Contents


INSTITUTE OF MACROMOLECULAR CHEMISTRY
ACADEMY OF SCIENCES OF THE CZECH REPUBLIC

INTERNATIONAL UNION OF PURE AND APPLIED CHEMISTRY

CZECH CHEMICAL SOCIETY

46th Microsymposium of PMM
70th meeting of PMM

NANOSTRUCTURED POLYMERS AND POLYMER NANOCOMPOSITES

PRAGUE, 8 - 12 JULY 2007

PROGRAMME BOOKLET

EDITORIAL

46th Microsymposium of PMM Programme Booklet published as

ISBN 978-80-85009-55-2

by the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, v.v.i.

Abstracts, except for their headings, are printed without editing.


CONTENTS

ORGANIZATION  
SPONSORS    
GENERAL INFORMATION  
  Registration  
  Publication of papers  
  Presentation of New SAXS/WAXS Instrument  
  Transport  
  Refreshments and Lunches  
Social Events
TECHNICAL PROGRAMME  
  Presentation of Contributions  
  Presentation Facilities  
  List of Main Lectures  
  List of Invited Lectures  
  List of Special Lectures  
  Microsymposium Schedule  
  Session Timetable  
  Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday  
ABSTRACTS OF LECTURES AND POSTER COMMUNICATIONS  
LIST OF PARTICIPANTS  
AUTHOR INDEX    

More information related not only to this microsymposium are available at http://www.imc.cas.cz/sympo/ginfo/. Some information (full texts publication, reservation of accommodation, etc.) is published only in the Second Circular.


46th Microsymposium of PMM

under the auspices of the

INTERNATIONAL UNION OF PURE AND APPLIED CHEMISTRY
Polymer Division

Jung-Il Jin
President of the Polymer Division

and

CZECH CHEMICAL SOCIETY

Organized by the

INSTITUTE OF MACROMOLECULAR CHEMISTRY ACADEMY OF SCIENCES OF THE CZECH REPUBLIC

F. Rypáček
Director of the Institute

E. Grisová, M. Rodová
PMM Secretariat

J. Kahovec
Editor

J. Jůza, J. Kaprálek
PMM Technical Managers

Address:

Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, v.v.i.
PMM Secretariat
Heyrovského nám. 2
CZ-162 06 Praha 6
Czech Republic
Phone: +420-296 809 332
Fax: +420-296 809 410
E-mail: sympo @imc.cas.cz
WWW: http://www.imc.cas.cz/sympo/46micros/

 

Microsymposium Chairman
Libor Matějka

Local Programme Committee
I. Amici-Kroutilová, B. Meissner, M. Raab, A. Strachota, B. Strachotová, M. Špírková


The meeting has been generously sponsored by


Hybrid Plastics Inc.,
55 W.L. Runnels Industrial Drv.,
Hattiesburg, MS 39401
USA
http://www.hybridplastics.com
ITC Zlin
Institute for Testing and Certification, a.s.,
Tř. T. Bati 299,
764 21 Zlín
Czech Republic
http://www.itczlin.cz/

JJ X-Ray Systems ApS
Gl.Skovlundevej 54,
DK-2740 Skovlunde,
Denmark
http://www.jjxray.dk

Polymer Institute Brno,
Tkalcovská 36/2,
656 49 Brno
Czech Republic
http://www.polymer.cz/ (see also adv. below)
Sigma Aldrich logo
Sigma-Aldrich,
Pobřežní 46,
Praha 8
Czech Republic
http://www.sigma-aldrich.com/czech (see also adv. below)
Synpo logo

SYNPO, a.s.,
S.K. Neumanna 1316,
Pardubice, Zelené Předměstí
Czech Republic
http://www.synpo.cz/


 

GENERAL INFORMATION

REGISTRATION

On-site registration of participants takes place on Sunday, 8 July, from 16:00 to 19:00 in the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Praha 6, Heyrovského nám. 2, and continues the next day from 8:00. The Microsymposium Office will operate on 9–12 July (Monday through Thursday) from 08:30 to 12:30 and (except Wednesday) from 13:30 to 16:00.

All participants must register. Only persons wearing name badges are entitled to enter the lecture room in the Institute.

No exchange counter operates in the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry. Information about the nearest exchange office is available at the Registration Desk and on the website.

Registration fees

On-site cash payment of the registration fee is considered as late payment. The PMM Secretariat accepts EC/MC, EDC/Maestro and VISA cards at the Registration Desk.

The registration fee does not include provisions for any kind of insurance. Neither the organizing institution nor their representatives assume responsibility or liability for personal accident and loss of or damage to belongings however caused.

PUBLICATION OF PAPERS

Main, invited and special lectures and selected poster communications will be published in a special volume of Macromolecular Symposia (see http://www.ms-journal.de ; Conferences on Macromolecular Science). You can submit your paper via Online Submission and Refereeing Tool manuscriptXpress available at http://conferences.wiley-vch.de or at the homepage http://www.ms-journal.de. You register yourself and follow the submission instruction for authors inside and in conference manual tool (attachment). The submission period will be closed on 31 July 2007. All the papers submitted to Macromolecular Symposia are subject to peer review. A maximum of 10 pages is allowed for main and invited lecture and 6 pages for special lecture or poster communication. All papers should be checked carefully, as the authors will not receive any proofs.

PRESENTATION OF NEW SAXS/WAXS INSTRUMENT

During the conference it will be possible to see the new SAXS/WAXS system at the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, v.v.i. Dr. K. Joensen from JJ X-Ray Systems who provided the instrument will be available for discussions, demonstrations and running samples that participants are welcome to bring along. The instrument is capable of taking two-dimensional SAXS data in the q-range from 0.007 Å-1 to 1.1 Å-1, (corresponding to periodicities from 5 Å to 1000 Å) and two-dimensional WAXS data (for determination of crystallinity) up to 60 ° (2-θ). The samples can be solids, liquids, gels, and/or powders, with the possibility of subjecting samples to temperatures up to 300 °C.

Routine samples at ambient temperatures can be characterized without prior arrangement, while time for samples requiring temperature characterization should be booked prior to the conference by contacting Dr. K. Joensen at karsten.joensen@jjxray.dk

TRANSPORT

Public transport

In Prague, an integrated transport system (underground Metro, trams, and buses) operates without conductors. Tickets must be purchased in advance (exceptions are given below) and stamped inside tram or bus, or before passing the gates of the Metro.

Most Metro stations are equipped with ticket machines. In buses, the most common 75-min tickets can be bought at the driver with an additional charge of 5 Kč and for the exact change only. Tickets for 14 Kč for a single 20-min journey by tram or bus, or five-stop journey by Metro as well as transfer tickets for 20 Kč for a 75-min journey (90 min at night and on weekends) by all means of transport are on sale at the airport, at railway stations, newspaper stands and tobacco shops, at hotel reception desks, etc. The Metro runs from 05:00 till midnight.

The map of Prague is available at http://mapy.atlas.cz

Taxi

Taxis can be hired at the airport or the railway stations. The fare is 28 Kč (maximum) per kilometre and 40 Kč (maximum) is the boarding fee within the city boundaries (2007 prices). We recommend checking the fare before entering a taxi.

Air and railway transport

Prague has direct air links with most capitals in Europe and with many overseas countries. The international airport Praha is situated about 20 km from the city centre (9 km from the Institute). To reach the airport, we recommend bus No. 179 from the Institute, bus No. 119 for connection from the “Dejvická” Metro station (line A) or bus No. 100 from “Zličín” Metro station (line B). Bus fare: 14 Kč from the Institute or Zličín, 20 Kč for longer journeys (see Public transport).

Express bus line AE connects the airport with the Metro stations “Dejvická” and “Nádraží Holešovice” (railway station) in 30-min intervals. Bus fare: 45 Kč (30 Kč from Dejvická).

Buses operated by the CEDAZ Co. run to the airport from the city terminal near the Metro station “Náměstí Republiky” (line B) in 30-min intervals. Bus fare: 120 Kč (90 Kč from Dejvická).

International trains arrive at and leave from the following stations: Praha, hlavní nádraží (Main Station; Metro line C), Praha – Holešovice (Metro line C, “Nádraží Holešovice”), and Praha – Smíchov (Metro line B, “Smíchovské nádraží”).

REFRESHMENTS AND LUNCHES

Coffee, tea, and soft drinks will be available during breaks of the programme sessions and poster sessions.

Lunch will be served from Monday through Thursday (12:00-14:00) in the “Obora” hotel in walking distance from the Institute. Admission by tickets (L1L4) only.

