Programme
Programme in PDF
28/6
Sunday
16:00 ‒ 19:00 |
Registration with welcome buffet |
29/6
Monday
9:00 ‒ 9:10 |
OPENING František Rypáček Conference Chairman and Director of the Institute |
9:10 ‒ 9:25 |
Presentation of IUPAC Igor Lacík (Slovakia) |
LECTURE SESSION 1 |
|
Chair: Carsten Werner (Germany) Co-Chair: Eduard Brynda (Czech Republic) |
|
9:25 ‒ 10:15 |
Opening lecture OL-01 Phillip B. Messersmith (USA) Mechanochemistry of mussel adhesive proteins and biologically inspired synthetic materials |
10:15 ‒ 10:35 |
Oral presentation OP-01 Patrick Wilke (Germany) Novel mussel-glue inspired saltwater adhesives |
10:35 ‒ 11:00 |
Coffee break |
LECTURE SESSION 2 |
|
Chair: Igor Lacík (Slovakia) Co-Chair: Dana Kubies (Czech Republic) |
|
11:00 ‒ 11:50 |
Keynote lecture KL-01 César Rodríguez Emmenegger (Czech Republic) Antifouling biointerfaces via living radical polymerization and advanced ligation protocols |
11:50 ‒ 12:10 |
Oral presentation OP-02 Viktor Korzhikov (Russian Federation) Construction of biofunctional layers on the surface of polyester-based biomaterials: Scaffolds for tissue engineering and nanoparticles for drug delivery |
12:10 ‒ 12:30 |
Oral presentation OP-03 Inga Lilge (Germany) Covalently bio-functionalized nonfouling polymer brush films to control cell surface interactions |
12:30 ‒ 14:00 |
Lunch |
LECTURE SESSION 3 |
|
Chair: Phillip B. Messersmith (USA) Co-Chair: Vladimír Proks (Czech Republic) |
|
14:00 ‒ 14:50 |
Keynote lecture KL-02 Carsten Werner (Germany) Glycosaminoglycan-based hydrogels as cell-instructive matrices |
14:50 ‒ 15:10 |
Oral presentation OP-04 Ping Li (Germany) Integrated three-dimensional asymmetric microenvironments for cell behavior investigations |
15:10 ‒ 15:30 |
Oral presentation OP-05 Paul M. Potzmann (Austria) Thermoplastic polyurethane elastomers |
15:30 ‒ 16:00 |
Coffee break |
LECTURE SESSION 4 |
|
Chair: Neli Stoyanova Koseva (Bulgaria) Co-Chair: František Rypáček (Czech Republic) |
|
16:00 ‒ 16:25 |
Special lecture SL-01 Michael Mannsberger (Austria) XPS depth profiling of biosensor materials with argon cluster ions |
16:25 ‒ 16:50 |
Special lecture SL-02 Vladimír A. Stoy (Czech Republic) Cell attachment and proliferation on surfaces of hydrophilic acrylates and methacrylates |
16:50 ‒ 17:10 |
Oral presentation OP-06 Miroslav Dudič (Czech Republic) New hydrogel for osmotic tissue expanders (HOTEX) |
30/6
Tuesday
LECTURE SESSION 5 |
|
Chair: Ying Yang (United Kingdom) Co-Chair: Eliška Mázl Chánová (Czech Republic) |
|
9:00 ‒ 9:50 |
Keynote lecture KL-03 Paolo A. Netti (Italy) Cell instructive materials to engineering biological tissues in vitro |
9:50 ‒ 10:15 |
Special lecture SL-03 Pavel A. Levkin (Germany) Polymer surfaces with superhydrophobic-superhydrophilic micropatterns for cell applications |
10:15 ‒ 10:35 |
Oral presentation OP-07 Paul Gauss (Austria) 3D printing of biocompatible hydrogels |
10:35 ‒ 11:00 |
Coffee break |
LECTURE SESSION 6 |
|
Chair: Paolo A. Netti (Italy) Co-Chair: Hana Studenovská (Czech Republic) |
|
11:00 ‒ 11:50 |
