersburg State University, Institute of Chemistry, University Pr. 26, 198504  St. Petersburg

Sergey Ulyakhin,  LG Technology Center of Moscow, office 10, bld. 7-1, Koroviy val str., Moscow

SPAIN

Fernández Raquel, Department of Chemical and Environmental Engineering, Universidad País Vasco/Euskal Herriko Unibertsitatea, Plaza Europa 1, 20160 San Sebastian

SWITZERLAND

Geiger Thomas,  Empa, Swiss Federal Laboratories for Materials Testing and Research, Überlandstrasse 129, 8600 Dübendorf

Mahrt Rainer,  IBM Research GmbH Zurich Research Laboratory, Saeumerstrasse 4,  Rueschlikon

Mezzenga Raffaele,  Physics Department, University of Fribourg, CH-1700  Fribourg

TAIWAN

Chen Chun-Wei, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, National Taiwan University 106

Chen Show-An,  National Tsing Hua University Chemical Engineering Department, No. 101, Sec. 2, Kuang Fu, Hsinchu 300

Huang Ching-I,  Institute of Polymer Science, National Taiwan University, No. 1 Sec. 4, Roosevelt Road, Taipei, Taiwan 106

Ong Chi Wi,  National Sun Yat Sen University, Kaoshiung, Kaoshiung 804

UNITED KINGDOM

de Mello John,  Department of Chemistry, Imperial College London

U.S.A.

Hanley Luke,  Department of Chemistry, University of Illinois at Chicago, Chicago, IL 60607-7061

Mikeš František,  Polytechnic University, 6 MetroTech Center, Brooklyn, New York, NY 11201

Okamoto Yoshiyuki,  Polymer Research Institute, Polytechnic University, 6 Metrotech Center, Brooklyn, NY 11201