Refreshments and lunches are included in the registration fee.

SOCIAL EVENTS

Sunday, 8 July

16:00 - 19:00- Registration, refreshment

Monday, 9 July

19:00 - 22:00 Welcome reception

All registered participants and accompanying persons are cordially invited to take part in a complimentary conference dinner buffet and bowling party (included in registration fee) in the Ladronka Estate.

Tuesday, 10 July

16:40 - 18:00 Beer on draught during Poster session II.

Wednesday, 11 July

14:00 - 23:00 Excursion

Guided visit to the medieval castle Křivoklát, 40 km west of Prague, which used to be a seat of princes and kings of Bohemia from the Přemyslide dynasty (until 1306) and of kings of the Luxemburg (1310-1437) and Jagiello (1471-1526) dynasties. The excursion continues in the game park in Lány, which is a part of the chateau parkland. The Baroque chateau Lány is the official summer residence of presidents of the Czech Republic.

After a walk through the game park an informal dinner will be served in the Hotel Classic.

Those who are interested can visit the museum of historic sport cars with about 50 exhibits.

The bus departs from the Institute at 14:00 and returns to the places of accommodation of the main lecturers and to the Institute.

Admission by tickets (“Excursion”) only. Price: 90 €.

Thursday, 12 July

16:00 - 17:00 Farewell toast

After the last lecture, all participants are invited to a farewell drink in the entrance hall of the Institute.

Photos from the conference

Contents

TECHNICAL PROGRAMME

PRESENTATION OF CONTRIBUTIONS

Sessions

All sessions will be held in the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry of the Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Praha 6, Heyrovského náměstí 2.

Language

English is the working language of the Microsymposium. No translation will be provided.

Main lectures

The presentation time for each main lecture is 40 min, including 5 min discussion.

Invited lectures

The presentation time for each invited lecture is 30 min, including 5 min discussion

Special lectures

The presentation time for special lectures is 20 min, including 5 min discussion.

Poster communications

Poster sessions will take place on Monday and Tuesday. Posters should be mounted in the respective mornings and removed after the sessions.

.

PRESENTATION FACILITIES

Data-Video-Projector (XGA) connected to a local PC will be available. Following media can be used for transfer of data: FDD 3.5”, CD, DVD-R, USB-flash. Other supported inputs are via: PC MCIA, IEEE 1394 ports, 4-in-1 Card Reader-Multimedia Card, Secure Digital, Memory Stick, Smart Media, or from VHS. No connection of notebooks or laptops will be possible.

In addition, an overhead projector will be available.

Contents

MAIN LECTURES

ML 01 J.-P. Pascault (France)
Design of block copolymers for nanostructuration of epoxies and other thermosets
ML 02 C. Sanchez (France)
Sol-gel derived functional nanostructured inorganic and hybrid materials
ML 03 U. Schubert (Austria)
Inorganic-organic hybrid polymers based on surface-modified metal oxide clusters
ML 04 R.M. Laine, M. Roll, M. Asuncion, C. Brick, S. Sulaimann, R. Tamaki (USA)
Perfect and nearly perfect silsesquioxane for polyfunctional nanoparticles and nanocomposites
ML 05 J.D. Lichtenhan, B. Fu, P. Wheeler, R. Misra, S.E. Morgan (USA)
Achieving value with nanostructured chemicals
ML 06 M. Shibayama (Japan)
Small-angle neutron scattering and dynamic light scattering studies on high-performance polymer-nanocomposite hydrogels
ML 07 D. Loy (USA)
Tailoring functionality of polysilsesquioxanes for fuel cell applications
ML 08 J.F. Gérard, J. Galy (France)
From sol-gel to dispersion of nanoparticles including nanostructuration of hybrid O/I nanobuilding blocks: Different routes for synthesis of O/I nanomaterials
ML 09 R.J.J. Williams (Argentina)
Nanostructured materials based on polyhedral and bridged silsesquioxanes
ML 10 M. Matsuo, Y. Xi, Q. Chen, Y. Bin (Japan)
Alternating current electric and dielectric properties of nanocomposites

 

INVITED LECTURES

IL 01 M. Stamm (Germany)
Ordered nanotemplates and composites by copolymer self-organisation
IL 02 A. Andersson, K. DeSitter, R. Leysen, S. Mullens, I.F.J. Vankelekom, F.H.J. Maurer (Sweden)
Free volume and mesopores in polymer nanocomposites
IL 03 M. Furukawa, K. Kojio (Japan)
Microphase separation of bulk and ultrathin films of polyurethane elastomers
IL 04 H. Galina, J.B. Lechowicz, M. Walczak (Poland)
Hyperbranched polyesters of controlled molecular size distribution
IL 05 P. Pissis (Greece)
Molecular dynamics in polymer nanocomposites studied by dielectric and related techniques
IL 06 V. Choudhary (India)
Tailoring thermoresponsive nanoparticles for targeted delivery of anticancer drugs
IL 07 L. Bokobza (France)
Some new developments in rubber nanocomposites
IL 08 J. Jančář, J. Kalfus (Czech Republic)
Free and retarded reptation in poly(vinyl acetate)/hydroxyapatite nanocomposites above the Tg of neat PVAc
IL 09 W.D. Cook, G. Liang, H.J. Sautereau, A. Tcharkhtchi (Australia)
Themoplastic nanocomposites using reactive plasticizers as processing aids
IL 10 M. Soucek (USA)
Control of the morphology for inorganic/organic hybrid systems
IL 11 M. Popall (Germany)
ORMOCER®s-inorganic-organic class-II sol-gel hybrids: high-performance polymers for challenging micro-optics and opto/electric applications

 

SPECIAL LECTURES

SL 01 D. Grande (France)
Tailoring mesoporous polymeric materials from semi-IPNs as nanostructured precursors
SL 02 N. Kato (Japan)
Microporous, thermosensitive organic-inorganic hybrid hydrogel prepared by freezing
SL 03 M.A. Morris, B. Kosmala (Ireland)
Achieving highly ordered nanoscale features at surfaces using self-assembly of block copolymers
SL 04 A. Fina, D. Tabuani, G. Camino (Italy)
POSS grafting on PPgMA by one-step reactive blending
SL 05 K. Karaky, L. Billon (France)
Amphiphilic gradient copolymers shape composition influence on the surface/bulk properties
SL 06 A. Avgeropoulos, S. Rangou, V. Krikorian, E.L. Thomas (Greece)
Synthesis, molecular and morphological characterization of second generation dendritic homopolymers and copolymers of butadiene and isoprene with different microstructures
SL 07 M. Ilavský, A. Jigounov, J. Nedbal, P. Pissis, J. Baldrian, Z. Sedláková (Czech Republic)
Structure, thermal and dielectric properties of LC thiol with azobenzene mesogenic group and comb-like polybutadiene-diols modified with the thiol
SL 08 J. Keckes, P. Boescke, W. Gindl (Austria)
Structural changes in cellulose nanocomposites characterized by in-situ x-ray diffraction coupled with cyclic tensile tests
SL 09 Y.-Z. Wang, K.-K. Yang, F.-Y. Huang, F.- Lu, X.-L. Wang (China)
A novel potential ecomaterial based on poly(1,4-dioxane)-montmorillonite nanocomposite
SL 10 C. Prisacariu, C.P. Buckley (Romania)
Nanometer-scale structural origins of mechanical properties of polyurethanes
SL 11 J. Kovács, Z. Dominkovics, G. Vörös, B. Pukánszky (Hungary)
Network formation in PP/layered silicate nanocomposites: modelling and analysis of rheological properties
SL 12 S.B. Mishra, A.K. Mishra, A.S. Luyt (South Africa)
Influence of organic peroxides on morphology and properties of EVA-organoclay nanocomposites
SL 13 P. Pötschke, S. Pegel, T. Villmow, I. Alig, S. Dudkin, D. Lellinger (Germany)
Melt processing-property relationships in multiwalled carbon nanotube-polymer composites
SL 14 K.S. Triantafyllidis, P.I. Xidas, T.J. Pinnavaia (Greece)
Alternative synthetic routes to epoxy polymer-clay nanocomposites via minimization of the organic modifier conenct in organoclay
SL 15 M. Hernandez, B. Sixiou, J. Dupuy, J. Duchet, H. Sautereau (France)
PMMA-epoxy-clay ternary blends: synthesis and properties
SL 16 A.R. Albunia, Ch. Daniel, C. D'Aniello, P. Rizzo, V. Venditto, G. Mensitieri, P. Musto, G. Guerra (Italy)
Nanostructured polymeric molecular sieves
SL 17 L.H. Xie, B.M. Zhao, L.H. Wang, W. Huang (China)
An efficient synthesis strategy for highly nonplanar opto-electronic nanomaterials by BF3. Et2O-mediated Friedel-Crafts reaction

