INTERNATIONAL UNION OF PURE AND APPLIED CHEMISTRY

NETWORK OF EXCELLENCE

European Commission

POLYMER NETWORKS GROUP

44th Microsymposium of P.M.M.

POLYMER GELS AND NETWORKS

PRAGUE, 10 - 14 JULY 2005

On the occasion of 75th birthday of Professor Karel Dušek

PROGRAMME BOOKLET

INSTITUTE OF MACROMOLECULAR CHEMISTRY

ACADEMY OF SCIENCES OF THE CZECH REPUBLIC

PRAGUE, CZECH REPUBLIC


 


EDITORIAL

44th Microsymposium of P.M.M. Programme Booklet published as

Volume K83

ISBN 80-85009-50-1

by the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry
of the Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic

Summaries, except for their headings, are printed without editing.


CONTENTS

 

ORGANIZATION  
GENERAL INFORMATION  
  Registration  
  Transport  
  Refreshments and Lunches  
TECHNICAL PROGRAMME  
  Presentation of Contributions  
  Presentation Facilities  
  List of Main Lectures  
  List of Invited Lectures  
  List of Short Lectures  
  Microsymposium Schedule  
  Session Timetable  
  Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday  
AUTHOR INDEX  
SUMMARIES OF LECTURES AND POSTER COMMUNICATIONS  
LIST OF PARTICIPANTS  
SPONSORS    

PRAGUE MEETINGS ON MACROMOLECULES

68th meeting - 44th microsymposium

under the auspices of the

INTERNATIONAL UNION OF PURE AND APPLIED CHEMISTRY

Polymer Division

R.F.T. Stepto
President

POLYMER NETWORKS GROUP
E. Geissler
Chairman

NETWORK OF EXCELENCE "NANOFUN-POLY"
J. Kenny
Coordinator

Organized by the

INSTITUTE OF MACROMOLECULAR CHEMISTRY
ACADEMY
OF SCIENCES OF THE CZECH REPUBLIC

K. Ulbrich
Director of the Institute

D. Výprachtický
P.M.M. Head

M. Srpová, E. Grisová, M. Rodová
P.M.M. Secretariat

J. Kahovec
Guest Editor

J. Brus, J. Jůza, J. Kaprálek
P.M.M. Technical Managers

Address:

Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry

Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic

P.M.M. Secretariat

Heyrovského nám. 2

162 06 Praha 6, Czech Republic

   
Contact:  
Phone: +420-296 809 332
Fax: +420-296 809 410
E-mail: sympo@imc.cas.cz
WWW: http://www.imc.cas.cz/sympo/44micros

Microsymposium Chairs
Michal Ilavský

Miroslava Dušková- Smrčková

Local Program Committee
Michal Ilavský, Miroslava Dušková- Smrčková, Karel Dušek, Ivan Dobáš, Libor Matějka, Bohumil Meissner, Jiří Michálek
International Advisory Board
Hugo Berghmans Belgium

Christopher N. Bowman USA

Walter Burchard Germany

Bruce E. Eichinger USA

Henryk Galina Poland

Erik Geissler France

Yuli Yu. Gotlib Russia

Ferenc Horkay USA

Josè M. Kenny Italy

Shinzo Kohjiya Japan

Yuri S. Lipatov Ukraine

Klaas Te Nijenhuis Netherlands

Simon B. Ross-Murphy UK

Robert F.T. Stepto UK

Bjørn T. Stokke Norway

Brigitte Voit Germany

Chi Wu Hong Kong

Miklós Zrinyi Hungary


44th Microsymposium
P.M.M.
Prague, 10 - 14 July 2005,68th prague meeting on macromolecules
P.M.M.
10 - 14 July 2005

 


GENERAL INFORMATION

REGISTRATION

On-site registration of participants takes place on Sunday, 10 July, from 14:00 to 18:30in the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Praha 6, Heyrovského nám. 2, and continues the next day from 8:30. The Microsymposium Office will operate on 11-14 July (Monday through Thursday) from 08:30 to 12:30 and (except Wednesday) from 13:30 to 16:00.

All participants must register. Only persons wearing name badges are entitled to enter the lecture room in the Institute.

No exchange counter operates in the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry. Information about the nearest exchange office is available at the Registration Desk and on the website.

Registration fees

On-site cash payment of the registration fee is considered as payment after 30 April. The P.M.M. Secretariat accepts EC/MC, EDC/Maestro and VISA cards at the Registration Desk.

The registration fee does not include provisions for any kind of insurance. Neither the organizing institution nor their representatives assume responsibility or liability for personal accident and loss of or damage to belongings however caused.

TRANSPORT

Most Metro stations are equipped with ticket machines. In buses the most common 75-min tickets can be bought at the driver, but with an additional charge of 5 Kč and for the exact change only. Tickets for 14 Kč for a single 20-min journey by tram or bus, or five-stop journey by Metro as well as transfer tickets for 20 Kč for a 75-min journey (90 min at night and on weekends) by all means of transport are on sale at the airport, at railway stations, newspaper stands and tobacco shops, at hotel reception desks, etc. The Metro runs from 05:00 till midnight.

The map of Prague is available at http://mapy.atlas.cz

Taxi

Taxis can be hired at the airport or the railway stations. The fare is 25 Kč per kilometre and 34 Kč is the boarding fee within the city boundaries (2005 prices). We recommend checking the fare before entering a taxi.

Special transport

A special bus will bring the participants from the Academy Residence to the Institute in the morning only; the departure times are given on the notice board at the Registration Desk.

Air and railway transport

Prague has direct air links with most capitals in Europe and with many overseas countries. The international airport Praha is situated about 20 km from the city centre (9 km from the Institute). To reach the airport, we recommend bus No. 179 from the Institute. Bus fare: 14 Kč (see Public transport above).

Buses operated by the CEDAZ Co. run to the airport from the city terminal near the Metro station "Náměstí Republiky" (line B) in 30-min intervals. Bus fare: 90 Kč. International trains arrive at and leave from the following stations: Praha, hlavní nádraží (Main Station; Metro line C), Praha - Holešovice (Metro line C, "Nádraží Holešovice"), and Praha - Smíchov (Metro line B, "Smíchovské nádraží").

REFRESHMENTS AND LUNCHES

Coffee, tea, and soft drinks will be available during breaks of the programme sessions and poster sessions.

Lunch will be served from Monday through Thursday (12:00-14:00) in the hotel "Obora" in walking distance from the Institute. Admission by tickets (L1 - L4) only.

Refreshments and lunches are included in the registration fee.

Farewell toast

Thursday, 14 July: After the last lecture, all participants are invited to a farewell drink in the entrance hall of the Institute.


TECHNICAL PROGRAMME

PRESENTATION OF CONTRIBUTIONS

Sessions

All sessions will be held in the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry of the Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Praha 6, Heyrovského náměstí 2.

Language

English is the working language of the Microsymposium. No translation will be provided.

Main lectures

The presentation time for main lecture is 40 min, including 10 min discussion.

Invited lectures

The presentation time for invited lecture is 30 min, including 5 min discussion.

Short lectures

The presentation time for short lecture is 20 min, including 5 min discussion.

Poster communications

Poster sessions will take place on Monday and Tuesday in the afternoon. Posters should be mounted not later than in the morning of the day of their presentation and removed immediately after the poster session.

PRESENTATION FACILITIES

Data-Video-Projector (XGA) connected to a local PC will be available. Following media can be used for transfer of data: FDD 3.5", CD, DVD-R, USB-Flash. Other supported inputs are via: PC MCIA, IEEE 1394 ports, 4-in-1 Card Reader-Multimedia Card, Secure Digital, Memory Stick, Smart Media, or from VHS. No connection of private notebooks or laptops will be allowed.

In addition, overhead projector will be available.