Contents

Author index

Adler H.-J. PC 08, PC 19
Alayo M.I. SL 01
Alcácer L. SL 02
Andrade A.R. PC 34
Asunkis D.J. SL 16
Attias A.-J. PC 02, PC 38, SL 18
Baek S. ML 06
Bailly S. SL 11
Baldrian J. SL 03
Baluchev S. ML 05
Bange S. SL 13
Bartoli J.R. SL 01
Bazhenova A. PC 16
Bekturov E.A. PC 05
Benmansour H. PC 09
Benson N. SL 29
Biederman H. PC 18
Bilibin A. PC 16
Billy S. SL 11
Bléger D. SL 18
Blinova N.V. PC 17
Bogdal D. PC 12, PC 38
Bogomolny E. SL 05
Böhme F. SL 10
Bolotin I.L. SL 16
Bonomo C. PC 33
Bottino M. PC 33
Bouhadid M. SL 06
Bourlinos A.B. PC 01
Brabec C.J. ML 03
Brochon C. SL 15
Bronner M. SL 28
Brütting W. SL 28
Buruiana E. SL 21
Buruiana T. SL 21
Cabanillas-Gonzales J. SL 02
Carreno M.N.P. SL 01
Cha F. SL 18
Charra F. SL 18
Charas A. SL 02
Charleux B. PC 02
Chen Ch.W. PC 30
Chen S.A. ML 07
Chi C. ML 05
Cho K. SL 19
Cho Y.S. PC 26
Choi J.S. PC 26
Choi Y. PC 18
Chu T.H. PC 30
Chuong B. PC 02
Cianga I. PC 14
Cianga L. PC 14
Cimrová V. PC 13, PC 18, PC 20,PC 21, PC 28, PC 35, PC 36,PC 37, PC 41, PC 44
Čermák J. PC 44
Černoch P. PC 42
Dagron-Lartigau C. SL 11
Dallas P. PC 01
Dammer O. PC 23, PC 32
de Bettignies R. SL 11
De Luca G. PC 22
de Mello J. ML 02
Desbrières J. SL 06, SL 11
Di Pasquale G. PC 33
Diat O. PC 42
Djellali N. SL 05
Do J.Y. PC 27
Douillard L. SL 18
Drabik M. PC 18
Drioli E. PC 22
Egbe D.A.M. SL 14
Faria G.C. PC 34
Faria R.M. PC 34
Fave J.-L. PC 38
Fejfar A. PC 44
Fernández R. PC 11
Fiala P. PC 39
Fiorini-Debuisschert C. SL 18
Fischer B. SL 24
Fujita K. SL 25
Fukuda K. SL 09
Furtado C.A. SL 12
Galante M.J. PC 11
Gatsouli K. SL 07
Gaudiana, R. ML 03
Geiger T. PC 09
Giacon V.M. SL 01
Glowacki I. SL 22, SL 26
Goris L. PC 07
Grassl B. SL 06
Gromadzki D. PC 42
Gurlui S. SL 21
Hadziioannou G. SL 15
Hain J. PC 08, PC 19
Hanley L. PC 18, SL 16
Hanuš J. PC 18
Hany R. PC 09
Havránek A. PC 04, PC 39
Heeney M. SL 26
Hiorns R.C. SL 11
Hobzová R. PC 29
Hörhold H.-H. PC 44, SL 13
Huang C.-I. PC 15
Huber S. PC 09
Hümmelgen I.A. SL 12
Iwamoto M. PC 24, PC 25
Janietz S. SL 24
Jansen J.C. PC 22
Ju J.J. PC 31
Jumadilov T.K. PC 05
Jung J. SL 26
Kajzar F. PC 02
Kaufmann S. SL 17
Kayashima H. SL 25
Khanduyeva N. SL 20
Khoukh A. SL 11
Kietzke T. SL 13
Kim B.G. PC 27
Kim J. ML 06
Kim J.T. PC 31
Kim M.-S. PC 31
Kim O. ML 06
Kiriy A. SL 20
Kmínek I. PC 36, PC 37, PC 41
Kočka J. PC 44
Kohn H. PC 24, PC 25
Koike Y. ML 01, SL 04
Komber H. SL 10
Konyushenko E. PC 03
Koppe, M. SL 03
Kotarba S. SL 26
Kreher D. PC 02, SL 18
Krueger H. SL 24
Křenek R. PC 21, PC 28
Kukla S. PC 13
Květoň M. PC 04, PC 39
Lan Y.-K. PC 15
Lanzani G. SL 02
Laquai F. ML 05
Lauret J.S. SL 05
Lebental M. SL 05
LeBlevennec G. SL 27
Ledinský M. PC 44
Lee D. ML 06
Lee M.-H. PC 31
Liao S.-C. PC 10
Lim E. PC 24
Lin Y.Y. PC 30
Loghin C. PC 14
Lokaj J. PC 42
Lomba B.S. SL 12
Luschtinetz R. PC 06
Macchione M. PC 22
Mahrt R.F. SL 17
Manaka T. PC 24, PC 25
Manasis G. SL 07
Manca J. PC 07
Mangalaraj D. SL 08
Maniukiewicz W. SL 26
Mathevet F. SL 18
Matras K. PC 12
Mello R.M.Q. SL 12
Melzer Ch. SL 29
Mendonca A.L. SL 02
Menshikova A. PC 16
Mergulhao S. PC 34
Meristoudi A. SL 07
Mezzenga R. SL 15
Micaroni L. SL 12
Michálek J. PC 29
Mikeš F. SL 03
Miskiewicz P. SL 26
Miteva T. ML 08
Moll N. SL 17
Mondragon I. PC 11
Morana M. ML 03
Morgado J. SL 02
Nallet F. PC 42
Neher D. SL 13
Nelles G. ML 08
Nešpůrek S. PC 19, PC 43
Niarchos D. PC 01
Nogueira A.F. SL 12
Nüesch F. PC 09
Oertel U. SL 10
Ohshima Y. PC 24, PC 25
Okamoto Y. ML 04
Ong C.W. PC 10
Opitz A. SL 28
Ouhib F. SL 11
Oyanguren P.A. PC 11
Pajda M. PC 38
Park S. PC 31
Park S.K. PC 31
Park S.Y. SL 23
Patyk R.L. SL 12
Pavlačková P. PC 13, PC 35, PC 36, PC 37, PC 41
Petridis D. PC 01
Pfleger J. PC 23, PC 32
Pich A. PC 08, PC 19
Pispas S. SL 07
Pleštil J. SL 03
Podhájecká K. PC 23, PC 32
Pohoata V. SL 21
Pollicino A. PC 33
Poruba A. PC 07
Prokop R. SL 27
Pron A. SL 27
Přádný M. PC 29
Purkrt A. PC 07
Rais D. PC 19
Rau I. PC 02
Redon N. SL 06
Ree M. ML 06
Reynaud S. SL 06
Richter I. PC 39
Roy A -L. PC 02
Ruokolainen J. SL 15
Sakthivel S. SL 08
Sanakis Y. PC 01
Sanetra J. PC 12
Santos A.P. SL 12
Santos L.F. PC 34
Sarova N.B. PC 05
Sary N. SL 15
Save M. PC 02
Scharber, M.C. ML 03
Schidleja M. SL 29
Schmit C. SL 05
Schubert U.S. SL 14
Schull G. SL 18
Seifarth O. PC 21
Seifert G. PC 06
Sel'kin A. PC 16
Senkovskyy V. SL 20
Shevchenko N. PC 16
Shkunov M. SL 26
Stamm M. PC 21, PC 28, SL 20
Stejskal J. PC 03, PC 17
Stöferle T. SL 17
Strachota A. PC 20
Strat G. SL 22
Strat M. SL 22
Su W.F. PC 30
Suh D.H. PC 26
Szamel Z. SL 22
Štěpánek P. PC 42
Tagaya A. SL 04
Tajitsu Y. SL 09
Takaki T. SL 09
Tanasa F. PC 14, PC 40
Thesen M. SL 24
Thévenot C. SL 06
Thorn-Czányi E. PC 20
Toman P. PC 43
Toušek J. PC 18, PC 35
Toušková J. PC 18
Travers J.-P. SL 27
Trchová M. PC 03, PC 17
Tsigara A. SL 07
Tsutsui T. SL 25
Tzeng M.-C. PC 10
Ulanski J. SL 26
Vainos N. SL 07
Vala M. PC 43
Vaněček M. PC 07
Vergili T. SL 02
Verilhac J.-M. SL 27
Vlčková B. PC 32
von Seggern H. SL 29
Výprachtický D. PC 13, PC 36,PC 37, PC 41, PC 44
Waller, D. ML 03
Wedel A. SL 24
Wegner G. ML 05
Weiter M. PC 43
Wild A. SL 14
Wroble A.T. SL 16
Wu J.J. PC 30
Yagci Y. PC 14
Yakimansky A. PC 16
Yang X.H. SL 13
Yasuda T. SL 25
Yin C. SL 13
Zagorska M. SL 27
Zachary A.M. PC 18, SL 16
Zhang W. SL 26
Zhu Z. ML 03
Zhunusbekova N.M. PC 05, PC 29
Zmeškal O. PC 43
Zyss J. SL 05