Contents

MICROSYMPOSIUM SCHEDULE

       
       
SUNDAY 16:00 - 19:00 On site registration, wine and cheese  
8 JULY      
       
MONDAY 08:00 - 09:00 Registration  
9 JULY 09:00 - 09:20 Opening of the Microsymposium  
  Lecture session 1 Chairman: R.J.J. Williams  
  09:20 - 10:00 J.-P. Pascault ML 01
  10:00 - 10:30 M. Stamm IL 01
  10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break  
  Lecture session 2 Chairman: U. Schubert  
  11:00 - 11:40 C. Sanchez ML 02
  11:40 - 12:00 D. Grande SL 01
  12:00 - 14:00 Lunch  
  Lecture session 3 Chairman: J.-P. Pascault  
  14:00 - 14:40 U. Schubert ML 03
  14:40 - 15:10 F.H.J. Maurer IL 02
  15:10 - 15:30 N. Kato SL 02
  15:30 - 15:50 Coffee break  
  Lecture session 4 Chairman: M. Stamm  
  15:50 - 16:20 M. Furukawa IL 03
  16:20 - 16:40 B. Kosmala SL 03
  16:40 - 18:30 Poster session I  
       
  19:00 - 22:00 Welcome reception  
       
       
TUESDAY Lecture session 5 Chairman: M. Shibayama  
10 JULY 09:00 - 09:40 R.M. Laine ML 04
  09:40 - 10:00 A. Fina SL 04
  10:00 - 10:20 L. Billon SL 05
  10:20 - 10:40 Coffee break  
  Lecture session 6 Chairman: R.M. Laine  
  10:40 - 11:20 J.D. Lichtenhan ML 05
  11:20 - 11:50 H. Galina IL 04
  11:50 - 12:10 A. Avgeropoulos SL 06
  12:10 – 14:00 Lunch  
  Lecture session 7 Chairman: H. Galina  
  14:00 - 14:40 M. Shibayama ML 06
  14:40 - 15:10 P. Pissis IL 05
  15:10 - 15:30 M. Ilavský SL 07
  15:30 - 15:50 Coffee break  
  Lecture session 8 Chairman: K. Dušek  
  15:50 - 16:20 V. Choudhary IL 06
  16:20 - 16:40 J. Keckes SL 08
  16:40 - 17:00 Y.-Z. Wang SL 09
  17:00 - 19:00 Poster session II  
       
WEDNESDAY Lecture session 9 Chairman: W.D. Cook  
11 JULY 09:00 - 09:40 D. Loy ML 07
  09:40 - 10:10 L. Bokobza IL 07
  10:10 - 10:30 C. Prisacariu SL 10
  10:30 - 10:50 Coffee break  
  Lecture session 10 Chairman: L. Bokobza  
  10:50 - 11:30 J.F. Gérard ML 08
  11:30 - 12:00 J. Jančář IL 08
  12:00 - 12:20 Z. Dominkovics SL 11
  12:20 - 14:00 Lunch  
  14:00 - 23:00 Excursion  
       
THURSDAY Lecture session 11 Chairman: M. Popall  
12 JULY 09:00 - 09:40 R.J.J. Williams ML 09
  09:40 - 10:10 W.D. Cook IL 09
  10:10 - 10:30 A.S. Luyt SL 12
  10:30 - 10:50 Coffee break  
  Lecture session 12 Chairman: M. Matsuo  
  10:50 - 11:20 M. Soucek IL 10
  11:20 - 11:40 P. Pötschke SL 13
  11:40 - 12:00 K.S. Triantafyllidis SL 14
  12:00 - 12:20 M. Hernandez SL 15
  12:20 - 14:00 Lunch  
  Lecture session 13 Chairman: P. Pissis  
  14:00 - 14:40 M. Matsuo ML 10
  14:40 - 15:00 G. Guerra SL 16
  15:00 - 15:20 W. Huang SL 17
  15:20 - 15:50 M. Popall IL 11
  15:50 Farewell drink  

Contents


SESSION TIMETABLE

Monday, 9 July

 

9:00 OPENING
  Opening addresses

F. Rypáček
Director of the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry

J. Vohlídal
IUPAC representative

L. Matějka
Microsymposium chairman

  LECTURE SESSION 1 Chairman: R.J.J. Williams  
9:20 OPENING LECTURE

Main lecture ML 01

J.-P. Pascault (France)
Design of block copolymers for nanostructuration of epoxies and other thermosets

10:00 Invited lecture IL 01

M. Stamm (Germany)
Ordered nanotemplates and composites by copolymer self-organisation

10:30 - 11:00  Coffee break
  LECTURE SESSION 2 Chairman: U. Schubert  
11:00 Main lecture ML 02

C. Sanchez (France)
Sol-gel derived functional nanostructured inorganic and hybrid materials

11:40 Special lecture SL 01

D. Grande (France)
Tailoring mesoporous polymeric materials from semi-IPNs as nanostructured precursors

12:00 – 14:00  Lunch
  LECTURE SESSION 3 Chairman: J.-P. Pascault    
14:00 Main lecture ML 03

U. Schubert (Austria)
Inorganic-organic hybrid polymers based on surface-modified metal oxide clusters

 
14:40 Invited lecture IL 02

A. Andersson, K. DeSitter, R. Leysen, S. Mullens, I.F.J. Vankelekom, F.H.J. Maurer (Sweden)
Free volume and mesopores in polymer nanocomposites

 
15:10 Special lecture SL 02

N. Kato (Japan)
Microporous, thermosensitive organic-inorganic hybrid hydrogel prepared by freezing

 
15:30 – 15:50  Coffee break  
  LECTURE SESSION 4 Chairman: M. Stamm    
15:50 Invited lecture IL 03

M. Furukawa, K. Kojio (Japan)
Microphase separation of bulk and ultrathin films of polyurethane elastomers

 
16:20 Special lecture SL 03

M.A. Morris, B. Kosmala (Ireland)
Achieving highly ordered nanoscale features at surfaces using self-assembly of block copolymers