MAIN LECTURES

ML 01 J. Kopeček, J. Yang, C. Xu, P. Kopečková (USA)
Self-assembly of hydrogels mediated by coiled-coil peptide domains
ML 02 A.S. Hoffman (USA)
My early history with PNIPAAm, how Karel Dušek and others influenced me, and our more recent work with PNIPAAm
ML 03 A.R. Khokhlov (Russia)
Nanocomposites based on swollen polymer gels
ML 04 W. Burchard (Germany)
Macrogels, microgel and reversible networks: What is the difference?
ML 05 L.A. Lyon (USA)
Design and applications of colloidal core - shell microgels
ML 06 J.P. Pascault (France)
Block copolymer - thermoset blends: Keys to control processing and properties
ML 07 M. Shibayama, I. Nasimova, S. Okabe, T. Karino, M. Nagao (Japan)
Pressure effect on the phase behavior and dynamics of environment-sensitive polymer gels
ML 08 H. Tenhu (Finland)
Nanoparticles of thermally responsive polymers
ML 09 Y. Osada, G.J. Ping, A. Kakugo (Japan)
Intelligent gels - an approach to artificial muscles
ML 10 O. Okay (Turkey)
Swelling, elasticity, and inhomogeneity of gels formed by free-radical crosslinking mechanism
ML Closing lecture
K. Dušek (Czech Republic)
Fifty years with polymer gels and networks and beyond

 


INVITED LECTURES

IL 01 J.I. Cail, R.F.T. Stepto (UK)
The gel point and network formation - theory and experiment
IL 02 B.E. Eichinger (USA)
Theory of embeddable random networks
IL 03 H. Galina, J.B. Lechowicz, M. Walczak (Poland)
Hyperbranched polymers - theory vs experiment
IL 04 K. te Nijenhuis (Netherlands)
On the nature of crosslinks in thermoreversible gels
IL 05 S.B. Ross-Murphy (UK)
Biopolymer gelation-exponents and critical exponents
IL 06 V.A. Bershtein, L.M. Egorova, P.N. Yakushev, V. Šindelář, P. Sysel, T.E. Sukhanova, I.P. Dobrovolskaya, A.I. Grigoriev, S. Kripotou, P. Pissis (Russia)
Poly(imide-amide) - poly(ethylene glycol) hybrid networks: Nanostructure, molecular dynamics and membrane properties
IL 07 P. Pissis, S. Kripotou, E. Kontou, A. Fainleib, O. Grigoryeva, I. Bey, V. A. Bershtein, V. Egorov, P. Yakushev, L. David (Greece)
Polycyanurate networks modified by flexible crosslinks
IL 08 R.J.J. Williams, I.A. Zucchi, M.J. Galante (Argentina)
Multicomponent polymer networks produced by polymerization-induced phase separation
IL 09 W. Mormann, S. Fleischmann (Germany)
Bismaleimide-dicyanate resins (BT resins) - new insights into catalysis, mechanism, and recycling
IL 10 B.A. Rozenberg (Russia)
Unusual case of network polymer formation in anionic polymerization of a monofunctional vinyl monomer
IL 11 G.H. Pollack, J.M. Zheng (USA)
Cells, gels and the engines of life: A polymer gel approach to cell function
IL 12 M. Furukawa, K. Kojio, Y. Sakamoto, Y. Minamida (Japan)
Properties of fish protein - polymer hybrid gels
IL 13 S. Kohjiya (Japan)
Natural rubber networks as smart nanocomposites by reversible crystallization upon stretching and retraction
IL 14 S.K. Reddy, N.B. Cramer, A.E. Rydholm, K.S. Anseth, C.N. Bowman, (USA)
Network structures and stress relaxation in polymers formed from thiol - ene polymerizations
IL 15 Yu.S. Lipatov (Ukraine)
Interfacial regions in phase-separated interpenetrating networks
IL 16 W.D. Cook (Australia)
Latent curing tendencies of cyanates, epoxies and vinyl ethers with a ferrocenium photocuring system

SHORT LECTURES

SL 01 P.J. Lutz (France)
Structural properties of polyether-macromonomer-based hydrogels
SL 02 R. Bansil, A. Michelman-Ribeiro, R. Nossal (USA)
Effect of electrophoretic ion migration on the structure of agarose gels
SL 03 B. Voit, D. Schmaljohann, M. Abdelrehim, M. Sangermano, M. Sangermano, A. Di Gianni, E. Pavlova, K. Dušek (Germany)
Hyperbranched polymers as reactive materials in film and coating application
SL 04 C. Decker (France)
Synthesis and properties of nanocomposite and photopolymer networks
SL 05 V. Ravaine, V. Lapeyre, S. Chevreux, F. Kordass (France)
Glucose-responsive core-shell microgels
SL 06 A. Matsumoto, M. Doura, T. Kiguchi, H. Ito, H. Aota (Japan)
Development of flexible network polymers consisting of oligomeric primary chains originated from multiallyl crosslinking polymerization
SL 07 C.S. Patrickios, M. Vamvakaki, A.I. Triftaridou, E. Themistou, T.K. Georgiou, D. Kafouris, N. Hadjiantoniou, M. Karbarz (Cyprus)
Three different types of polymethacrylate model networks: Synthesis, characterization and modeling
SL 08 V.R. Tirumala, J. Ilavský, M. Ilavský (USA)
Effect of monomer structure and ionic comonomer composition on the coil-to-globule transition in hydrogels
SL 09 W. Hyk, M. Karbarz (Poland)
Electrochemical studies on the efficiency of solute release from thermoresponsive poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) gels
SL 10 E. van den Bosch, H. Berghmans (Belgium)
Structure formation in isotactic poly(methacrylic acid)
SL 11 Z. Li, J.C.M. Brokken-Zijp, G. de With (Netherlands)
Preparation and surface properties of poly(dimethylsiloxane)-based inorganic - organic hybrid materials
SL 12 C. Flosbach (Germany)
Optimised network structures for high-performance coating systems
SL 13 W. Pyckhout-Hintzen, A. Blanchard, D. Richter, E. Straube, D.J. Read (Germany)
An interplay of small-angle neutron scattering and rheological relaxation data in deformed polymer melts
SL 14 J. Walasek (Poland)
Heat capacity of polymer liquid crystals subjected to external deformations
SL 15 S.K. Reddy, A.E. Rydholm, K.S. Anseth, C.N. Bowman (USA)
Degradation of thiol - acrylate and thiol - ene polymer systems: Networks control for tissue engineering applications

MICROSYMPOSIUM SCHEDULE

Sunday 14:00 - 18:30 Registration  
10 JULY    
       
Monday    
11 JULY 08:30 Opening  
  Lecture session 1    
  09:00 J. Kopeček ML 01
  09:40 R.F. Stepto IL 01
  10:10 P.J. Lutz SL 01
  10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break  
  Lecture session 2    
  11:00 A.S. Hoffman ML 02
  11:40 B.E. Eichinger IL 02
  12:10 R. Bansil SL 02
  12:30 - 14:30 Lunch  
  Lecture session 3    
  14:30 A.R. Khohlov ML 03
  15:10 H. Galina IL 03
  15:40 K. te Nijenhuis IL 04
  16:10 - 16:40 Coffee break  
  Lecture session 4    
  16:40 S.B. Ross-Murphy IL 05
  17:10 B. Voit SL 03
  17:30 - 18:45 Poster session P 01 - P 44 PS I
       
Tuesday Lecture session 5    
12 JULY 08:30 W. Burchard ML 04
  09:10 V.A. Bershtein IL 06
  09:40 P. Pissis IL 07
  10:10 C. Decker SL 04
  10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break  
  Lecture session 6    
  11:00 L.A. Lyon ML 05
  11:40 R.J.J. Williams IL 08
  12:10 V. Ravaine SL 05
  12:30 - 14:30 Lunch  
  Lecture session 7    
  14:30 J.P. Pascault ML 06
  15:10 W. Mormann IL 09
  15:40 B.A. Rozenberg IL 10
  16:10 -16:40 Coffee break  
  Lecture session 8    
  16:40 A. Matsumoto SL 06
  17:00 C.S. Patrickios SL 07
  17:20 - 18:35 Poster session P 45 - P 107 PS II
       
Wednesday Lecture session 9    
13 JULY 08:30 M. Shibayama ML 07
  09:10 G.H. Pollack IL 11
  09:40 M. Furukawa IL 12
  10:10 M. Ilavský SL 08
  10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break  
  Lecture session 10    
  11:00 H.Tenhu ML 08
  11:40 S. Kohjiya IL 13
  12:10 W. Hyk SL 09
  12:30 Lunch  
  15:00 Excursion with informal dinner  
     
