PMM GCNPM IMC IUPAC EPF CSCH

Programme



Plenary lectures

Invited lectures


Programme

(Last update 23/5/2024)

Registration and all lectures take place at the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry.


24/6

Monday

16:00 ‒ 19:00

Registration and Welcome Buffet
IMC, Prague 6, Heyrovského nám. 2 IMC, Prague 6, Heyrovského nám. 2


25/6

Tuesday

8:30 ‒ 8:45

OPENING

Jiří Kotek (Director of the Institute)
Hynek Beneš & Zdeněk Starý (Conference Chairmen)
Igor Lacík (Representative of IUPAC)

LECTURE SESSION 1

Chaired by: Igor Lacík (Slovakia)

8:45 ‒ 9:30

Plenary lecture PL-01
Anthony J. Ryan (United Kingdom)
Neofossils: Carbon sequestration by plastics

9:30 ‒ 10:00

Invited lecture IL-01
Maria Filomena Barreiro (Portugal)
Natural polymer-based pickering emulsions: From particle production to innovative applications

10:00 ‒ 10:15

Oral communication O-01
Erika Ghiglietti (Italy)
Design of innovative strategies for the synthesis of bio-based nanocapsules: New perspectives

10:15 ‒ 10:30

Oral communication O-02
Magdalena Hudek (United Kingdom)
Design of novel chitosan nanoparticles for antimicrobial applications

10:3011:00

Coffee break

LECTURE SESSION 2

Chaired by: Anthony J. Ryan (United Kingdom)

11:00 ‒ 11:30

Invited lecture IL-02
Maria Kurańska (Poland)
Chemical recycling of biopolyurethane foams in line with the circular economy concept

11:30 ‒ 11:45

Oral communication O-03
Krzysztof Polaczek (Italy)
Preparation of self-blowing non-isocyanate polyurethane foams starting from soybean oil cyclic carbonate

11:45 ‒ 12:00

Oral communication O-04
Liudmyla Gryshchuk (Germany)
Bio-based hybrid polyurethane/indirect polyurea/epoxy foams for constructive applications

12:00 ‒ 12:15

Oral communication O-05
Peter Krajnc (Slovenia)
Poly(HIPE)s from bio-based monomers

12:15 ‒ 12:30

Oral communication O-06
Mikelis Kirpluks (Latvia)
Applying Michael 1.4-addition reaction to produce bio-based thermoset foams from rapeseed oil

12:30 ‒ 12:45

Oral communication O-07
Federica Recupido (Italy)
Building the future: Innovations in sustainable porous materials for smart and energy-efficient construction

12:45 ‒ 14:00

Lunch

LECTURE SESSION 3

Chaired by: Jannick Duchet-Rumeau (France)

14:00 ‒ 14:30

Invited lecture IL-03
Paola Fabbri (Italy)
The "full-bio" strategy: The relevance of functional bio-based additives for the formulation of innovative plastics

14:30 ‒ 14:45

Oral communication O-08
Léa Simonnet (France)
Metal ionic liquids (MILs) as efficient catalytic curing agents of epoxy prepolymer

14:45 ‒ 15:00

Oral communication O-09
Teresa Carranza (Spain)
Valorisation of collagen as bio-based ink for advanced 3D printing applications

15:00 ‒ 15:15

Oral communication O-10
Elena Buratti (Italy)
Cutin-based coatings for enhanced hydrophobicity and anticorrosion properties

15:15 ‒ 15:30

Oral communication O-11
Omar El Seoud (Brazil)
Cellulose dissolution and acetylation in mixtures of ionic liquids and molecular solvents. The fruitful synergism of experiment and theory

15:30 ‒ 15:45

Oral communication O-12
Claire Morand (Spain)
Biosourced unsaturated polyesters for 3D-printing

15:45 ‒ 16:15

Coffee break

LECTURE SESSION 4

Chaired by: Maria Filomena Barreiro (Portugal)

16:15 ‒ 16:45

Invited lecture IL-04
Jean-François Gérard (France)
Being repairable as one of the features of sustainable polymers for circular economy – Illustration for high performances thermoset matrices