 
16:40 – 18:30  POSTER SESSION I  
PC 01 *T. Higuchi, H. Yabu, M. Shimomura
Preparation of nanodisks and nanowires from block copolymer nanoparticles
PC 02 I. Hussain
Poly(styrene-block-isobutylene-block-styrene) block copolymer ionomers (BCPI), and BCPI/silicate nanocomposites. 1. Organic counterion: BCPI sol-gel reaction template
PC 03 J. Holoubek, J. Baldrian, F. Lednický,  J. Hromádková, J. Lal
SAXS, SANS and TEM study of self-assembled nanostructures in copolymer blends
PC 04 M. Milnera*, M. Štěpánek, L. Billon, O. Borisov, K. Procházka
Study of the self-assembly of poly(acrylic acid)-block-poly(acrylic acid-ran-styrene) by capillary zone electrophoresis
PC 05 M. Przybyszewska*, M. Zaborski
Nanostructured zinc oxide as a new coagent in crosslinking of hydrogenated butadiene-acrylonitrile elastomer
PC 06 A. Gugliuzza* , M.C. Aceto, E. Drioli
Self-assembled honeycomb PEEK-WC membranes
PC 07 C. de las Heras Alarcon*, J. Lopez, M.J. Barandiaran, J.M. Asua, J.L. Keddie
Structure of alkyd/acrylic nanocomposite films
PC 08 R.-Y. Lin, S.-Y. Suen*
Sodium montmorillonite-filled PMMA composite cation- exchange membranes for dye adsorption
PC 09 I. Mangalagiu*, D. Mantu, R. Ardeleanu, G. Sacarescu, M. Simionescu, L. Sacarescu
Polysilane with pendant heterocycle skeleton
PC 10 J. Jaczewska*, A. Budkowski, J. Raczkowska, I. Raptis, D. Goustouridis
Swelling of poly(3-alkylthiophene) films exposed to volatile compounds: effects of head-to-tail regioregularity
PC 11 J. Jaczewska, A. Budkowski, J. Rysz, A. Bernasik
Film domain arrangement in polystyrene blends with regioregular and regiorandom poly(3-alkylthiophenes)
PC 12 J. Kostina*, G. Bondarenko, A. Alentiev, M. Yablokova, A. Fadeev
Study of conformational composition and small-scale mobility of glassy polymers by methods of FTIR spectroscopy and quantum chemistry
PC 13 P. Sysel*, V.Šindelář, R. Čechová, R. Hobzová, M. Fryčová
Modified soluble polyimides. What about hyperbranched polyimides?
PC 14 Z. Sedláková, K. Jeništová, J. Baldrian, J. Pleštil, J. Nedbal, I. Krakovský, M. Ilavský
Nanostructured organic-inorganic hybrid materials from aqueous polymer dispersion
PC 15 B. Mossety-Leszczak*, H. Galina, M. Włodarska, G.W. Bąk
Epoxy resins containing mesogenic units
PC 16 J. Nedbal*, A. Jigounov, Z. Sedláková, J. Spěváček, M. Ilavský
Dynamic-mechanical, dielectric and thermal behavior of liquid-crystalline comb-like polybutadiene-diols
PC 17 A.Bukowska, W. Bukowski, J. Noworól, A. Drelinkiewicz, A. Kozak, A. Waksmundzka-Góra
Reactive methacrylic gels as supports for transition metal catalysts
PC 18 A.V. Krekoten, Y. A. Shchipunov*
Gel formation on the basis of micellar solution by sol-gel technique
PC 19 E.M. Lee*, B.C. Ji, H.W. Lee, M.H. Hwang, J.D. Yun, J.H. Park, J.H. Yeum
Poly(vinyl alcohol)/silver microparticles with hollow structure prepared by w/o/w emulsion polymerization
PC 20 M. Kanesato*, S. Ishibe, K. Nagahara, Y. Kikkawa, E. Koyama, H. Tokuhisa
Recognition of alkali metal ions and fluoride ion by organic/inorganic hybrid materials composed of metal complexes and organic polymers
PC 21 V. Samaryk, S. Varvarenko, I. Tarnavchyk, N. Nosova, N. Puzko*, S. Voronov
Formation of polymer nanolayers with special properties at polymer surfaces
PC 22 B. Meissner*, L. Matějka
A structure-based constitutive equation for filler-reinforced elastomeric networks
PC 23 K. Charmuszko, D. Gront, A. Sikorski*
Properties of amphiphilic multi-arm star-branched copolymers. A computer simulation study
PC 24 M. Walczak*, J.B. Lechowicz, H. Galina
Low-temperature polyesterification vs modelling MWD in hyperbranched polymerization
PC 25 P. Romiszowski*, A. Sikorski
Monte Carlo simulations of self-assembling copolymer brushes
PC 26 P. Murias, J. Pleštil, L. Matějka
Structure and morphology of epoxy networks containing POSS units
PC 27 A. Strachota*, F. Ribot, L. Starovoytova, J. Brus, J. Pleštil, M. Šlouf, M. Špírková, B. Strachotová, L. Matějka
Synthesis and characterization of epoxy resins reinforced by nano-sized stannoxane cluster dications
PC 28 B. Montero*, C. Ramírez, M. Rico, L. Barral, J. Cano
Mechanism of thermal degradation of an inorganic-organic hybrid based on an epoxy-POSS
PC 29 E. Grossman*, R. Verker, I. Gouzman, N. Eliaz
Hypervelocity impacts and atomic oxygen erosion of POSS-polyimide nanocomposites
PC 30 G. Tishchenko, N. Kebrlová, J. Brus, J. Dybal, E. Rosova, I. Dmitriev, G.K. Elyashevich, Z. Bastl
Chelating polyhedral oligomeric silsesquioxane nanofillers in chitosan dialysis membranes
PC 31 N. Hao, M. Böhning, S. Wohlrab, A. Schönhals
Polymer-based nanocomposites with phenethyl-POSS as nanofiller investigated by dielectric spectroscopy and gas transport measurements
PC 32 A. Tajima*, T. Higuchi, H. Yabu, M. Shimomura
Simple preparation of phase separation nanoparticles
PC 33 L.V. Trandafilović*, V. Djoković, N. Bibić, M.K. Georges, T. Radhakrishnan
Preparation and properties of CdSe nanoparticles in poly[2-(dimethylamino)ethyl methacrylate-co-acrylic acid] copolymer matrix
PC 34 P. Vlasák, J. Zelenka, M. Dušková-Smrčková, K. Dušek
Solvent entrapment - effect of nanoparticle shape
PC 35 V. Djoković*, R. Krsmanović, D.K. Božanić, P. Sreekumari Nair, T. Radhakrishnan
Fabrication and properties of silver and silver/silver sulfide core-shell nanoparticles in biopolymer matrix
PC 36 V. Tokarev, O. Shevchuk*, G. Il'chuk, V. Ukrainets, V. Kusnezh, N. Bukartyk, R. Musiy, S. Tokarev
Preparation of semiconductor nanoparticles in thin polymer membranes
PC 37 Y. Lee, J. Jung, D. Li,  G.S. Sur*
Study on silver nanoparticles in PVA by electron beam irradiation
PC 38 C. Prisacariu
Microstructure and phase separation of polyurethane films based on flexible hard segments and selected diol chain extenders
PC 39 Y. Hirai*, H. Yabu, Y. Matsuo, K. Ijiro, M. Shimomura
A highly sensitive substrate for surface-enhanced Raman scattering prepared by self-organization
PC 40 D. Ishii*, H. Yabu, M. Shimomura
Water repellency and adhesion properties of metal-polymer composite surfaces made from self-organized honeycomb-patterned polymer films
PC 41 I. Myskova, O. Kudina*, O. Budishevska, S. Voronov
Peroxide-containing surface modifiers based on alternating copolymers
PC 42 L. Hu*, Q. Guo, W. Zhao
Correlation between fuctionalized structure and nanomechanical property profiles of silsesquioxane films and bulks
PC 43 P. Chen, L. Hu*, Q. Guo, W. Zhao
Influence of titanium tetrabutoxide on nanoindentation and nanoscratch profiles of silsesquioxane films
PC 44 M. Rivera*, I. Lopez, V. Dolidze, F. Aliev
Relaxation processes and glass transition in polymers filled with nanoparticles
PC 45 M. Špírková, L. Brožová, O. Bláhová
Utility properties of hybrid organic-inorganic nanocomposite coatings
PC 46 A.N. Shumakov, V.E. Yudin, V.M. Svetlichnyi, A.I. Didenko, E.N. Popova
Influence of carbon nanoparticles with various morphologies on properties of semicrystalline polyimide
PC 47 A. Stathopoulos*, P. Klonos, P. Pissis, M.M. Pradas, J.L. Gomez Ribelles
Study of hydration and dielectric properties of hydrated poly(hydroxyethylacrylate-co-ethyl acrylate) nanocomposites
PC 48 C. Ramírez*, M. Rico, J. López, B. Montero, M. Ladra
Morphology of different epoxy-amine systems modified with a thermoplastic: influence of temperature, thermoplastic concentration and molecular structure of epoxy systems
PC 49 H. Shimizu*, Y. Li
Formation of nanostructured PVDF/PLLA blends using high-shear processing
PC 50 M.A. Morris*, J.D. Holmes, M. Shaw
Use of self-assembled layers of block copolymers in combination with engineering substrates for generation of on-chip nano-circuitry
19:00 – 22:00 Welcome reception  
           

Contents

Tuesday, 10 July

  LECTURE SESSION 5 Chairman: M. Shibayama  
09:00 Main lecture ML 04

R.M. Laine, M. Roll, M. Asuncion, C. Brick, S. Sulaimann, R. Tamaki (USA)
Perfect and nearly perfect silsesquioxane for polyfunctional nanoparticles and nanocomposites

09:40 Special lecture SL 04

A. Fina, D. Tabuani, G. Camino (Italy)
POSS grafting on PPgMA by one-step reactive blending

10:00 Special lecture SL 05

K. Karaky, L. Billon (France)
Amphiphilic gradient copolymers shape composition influence on the surface/bulk properties

10:20 – 10:40  Coffee break  
  LECTURE SESSION 6 Chairman: R.M. Laine  
10:40 Main lecture ML 05

J.D. Lichtenhan, B. Fu, P. Wheeler, R. Misra, S.E. Morgan (USA)
Achieving value with nanostructured chemicals

11:20 Invited lecture IL 04

H. Galina, J.B. Lechowicz, M. Walczak (Poland)
Hyperbranched polyesters of controlled molecular size distribution

11:50 Special lecture SL 06

A. Avgeropoulos, S. Rangou, V. Krikorian, E.L. Thomas (Greece)
Synthesis, molecular and morphological characterization of second-generation dendritic homopolymers and copolymers of butadiene and isoprene with different microstructures