Thursday Lecture session 11    
14 JULY 08:30 A. Kakugo ML 09
  09:10 C.N. Bowman IL 14
  09:40 E. van den Bosch SL 10
  10:00 Z. Li SL 11
  10:20 - 11:00 Coffee break  
  Lecture session 12    
  11:00 Yu.S. Lipatov IL 15
  11:30 C. Flosbach SL 12
  11:50 W. Pyckhout-Hintzen SL 13
  12:10 - 14:10 Lunch  
  Lecture session 13    
  14:10 O. Okay ML 10
  14:50 W.D. Cook IL 16
  15:20 J. Walasek SL 14
  15:40 S.K. Reddy SL 15
  16:00 Closing lecture K. Dušek  
    Farewell drink  

SESSION TIMETABLE

Monday, 11 July

8:30 OPENING
  Lecture session 1 Chairpersons: R.F.T. Stepto, M. Ilavský
9:00 Main lecture ML 01

J. Kopeček, J. Yang, C. Xu, P. Kopečková (USA)
Self-assembly of hydrogels mediated by coiled-coil peptide domains

9:40 Invited lecture IL 01

J.I. Cail, R.F.T. Stepto (UK)
The gel point and network formation - theory and experiment

10:10 Special lecture SL 01

P.J. Lutz (France)
Structural properties of polyether-macromonomer-based hydrogels

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
  Lecture session 2 Chairpersons: W. Burchard, P. Kratochvíl
11:00 Main lecture ML 02

A.S. Hoffman (USA)
My early history with PNIPAAm, how Karel Dušek and others influenced me, and our more recent work with PNIPAAm

11:40 Invited lecture IL 02

B.E. Eichinger, USA
Theory of embeddable random networks

12:10 Special lecture SL 02

R. Bansil, A. Michelman-Ribeiro, R. Nossal (USA)
Effect of electrophoretic ion migration on the structure of agarose gels

12:30 - 14:30 Lunch


  Lecture session 3 Chairpersons: J. Stanford, I. Dobáš
14:30 Main lecture ML 03

A.R. Khokhlov (Russia)
Nanocomposites based on swollen polymer gels

15:10 Invited lecture IL 03

H. Galina, J.B.Lechowicz, M.Walczak (Poland)
Hyperbranched polymers - theory vs experiment

15:40 Invited lecture IL 04

K. te Nijenhuis (Netherlands)
On the nature of crosslinks in thermorevresible gels

16:10 - 16:40 Coffee break
  Lecture session 4 Chairpersons: L.A. Lyon, L. Matějka
16:40 Invited lecture IL 05

S.B. Ross-Murphy (UK)
Biopolymer gelation-exponents and critical exponents

17:10 Special lecture SL 03

B. Voit, D. Schmaljohann, M. Abdelrehim, M. Sangermano, M. Sangermano, A. Di Gianni, E. Pavlova, K. Dušek (Germany)
Hyperbranched polymers as reactive materials in film and coating application

17:30 - 18:00 POSTER SESSION I Chairpersons: M. Ilavský, M. Dušková
P01 Y.G. Cheun
Study on the polymerization of energetic (2-nitratoethyl)oxirane
P02 D. Kaya, Ö. Pekcan
Study of network formation in N-isopropylacrylamide gels using fluorescence technique
P03 M. Mahlous, S. Benamer, A. Boukrif, S. Larbi Youcef, B. Mansouri
Synthesis and characterization of PVA hydrogels for wound dressing
P04 S. Edgecombe, P. Linse
Monte Carlo study of polyelectrolyte gel interaction with oppositely charged macroions
P05 P. Ptaszek, A. Ptaszek, M. Grzesik
Phase separation in maize starch - guar gum - water systems
P06 P. Ptaszek, M. Lukasiewicz, B. Achremowicz, M. Grzesik
Interaction of hydrocolloid networks with mono- and oligosaccharides
P07 M.H.M. Hussain
Modification of chitosan gel to enhance and control fertilizer performance
P08 A. Ptaszek, P. Ptaszek, W. Berski, M Grzesik
Structural changes of water solutions of polysaccharides under shear flow
P09 M. Lukasiewicz, A. Ptaszek, L. Koziel, B. Achremowicz, M. Grzesik
Carboxymethylcellulose/polyaniline blends. Synthesis and properties
P10 I.A. Miskova, N.Yu. Solomko, O.G. Budishevska, S.A. Voronov
Peroxidation of interfacial surface of colloid systems for creation of nanocomposites
P11 D. Şakar, A. Saraç, Ö. Cankurtaran, F. Karaman
A study on polystyrene networks in linear polystyrene solutions
P12 O. Çelik, D. Şakar, Ö. Cankurtaran, F. Karaman
A study of swelling behavior of poly(p-chlorostyrene) networks in solutions of linear poly(p‑chlorostyrene)
P13 S. Richter, V. Boyko, R. Matzker, K. Schröter, T. Brand, S. Berger
Detection of the gel point in reversible and irreversible systems: Comparison of methods (DLS, rheology and NMR)
P14 F. Guillaumie, M. Mellergaard, M. Boysen, K. Schwach-Abdellaoui
New biosynthetic crosslinked hyaluronic acid for biomedical applications
P15 H. Beneš, M. Dušková-Smrčková, M. Pekárek, J. Kovářová, H. Valentová
Synthesis of polyurethane networks from recycled polyols
P16 S. Doudali, K. Hammoudi
Preparation of gel with piroxicam using acrylic acid polymers
P17 K. Hammoudi, L. Lammoudi
Model of diffusion of an active substance from a polymer system
P18 V. Bekiari, P. Lianos
Study of poly(N,N-dimethylacrylamide) hydrogels as hosts of lanthanide ion complexes
P19 A. Ďuračková, H. Valentová, M. Dušková-Smrčková, K. Dušek
Effect of diluent on cyclization and mechanical properties of polyurethane networks
P20 T.T. Alekseeva, L.A. Protasenya, N.V. Yarovaya, Yu.S. Lipatov
Interpenetrating polymers network hydrogels based on polyurethane
P21 E. Karpushkin, E. Sbrueva, V. Skobeleva, A. Zezin
The interaction of anionic crosslinked polyelectrolyte gels with ascorbic acid
P22 M. Kráčalík, M. Studenovský, J. Mikešová, R. Thomann, Ch. Friedrich
Effect of 3D structures on recycled PET/organo-clay nanocomposites
P23 T. Gotoh, S. Sakohara
Application of porous thermosensitive gel for dewatering of organic slurry
P24 L. Solar, A. Nohales, C. Gomez
Chemorheology of epoxy/organomodified layered silicate nanocomposites
P25 F. Lionetto, A. Sannino, G. Coluccia, A. Maffezzoli
Gelation and network formation monitored by ultrasonic analysis
P26 Z. Hubicki, B. Łodyga, A. Łodyga, M. Leszczyńska
Recovery of palladium from simulated solutions using selective ion-exchange resins with S-donor atoms
P27 Z. Hubicki, M. Leszczyńska, B. Łodyga, A. Łodyga
Preconcentration of Pd(II) traces on chelating amidoxime, aminophosphonic and iminodiacetate ion exchangers
P28 Z. Hubicki, M. Leszczyńska
Application of gel and macroporous ion-exchange resins in Pd(II) ion sorption from model chloride solutions
P29 J. Weber, V. Boyko, K.F. Arndt
Synthesis and characterization on network precursors
P30 T.K. Georgiou, C.S. Patrickios
Synthesis, characterization and modeling of double-hydrophobic model networks based on crosslinked star copolymers
P31 E. Themistou, C.S. Patrickios
Synthesis and characterization of star polymers and polymer networks containing a labile dimethacrylate crosslinker
P32 D. Kafouris, C.S. Patrickios
Synthesis and characterization of crosslinked polymer model networks with hydrophobic shell and large-core star polymers
P33 V. Can, O. Okay
Shake gels based on laponite - PEO mixtures: Effect of polymer molecular weight
P34 M. Netopilík, P. Kratochvíl
Distribution of degrees of polymerization in statistically branched polymers with tetrafunctional branch points: Model calculations
P35 F. Eckert, V. Boyko, K.F. Arndt
Dynamic properties of polymeric networks
P36 A. Hamerska-Dudra, J. Bryjak, A.W. Trochimczuk
Immobilisation of glucoamylase and trypsin on crosslinked thermosensitive carriers
P37 P. Vlasák, M. Dušková-Smrčková, K. Dušek
Structure development in polyurethane netwoks based on star-like precursors
P38 T. Uematsu, C. Svanberg, P. Jacobsson
Hydrodynamic correlation lengths in semiflexible polymer solutions
P39 M. Bodnár, J.F. Hartmann, J. Borbély
Preparation of core-shell nanoparticles from chitosan
P40 K. Jeřábek
Assessment of swollen polymer morphology
P41 A. Nohales, L. Solar, C.M Gomez
Dynamic viscoelastic characterization of a reactive epoxy-amine system modified with sepiolite
P42 N. Orakdogen, O. Okay
Formation and properties of poly(N,N-dimethylacrylamide) hydrogels
P43 M.Y. Kizilay, O. Okay
Effect of swelling on spatial inhomogeneity in poly(acrylamide) gels formed at various monomer concentrations
P44 M.M. Ozmen, O. Okay
Effect of preparation temperature on the properties of 2-acrylamido-2-methylpropane sulfonic acid sodium salt (AMPS) based gels