16:45 ‒ 17:00

Oral communication O-13
Alex Maokhamphiou (France)
Novel sustainable synthesis of formaldehyde-free phenolic resin by reactive extrusion

17:00 ‒ 17:15

Oral communication O-14
Mohamed Yousfi (France)
Improving thermal resistance and impact toughness of PLA via melt blending with PEICT: Effect of isosorbide comonomer ratio

17:15 ‒ 17:30

Oral communication O-15
Jan Thiel (Germany)
Melt spinning of bio-based thermoplastic polyurethanes in industrial environment

17:30 ‒ 17:45

Oral communication O-16
Zeang Zhao (People's Republic of China)
Smart polymers and structures: From 3D to 4D printing

17:45 ‒ 18:00

Oral communication O-17
Søren Hvilsted (Denmark)
HMF: The versatile key biobased building block

18:00 ‒ 21:00

Poster Session I. & Barbeque
 


26/6

Wednesday

LECTURE SESSION 5

Chaired by: Haritz Sardon (Spain)

8:30 ‒ 9:15

Plenary lecture PL-02
Katja Loos (Netherlands)
Unleashing the potential of enzymes for green furan-based polymer synthesis

9:15 ‒ 9:45

Invited lecture IL-05
Robin Hutchinson (Canada)
Incorporation of biorenewable monomers to acrylic resins produced by radical copolymerization

9:45 ‒ 10:00

Oral communication O-18
Seok Min Yoon (Republic of Korea)
Hierarchical metal-organic aerogel as a highly selective and sustainable CO2 adsorbent

10:00 ‒ 10:15

Oral communication O-19
Amit Kumar (Ireland)
Biomass-derived high-performance polyimide: Strategies of aromatic diamines syntheses

10:15 ‒ 10:30

Oral communication O-20
Beatriz Agostinho (Portugal)
Sustainable approaches towards new furan-based polymers: New copolyesters based on 5,5′-oxybis(methylene)bis(furan-5,2-diyl)dimethanol (OBMF-H)

10:3011:00

Coffee break

LECTURE SESSION 6

Chaired by: Robin Hutchinson (Canada)

11:00 ‒ 11:30

Invited lecture IL-06
Li Jia (United States of America)
Carbonylative polymerizations – A potential platform for sustainable commodity plastics

11:30 ‒ 11:45

Oral communication O-21
Angela Giunta (France)
Itaconic acid: From oligomers to microgels

11:45 ‒ 12:00

Oral communication O-22
Federico Mundo (France)
From urethane bis-carbonate monomers to polyurethane-hydroxyurethane polymers

12:00 ‒ 12:15

Oral communication O-23
Jens Gaitzsch (Germany)
Responsive and green polyesters by radical ring-opening polymerisation

12:15 ‒ 12:30

Oral communication O-24
Tatiana La Banca Schreiner (Portugal)
High bio-based content waterborne polyurethane-ureas for footwear applications

12:30 ‒ 12:45

Oral communication O-25
Kacper Mielczarek (Poland)
Methods for syntesis high molecular weight poly(itaconic acid)

12:45 ‒ 14:00

Lunch

LECTURE SESSION 7

Chaired by: Li Jia (United States of America)

14:00 ‒ 14:30

Invited lecture IL-07
Igor Lacík (Slovakia)
Radical polymerization in aqueous solutions

14:30 ‒ 14:45

Oral communication O-26
Sara Mecca (Italy)
Unlocking vegetable waste potential: A novel circular biorefinery approach in sustainable biofilm formation

14:45 ‒ 15:00

Oral communication O-27
Anna Carolina Lima (Portugal)
Optimisation of gelatine-alginate hydrogels synthesis for 3D printing

15:00 ‒ 15:15

Oral communication O-28
Ringo Leung (New Zealand)
Microstructure and mechanical properties of copolymer synthesised from PET and PCL transesterification

15:15 ‒ 15:30

Oral communication O-29
Cesare Gallizioli (Germany)
Ring-opening terpolymerisation of elemental sulfur waste with propylene oxide and carbon disulfide via lithium catalysis

15:30 ‒ 15:45

Oral communication O-30
Hieu Do (France)
Multicomponent polycondensation: A novel sustainable approach to polythiourea using elemental sulfur

15:45 ‒ 16:15

Coffee break

LECTURE SESSION 8

Chaired by: Paola Fabbri (Italy)

16:15 ‒ 16:45

Invited lecture IL-08
Jannick Duchet-Rumeau (France)
Polyvinyl chloride: A new material for tomorrow or how can it contribute to circular economy?