12:10 – 14:00  Lunch  
  LECTURE SESSION 7 Chairman: H. Galina  
14:00 Main lecture ML 06

M. Shibayama (Japan)
Small-angle neutron scattering and dynamic light scattering studies on high-performance polymer-nanocomposite hydrogels

14:40 Invited lecture Il 05

P. Pissis (Greece)
Molecular dynamics in polymer nanocomposites studied by dielectric and related techniques

15:10 Special lecture SL 07

M. Ilavský, A. Jigounov, J. Nedbal, P. Pissis, J. Baldrian, Z Sedláková (Czech Republic)
Structure, thermal and dielectric properties of LC thiol with azobenzene mesogenic group and comb-like polybutadiene-diols modified with the thiol

15:30– 15:50  Coffee break  
  LECTURE SESSION 8 Chairman: K. Dušek  
15:50 Invited lecture IL 06

V. Choudhary (India)
Tailoring thermoresponsive nanoparticles for targeted delivery of anticancer drugs

16:20 Special lecture SL 08

J. Keckes, P. Boescke, W. Gindl (Austria)
Structural changes in cellulose nanocomposites characterized by in-situ x-ray diffraction coupled with cyclic tensile tests

16:40 Special lecture SL 09

Y.-Z. Wang, K.-K. Yang, F.-Y. Huang, F. Lu, X.-L. Wang (China)
A novel potential ecomaterial based on poly(1,4-dioxane)-montmorillonite nanocomposite

17:00 – 19:00  POSTER SESSION II
PC 51 M.H. Hwang, H.W. Lee, E.M. Lee, B.C. Ji, J.H. Yeum, S.M. Park
Preparation of antimicrobial poly(vinyl alcohol)/chitosan/silver nanocomposite nanofibers
PC 52 B. Gorzolnik, J. Babinot, N. Lacoudre, J. Penelle, D. Grande*
Porous frameworks with defined porosity and functionality from nanostructured polymeric precursors
PC 53 E.S. Trofimchuk*, N.I. Nikonorova, E.A. Nesterova, A.M. Muzafarov, N.P. Bakeev
Novel polymer-silicate nanocomposites based on crazed polymers
PC 54 H. Yabu*, Y. Hirai, M. Shimomura
Metal-polymer hybrid honeycomb-patterned films
PC 55 I.Y. Dmitriev, J. Baldrian, E.Y. Rosova, G.K. Elyashevich
Piezoactive composites based on porous poly(vinylidene fluoride) films with nanoscale structure
PC 56 M. Kojima*, H. Yabu, M. Shimomura
Observation of microstructures in the honeycomb-patterned film
PC 57 D. Gromadzki, R. Makuška, M. Netopilík, J. Lokaj, M. Janata, O. Diat, P. Štěpánek
Comb copolymers of polystyrene-poly(tert-butyl methacrylate) synthesized by controlled radical polymerization
PC 58 Y. Bolbukh, P. Kuzema, V. Tertykh, B. Gawdzik
Sorption characteristics of porous styrene-divinylbenzene copolymers filled with modified silica
PC 59 A. Szilágyi*, K. Sumaru, T. Shinbo, M. Zrínyi, T. Kanamori
Shape memory behavior of PNIPAAM-clay nanocomposite gels
PC 60 B. Strachotová*, A. Strachota, M. Uchman, M. Šlouf, J. Spěváček, J. Pleštil, L. Matějka
Effect of synthesis parameters on the properties of porous fast-responsive temperature-sensitive poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) hydrogels reinforced with silica nanoparticles
PC 61 G. Huerta*, A. Strachota, B. Strachotová, L. Matějka
Superporous poly(N-isopropylacrylamide-co-sodium acrylate)-based hydrogels containing titanium dioxide nanoparticles with fast temperature and pH response
PC 62 H. Macková*, D. Králová, D. Horák
Magnetic poly(N-isopropylacrylamide)-based microspheres prepared by inverse emulsion polymerization
PC 63 N. Solomko*, O. Budishevska, S. Voronov
Peroxide-containing chitosan derivatives for smart hydrogels
PC 64 F. Nastase, C. Nastase, A. Morozan, A. Dumitru, S. Vulpe, I. Stamatin
Polythiophene-carbon nanotube nanocomposites obtained by plasma polymerization
PC 65 A. Morozan*, A. Dumitru, C. Nastase, I. Stamatin, F. Nastase
Development of a nanopolymer composite as electrolyte membrane
PC 66 O.A. Smyrnov
Single-walled carbon nanotubes: dielectric function and exciton spectra
PC 67 V. Peoglos*, Ch. Pandis, E. Logakis, A. Kyritsis, P. Pissis, P. Pötschke, J. Pionteck, M. Omastová, M. Mičušík
Thermal and electrical characterization of polymer / multiwalled carbon nanotube nanocomposites
PC 68 E. Bolhová*, Z. Strecká, A. Ujhelyiová, J. Legéň
Dyeability of polypropylene fibres modified by poly(vinyl alcohol) and nanoclay
PC 69 G.C. Lees
Intercalation of layered silicates and synthesis of polystyrene-layered silicate nanocomposites by in-situ suspension polymerization
PC 70 H. Kubišová*, D. Měřínská, E. Vítková
PP/clay nanocomposite - preparation, condition, and filling
PC 71 L. Kovářová*, P. Zádrapa, J. Maláč
Comparison of different types of clay modification in PVC/clay nanocomposite
PC 72 P. Zádrapa*, L. Kovářová*, J. Maláč
Nanocomposite materials based on Surlyn®/clay
PC 73 M. Hricová*, A. Marcinčin, J. Legéň
Polypropylene/boehmite composite fibres, spinning and mechanical properties
PC 74 M.S. Kim, J.H. Kim, Y.R. Lee, J.Y. Jang, H.M. Jeong
A macro azo initiator intercalated in sodium montmorillonite: shape memory and physical properties of poly(ethyl methacrylate)
PC 75 M. Erceg*, T. Kovačić, I. Klarić
Thermal degradation behaviour of poly(3-hydroxybutyrate)/Cloisite 30B nanocomposites
PC 76 P. Maroulas*, S. Kripotou, P. Pissis, G. Anthoulis, E. Kontou, A. Fainleib, I. Bei
Molecular mobility and glass transition dynamics of polycyanurate/organoclay nanocomposites
PC 77 C. Prisacariu
Influence of the nanometer-scale structure of an isocyanate oligomeric chain extender in determining novel polyurethane blends with hard segments of conformational mobility
PC 78 T. Kovalchuk, M. Kusminska, A. Koriakin, I. Zarov, V. Zaitsev, J.-B. d'Espinose
Can nanocomposites of palygorskite with complexing silanes be used as toxic cation absorbent? Insight into adsorption properties plus hydrolytic stability
PC 79 V. Rabová, P. Hron
The preparation of mixtures based on layered silicates
PC 80 Z. Dominkovics, K. Renner, B. Pukánszky Jr., B. Pukánszky
Quantitative characterization of the structure of PP/layered silicate nanocomposites at various length scales
PC 81 J.H. Kim*, M.S. Kim, J.Y. Jang, Y.R. Lee, H.M. Jeong
Sodium montmorillonite intercalated in acrylic copolymer: a modifier of reactive hot-melt polyurethane adhesives
PC 82 L. Sacarescu, I. Mangalagiu*, G. Sacarescu, M. Simionescu, R. Ardeleanu
Polysilanes. A new route toward high-performance electric devices.
PC 83 J. Sokołowska*, M. Zaborski, M. Lipińska
Magnetic iron oxides as fillers for elastomers
PC 84 J. Jung, Y. Lee, D. Li, G.S. Sur*
Study on the organic-inorganic nanocomposite prepared by sol-gel method for corrosion-protection coating
PC 85 M. Zaborski*, J. Sokołowska, H. Bem, W. Baryń
Elastomer composites containing bismuth compounds having improved X-ray resistance
PC 86 M.A. Smirnov*, V.Bukoshek, G.K. Elyashevich
Influence of oriented polyethylene nanoscale structure on electrical properties of polyethylene/polypyrrole composites
PC 87 I. Amici-Kroutilová, L. Matějka, J. Pleštil, M. Šlouf
Effect of various silsesquioxanes on structure and thermomechanical properties of epoxy-amine networks
PC 88 Y. Li*, H. Shimizu
Significantly improved electrical conductivity of PVDF/PA6/C-nanotube nanocomposites by high-shear processing
PC 89 C.W. Wang*, C.W. Lin
Preparation and characterization of PVDF/SiO2 Nanocomposite as proton conducting material
PC 90 D.K. Božanić*, V. Djoković, P. Sreekumari Nair, M.K. Georges, T. Radhakrishnan
Nanocomposites of semiconductor nanoparticles in sago starch: preparation, structural and optical properties
PC 91 H.W. Lee*, M.H. Hwang, J.H. Yeum, Y.H. Kim, J.T. Lee
Electrospun poly(vinyl alcohol)/collagen nanofibers for protein drug delivery
PC 92 I.V. Semiletova*, T.Yu. Karpenko, Yu. A. Shchipunov
Hybrid biopolymer-silica nanocomposites fabricated by the sol-gel technique
PC 93 I. Portnaya*,R. Khalfin, O. Ramon, U. Cogan, D. Danino
Association of bovine β-casein: effect of pH
PC 94 J. Faucheu*, C. Gauthier, E. Bourgeat-Lami, J.-Y. Cavaillé
Acrylic/laponite nanocomposite films: morphology and mechanical behavior
PC 95 L. Zhao*, Y. Li, H. Shimizu
Co-continuous structure control of biodegradable polymer blend/clay nanocomposites
PC 96 N.M. Zhunusbekova, N.B. Sarova, J.K. Korganbaeva, T.K. Jumadilov, E.A. Bekturov
Porphyrin assemblies for chemical catalysis
PC 97 M. Reiter *, T. Ikoma, N. Hanagata, A. Roguska
Formation of type I collagen fibrils from porcine dermis and fish scale observed by AFM
PC 98 T. Karpenko, Yu. A. Shchipunov*, Yu. Burtseva*, N.Shevchenko*, T. Zvyagintseva
Biocatalysts prepared by immobilization of enzyme in sol-gel derived hybrid silica nanocomposites
PC 99 Abou El Fettouh Abd El-Hakim, A. Badran, A. Youssef, H. Essawy
Thermogravimetric behavior of polymethylmethacrylate/montmorillonite nanocomposites prepared using simultaneous polymerization methods