Tuesday, 12 July

  LECTURE SESSION 5 Chairpersons: S.B. Ross-Murphy, K. Dušek  
08:30 Main lecture ML 04

W. Burchard (Germany)
Macrogels, microgel and reversible networks: What is the difference?

 
09:10 Invited lecture IL 06

V.A. Bershtein, L.M. Egorova, P.N. Yakushev, V. Šindelář, P. Sysel, T.E. Sukhanova, I.P. Dobrovolskaya, A.I. Grigoriev, S. Kripotou, P. Pissis (Russia)
Poly(imide-amide) - poly(ethylene glycol) hybrid networks: Nanostructure, molecular dynamics and membrane properties

 
09:40 Invited lecture IL 07

P. Pissis, S. Kripotou, E. Kontou, A. Fainleib, O. Grigoryeva, I. Bey, V. A. Bershtein, V. Egorov, P. Yakushev, L. David (Greece)
Polycyanurate networks modified by flexible crosslinks

 
10:10 Special lecture SL 04

C. Decker (France)
Synthesis and properties of nanocomposite and photopolymer networks

 
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break    
  Lecture session 6 Chairpersons: B. Voit, J. Michálek
11:00 Main lecture ML 05

L.A. Lyon (USA)
Design and applications of colloidal core - shell microgels

 
11:40 Invited lecture IL 08

R.J.J. Williams, I.A. Zucchi, M.J. Galante (Argentina)
Multicomponent polymer networks produced by polymerization-induced phase separation

 
12:10 Special lecture SL 05

V. Ravaine, V. Lapeyre, S. Chevreux, F. Kordass (France)
Glucose-responsive core-shell microgels

 
12:30 - 14:30 Lunch  


  LECTURE SESSION 7 Chairpersons: J. Kopeček, J. Spěváček  
14:30 Main lecture ML 06

J.P. Pascault (France)
Block copolymer - thermoset blends: Keys to control processing and properties

 
15:10 Invited lecture IL 09

W. Mormann, S. Fleischmann (Germany)
Bismaleimide-dicyanate resins (BT resins) - new insights into catalysis, mechanism, and recycling

 
15:40 Invited lecture IL 10

B.A. Rozenberg (Russia)
Unusual case of network polymer formation in anionic polymerization of a monofunctional vinyl monomer

 
16:10 - 16:40 Coffee break    
  LECTURE SESSION 8 Chairpersons: S. Kohjiya, B. Meissner  
16:40 Special lecture SL 06

A. Matsumoto, M. Doura, T. Kiguchi, H. Ito, H. Aota (Japan)
Development of flexible network polymers consisting of oligomeric primary chains originated from multiallyl crosslinking polymerization

 
17:00 Special lecture SL 07

C.S. Patrickios, M. Vamvakaki, A.I. Triftaridou, E. Themistou, T.K. Georgiou, D. Kafouris, N. Hadjiantoniou, M. Karbarz (Cyprus)
Three different types of polymethacrylate model networks: Synthesis, characterization and modeling