Contents


Váš sponzor letošních konferencí

" NANOSTRUCTURED POLYMERS AND POLYMER NANOCOMPOSITES"
a
"ADVANCED POLYMER MATERIALS FOR PHOTONICS AND ELECTRONICS"

navštivte naše internetové stránky

www.sigma-aldrich.com/czech

kde najdete aktuální informace :

  • naše účast na seminářích/konferencích
  • akce pořádané pro zákazníky
  • slevy produktů
  • seznam dostupné literatury a další

- naleznete zde také katalog Material Science a brožury CHEMFILES zaměřené na konkrétní oblasti materiálových věd a polymerů jako např.:

Sigma-Aldrich - First in your Lab
a mnoho dalšího


LAO prumyslove systemy


PerkinElmer, Inc. is a global technology leader driving growth and innovation in Health Sciences and Photonics markets to improve the quality of life. Combining operational excellence and technology expertise with an intimate understanding of its customers' needs, PerkinElmer provides products and services for a range of applications that require innovation, precision and reliability.

Facts about PerkinElmer
2006 Revenue US$1.55 Billion
Operating in 125 countries
8,500 employees
Member S&P 500 Index
NYSE symbol: PKI

Business Units
We design, manufacture, market and service products and systems within two business units:

Life and Analytical Sciences

A leading provider of precision instrumentation, reagents and chemistries, software and services for a wide range of scientific and industrial laboratory applications, including genetic screening, drug discovery and development, environmental monitoring, food and beverage quality, and chemical analysis.

Optoelectronics

Providing a broad range of digital imaging, sensor and specialty lighting components used in biomedical, consumer products and other specialty end markets.

Address in the Czech Republic:

PE Systems s.r.o.
Pastevců 471
149 00 Praha 4
e-mail: info@pesystems.cz


POLYMER INSTITUTE BRNO, spol. s r. o.
Tkalcovská 36/2, Brno, P. O. Box 656 49
Tel.: +420 545 211 398, Fax: +420 545 211 141
www.polymer.cz email: pib@polymer.cz

The skill centre which provides research backing to Chemopetrol polyolefin production.

Our long term experience in applied polymer research together with excellent experimental equipment allow solving the problems rapidly and efficiently covering namely:


ChromSpec, spol. s r.o.LaoMEGA Books Perkin Elmer Polymer Institute Brno Sigma Aldrich logo Synpo logo