16:45 ‒ 17:00

Oral communication O-31
Pedro Rodrigues Bizarro (France)
Physical recycling of PVC: Pressurized fluid extraction for plasticiser removal

17:00 ‒ 17:15

Oral communication O-32
Magda Silva (Portugal)
Sustainable fibers based on recycled PET

17:15 ‒ 17:30

Oral communication O-33
Marco Rollo (Italy)
Depolymerization of polyethylene terephthalate (PET) based-complex waste plastics with Lewis/Brønsted acidic deep eutectic solvents

17:30 ‒ 17:45

Oral communication O-34
Jose A. Pomposo (Spain)
Upcycling of PVC to efficient catalytic single-chain nanoparticles (SCNPs)

17:45 ‒ 18:00

Oral communication O-35
Guido Grause (United Kingdom)
Separation of ethylene glycol and BHET from the catalyst solution as part of a continuous glycolysis process for PET

18:00 ‒ 21:00

Poster Session II. & Czech beer and snack
 


27/6

Thursday

LECTURE SESSION 9

Chaired by: Katja Loos (Netherlands)

8:30 ‒ 9:15

Plenary lecture PL-03
Haritz Sardon (Spain)
Chemical recycling of plastics where we are and how to improve the recycling rates

9:15 ‒ 9:45

Invited lecture IL-09
Alberto Fina (Italy)
Melt processing of dynamic polymer networks

9:45 ‒ 10:00

Oral communication O-36
Izaskun Larraza Arocena (Spain)
Partially and fully bio-based vitrimers: Characterization and recyclability analysis

10:00 ‒ 10:15

Oral communication O-49
Aileen Grace Mendoza Ongkiko (Philippines)
Design of a natural-based polymer carrier matrix used for the fabrication of a biofertilizer prototype via a sustainable and microorganism-friendly process

10:15 ‒ 10:30

Oral communication O-38
Stéphanie Engelen (Belgium)
Biomass-rich epoxy-derived processablethermosets

10:3011:00

Coffee break

LECTURE SESSION 10

Chaired by: Maria Kurańska (Poland)

11:00 ‒ 11:30

Invited lecture IL-10
Sébastien Livi (France)
Design of new degradable networks using cleavable ionic liquid monomers

11:30 ‒ 11:45

Oral communication O-39
Danuta Matykiewicz (Poland)
The use of nettle fibers in the production of bioepoxy based composites

11:45 ‒ 12:00

Oral communication O-40
Pauline Shamraienko (Voigt) (Germany)
Development of sustainable polymer materials from bio-based monomers

12:00 ‒ 12:15

Oral communication O-41
Jocyla Rosalí Manhique (Portugal)
Thermoplastic polyurethanes formulated from biobased polyols for footwear applications

12:15 ‒ 12:30

Oral communication O-42
Aleksander Prociak (Poland)
The effect of selected bio-components on the properties of rigid polyurethane foams

12:30 ‒ 12:45

Oral communication O-43
Eva Laureys (France)
From single-use to multiple-use concept of epoxy-il networks : Study of the physical properties and valorization approach

12:45 – 14:00

Lunch

LECTURE SESSION 11

Chaired by: Sébastien Livi (France)

14:00 ‒ 14:30

Invited lecture IL-11
Alexander S. Shaplov (Luxembourg)
High performance self-catalyzed epoxy-amine vitrimers for sustainable composites

14:30 ‒ 14:45

Oral communication O-44
Adrian Wolf (Germany)
Benzoxazine/amine-based polymer networks: A new type of vitrimer

14:45 ‒ 15:00

Oral communication O-45
Tim Maiheu (Belgium)
On-demand debonding of epoxy-based adhesives using β-amino ester chemistry

15:00 ‒ 15:15

Oral communication O-46
Jian Liu (Netherlands)
Preparation of lignin-based imine vitrimers and their potential application as repairable, self-cleaning, removable and degradable coatings

15:15 ‒ 15:30

Oral communication O-47
Oihane Echeverria-Altuna (Spain)
Advancing circularity: Exploring dynamic covalent bonds in bio-pur resin systems for structural composites

15:30 ‒ 15:45

Oral communication O-48
Robin Tannert (Germany)
How sustainable are monomers synthesized via an enzymatic pathway?