 
17:30 - 18:00 POSTER SESSION II Chairpersons: M. Ilavský, M. Dušková
P45 J. Vraštil, V. Špaček, L. Matějka, B. Rýznarová
Organic-inorganic hybrid star-like copolymers
P46 R. Ziobro, P. Ptaszek, A. Ptaszek
Viscoelastic properties of re-extruded potato starch
P47 V. Guryča, J. Michálek, V. Pacáková, M.V. Novotný, J. Širc
Porous polyacrylamide monoliths as stationary phases for hydrophilic interaction electrochromatography
P48 A. Giannopoulou, A. Aletras, N. Pharmakakis, G. Papatheodorou, S.N. Yannopoulos
DLS study of eye lens protein dispersions: The effect of temperature
P49 J. Jovanović, B. Adnadjević, D. Uskoković
Swelling kinetics of poly(acrylic acid) hydrogel in distilled water
P50 J. Jovanović, B. Adnadjević
Influence of xerogel structure on swelling kinetics
P51 T.W. Son, B.G. Kim, B.S. Kim, S.M. Sung
Preparation and characterization of nonstoichiometric polyelectrolyte complexes using chitosan and PEG monosuccinate
P52 T.W. Son, S.M. Sung, B.S. Kim, B.G. Kim
Rheological properties of chitosan-alginate complex hydrogels
P53 B. Meissner, L. Matějka
Effect of stoichiometry on properties of end-linked networks
P54 S.S. Kim, S.J. Lee
A study on the emulsion polymerization and electrical charge of particles in preparation of fine toner
P55 M. Květoň, A. Havránek
Polymerization and crosslinking as a method of permanent holographic record formation
P56 M. Květoň, J. Havránková, A. Havránek
Polymer growth detected by holographic method
P57 H. Bysell, M. Malmsten
Polypeptide incorporation in oppositely charged microgels
P58 K. Pagonis, G. Bokias
Temperature- and solvent-sensitive hydrogels based on N-isopropylacrylamide and N,N-dimethylacrylamide
P59 A. Anžlovar, M. Žigon
Aqueous dispersions based on polyurethane/polymethacrylate semi-interpenetrating networks
P60 J. Yang, C. Xu, C. Wang, J. Kopeček
Novel hybrid hydrogels self-assembled from HPMA copolymers containing coiled-coil peptide grafts
P61 P. Chivukula, K. Dušek, D. Wang, M. Dušková-Smrčková, P. Kopečková, J. Kopeček
Novel azo bond-containing pH-sensitive IPN hydrogels: Design, characterization and application
P62 A. Abreu, F.E. Antunes, L. Coppola, D. Gaudio, C. Oliviero, I. Nicotera
New findings in the phase behaviour of aqueous sodium oleate system. Structural analysis by rheology, DSC and NMR
P63 A. Krklješ, J. Nedeljković, Z. Kačarević-Popović
Fabrication of Ag-PVA hydrogel nanocomposites by γ-irradiation
P64 J.L Stanford, P.A. Cookson
Structure development during the formation of multiphase polyurethane networks
P65 L. Rajabi, R. Mirabdolbaghi, Gh. Malekzadeh
Effects of bismaleimide resin on dielectric, dynamic thermal degradation and dynamic mechanical properties of epoxy-amine-based glass-fabric-reinforced networks/composites
P66 K.H. Tsoi, B.W. Darvell
Aspects of gelation on polysulfide prepolymers by numerical simulation
P67 C. Johansson, M. Malmsten
Electrostatic interactions between proteins and microgel particles
P68 M. Andersson, P. Hansson
Binding and unbinding of lysozyme to a poly(styrenesulfonate) gel
P69 P. Nilsson, P. Hansson
Surfactant-induced deswelling of polyacrylate gels
P70 S. Çavuş, G. Gürdağ
Synthesis and swelling behavior of pH- and temperature-sensitive
poly[2-(dimethylamino)ethyl methacrylate-co-2-acrylamido-2-methylpropane-1-sufonic acid] hydrogels
P71 S.A. Udra, V.I. Mashchenko, L.A. Kazarin, V.V. Sorokin, V.I. Gerasimov
Structure formation in propylene carbonate solutions of polyacrylonitrile in gelation
P72 F. Kučera, E. Kostelecká
Synthesis and properties of hydrogels based on polyacrylamide
P73 H. Ito, H. Aota, A. Matsumoto
Synthesis of flexible network polymers consisting of centipede-type primary polymer chains by allyl polymerization
P74 K. Nakamura, H. Aota, A. Matsumoto
IR kinetic investigation of free-radical crosslinking vinyl/divinyl copolymerization resulting in hydrophilic network polymers
P75 J.H. Kim, J.S. Yeo, H.C. Kim, S.H. Kim, D.S. Kim
Gelation behavior and properties of poly(viny alcohol) and poly(acrylic acid)
P76 M. Navrátil, V. Křesálek
Monitoring of crosslinking reaction of collagen hydrolysate with glutaraldehyde by optical method
P77 I. Kroutilová, L. Matějka, J. Pleštil, M. Steinhart, M. Šlouf
Formation-structure-properties relations in epoxy networks reinforced with polyhedral oligomeric silsesquioxanes (POSS)
P78 M. Uchman, B. Strachotová, L. Matějka
Organic-inorganic hydrogels with thermoresponsive properties
P79 K. Kráčalíková, M. Bleha
Crosslinked methacrylate-based polymer gels as supports for immobilized metal affinity chromatography (IMAC)
P80 Z. Hrdlička, A. Kuta, E. Landová, V. Ducháček
Styrene-butadiene rubber compounds containing liquid polybutadiene curable at low temperatures
P81 J. Zelenka, M. Zelenková-Myšková
Properties of epoxy networks with clay particles
P82 S. Szabó L., B. Iván, J. Scherble, R. Mülhaupt
New types of amphiphilic co-networks: Synthesis and characterization of poly(N,N-dimethylacrylamide) - poly(dimethylsiloxane)
P83 G. Kali, B. Iván
Swelling response of amphiphilic co-networks to salt concentration
P84 P. Mezey, A. Domján, B. Iván, R. Thomann, R. Mülhaupt
Morphology studies and potential applications of poly(N,N-dimethylacrylamide) - amphiphilic polymer co-networks
P85 G. Costello, S.R. Euston
Computer simulation of model protein denaturation, aggregation and gelation
P86 M. Babič, D. Horák, P. Sáha
Preparation of poly(N,N-dimethylacrylamide)-based microspheres by a heterogenous polymerization technique
P87 L. Toman, M. Janata, J. Spěváček, A. Sikora, P. Vlček, P. Látalová, J. Dybal, J. Michálek, M. Pekárek, P. Holler, B. Masař
Isocyanate-multifunctionalized polyisobutylenes as novel crosslinking agents for preparation of polymer gels and networks
P88 R. Regisser, F. Mechin, J.P.Pascault
Evidence of the presence of chemical clusters in end-linked multimodal polyurethane networks by thermomechanical and solid-state 1 H NMR analysis
P89 I. Alenichev, Z. Sedláková, M. Ilavský
Swelling and mechanical behavior of charged
poly(N-isopropylmethacrylamide) and poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) networks in water/ethanol mixtures
P90 O. Truněček, H. Valentová, J. Budinski-Simendić, M. Plavšić, M. Ilavský
Dynamic mechanical behavior of reinforced elastomers based on NR, SBR, BR and BR/SBR rubbers
P91 H. Valentová, J. Nedbal, Z. Sedláková, M. Ilavský
Dielectric, dynamic mechanical and thermal behavior of ordered polyurethane networks
P92 L. Hanyková, J. Labuta, J. Spěváček, J. Lang, M. Ilavský
Coil-globule transition in poly(vinyl methyl ether) water/ethanol solutions studied by NMR spectroscopy
P93 L. Starovoytova, J. Spěváček, L. Hanyková, M. Ilavský
Thermotropic phase transitions in aqueous solutions of polymer mixtures studied by NMR spectroscopy
P94 J. Budinski-Simendić , M. Špírková, K. Dušek, T. Dikić, M. Plavšić, I. Popović, L. Katsikas, M. Ilavský
Thermal stability and structural studies of polyurethane networks containing isocyanuric acid (hexahydro-1,3,5-triazin-2,4,6-trione) rings as crosslinks
P95 M. Pastorczak, M. Kozanecki, S. Kadlubowski, J.M. Rosiak, J. Ulański
Water structure in swelled/deswelled hydrogels system studied by Raman spectroscopy
P96 Z. Tuzar, P. Štěpánek, J. Kříž, P. Kadlec, F. Nallet
Physical network of polymers in partially miscible solvents: Light scattering study
P97 P. Štěpánek, V. Ryukhtin, K. Pranzas, Z. Tuzar, F. Nallet
Small-angle neutron scattering study of transient networks of block copolymers in a mixture of immiscible solvents
P98 M. Walczak, J.B. Lechowicz, H. Galina
Hyperbranched polymers based on 4,4-bis(4-hydroxyphenyl)pentanoic acid
P99 J. Širc, J. Michálek, Z. Bosáková, V. Guryča
Use of polymers networks as chiral stationary phases for HPLC
P100 A. Strachota, L. Matějka
Hybrid inorganic/organic epoxy networks containing stannoxane and siloxane clusters
P101 I. Fernández, O.Vernáez, G. Navarro
Dynamic rheology characterization of SBR crosslinking in organic solutions
P102 H. Macková, D. Horák
Effect of reaction parameters on properties of thermosensitive
poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) microspheres
P103 J. Šomvársky, Z. Sedláková, J. Pleštil, M. Ilavský
SAXS, photoelastic and dynamic mechanical behavior of three-component polyurethane networks prepared by one‑stage and two-stage processes
P104 F.E. Antunes, B. Lindman, M.G. Miguel
Mixed systems of hydrophobically modified polyelectrolytes: controlling rheology by charge and hydrophobe stoichiometry and interaction strength
P105 F.E. Antunes, R. Brito, E.F. Marques, B. Lindman, M. Miguel
How does a polyelectrolyte reshape an oppositely charged catanionic vesicle? A rheological and microcalorimetric study
P106 J. Nedbal, L. Matějka, V. Velychko, I. Kroutilová
Thermal and dielectric behaviour of organic - inorganic interpenetrating networks
P107 E. Pavlova, M. Dušková-Smrčková, K. Dušek, B. Voit
Hydroxy-functional hyperbranched precursors of polyurethane networks
P108 J. Mísařová, L. Svoboda, L. Prokůpek, J. Šňupárek
Latex microgel particles as reactive fillers
P109 H. Lauten, N.A. Peppas
Recognition of angiotensin II for novel therapeutic delivery systems
P110 F.M. Goycoolea, W.M. Argüelles-Monal, I. Higuera-Gapara, C. Peniche, J. Hernandez, J. Lizardi, A. Heras, G. Galed, I. Aranaz, M.E. Fernandez-Valle, L. Felix, E.I. Diaz
Smart chitin/chitosan-based hydrogels
P111 L. Solar, A. Nohales, C.M. Gomez
Rheological behaviour of layered silicates and sepiolite in epoxy resin
P112 M. Haraszti, B. Iván
Synthesis and characterizaton of poly(methacrylic acid)-l-polyisobutylene polyelectrolyte amphiphilic conetworks

Wednesday, 13 July

  LECTURE SESSION 9 Chairpersons: R. Barsotti, V. Špaček  
08:30 Main lecture ML 07

M. Shibayama, I. Nasimova, S. Okabe, T. Karino, M. Nagao (Japan)
Pressure effect on the phase behavior and dynamics of environment-sensitive polymer gels

 
09:10 Invited lecture IL 11

G.H. Pollack, J.M. Zheng (USA)
Cells, gels and the engines of life: A polymer gel approach to cell function

 
09:40 Invited lecture IL 12

M. Furukawa, K. Kojio, Y. Sakamoto, Y. Minamida (Japan)
Properties of fish protein - polymer hybrid gels

 
10:10 Special lecture SL 08

V.R. Tirumala, J. Ilavský, M. Ilavský (USA)
Effect of monomer structure and ionic comonomer composition on the coil-to-globule transition in hydrogels