Contents

Wednesday, 11 July

  LECTURE SESSION 9 Chairman: W.D. Cook    
09:00 Main lecture ML 07

D. Loy (USA)
Tailoring functionality of polysilsesquioxanes for fuel cell applications

 
09:40 Invited lecture IL 07

L. Bokobza (France)
Some new developments in rubber nanocomposites

 
10:10 Special lecture SL 10

C. Prisacariu, C.P. Buckley (Romania)
Nanometer-scale structural origins of mechanical properties of polyurethanes

 
10:30 - 10:50  Coffee break      
  LECTURE SESSION 10 Chairman: L. Bokobza          
10:50 Main lecture ML 08

J.F. Gérard, J. Galy (France)
From sol-gel to dispersion of nanoparticles including nanostructuration of hybrid O/I nanobuilding blocks: Different routes for synthesis of O/I nanomaterials

 
11:30 Invited Lecture IL 08

J. Jančář, J. Kalfus (Czech Republic)
Free and retarded reptation in poly(vinyl acetate)/hydroxyapatite nanocomposites above the Tg of neat PVAc

 
12:00 Special lecture SL 11

J. Kovács, Z. Dominkovics, G. Vörös, B. Pukánszky (Hungary)
Network formation in PP/layered silicate nanocomposites: modelling and analysis of rheological properties

 
12:20 – 14:00  Lunch  
14:00 – 23:00  Excursion with informal dinner  
               

Contents

Thursday, 12 July

  LECTURE SESSION 11 Chairman: M. Popall  
09:00 Main lecture ML 09

R.J.J. Williams (Argentina)
Nanostructured materials based on polyhedral and bridged silsesquioxanes

09:40 Invited lecture IL 09

W.D. Cook, G. Liang, H.J. Sautereau, A. Tcharkhtchi (Australia)
Themoplastic nanocomposites using reactive plasticizers as processing aids

10:10 Special lecture SL 12

S.B. Mishra, A.K. Mishra, A.S. Luyt (South Africa)
Influence of organic peroxides on morphology and properties of EVA-organoclay nanocomposites

10:30 - 10:50  Coffee break    
  LECTURE SESSION 12 Chairman: M. Matsuo  
10:50 Invited lecture IL 10

M. Soucek (USA)
Control of the morphology for inorganic/organic hybrid systems

11:20 Special lecture SL 13

P. Pötschke, S. Pegel, T. Villmow, I. Alig, S. Dudkin, D. Lellinger (Germany)
Melt processing-property relationships in multiwalled carbon nanotube-polymer composites

11:40 Special lecture SL 14

K.S. Triantafyllidis, P.I. Xidas, T.J. Pinnavaia (Greece)
Alternative synthetic routes to epoxy polymer-clay nanocomposites via minimization of the organic modifier content in organoclay

12:00 Special lecture SL 15

M. Hernandez, B. Sixiou, J. Dupuy, J. Duchet, H. Sautereau (France)
PMMA-epoxy -clay ternary blends: synthesis and properties

12:20 - 14:00  Lunch  
  LECTURE SESSION 13 Chairman: P. Pissis    
14:00 Main lecture ML 10

M. Matsuo, Y. Xi, Q. Chen, Y. Bin (Japan)
Alternating current electric and dielectric properties of nanocomposites

 
14:40 Special lecture SL 16

A.R. Albunia, Ch. Daniel, C. D'Aniello, P. Rizzo, V. Venditto, G. Mensitieri, P.Musto, G. Guerra (Italy)
Nanostructured polymeric molecular sieves

 
15:00 Special lecture SL 17

L.H. Xie, B.M. Zhao, L.H. Wang, W. Huang (China)
An efficient synthesis strategy for highly nonplanar opto-electronic nanomaterials by BF3. Et2O-mediated Friedel-Crafts reactions

 
15:20 Invited lecture IL 11

M. Popall (Germany)
ORMOCER®s-inorganic-organic class-II sol-gel hybrids: high-performance polymers for challenging micro-optics and opto/electric applications

 
15:50   Farewell drink  

Contents

ABSTRACTS OF ALL CONTRIBUTIONS

 

LIST OF PARTICIPANTS

 

ARGENTINA

Williams Roberto J., Institute of Materials Science and Technology, University of Mar del Plata and National Research Council, J. B. Justo 4302, 7600 Mar del Plata

AUSTRALIA

Cook Wayne, Department of Materials Engineering Monash University, PO Box 69M, 3800 Monash University

AUSTRIA

Keckes Jozef, Department of Materials Physics, University of Leoben, Jahnstrasse 12, A-8700 Leoben

Schubert Ulrich, Institute of Materials Chemistry, Vienna University of Technology, Getreidemarkt 9/165, A-1060 Wien

Stubenrauch Kurt, Institute for Chemistry and Technology of Organic Materials, Graz University of Technology, Stremayrgasse 16, A-8010 Graz

Trimmel Gregor, Institute for Chemistry and Technology of Organic Materials, Graz University of Technology, Stremayrgasse 16, A-8010 Graz

CROATIA

Erceg Matko, Faculty of Chemistry and Technology, Teslina 10/V, 21000 Split

CZECH REPUBLIC

Amici-Kroutilová Irena, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, v.v.i., Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

Gromadzki Daniel, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, v.v.i., Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

Holoubek Jaroslav, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, v.v.i., Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

Huerta-Angeles Gloria, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, v.v.i., Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

Ilavský Michal, Department of Macromolecular Physics, Faculty of Mathematics Charles University, V Holešovičkách 2, 180 00 Praha 8

Jančář Josef, Institute of Materials Chemistry, Chemical Faculty, University of Technology, Purkyňova 464/118, 612 00 Brno

Jůza Josef, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, v.v.i., Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

Kubišová Hana, Department of Polymer Engineering, Faculty of Technology, Tomáš Baťa University, Nám. T.G. Masaryka 275, CZ-762 72 Zlín

Macková Hana, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, v.v.i., Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

Matějka Libor, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, v.v.i., Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

Meissner Bohumil, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, v.v.i., Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

Milnera Marcus, Charles University Prague, Faculty of Science, Department of Physical and Macromolecular Chemistry, Hlavova 8, CZ-128 43 Praha 2

Murias Piotr, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, v.v.i., Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

Nedbal Jan, Department of Macromolecular Physics, Faculty of Mathematics Charles University, V Holešovičkách 2, 180 00 Praha 8

Purkrt Adam, Institute of Physics AS CR, v.v.i., Cukrovarnická 10, 162 53 Praha 6

Raab Miroslav, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, v.v.i., Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