15:45 ‒ 16:15

Coffee break

LECTURE SESSION 12

Chaired by: Igor Krupa (Qatar)

16:15 ‒ 16:45

Invited lecture IL-15
Andrew T. Slark (United Kingdom)
Dissociative Diels-Alder networks and hybrids with non-covalent interactions

16:45 ‒ 17:00

Oral communication O-50
Joel Fawaz (Austria)
Heterophasic polypropylene polymer design for packaging applications

18:00 ‒ 22:00

Conference dinner & Poster awards
 


28/6

Friday

LECTURE SESSION 13

Chaired by: Jean-François Gérard (France)

8:30 ‒ 9:15

Plenary lecture PL-04
Bernhard von Vacano (Germany)
Polymer recycling and sustainability at scale

9:15 ‒ 9:45

Invited lecture IL-12
Maider Iturrondobeitia (Spain)
End of life of polymer based products and environmental impact assessment

9:45 ‒ 10:00

Oral communication O-51
Mateusz Dudziak (Germany)
Wastewater phosphorus enriched algae as sustainable flame retardant in poly(lactic acid)

10:00 ‒ 10:15

Oral communication O-52
Julen Ibarretxe (Spain)
PHBH-alumina composites: Environmental impacts and toxicity

10:15 ‒ 10:30

Oral communication O-53
Raquel Rodriguez (Spain)
New waterborne biobased acrylic binders with water repellency without the use of PFAS

10:30 ‒ 11:00

Coffee break

LECTURE SESSION 14

Chaired by: Bernhard von Vacano (Germany)

11:00 ‒ 11:30

Invited lecture IL-13
Ian Teasdale (Austria)
Amino acid-phosphoramides: Biodegradable synthetic polymers from nature's building blocks

11:30 ‒ 11:45

Oral communication O-54
Zhou Fang (Netherlands)
Accurate Tg prediction by machine learning for accelerating the development of bio-based copolyester resins

11:45 ‒ 12:00

Oral communication O-55
Sophia van Mourik (United Kingdom)
Utilizing MALDI ToF MS as a tool to investigate the potential of biodegradable polyurethanes

12:00 ‒ 12:15

Oral communication O-56
Vincent Monteil (France)
Chemical recycling of silicones

12:15 ‒ 12:30

Oral communication O-57
Valentine Delbruel (France)
Recycling of orthopedic production scraps for the additive manufacturing of orthoses

12:30 ‒ 12:45

Oral communication O-58
Nirmala Devi (India)
Plant oil: A green platform for designed polymers and nanocomposites with versatile applications

12:45 ‒ 14:00

Lunch

LECTURE SESSION 15

Chaired by: Ian Teasdale (Austria)

14:00 ‒ 14:30

Invited lecture IL-14
Igor Krupa (Qatar)
Utilization of recycled polyethylene waste for oil in water separation

14:30 ‒ 14:45

Oral communication O-59
Tamara Calvo-Correas (Spain)
Valorization of TPU waste as filtering membranes for water pollutants

14:45 ‒ 15:00

Oral communication O-60
Elżbieta Malewska (Poland)
Rebiopolyol-new component for synthesis of polyurethane foams

15:00 ‒ 15:15

Oral communication O-61
Gabriel Perli (Spain)
Heterogeneous catalytic system for advancing plastic circular economy

15:15 ‒ 15:30

Oral communication O-62
Nikolaos Giakoumakis (Belgium)
Enhancing styrene recovery and upcycling of the rubber phase of high impact polystyrene

15:30 ‒ 15:45

Oral communication O-63
Dario Pindric (Austria)
Determination of the cleaning efficiency for contaminated HDPE using solvent-based recycling

15:45 ‒ 17:00

FAREWELL & Oral awards


Posters

Poster session I.