Keynote lecture KL-04 Elisabetta A. Cavalcanti-Adam (Germany) The impact of spatial cues at the single molecule level on cell adhesion and signaling |
11:50 ‒ 12:10 |
Oral presentation OP-08 Ognen Pop-Georgievski (Czech Republic) Peptides on non-fouling surfaces: Controlling the cell behavior by eliciting specific cell-biomimetic surface interactions |
12:10 ‒ 12:30 |
Oral presentation OP-09 Maria Meißler (Germany) Enzyme-triggered bioconjugate adhesion using proteolytically cleavable peptide domains |
12:30 ‒ 14:00 |
Lunch |
LECTURE SESSION 7 |
|
Chair: Elisabetta A. Cavalcanti-Adam (Germany) Co-Chair: Štěpán Popelka (Czech Republic) |
|
14:00 ‒ 14:50 |
Keynote lecture KL-05 Ying Yang (United Kingdom) Mediation of cellular activities by the chemical and topographic properties of the substrates |
14:50 ‒ 15:10 |
Oral presentation OP-10 Eliška Mázl Chánová (Czech Republic) The effect of surface distribution and character of biomimetic motif on bone tissue formation |
15:10 ‒ 15:30 |
Oral presentation OP-11 Lanxin Lyu (United Kingdom) Effects of surface treatment on osteogenisis and vasculization |
15:30 ‒ 16:00 |
Coffee break |
16:00 ‒ 17:30 |
Poster Session |
1/7
Wednesday
LECTURE SESSION 8 |
|
Chair: Miroslawa El Fray (Poland) Co-Chair: Milan Houska (Czech Republic) |
|
9:00 ‒ 9:50 |
Keynote lecture KL-06 Xuesi Chen (People´s Republic of China) Preparation and biomedical applications of injectable polypeptide hydrogels |
9:50 ‒ 10:15 |
Special lecture SL-04 Neli Stoyanova Koseva (Bulgaria) Biocompatibility and surface modification of drug polymer nanocarriers |
10:15 ‒ 10:35 |
Oral presentation OP-12 Flavia Laffleur (Austria) Mucoadhesive biomaterials in drug delivery |
10:35 ‒ 11:00 |
Coffee break |
LECTURE SESSION 9 |
|
Chair: Xuesi Chen (People´s Republic of China) Co-Chair: Marta M. Kumorek (Czech Republic) |
|
11:00 ‒ 11:50 |
Keynote lecture KL-07 Igor Lacík (Slovakia) Microcapsules for immunoprotection of transplanted islets of Langerhans |
11:50 ‒ 12:10 |
Oral presentation OP-13 Anne Mari Rokstad (Norway) The complement C3 deposition depends on the alginate microspheres composition and determines the cytokine profile |
12:10 ‒ 12:30 |
Oral presentation OP-14 Stergios Pispas (Greece) Complexation of lysozyme with block polyelectrolyte micelles adsorbed on solid surfaces |
12:30 ‒ 14:00 |
Lunch |
14:00 ‒ 16:30 |
Social programme (Guided tour in Prague) |
18:30 ‒ 21:30 |
Conference dinner |
2/7
Thursday
LECTURE SESSION 10 |
|
Chair: Duncan Sutherland (Denmark) Co-Chair: Ognen Pop-Georgievski (Czech Republic) |
|
9:00 ‒ 9:50 |
Keynote lecture KL-08 Hans Peter Wendel (Germany) Improving the compatibility of vascular medical devices by XNA-based surface functionalizations |
9:50 ‒ 10:15 |
Special lecture SL-05 Miroslawa El Fray (Poland) Catechol-modified chitosan/graphene nanocomposites for biosensing applications |
10:15 ‒ 10:35 |
Oral presentation OP-15 Tomáš Riedel (Czech Republic) Detection of antibodies against hepatitis in clinical serum and saliva samples |
10:35 ‒ 11:00 |
Coffee break |
LECTURE SESSION 11 |
|
Chair: Hans Peter Wendel (Germany) Co-Chair: Tomáš Riedel (Czech Republic) |
|
11:00 ‒ 11:50 |
Keynote lecture KL-09 Duncan Sutherland (Denmark) Protein nanopatterns for the study of cellular adhesion complexes |
11:50 ‒ 12:10 |
Oral presentation OP-16 Anastasiia Hubina (Russian Federation) Self-assembly of spin-labeled poly(amino acid)-based block copolymers |
12:10 ‒ 12:30 |
Oral presentation OP-17 Fatima Hassouna (Czech Republic) Tunable and durable toughening of polylactide materials via reactive extrusion |
12:30‒ 12:40 |
Closing of the Meeting, FAREWELL |
12:40 ‒ 14:00 |
Lunch |
LIST OF POSTERS
P-01 |
M. Špírková, M. Serkis, R. Poręba, L. Machová, J. Hodan |
P-02 |
D. Vnuková, F. Rázga, V. Némethová, I. Lacík |
P-03 |
M. Nattich-Rak, M. Sadowska, M. Kujda, M. Wasilewska, Z. Adamczyk |
P-04 |
M. Oćwieja, Z. Adamczyk, M. Morga |
P-05 |
M. Ilcikova, T. Bertok, J. Tkac, P. Kasak |
P-06 |
T. S. Feng, J. Chen, X. Dong, H. Y. Tian, M. H. W. Lam, H. J. Liang, X. S. Chen |
P-07 |
J. Jůza, J. Mikešová, A. Ostafińska, D. Michálková, I. Fortelný |
P-08 |
E. Szymańska, K. Winnicka, A. Basa |
P-09 |
Š. Popelka, V. Proks, J. Kučka, J. Havlíková, L. Bačáková, F. Rypáček |
P-10 |
B. A. Zasonska, P. Bober, P. Jošt, P. Boštík, D. Horák |
P-11 |
L. Abelová, Š. Popelka, H. Studenovská, T. Riedel, O. Janoušková, J. Klíma, B. Dvořánková |
P-12 |
A. Golunova, D. Chvátil, P. Krist, J. Jaroš, V. Jurtíková, L. Streit, I. Kotelnikov, L. Abelová, J. Kotek, T. Sedlačík, J. Kučka, J. Koubková, H. Studenovská, A. Hampl, F. Rypáček, V. Proks |
P-13 |
T. Sedlačík, V. Proks, M. Šlouf, H. Studenovská, M. Dušková, F. Rypáček |
P-14 |
N. Kasoju, D. Kubies, O. Janoušková, L. Hummerová, J. Koubková, M. Kumorek, T. Sedlačík, L. Machová, F. Rypáček |
P-15 |
M. Kumorek, D. Kubies, E. Filová, M. Houska, N. Kasoju, E. Mázl Chánová, R. Matějka, M. Krýslová, L. Bačáková, F. Rypáček |
P-16 |
S. Grama, D. Horák |
P-17 |
C. Schlaich, Q. Wei, R. Haag |
P-18 |
U. Kostiv, I. Kotelnikov, V. Proks, O. Janoušková, D. Horák |
P-19 |
H. Studenovská, Š. Popelka, L. Abelová, P. Studený, Z. Straňák, J. Klíma, T. Ardan, B. Dvořánková |
P-20 |
E. J. Choi, J. Shin, Z. H. Khaleel, I. Cha, Y. Lee, S.-W. Cho, C. Song |
P-21 |
A. de los Santos Pereira, N. Yu. Kostina, M. Bruns, C. Rodríguez-Emmenegger, C. Barner-Kowollik |
P-22 |
M. Vorobii, J. Laun, A. de los Santos Pereira, O. Pop-Georgievski, N. Yu. Kostina, C. Barner-Kowollik, C. Rodríguez-Emmenegger, T. Junkers |
P-23 |
I. Kotelnikov, J. Musílková, K. Novotná, O. Pop-Georgievski, F. Rypáček, L. Bačáková, V. Proks |
P-24 |
D. Kubies, O. Pop-Georgievski, L. Himmlová, J. Bártová, M. Vandrovcová, E. Filová, E. Mázl Chánová, L. Bačáková |
P-25 |
A. Zharmagambetova, E. Bekturov, A. Auyezkhanova, B. Abdrakhman, E. Talgatov |
P-26 |
A. Zharmagambetova, A. Auyezkhanova, E. Talgatov, B. Abdrakhman |
P-27 |
E. Tamahkar, T. Kutsal, A. Denizli |
P-28 |
A. H. Demircelik, I. Percin, A. Denizli |
P-29 |
I. Zembouai, M. Kaci, S. Bruzaud, Y. Grohens |
P-30 |
H. Djidjelli, B. Dairi, A. Boukerrou, A. Koubaa |
P-31 |
F.-I. Tai, O. Sterner, O. Andersson, T. Ekblad, T. Ederth |