 
10:30-11:00 Coffee break      
  LECTURE SESSION 10 Chairpersons: A. Matsumoto, J. Zelenka  
11:00 Main lecture ML 08

H. Tenhu (Finland)
Nanoparticles of thermally responsive polymers

 
11:40 Invited lecture IL 13

S. Kohjiya (Japan)
Natural rubber networks as smart nanocomposites by reversible crystallization upon stretching and retraction

12:10 Special lecture SL 09

W. Hyk, M. Karbarz (Poland)
Electrochemical studies on the efficiency of solute release from thermoresponsive poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) gels

12:30 - 14:30 Lunch  
15:00 - 22:00 Excursion with informal dinner  
               

Thursday, 15 July

  LECTURE SESSION 11 Chairpersons: W. Mormann, P. Kopečková  
08:30 Main lecture ML 09

Y. Osada, G.J. Ping, A. Kakugo (Japan)
Intelligent gels - an approach to artificial muscles

 
09:10 Invited lecture IL 14

S.K. Reddy, N.B. Cramer, A.E. Rydholm, K.S. Anseth, C.N. Bowman, (USA)
Network structures and stress relaxation in polymers formed from
thiol - ene polymerizations

 
09:40 Special lecture SL 10

E. van den Bosch, H. Berghmans (Belgium)
Structure formation in isotactic poly(methacrylic acid)

 
10:00 Special lecture SL 11

Z. Li, J.C.M. Brokken-Zijp, G. de With (Netherlands)
Preparation and surface properties of poly(dimethylsiloxane)-based inorganic - organic hybrid materials

 
10:20-11:00 Coffee break  
  LECTURE SESSION 12 Chairpersons: R. Bansil, J. Pleštil
11:00 Invited lecture IL 15

Yu.S. Lipatov (Ukraine)
Interfacial regions in phase-separated interpenetrating networks

 
11:30 Special lecture SL 12

C. Flosbach (Germany)
Optimised network structures for high-performance coating systems

 
11:50 Special lecture SL 13

W. Pyckhout-Hintzen, A. Blanchard, D. Richter, E. Straube, D.J. Read (Germany)
An interplay of small-angle neutron scattering and rheological relaxation data in deformed polymer melts

 
12:10 - 14:10 Lunch  


  LECTURE SESSION 13 Chairpersons: R. Williams, M. Dušková
14:10 Main lecture ML 10

O. Okay (Turkey)
Swelling, elasticity, and inhomogeneity of gels formed by free-radical crosslinking mechanism

 
14:50 Invited lecture IL 16

W.D. Cook (Australia)
Latent curing tendencies of cyanates, epoxies and vinyl ethers with a ferrocenium photocuring system

 
15:20 Special lecture SL 14

J. Walasek (Poland)
Heat capacity of polymer liquid crystals subjected to external deformations

 
15:40 Special lecture SL 15

S.K. Reddy, A.E. Rydholm, K.S. Anseth, C.N. Bowman (USA)
Degradation of thiol - acrylate and thiol - ene polymer systems: Networks control for tissue engineering applications

 
16:00 Closing lecture ML11

K. Dušek (Czech Republic)
Fifty years with polymer gels and networks and beyond

 
  Farewell drink  
         

Abstracts

Main lectures

Invited lectures

Short lectures

Posters 1 - 49

Posters 50 - 106


List of participants

(corrected, differs from that in printed programme booklet)

ARGENTINA

Williams Roberto J.J., Institute of Materials Science and Technology, University of Mar del Plata and National Research Council, Av. J.B. Justo 4302, 7600 Mar del Plata

AUSTRALIA

Cook Wayne D., School of Physics and Materials Engineering, Monash University, Clayton, 3800 Monash, Victoria

BELGIUM

Berghmans Hugo, Department of Chemistry, Catholic University of Leuven, Celestijnenlaan 200F, 3001 Heverlee

Bruylants Paul, DuPont de Nemours, Antoon Spinoystraat 6, 2800 Mechelen

Huybrechts Jos, DuPont de Nemours, Antoon Spinoystraat 6, 2800 Mechelen

Van den Bosch Edith, Molecular and Nanomaterials, Catholic University of Leuven, Celestijnenlaan, 200F, 3001 Heverlee

CANADA

Moulton Shawn, Ocean Nutrition Canada, 101 Research Dr., Dartmouth, Nova Scotia B2Y 4T6

Perrier Michel, Hydro-Quebec, 1800 Lionel-Boulet, Varennes, Quebec J3X 1S1

CYPRUS

Georgiou Theoni, Department of Chemistry, University of Cyprus, P.O.Box 20537, 1678 Nicosia

Kafouris Demetris, Department of Chemistry, University of Cyprus, P.O.Box 20537, 1678 Nicosia

Patrickios Costas, Department of Chemistry, University of Cyprus, P.O.Box 20537, 1678 Nicosia

Themistou Efrosyni, Department of Chemistry, University of Cyprus, P.O.Box 20537, 1678 Nicosia

CZECH REPUBLIC

Aleksieva Krasimira, Institute of Chemical Process Fundamentals, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Rozvojová 135, 165 02 Praha 6

Alenichev Igor, Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Charles University, Patkova 3, 180 00 Praha 8

Babič Michal, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

Beneš Hynek, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

Brožek Jiří, Institute of Chemical Technology, Technická 5, 166 28 Praha 6

Dobáš Ivan, SYNPO, a.s., S.K. Neumanna 1316, 532 07 Pardubice

Ďuračková Andrea, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

Dušek Karel, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

Dušková-Smrčková Miroslava, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

Guryča Vilém, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

Hanyková Lenka, Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Charles University, V Holešovičkách 2, 180 00 Praha 9

Horák Daniel, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

Hrdlička Zdeněk, Department of Polymers, Institute of Chemical Technology, Technická 5, 166 28 Praha 6

Ilavský Michal, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

Janata Miroslav, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

Jeřábek Karel, Institute of Chemical Process Fundamentals, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Rozvojová 135, 165 02 Praha 6

Jůza Josef, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

Kostelecká Eva, Brno University of Technology, Purkyňova 118, 612 00 Brno

Kráčalík Milan, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

Kráčalíková Kateřina, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

Kratochvíl Pavel, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry Academy of Sci.of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

Kroutilová Irena, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

Kučera František, Institute of Materials Chemistry, Brno University of Technology, Purkyňova 118, 612 00 Brno

Květoň Milan, Department of Physical Electronics, Czech Technical University, Břehová 7, 11519 Praha 1

Labuta Jan, Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Charles University, V Holešovickách 2, 182 00 Prague 8

Machová Luďka, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

Macková Hana, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

Matějka Libor, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

Meissner Bohumil, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

Mísařová Jana, University of Pardubice, Department of Polymeric Materials, nám. Čs. Legií 565, 532 10 Pardubice

Mlčochová Petra, CPN s.r.o., 561 02 Dolní Dobrouč

Navrátil Milan, Tomas Bata University in Zlín, Faculty of Technology, Nad stráněmi 4511, 76001 Zlín

Nedbal Jan, Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Charles University, V Holešovičkách 2, 180 00 Praha 8

Netopilík Miloš, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

Pavlova Ewa, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

Raab Miroslav, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

Spěváček Jiří, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

Starovoytova Larysa, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

Strachota Adam, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

Svoboda Ladislav, University of Pardubice, Department of Polymeric Materials, nám. Čs. Legií 565, 532 10 Pardubice

Širc Jakub, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

Šomvársky Ján, Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Charles University, V Holešovičkách 2, 180 00 Praha 8

Špaček Vladimír, SYNPO, a.s., S.K. Neumanna 1316, 532 07 Pardubice

Štěpánek Petr, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

Šuláková Romana, CPN s.r.o., Dolní Dobrouč 401, Dolní Dobrouč

Toman Luděk, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

Truněček Otakar, Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Charles University, V Holešovičkách 2, 180 00 Praha 8

Tuzar Zdeněk, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

Uchman Mariusz, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

Valentová Helena, Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Charles University, V Holešovičkách 2, 182 00 Praha 8

Vlasák Petr, SYNPO, a.s., S.K. Neumanna 1316, 532 07 Pardubice

Vraštil Josef, SYNPO, a.s., S.K. Neumanna 1316, 53207 Pardubice

Zelenka Jiří, SYNPO, a.s. Pardubice, S.K. Neumanna 1316, 53207 Pardubice

Zelenková Markéta, SYNPO, a.s., S.K. Neumanna 1316, 53207 Pardubice

DENMARK

Longin Fanny, Novozymes Biopolymer A/S, Krogshoejvej 36, DK-2880 Bagsvaerd

EGYPT

Hussain Mohamed Hassan M., Egyptian Petroleum Research Institute, Nasr City, 11412 Cairo

FINLAND

Tenhu Heikki, Laboratory of Polymer Chemistry, University of Helsinki, PB 55, FIN-00014 Helsinki

FRANCE

Decker Christian, Ecole de Chimie, University of Haute-Alsace, 3, rue Werner, 68200 Mulhouse

Lutz Pierre J., Institut C. Sadron, UPR22 CNRS, 6, rue Boussingault, 67083 Strasbourg

Luukas Timo, L'OREAL, 1, Av. Eugene Schueller, 93600 Aulnay Sous Bois

Mathonneau Estelle, L'OREAL, 66, rue Henri Barbusse, 92117 Clichy

Pascault Jean-Pierre, INSA-CNRS LMM/IMP, Bat. J. Verne, 20, Av. A. Einstein, 69621 Villeurbanne

Ravaine Valérie, Laboratoire d'Analyse Chimique par Reconnaissance Moléculaire, ENSCPB, 16, Av. Pey Berland, 33607 Pessac

Regisser Raphael, Laboratoire des Matériaux Macromoléculaires, INSA de Lyon, 20, Av. A. Einstein, 69621 Villeurbanne Cédex

GERMANY

Burchard Walther, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Albert Ludwig University of Freiburg, 79194 Freiburg

Eckert Franziska, Institute of Physical Chemistry and Electrochemistry, Technische Universität Dresden, Mommsenstr. 4, 01069 Dresden

Flosbach Carmen, DuPont Performance Coatings, Maerkische Strasse 243, 42281 Wuppertal

Mormann Werner, Universität Siegen, Laboratorium für Makromolekulare Chemie, Adolf-Reichwein-Str. 2, 57068 Siegen

Müller Achim, CIBA Vision GmbH, Stockstaedter Strasse 17, 63762 Grossostheim

Pyckhout-Hintzen Wim, Research Center Jülich IFF/neutron scattering, Leo-Brandt-str., 52425 Jülich

Richter S. Sven, Institute of Physical Chemistry and Electrochemistry, Technische Universität Dresden, Mommsenstr. 4, 01069 Dresden

Viala Sophie, Beiersdorf AG, Polymer Technologies, Mail Box 608, Unnastrasse 48, D-20245 Hamburg

Voit Brigitte, Leibniz Institute of Polymer Research, Hohe Strasse 6, 01069 Dresden

Wack Holger, Fraunhofer-Institut für Umwelt-, Sicherheits-, und Energietechnik (UMSICHT), Osterfelder Str. 3, 46047 Oberhausen

Weber Jens, Institute of Physical Chemistry and Electrochemistry, Technische Universität Dresden, Mommsenstr. 4, 01069 Dresden

GREECE

Bekiari Vlasoula, Engineering Science Department, University of Patras, 26500 Patras

Bokias Georgios, Department of Chemistry, University of Patras, 26500 Patras

Giannopoulou Athina, FORTH-ICE/HT, P.O Box 1414, 26504 Patras

Pissis Polycarpos, Department of Physics, National Technical University of Athens, Zografou Campus, 157 80 Athens

HONG KONG

Tsoi Kit Hon, Dental Materials Science, Faculty of Dentistry, University of Hong Kong, 34 Hospital Road, Hong Kong

HUNGARY

Bodnár Magdolna, Department of Colloid and Environmental Chemistry, University of Debrecen, Egyetem tér 1, 4032 Debrecen

Haraszti Marton, Department of Polymer Chemistry and Materials Science, Chemical Research Center, Pusztaszeri út 58-67, 1525 Budapest

Kali Gergely, Department of Polymer Chemistry and Materials Science, Chemical Research Center, Pusztaszeri út 59-67, 1525 Budapest

Mezey Péter, Department of Polymer Chemistry and Materials Science, Chemical Research Center, Pusztaszeri út 59-67, 1525 Budapest

Szabó Sándor Géza, Department of Polymer Chemistry and Materials Science, Chemical Research Center, Pusztaszeri út 59-67, 1525 Budapest

IRAN

Rajabi Laleh, College of Engineering, University of Razi, 67149 Kermanshah

ISRAEL

Livney Yoav, Department of Biotechnology and Food Engineering, Technion Israel Institute of Technology, Haifa 32000

ITALY

Garreffa Carmelo, Dipartimento di Scienza Farmaceutiche, Università della Calabria, 87036 Arcavata di Rende

Maffezzoli Alfonso, Department of Engineering for Innovation, University of Lecce, via Monteroni, 73100 Lecce

JAPAN

Furukawa Mutsuhisa, Graduate School of Science and Technolgy, Nagasaki University 1-14 Bunkyo-machi, Nagasaki, 852-8521

Gotoh Takehiko, Department of Chemical Engineering, Hiroshima University, 1‑4-1, Kagamiyama, Higashi-Hiroshima, 739-8527

Ito Hideo, Department of Applied Chemistry, Faculty of Engineering, Kansai University, Suita, Osaka, 564-8680

Kakugo Akira, Graduate School of Sciences, Hokkaido University, Sapporo, 060-0808

Kohjiya Shinzo, Institute for Chemical Research, Kyoto University, Gokasho, Uji, 611-0011

Matsumoto Akira, Department of Applied Chemistry, Faculty of Engineering, Kansai University, Suita, Osaka, 564-8680

Nakamura Kengo, Department of Applied Chemistry, Faculty of Engineering, Kansai University, Suita, Osaka, 564-8680

Shibayama Mitsuhiro, Institute for Solid State Physics, Tokyo University, 5-1-5 Kashiwanoha, Kashiwa, 277-8585

MEXICO

Aguilera López Martín, Instituto Mexicano del Petróleo, San Bartolo Atepehuacan, 07730 México, D.F.

Goycoolea Francisco, Centro de Investigacion en Alimentacion y Desarrollo, a.c., Carretera a la Victoria Km. 06, Hermosillo, Sonora, 83000, Mexico

Ortega Leguízamo Luis Rey, Instituto Mexicano del Petróleo, San Bartolo Atepehuacan, 07730 México D.F.

Rodríguez Blas Eliud, Instituto Mexicano del Petróleo, San Bartolo Atepehuacan, 07730 México D.F.

NETHERLANDS

Li Zhili, Eindhoven University of Technology, P.O.Box 513, 5600 MB Eindhoven

Scholtens Boudewijn, DSM Corporate Technology, P.O.Box 6500, 6401 JH Heerlen

te Nijenhuis Klaas, Department of Polymer Materials, Faculty of Applied Sciences, Delft University of Technology, Herfst 102, 8251 NP Dronten

Van der Linde Robert, Eindhoven University of Technology, 5600 MB Eindhoven

Verbrugge Tom, Dow Benelux BV, Herbert H. Dowweg, 5, 4542 NM Hoek

POLAND

Galina Henryk, Faculty of Chemistry, Rzeszow University of Technology, ul. W. Pola 2, 35-959 Rzeszow

Hamerska-Dudra Agnieszka, Faculty of Chemistry, Wroclaw University of Technology, Wybrzeze Wyspianskego 27, 50-370 Wroclaw

Hyk Wojciech, Department of Chemistry, Warsaw University, Pasteura 1, 02-093 Warsaw

Leszczyńska Monika, Department of Inorganic Chemistry, Maria Curie-Sklodowska University, Maria Curie-Sklodowska Sq., 20-031 Lublin

Lukasiewicz Marcin, Faculty of Food Technology, University of Agriculture, ul. Balicka 122, 30-149 Krakow

Pastorczak Marcin, Departmentof Molecular Physics, Technical University of Łódż, ul. Żeromskiego 116, 90-924 Łódż

Ptaszek Anna, Faculty of Food Technology, University of Agriculture, ul. Balicka 122, 30-149 Krakow

Ptaszek Paweł, Faculty of Food Technology, University of Agriculture, ul. Balicka 122, 30-149 Krakow

Walczak Malgorzata, Rzeszow University of Technology, Al. Powstancow Warszawy 6, 35-959 Rzeszow

PORTUGAL

Antunes Filipe, Department of Chemistry, University of Coimbra, 3004-535 Coimbra

REPUBLIC OF KOREA

Cheun Young Gu, Agency for Defense Development (ADD), Explosive Research Division, P.O.Box 35-5, Yuseong, Taejeon 305-600

Kim Byung Giu, School of Textiles, Yeungnam University, Dae Dong 214-1, Kyungsan City, Kyungbuk 712-749

Kim Jin Lyang, KOLON, 294 Ga-Jwa dong, Seo Gu, Incheon, Incheon

Kim Joon Ho, School of Textiles, Yeungnam University, Dae Dong 214-1, Kyungsan City, Kyungbuk 712-749

Kim Jun Kyu, KOLON Chemical, 294, Kajwa-dong, Seo-Gu, Incheon

Kim Sam Soo, School of Textiles, Yeungnam University, Dae Dong 214-1, Kyungsan City, Kyungbuk 712-749

Son Taewon, School of Textiles, Yeungnam University, Dae Dong 214-1, Kyungsan City, Kyungbuk 712-749

Sung Seng Mo, School of Chemistry, Yeungnam University, Kyungsan City, Kyunbuk, 712-749

RUSSIA

Bershtein Vladimir, Ioffe Physico-Technical Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences, Politechnicheskaya str. 26, RU-194021 St.Petersburg

Karpushkin Eugene, Department of Chemistry, Moscow State University, Leninskie Gory 3, RU-119992 Moscow

Khokhlov Alexei R., Physics Department, Moscow State University, Leninskie Gory 3, RU-119992 Moscow

Rozenberg Boris A., Institute of Problems of Chemical Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences, Acad. Semenov Av. 5, RU-142432 Chernogolovka

Udra Sergey A., Chemistry Department, Polymer Chair 107, Leninskie Gory, Moscow, Russia, 119889

SERBIA

Budinski-SimendićJaroslava, Faculty of Technology, University of Novi Sad, Bd. Cara Lazara 1, 21000 Novi Sad

Jovanović Jelena, Institute of Technical Sciences, Serbian Academy of Science and Arts, Knez Mihailova 35/IV, 11000 Belgrade

Kačarević-Popović Zorica, Institute of Nuclear Sciences Vinca, P.O.Box 522, 11001 Belgrade

Krklješ Aleksandra, Institute of Nuclear Sciences Vinca P.O.Box 522, 11001 Belgrade

SLOVENIA

Anžlovar Alojz, National Institute of Chemistry, Hajdrihova 19, SI-1000 Ljubljana

SPAIN

Gomez Clara M., Universitat de València, Institut de Ciència dels Materials, Dr Moliner 50, 46100 Burjassot (Valencia)

Nohales Piqueras Andreas, Institut de Ciència dels Materials, Departament de Química Física, Universitat de València, Dr Moliner 50, 46100 Burjassot (Valencia)

Solar Moya Lorena, Instituto de Ciencia de Materiales, Universitat de València, Poligono la Coma S/N, E-46071 Paterna

SWEDEN

Andersson Martin, Department of Pharmacy, Uppsala University, Husargatan 3, P.O.Box 580, S‑75123 Uppsala

Bysell Helena, Department of Pharmacy, Uppsala University, P.O.Box 580, S‑75123 Uppsala

Edgecombe Samuel, Physical Chemistry 1, Lund University, Getingevägen 60, S‑22210 Lund

Hansson Per, Department of Pharmacy, Uppsala University, P.O.Box 580, S‑75123 Uppsala

Johansson Christian, Department of Pharmacy, Uppsala University, P.O.Box 580, S-75123 Uppsala

Nilsson Peter, Department of Pharmacy, Uppsala University, P.O.Box 580, S‑75123 Uppsala

Rager Timo, Syngenta Crop Protection AG, Breitenloh 5, 4333 Münchwilen

Uematsu Takashi, Department of Applied Physics, Chalmers University of Technology, Origovägen 6B, S‑412 96 Göteborg

TURKEY

Can Volkan, Istanbul Technical University, Department of Chemistry, Maslak, 34469 Istanbul

Çavuş Selva, Istanbul University Engineering Faculty, Avcilar, 34320 Istanbul

Kaya Demet, Istanbul Technical University, Department of Physics, Maslak, 34469 Istanbul

Kizilay Mine Yener, Istanbul Technical University, Department of Chemistry, Maslak, 34469 Istanbul

Okay Oguz, Istanbul Technical University, Department of Chemistry, Maslak, 34469 Istanbul

Orakdogen Nermin, Istanbul Technical University, Department of Chemistry, Maslak, 34469 Istanbul

Ozmen M. Murat, Istanbul Technical University, Department of Chemistry, Maslak, 34469 Istanbul

Sakar Dolunay, Chemistry Department, Yidiz Technical University, Davutpasa Campus, 34220 Istanbul

U.S.A.

Bansil Rama, Physics Department, Boston University, 590 Commonwealth Av., Boston, MA 02215

Barsotti Robert, E. I. DuPont Co, 3401 Grays Ferry Av., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19146

Bowman Christopher N., Chemical and Biological Engineering, University of Colorado, Boulder, Colorado 80309-0424

Chivukula Pad, Department of Pharmaceutics and Pharmaceutical Chemistry, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah 84112

Echeverría Isabel, DuPont, P.O.Box 88, Buffalo, NY 14207

Eichinger Bruce E., Department of Chemistry, University of Washington, P.O.Box 351700, Seattle, WA 98195-1700

Goldstein Alan, Alfred University, 2 Pine Street, Alfred, NY14802

Hoffman Allan, Department of Bioenginering, University of Washington, P.O. Box 352255, Seattle, WA 98195

Kopeček Jindřich, Department of Pharmaceutics and Pharmaceutical Chemistry, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah 84112-5820

Kopečková Pavla, Department of Pharmaceutics, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah 84112

Kumar Sai, Ciba Vision/Novartis BTI Building, 11460 Johns Creek Parkway, Duluth, GA 30097

Lauten Hunter Elizabeth, The University of Texas at Austin, Department of Biomedical Engineering, 1 University Station MC0400, Austin, TX 78712

Lyon L. Andrew, School of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA 30332-0400

Pollack Gerald H., University of Washington, P.O.Box 357962, Seattle, WA 98195-7962

Reddy Sirish K., Chemical and Biological Engineering, University of Colorado, Boulder, Colorado 80309-0424

Thompson Jennifer, DuPont, P.O.Box 88, Buffalo, New York 14207

Yang Jiyuan, Department of Pharmaceutics and Pharmaceutical Chemistry, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah 84112

UKRAINE

Lipatov Yuri S., Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences, Charkovskoe s. 48, 252660 Kiev 160

UNITED KINGDOM

Costello Geoffrey, School of Life Sciences, Heriot-Watt University, Riccarton, Edinburgh EH14 4AS

Griffin James, Imperial College London, Department of Chemical Engineering, London SW7 2AZ

Ross-Murphy Simon B., Division of Life Science, King´s College London, Franklin-Wilkins Building, 150 Stamford St, Waterloo, London SE1 9NH

Stanford John, Materials Science Centre, University of Manchester, Grosvenor St., Manchester M1 7HS

Stepto Robert F.T., Polymer Science and Technology Group, University of Manchester and UMIST, Groswenor St., Manchester M1 7HS


Author index


Váš sponzor konference

„POLYMER GELS AND NETWORKS“

navštivte naše internetové stránky

www.sigma-aldrich.com/czech

kde najdete aktuální informace :

  • naše účast na seminářích/konferencích
  • akce pořádané pro zákazníky
  • slevy produktů
  • seznam dostupné literatury a další

- naleznete zde také brožury CHEMFILES zaměřené na konkrétní oblasti organické chemie a polymerů jako např.:

a mnoho dalšího

Sigma-Aldrich - First in your Lab


Sponsors:

LABTECH logo

du Pont logo

Sigma Aldrich logo

Synpo logo

RSM logo

DSM logo