P-01 V. Aleksandrovic-Bondzic, M. Janschel
Modified cellulose as an effective UV absorber
P-02 M. Vera, S. Bischof, B. L. Rivas, H. Weber, A. K. Mahler, M. Kozich, G. M. Guebitz, G. S. Nyanhongo
Biosynthesis of highly flexible lignosulfonate–starch based materials
P-03 C. Brooker, T. Do, P. Thornton, G. Tronci
Microbially synthesised polyesters for biobased textile fibres
P-04 G. Devkota, M. Dušková-Smrčková, M. Steinhart, H. Beneš
Hydrogels based on renewable poly(itaconic) acid for extrusion–3D printing
P-05 A. C. Restrepo-Montoya, I. Larraza, A. Saralegi, A. Eceiza
Bio-based recyclable thermosetting polyurethanes by Diels-Alder chemistry
P-06 V. Pokorný, K. Skleničková, O. Gotkiewicz, M. Halecký, H. Beneš
Biodegradation of aliphatic polyurethane foams: Factors of chemical composition and supramolecular structure
P-07 H. Huang, E. Chen, T. Shui, P. Gong
Study on the humic acid based hydrogel membrane
P-08 E. Arputharaj, Y. H. Huang, Y. L. Huang
Biopolymeric chitosan/polydopamine film as an sorbent for the preconcentration of trace metals in biological samples
P-09 M. Singh, L. Poláková, A. de los Santos Pereira, O. P. Georgievski, J. Svoboda, T. Riedel, V. Raus, S. Gupta, Z. Sedláková, R. Poręba
Poly(2-isopropenyl-2-oxazoline) brushes as a platform for versatile surface functionalization
P-10 J. H. Park, O. Y. Kim, B. D. Chin, S. H. Hwang
The physical characterization of poly(3-hydroxybutyate-co-4-hydroxyburyrate) blends with cellulose acetate butyrate depending on composition of 4HB comonomer
P-11 J. Kim, Y. Kim, J. Yoon, H.-J. Jin
Eco-friendly fish gelagin nanofibrous membrane for ultra-fast cationic dye removal
P-12 Y. Kim, J. Kim, H. Kim, H.-J. Jin
Multifunctional fructose-crosslinked fibroin film with developed beta-sheet structure for advanced food packaging
P-13 Y. G. Ko
Environmental-friendly membranes made of biodegradable polymers: Innovative technique for regulating tubular or flat-plate pores
P-14 S. Kouka, V. Gajdosova, L. Rana, M. Konefał, Z. Stary, V. Ocelic-Bulatovic, D. Kucic-Grgic, E. Vidovic, M. Slouf
Thermoplastic starch: Influence of botanical origin and preparation conditions on themorphology and properties
P-15 Z. L. Koutsogianni, D. N. Bikiaris, K. S. Triantafyllidis
Itaconic acid as renewable building block for thermosetting resins.
P-16 M. Kudlacek, L. Polomikova, J. Martinek, J. Navratilova
UV-treatment of gelatine films
P-17 K. Lewandowski, P. Panek, P. Siekierka
Research on the resistance of PLA to cosmetic products
P-18 A. Mahmood, A. Erum, U. R. Tulain, N. S. Malik
Polymeric drug delivery systems: Bridging the gap between modern day tools and natural polymers
P-19 E. Moran, J. Dvořáková, A. Golunová, V. Proks
Development of biodegradable hydrogel-based bioinks for 3D printing
P-20 N. Münstermann, O. M. Weichold
Chitosan-based coatings for the water-proofing of wood
P-21 M. Dušková-Smrčková, A. Sharma, S. Natour, O. Kočková, S. Abbrent, Z. Morávková, J. Šomvársky
A model of gelation in aspartate-amine–isocyanate system: Effect of side reactions and unequal reactivities on gel point and network structure
P-22 A. Rana, V. Lobaz, J. K. Elter, M. Hruby
Biodegradable solid lipid particle carriers for polymer-ligand conjugates
P-23 L. Rana, V. Gajdosova, S. Kouka, E. Pavlova, B. Strachota, M. Konefał, Z. Stary, M. Slouf
Characterization of solid thermoplastic system made from wheat starch with addition of maltodextrin for bio-medical applications
P-24 K. Skórczewska, K. Lewandowski, I. Wudarczyk, J. Mirowski, J. Szulc, S. Wilczewski, M. Osial
Application of waste coffee grounds as poly(vinyl chloride) modifier
P-25 M. Uribarrena, P. Guerrero, K. de la Caba
Active films reinforced with chitin dissolved via natural solvents
P-26 H. C. Wright, A. J. Ryan
WHyGro-in-Me: Biobased polyurethane prepolymers for binding biobased waste into homogenous growing media
P-27 T. Z. Abolibda, A. P. Abbott
Plasticising starch with deep eutectic solvents: A sustainable approach for producing recyclable and biodegradable plastics
P-28 F. Cramer, A. Korwitz, P. Voigt, B. Voit
Sustainable polyesters designed for recycling on demand
P-29 S. Ferchichi, M. Rey-Bayle, N. Othman, V. Monteil
Polypropylene waste solvent-based recycling: Novel approach from in-situ spectral analysis
P-30 D. Grzęda, G. Węgrzyk, M. Dobrowolski
Molded rigid polyurethane foams made from post-consumer waste foams used in refrigeration equipment
P-31 J. Santos, M. Fernandes, P. Silva
Scaffolds of polyurethane and cellulose acetate nanofibers
P-32 M. S. Harris, H. C. Wright, J. Nickles, D. Cameron, A. J. Ryan
Recycled polyurethane foams as new artificial soils
P-33 Y. Hong, M. Goh
On-demand chemical recycling of carbon fiber reinforced plastic: Eco-friendly epoxy resin from natural sources
P-34 A. A. Idris, S. Norsic, V. Dufaud, J. Raynaud, V. Monteil
PE functionalization towards metathetic depolymerization using IR-catalysis and mechanocatalysis
P-35 J. Jeong, M. Goh
Oxidative chemical recycling of carbon fiber reinforced plastics with energy efficiency
P-36 J. Jůza, I. Fortelný
Polymer blend compatibilization using block copolymer: Three similar simple models
P-37 P. Montag, A. Kalendova, O. Gotkiewicz, H. Beneš, V. Jasek, S. Figalla
Chemical recycling of commercial polyurethane foams by glycolysis
P-38 M. Nachbar, S. Livi, J. Duchet-Rumeau
Recycling and valorization of polyester (PET) textile waste through vitrimer chemistry
P-39 J. Navratilova, L. Gajzlerova, M. Kudlacek, T. Miklikova
Closed-loop recycling: Mechanical recycling of polypropylene cups
P-40 M. Radoičić, A. Kovačević, D. Marković, Z. Šaponjić, M. Radetić
Modification of recycled jute nonwoven material with PANI/TiO2 nanocomposite for removal of Zn2+ ion from water
P-41 I. Harismendy, A. De la Calle, O. Echeverria, S. García, C. Elizetxea
Reusing composites production waste into high-added value applications
P-42 L. Äkräs, H. Baniasadi, F. Silvenius, Z. Manadi, M. Fazeli, S. Lipponen, M. Vahvaselkä, H. Ilvesniemi, J. Vapaavuori, J. Seppälä
Quantifying climate-friendliness: Carbon footprint of biocomposites through life cycle assessment
P-43 S. Gupta, M. Janata, E. Čadová, V. Raus
Straightforward synthesis of complex polymeric architectures using natural substrates
P-44 H. Lim, Y. Lee, H. Lee
Metal-imprinted polymer hydrogel based on colorimetric azo-quinolinol for selective detection and separation of cobalt(ii) ions from aqueous solutions
P-45 F. Scorcioni, T. Benelli, M. Nodari, L. Giorgini
Comprehensive data analysis of pyrolysis-based chemical recycling of mixed plastic waste through principal component analysis (PCA)

Poster session II.

P-46 A. Sharma, S. Natourová, O. Kočková, S. Abbrent, Z. Morávková, M. Dušková-Smrčková
Investigating the structure of polyaspartate - based polyurea networks by swelling: Effect of transition of urea bonds on network density
P-47 O. Gotkiewicz, M. Kirpluks, Z. Walterová, O. Kočková, P. Parcheta-Szwindowska, U. Cabulis, H. Beneš
Advancing sustainability: Bio-based polyurethane foams designed for enhanced recyclability
P-48 G. Giusti, E. Balducci, F. Parrinello, F. Pucci, G. Laghi, M. Gherardi, C. Gualandi
Hydrophobization of cellulose for packaging applications
P-49 R. Jambor, M. Novák, M. Srb
Hydrophobic films based on metallaboroxine polymers
P-50 M. Novák, R. Jambor, M. Srb
Metallaboroxines: Synthons for the hybrid inorganic-organic polymers
P-51 J. Smorawska, E. Głowińska
Chemical structure, morphology and surface properties of sustainable polyurethanes with modified hard segments
P-52 M. Souibgui, J. Nováčková, V. Cimrová, V. Proks, H. Studenovská
Pioneering development of ultrathin nanofibrous membranes for tissue engineering applications
P-53 H.-C. Tsai
Dissolvable microneedle and microcarrier for control release of drugs and cells in biomedical application
P-54 M. Janschel, V. Aleksandrovic-Bondzic
Multivalent raw materials from enzymatically modified polysaccharides
P-55 V. Jenčová, K. Havlíčková, Š. Hauzerová, M. Štindlová, K. Zdeňková, M. Sivan, P. Kejzlar, E. Kuželová Košťáková, D. Lukáš
Enzyme driven restructuralization of the surface of biodegradable polyester microfibers
P-56 S.-Y. Chen, Y.-J. Chou, Y.-C. Yeh
Hydrogel immobilization of DOPA dioxygenase for enhanced catalysis of L-DOPA to betalamic acid
P-57 M. B. Alshammari, A. Ahmad
Study of lithiation of 1,1-dimethyl-3-(4-oxo-4H-chromen-6-yl)urea, Synthesis of various derivatives
P-58 M. S. Bonilla, H. M. Deacon, R. A. Hutchinson
Sustainable and scalable routes to block copolymers via Cu-mediated reversible-deactivation radical solution polymerization
P-59 J. Habaj, E. Głowińska
Synthesis and properties of sustainable biopolyurethanes
P-60 H. Lee
Ring-opening metathesis polymerization of cyclic olefins catalyzed by ruthenium complex catalytic system
P-61 B. R. Manjunatha, M. R. Stühler, L. Quick, A. J. Plajer
Sustainable heterobimetallic catalysis for poly(thio)ester synthesis
P-62 J. A. Rivas-Loaiza, K. H. Markiewicz, A. Z. Wilczewska
Precision by RAFT polymerization: Advancing pyrene-based polymers for diverse material applications
P-63 M. Szewczyk-Łagodzińska, G. Kalbarczyk, W. Rekiel, A. Andrusiuk, M. Dobrzyńska, S. Kowalczyk, A. Czajka, J. Ryszkowska, A. Plichta
ATRP derived copolymers for polyester sttabilization and recycling enhancement
P-64 S. Ichii, Y. Tonomura, A. Kiyomori
Development of a silica-supported catalyst for the efficient synthesis of cyclic carbonates
P-65 M. Rebei, A. Hašpl, C. Červinka, A. Mahun, S. Livi, J. Honzíček, P. Ecorchard, H. Beneš
Catalytic conversion of CO2 to cyclic carbonates using ionic liquids for sustainable chemicals
P-66 A. Zimny, P. G. Parzuchowski
Poly(hydroxyuretane) functionalized wood-derived carriers for CO2 adsorption
P-67 P. Godermajer, M. Sommer
Degradable bispiperidone derivative amine networks
P-68 W. Rekiel, A. M. Fage, P. G. Parzuchowski, C. A. Backhaus, U. Förter-Barth, D. Wołosz
In-situ NIR spectroscopy in reactive extrusion of polyhydroxyurethanes
P-69 G. Scurani, F. Parenti
Incorporating biobased monomers into a terpolymer dynamic network
P-70 P. Singh, P. Thakur, S. Rana
Specifically modified bio-char infused based vitrimeric thiol frameworks for anti-corrosive coatings