Rabová Veronika, Department of Polymers, Technická 5, 166 28 Praha 6

Reiter Michal, NIMS, Tsukuba, Japan, and MFF UK, FÚ UK, Ke Karlovu 5, 128 00 Praha 2

Sedláková Zdenka, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, v.v.i., Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

Strachota Adam, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, v.v.i., Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

Strachotová Beata, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, v.v.i., Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

Sysel Petr, Department of Polymers, Institute of Chemical Technology, Technická 5, 166 28 Praha 6

Špírková Milena, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, v.v.i., Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

Tishchenko Galina, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, v.v.i., Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

Vlasák Petr, SYNPO a.s., S.K. Neumanna 1316, 532 07 Pardubice

Zádrapa Petr, Department of Polymer Engineering, Faculty of Technology, Tomáš Baťa University, Nám. T.G. Masaryka 275, CZ-762 72 Zlín

Zhunusbekova N.M., Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, v.v.i., Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

EGYPT

Abou El Fettouh Abd El-Hakim,  National Research Center, Packaging and Packing Materials Department, Dokki 12311-Cairo

FRANCE

Gérard Jean-François, UMR CNRS, Laboratoire des Matériaux Polymeres, Lyon

Sanchez Clément, UMR CNRS, Place Jussieu, Tour 54, 5e. 75252, Paris, cedex 05

Billon Laurent, IPREM/EPCP UMR5254, Hélioparc, 2 avenue Angot, 64053 Pau cedex 09

Bokobza Liliane, ESPCI Laboratoire PPMD, 10 rue Vauquelin, 75231 Paris

Faucheu Jenny, INSA-Lyon, 7 av. Jean Capelle, Bât. B, 69621 Villeurbanne cedex

Grande Daniel, Equipe « Systèmes Polymères Complexes », Institut de Chimie et des Matériaux Paris-Est, UMR 7182 CNRS - Université Paris XII, 2 rue Henri Dunant, 94320 Thiais

Mondet Jean, L'OREAL, 188-200 rue Paul Hochart, 94550 Chevilly-Larue

Pascault Jean-Pierre, IMP/LMM Bat.J.Verne INSA, 69621 Villeurbanne

GERMANY

Jain Sachin, BASF-AG, GKT/P B001 67056, Ludwigshafen, Germany, Leibnizstr. 6, 68165 Mannheim

Jonk Jacobus, Erhardtstr. 27, 80298 Munich

Nuss Albert, Erhardtstr. 27, 80298 Munich

Popall Michael, Fraunhofer-Institut für Silicatforschung, Neunerplatz 2, 97082 Würzburg

Pötschke Petra, Leibniz Institute of Polymer Research, Hohe Str. 6, D-01069 Dresden

Radke C. Martin, European Patent Office, Am Teilsrain 1, D-82237 Wörthsee

Stamm Manfred, Leibniz Institute of Polymer Research, Hohe str. 6, 01069 Dresden

Wohlrab Sebastian, Federal Institute for Materials, Unter den Eichen 87, 12205 Berlin

GREECE

Avgeropoulos Apostolos, Department of Materials Science & Engineering, University of Ioannina, University Campus Dourouti, 45110 Ioannina

Maroulas Panagiotis, Department of Physics, National Technical University of Athens, Iroon Polytechneiou, 9, 15780 Zografou Campus, Athens

Peoglos Vasilios, National Technical University of Athens, Iroon Polytechneiou 9, Zografou, 15780 Athens

Pissis Polycarpos National Technical University of Athen, Iroon Polytechneiou 9, Zografou, 15780 Athens

Stathopoulos Andreas, Department of Physics, National Technical University of Athens, Iroon Polytechneiou 09, 157 80 Zografou Campus, Athens

Triantafyllidis Kostas, Department of Chemistry, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, University Campus, P.O. Box, 54124 Thessaloniki

HUNGARY

Dominkovics Zita, Laboratory of Plastics and Rubber Technology, Department of Physical Chemistry and Materials Science, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, H-1521 Budapest, P.O.Box 91,

Pukánszky Béla, Laboratory of Plastics and Rubber Technology, Department of Physical Chemistry and Materials Science, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, H-1521 Budapest

Szilágyi András, HAS-BME Materials Structure, Budapest University of Technology, Budafoki út 8. F. ép. I. l, H-1111 Budapest

INDIA

Choudhary Veena, Centre for Polymer Science and Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology, Hauz Khas, New Delhi-16

IRELAND

Kosmala Barbara, Chemistry Department, University College, Kane Build, Cork

O'Mahony Colm, Chemistry Department, University College, Kane Build, Cork

O'Driscoll Sheena, Chemistry Department, University College, Kane Build, Cork

ISRAEL

Grossman Eitan, Space Environment Group, Soreq NRC, Yavne 81800

Kalontarov Lev, Israel Military Industries (IMI) Ltd, POB 1044/66, 47100 Ramat Hasharon

Portnaya Irina, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Technion City, 32000 Haifa

Verker Ronen, Space Environment Group, Soreq NRC, Yavne 81800, School of Mechanical Engineering, Tel-Aviv University, Tel-Aviv

ITALY

Fina Alberto, Centro di Cultura per l'Ingegneria delle Materie Plastiche - Politecnico di Torino, V.le T. Michel, 5 - 15100 Alessandria

Guerra Gaetano, Dipartimento di Chimica, Università di Salerno, via Ponte don Melillo, 84084 Fisciano

Gugliuzza Annarosa, Research Institute on Membrane Technology, ITM-CNR, Via P. Bucci, 17C c/o Univ, I-87030 Rende

JAPAN

Furukawa Mutsuhisa, Department of Materials Science, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Nagasaki University, 1-14 Bunkyo-machi, Nagasaki, 852-8521

Higuchi Takeshi, IMRAM, Tohoku University, 2-1-1 Katahira, Aoba-ku, 980-8577 Sendai

Hirai Yuji, Tohoku University, 2-1-1, Katahira Aoba-Ku, 980-8577 Sendai

Ishii Daisuke, RIKEN Institute Frontier Research System, 2-1 Hirosawa, 351-0198 Wako

Kanesato Masatoshi, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Tsukuba Central 4, 1-1-1 H, 305-8562 Tsukuba

Kato Norihiro, Department of Applied Chemistry Utsunomiya University, 7-1-2, Yoto, 321-8585 Utsunomiya

Kojima Miki, IMRAM Tohoku University, 6-6-04, Aramaki Aza Aoba,, 980-8577 Sendai

Li Yongjin, Nanotechnology Research Institute, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Tsukuba Central 5, 1-1-1 Higashi, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-8565

Matsuo Masaru, Nara Women's University, Kitauoya-Nishimachi, 630-8506 Nara City

Shibayama Mitsuhiro, Institute for Solid State Physics, The University of Tokyo, 5-1-5 Kashiwanoha, 277-8581 Kashiwa

Shimizu Hiroshi, Nanotechnology Research Institute, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Tsukuba Central 5, 1-1-1 Higashi, Tsukuba, Ibaraki, 305-8565

Shimomura Masatsugu, IMRAM, Tohoku University, 2-1-1 Katahira, Aoba-ku, Sendai 980-8577

Tajima Atsunori, Hokkaido University, 2-1-1, Katahira, Aoba-ku, 980-8577 Sendai

Yabu Hiroshi, IMRAM, Tohoku University, 2-1-1, Katahira, 980-8577 Sendai

Zhao Li, Nanotechnology Research Institute, Tsukuba Central 5,1-1-1 Hi, 305-8565 Tsukuba

P.R. CHINA

Hu Lijiang, Department of Applied Chemistry Harbin Institute of Technology, Harbin 150001

Wang Yu-Zhong, College of Chemistry, Sichuan University, 29 Wangjiang Road, Chengdu, Sichuan 610064

PAKISTAN

Hussain Ishtiaq, Hazara University Manshera, NWFP PAKISTAN, V&PO Dobian, Pakistan Teh. Lahor Distt. Swabi

POLAND

Bukowski Wiktor, Department of Chemistry, University of Technology 35-959 Rzeszów

Galina Henryk, University of Technology, al. Powstańców Warszawy 6, 35-959 Rzeszów

Jaczewska Justyna, M. Smoluchowski Institute of Physics Jagellonian University, Reymonta 4, 30-059 Karakow

Lechowicz Jaromir B., Faculty of Chemistry, University of Technology, W. Pola 2, 35-959 Rzeszów

Mossety-Leszczak Beata, Faculty of Chemistry, University of Technology, W. Pola 2, 35-959 Rzeszów