P-71 U. Cabulis, V. Yakushin, L. Vevere, B. Sture, M. Kirpluks, M. Holynska
An approach based on sustainability in the development of cryogenic insulation for space and on-ground applications
P-72 K. Cichoń, B. Kost, M. Basko
Polylactide modifications: Towards sustainability
P-73 H. Li, S. Wang, K. Zhao, Y. Han
Morphology design for high performance stretchable conjugated polymer films
P-74 J. Chacon Castro, R. Schneider, A. Greiner, B. Schartel
Flame retardant polylimonene carbonate: Material innovation as a game changer
P-75 H. T. Ju, S. G. Lee
Enhancing the oxidation stability of Ti3C2Tx MXene for use as an anti-corrosion coating
P-76 W. Kang, W. B. Lee
Atomic layer deposition of solid-state electrolyte for high lithium-ion battery performance
P-77 P. Kasak, I. Krupa, A. Popelka, L. Lorencova, J. Tkac
MXene- based material for advanced application
P-78 J. Kim, S. G. Lee
MXene/PEDOT:PSS nanocomposite film with high conductivity and self-adhesive properties for real-time health monitoring
P-79 S. D. Kim, J. H. Ryu, S. T. Kim, W. B. Lee
Molecular dynamics simulation for evaluating chemically amplified resist deprotection and line edge roughness in nanolithography
P-80 S. Kim, S. Kown, M. Ha, Y. Nam, W. B. Lee
Unveiling the infulence of chemical structures on photo acid generator dynamic properties in photoresists via molecular dynamics simulation
P-81 O. Kotko, P. Šálek, J. Dvořáková, M. Dušková-Smrčková, J. Šomvársky, J. J. Bonvent, S. Brochsztain, M. Šlouf, V. Proks
Soft micron-sized polypeptide microgels: Preparation, crosslink density, topography, and nanomechanics in swollen state
P-82 K. Lazarova, D. Christova, D. Karashanova, B. Georgieva, A. Slavov, T. Babeva
The role of silver nanoparticles in PVA-g-PMA nanofilms and its performance in terms of optical acetone detection
P-83 Y. Lee, W. B. Lee
Exploring MR-TADF via combinatorial chemistry with breadth first tree search
P-84 S. Mares Barbosa, B. Strachota, A. Strachota, E. Pavlova, H. S. Tohamy, M. El-Sakhawy, S. Kamel
Tough and temperature-responsive nanocomposite hydrogel based on poly(N-isopropylacrylamide-co-sodium methacrylate) / clay: Potential environmental application
P-85 A. D. Meretoudi, R. Pappi, D. A. Lambropoulou, G. Z. Kyzas
Chitosan/graphene oxide/vanillin@carboxymethyl cellulose for the adsorption of NSAIDs from wastewaters
P-86 A. Park, W. B. Lee, J. Na
Exploring the impact of varying ACN content in HNBR on miscibility, morphology, and dispersion in battery slurry through MD simulation
P-87 Y. F. Shih, C. H. Chang, Y. W. Cheng
Sustainable cellulose nanofiber composites for thiram detection based on surface-enhanced Raman spectroscopy
P-88 I. Song
A novel coordination polymer for protonic memristors with high mixed proton-electron conductivity
P-89 G. Tamburini, S. Bertagnoli, G. Tarricone, S. Piva, F. Gasser, E. Machado Charry, A. Sassella, R. Lorenzi, R. Resel, A. Paleari
Tuning the crystallinity of Eu-doped poly(L-lactic acid) microspheres for tumor treatments
P-90 M. Yeo, J. Bak, H. Lee
Dual-responsive photonic multilayers in combination with a smartphone application as high-security anti-counterfeiting devices
P-91
(O-37)
G. Huerta-Angeles, K. Mielczarek, R. Konefał, M. Konefał, L. Kanizsová, O. Kočková, J. Hodan, S. Bednarz, H. Beneš
Structural characterization of nanocomposite hydrogels based on poly (itaconic-co-acrylamide)/laponite as absorbents

Awards

  supports three poster presentation awards
 Karel Dušek Fund supports one oral presentation award for young researchers
RSC Applied Polymers
RSC Sustainability
support one oral and one poster presentation award for PhD students

top