Przybyszewska Magdalena, Institute of Polymer and Dye Technology, Technical University of Lodz, Stefanowskiego 12/16, 90-924 Lodz

Romiszowski Piotr, Department of Chemistry, University of Warsaw, Pasteura 1, 02-093 Warszawa

Sikorski Andrzej, Department of Chemistry, University of Warsaw, Pasteura 1, 02-093 Warszawa

Sokołowska Jolanta, Institute of Polymer and Dye Technology ,Technical University of Lodz, Stefanowskiego 12/16, 90-924 Lodz

Walczak Małgorzata, Faculty of Chemistry, University of Technology, W. Pola 2, 35-959 Rzeszów

Zaborski Marian, Institute of Polymer and Dye Technology, Technical University of Lodz, Stefanowskiego 12/16, 90-924 Lodz

REPUBLIC OF KOREA

Jung Jungsuk, School of Chemical Engineering, Yeungnam University, 214-1 Dae-Dong, 712-749 Gyeongsan, Gyeongbuk

Kim Jae Hoon, Department Chemistry, University of Ulsan, San 29, Mugeo-dong, 680-749 Ulsan

Kim Min Seok, Department Chemistry, University of Ulsan, San 29, Mugeo-dong, 689-749 Ulsan

Lee Eun Mi, Department of Advanced Organic Materials Science and Engineering, Kyungpook National University, Daegu 702-701

Lee Hyun Woo, Department of Advanced Organic Materials Science and Engineering, Kyungpook National University, Daegu 702-701

Lee Youngsu, School of Chemical Engineering, Yeungnam University, 214-1 Dae-Dong, 712-749 Gyeongsan, Gyeonbuk

Yeum Jeong Hyun, Department of Natural Fiber Science, Kyungpook National University, Daegu 702-701, Republic of Korea

ROMANIA

Mangalagiu Ionel, Al.I. Cuza University of Iasi, Bd. Carol-11, 700506 IASI

Morozan Adina, 3Nano-SAE Research Centre, University of Bucharest, Atomiştilor 405, P.O. Box MG-38, Bucharest-Magurele 077125

Prisacariu Cristina, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Aleea Grigore Ghica Voda, 700487 Iasi

RUSSIA

Dmitriev Ivan, Institute of Macromolecular Coumpounds, Russian Academy of Sciences, Bolshoi pr. 31, 199004 Saint-Petersburg

Karpenko Tatiana, Institute of Chemistry, Far East Department, Russian Academy of Sciences, pr.100let Vladivostoku , 690022 Vladivostok

Kostina Julia, Topchiev Institute of Petrochemical Synthesis Russian Academy of Sciences, GSP-2, Leninskii pr, 29, 119991, Moscow, Russia

Krekoten Ann, Institute of Chemistry, Far East Department, Russian Academy of Sciences, pr.100let Vladivostoku , 690022 Vladivostok

Semiletova Irina, Institute of Chemistry, Far East Department, Russian Academy of Sciences, pr.100let Vladivostoku , 690022 Vladivostok

Shumakov Alexander, Institute of Macromolecular Compounds, Russian Academy of Sciences, Bolshoi pr. 31, 199004 Saint-Petersburg

Smirnov Mikhail A., Institute of Macromolecular Compounds, Bolshoi pr. 31, 199004 Saint-Petersburg

Trofimchuk Elena, Department of Chemistry, M.V. Lomonossov Moscow State University, Lenin Hills, 1-3, 119992 Moscow

SERBIA

Božanić Dušan, Vinča Institute of Nuclear Sciences, Mihajla Petrovica Alasa 12, 11001 Belgrade

Djoković Vladimir, Vinča Institute of Nuclear Sciences, Mihajla Petrovica Alasa 12, 11001 Belgrade

Trandafilović Lidija, Vinča Institute of Nuclear Sciences, Mihajla Petrovica Alasa 12, 11001 Belgrade

SLOVAKIA

Bolhová Eva, Institute of Polymer Materials, Slovak University of Technology, Radlinského 9, 912 37 Bratislava 1

Hricová Marcela, Department of Fibres and Textile Chemistry, Slovak University of Technology, Radlinského 9, 812 37 Bratislava 1

SOUTH AFRICA

Luyt A.S.-Riaan, Department of Chemistry University of the Free State, 4 Hartebees Avenue, 9880 Harrismith

SPAIN

Hernandez Marcelo, Instituto de Ciencia y Tecnología de P, Juan de la Cierva 3, 28006 Madrid

Montero Belén, Grupo de Polimeros, Departamento Física, Universidad de A. Corula., Avda. 19 Febrero s/n, 15405 Ferrol

Ramírez Carmen, Grupo de Polimeros, Departamento Física, Universidad de A. Corula., Avda. 19 Febrero s/n, 15405 Ferrol

SWEDEN

Maurer Frans H.J., Department of Polymers, Lund University, P.O.Box 124, SE-22100 Lund

Persson Nils-Krister, University College of Boras, SE-501 90,Boras

TAIWAN

Lin C.W., Department of Chemical Engineering, National Yunlin Universityof Science and Technology, 123, Sec.3 University Road, Touliu, Yunlin

Hsu Chih Wei , Industrial Technology Research Institute, Rm. 204, Bldg. 9, 321, Kuang Fu, 300 Hsinchu

Suen Shing-Yi, Department of Chemical Engineering, National Chung Hsing University 250 KuoKuang Road, 402 Taichung

TURKEY

Deniz Sennur, Yildiz Technical University Chemical Engineering Department, Davutpasa cd. No:127, Esen, 34210 Istanbul

UKRAINE

Kuzema Pavlo, Institute of Surface Chemistry, National Academy of Sciences of the Ukraine, General Naumov str. 17, 03164 Kyiv, Ukraine

Kovalchuk Tetyana, Chemistry Department, National Taras Shevchenko Kiev University, Vladimirskaya str. 64, 01033 Kiev

Kudina Olena, Lviv Polytechnic National University, Bandera str. 12, 79013 Lviv

Puzko Nataliia, Lviv Polytechnic National University, Bandera str.12, 79013 Lviv

Shevchuk Oleh, Lviv Polytechnic National University, Bandera str., 79013 Lviv

Smyrnov Oleksii, Department of Theoretical Physics, Physics Faculty, Odessa I.I. Mechnikov National University, 2 Dvoryanskaya St., Odessa

Solomko Nadia, Lviv Polytechnic National University, 13 Bandera str. Lviv 79013,

UNITED KINGDOM

De las Heras Alarcon Carolina, Department of Physics, University of Surrey, Guildford, Surrey GU2 7XH, UK

Hector-Dukh Oxana, OSS Group Limited, Barracks Road, Sandy Lane, DY13 9RW Stourport-on-Severn

Lees Graham, Manchester Metropolitan University, Chester Street, M1 5GD Manchester

U.S.A.

Laine Richard M., Departments of Materials Science and Engineering, Chemistry, and Macromolecular Science and Engineering, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI 48109-2136

Lichtenhan Joseph, Hybrid Plastics Inc, 55 WL Runnels Ind. Drv, Hattiesburg, MS 39401

Loy Douglas, University of Arizona, 4715 E. Fort Lowell Rd, Tucson, Arizona 85712

Rivera Manuel, University of Puerto Rico, PO Box 23343, UPR, San Juan, PR 00931-3343

Souček Mark, Department of Polymer Engineering, University of Akron, Akron, OH 44325

Contents

Author index

Contents


Váš sponzor letošních konferencí

" NANOSTRUCTURED POLYMERS AND POLYMER NANOCOMPOSITES"

a

"ADVANCED POLYMER MATERIALS FOR PHOTONICS AND ELECTRONICS"

 

navštivte naše internetové stránky

www.sigma-aldrich.com/czech

kde najdete aktuální informace :

  • - naše účast na seminářích/konferencích
  • - akce pořádané pro zákazníky
  • - slevy produktů
  • - seznam dostupné literatury a další

- naleznete zde také katalog Material Science a brožury CHEMFILES zaměřené na konkrétní oblasti materiálových věd a polymerů jako např.:

Sigma-Aldrich - First in your Lab
a mnoho dalšího


POLYMER INSTITUTE BRNO, spol. s r. o.
Tkalcovská 36/2, Brno, P. O. Box 656 49
Tel.: +420 545 211 398, Fax: +420 545 211 141
www.polymer.cz email: pib@polymer.cz

The skill centre which provides research backing to Chemopetrol polyolefin production.

Our long term experience in applied polymer research together with excellent experimental equipment allow solving the problems rapidly and efficiently covering namely: