Contents


INSTITUTE OF MACROMOLECULAR CHEMISTRY
ACADEMY OF SCIENCES OF THE CZECH REPUBLIC

INTERNATIONAL UNION OF PURE AND APPLIED CHEMISTRY

CZECH CHEMICAL SOCIETY

45th Microsymposium of P.M.M.
69th meeting of P.M.M.

STRUCTURE AND DYNAMICS OF SELF-ORGANIZED MACROMOLECULAR SYSTEMS

PRAGUE, 9 - 13 JULY 2006

PROGRAMME BOOKLET


EDITORIAL

45th Microsymposium of P.M.M. Programme Booklet published as

Volume K84

ISBN 80-85009-52-8

by the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry
of the Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic

Summaries, except for their headings, are printed without editing.


CONTENTS

ORGANIZATION  
SPONSORS    
GENERAL INFORMATION  
  Registration  
  Transport  
  Refreshments and Lunches  
Social Events
TECHNICAL PROGRAMME  
  Presentation of Contributions  
  Presentation Facilities  
  List of Main Lectures  
  List of Special  
  Microsymposium Schedule  
  Session Timetable  
  Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday  
SUMMARIES OF LECTURES AND POSTER COMMUNICATIONS  
LIST OF PARTICIPANTS  
AUTHOR INDEX    

More information related not only to this microsymposium are available at http://www.imc.cas.cz/sympo/ginfo/. Some information (full texts publication, reservation of accommodation, etc.) is published only in the Second Circular.

Photos from the Microsymposium


45th Microsymposium of P.M.M.

under the auspices of the

INTERNATIONAL UNION

OF PURE AND APPLIED CHEMISTRY

Polymer Division

Jung-Il Jin

President of the Polymer Division

and

CZECH CHEMICAL SOCIETY

Organized by the

INSTITUTE OF MACROMOLECULAR CHEMISTRY
ACADEMY
OF SCIENCES OF THE CZECH REPUBLIC

K. Ulbrich
Director of the Institute

D. Výprachtický
P.M.M. Head

E. Grisová, M. Rodová
P.M.M. Secretariat

J. Kahovec
Editor

J. Jůza, J. Kaprálek
P.M.M. Technical Managers

Address:

Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry

Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic

P.M.M. Secretariat

Heyrovského nám. 2

CZ-162 06 Praha 6, Czech Republic

Phone: +420-296 809 332
Fax: +420-296 809 410
E-mail: sympo@imc.cas.cz
WWW: http://www.imc.cas.cz/sympo/45micros/


45th Microsymposium
P.M.M.
Prague, 9 - 13 July 2006,45th Microsymposium
P.M.M.
Prague, 9 - 13 July 2006


Microsymposium Chairman

Petr Štěpánek

Local Programme Committee

Č. Koňák, J. Holoubek, J. Pleštil, P. Černoch, Z. Tuzar, E. Brynda, M. Janata


The meeting has been generously sponsored by

Sigma Aldrich logo (see also advertisement below)

Synpo logo

  T&F web banner

ALV (see also advertisement below)


GENERAL INFORMATION

REGISTRATION

On-site registration of participants takes place on Sunday, 9 July, from 16:00 to 19:00 in the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Praha 6, Heyrovského nám. 2, and continues the next day from 8:00. The Microsymposium Office will operate on 10–13 July (Monday through Thursday) from 08:30 to 12:30 and (except Wednesday) from 13:30 to 16:00.

All participants must register. Only persons wearing name badges are entitled to enter the lecture room in the Institute.

No exchange counter operates in the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry. Information about the nearest exchange office is available at the Registration Desk and on the website.

Registration fees

On-site cash payment of the registration fee is considered as late payment. The P.M.M. Secretariat accepts EC/MC, EDC/Maestro and VISA cards at the Registration Desk.

The registration fee does not include provisions for any kind of insurance. Neither the organizing institution nor their representatives assume responsibility or liability for personal accident and loss of or damage to belongings however caused.

TRANSPORT

Public transport

In Prague, an integrated transport system (underground Metro, trams, and buses) operates without conductors. Tickets must be purchased in advance (exceptions are given below) and stamped inside tram or bus, or before passing the gates of the Metro.

Most Metro stations are equipped with ticket machines. In buses, the most common 75-min tickets can be bought at the driver, but with an additional charge of 5 Kč and for the exact change only. Tickets for 14 Kč for a single 20-min journey by tram or bus, or five-stop journey by Metro as well as transfer tickets for 20 Kč for a 75-min journey (90 min at night and on weekends) by all means of transport are on sale at the airport, at railway stations, newspaper stands and tobacco shops, at hotel reception desks, etc. The Metro runs from 05:00 till midnight.

The map of Prague is available at http://mapy.atlas.cz

For more details, see http://www.imc.cas.cz/sympo/ginfo/#putrans .

For public transport between conference venue and hotels, see http://www.imc.cas.cz/en/imc/howgetto.html and http://www.imc.cas.cz/sympo/ginfo/hotels.htm: Pyramida hotel | Masarykova kolej | Hlavka hostel | Novomestsky hotel | Biskupsky dum hotel | Vetrnik student dormitory

Taxi

Taxis can be hired at the airport or the railway stations. The fare is 25 Kč per kilometre and 34 Kč is the boarding fee within the city boundaries (2006 prices). We recommend checking the fare before entering a taxi.

Air and railway transport

Prague has direct air links with most capitals in Europe and with many overseas countries. The international airport Praha is situated about 20 km from the city centre (9 km from the Institute). To reach the airport, we recommend bus No. 179 from the Institute, bus No. 119 for connection from the “Dejvická” Metro station (line A) or bus No. 100 from “Zličín” Metro station (line B). Bus fare: 14 Kč from the Institute or Zličín, 20 Kč for longer journeys (see Public transport).

Express bus line AE connects the airport with metro station Dejvická and Nádraží Holešovice (railway station) in 30-min intervals. Bus fare: 45 Kč (30 Kč from Dejvická).

Buses operated by the CEDAZ Co. run to the airport from the city terminal near the Metro station “Náměstí Republiky” (line B) in 30-min intervals. Bus fare: 90 Kč (60 Kč from Dejvická).

International trains arrive at and leave from the following stations: Praha, hlavní nádraží (Main Station; Metro line C), Praha – Holešovice (Metro line C, “Nádraží Holešovice”), and Praha – Smíchov (Metro line B, “Smíchovské nádraží”).

REFRESHMENTS AND LUNCHES

Coffee, tea, and soft drinks will be available during breaks of the programme sessions and poster sessions.

Lunch will be served from Monday through Thursday (12:00-14:00) in the “Obora” hotel in walking distance from the Institute. Admission by tickets (L1L4) only.

Refreshments and lunches are included in the registration fee.

 

SOCIAL EVENTS

Sunday, 9 July

16:00-19:00- Registration, wine and cheese

Monday, 10 July

18:30-22:00 Welcome reception

All registered participants and accompanying persons are cordially invited to take part in a complimentary conference dinner buffet and bowling party (included in registration fee) in the Ladronka Estate.

Tuesday, 11 July

16:40 – 18:00 Poster session I, beer on draught

Wednesday, 12 July

14:00-23:00 Excursion

A visit to the Český Šternberk castle, 50 km southeast of Prague.

Early Gothic castle situated over the Sázava river, founded in 1241. One of the oldest castles in the Czech Republic.

The excursion continues in the Jemniště chateau, a typical aristocratic seat of the Baroque period. The chateau is surrounded by a romantic garden in the English and French styles.

The informal dinner will be served in the knight’s hall of the chateau.

The bus departs from the Institute at 14:00 and returns to the accommodation of the main lecturers and to the Institute.

Admission by tickets (“Excursion”) only. Price: 90 €.

Thursday, 13 July
16:00-17:00 Farewell toast

After the last lecture, all participants are invited to a farewell drink in the entrance hall of the Institute.

Photos from the Microsymposium


TECHNICAL PROGRAMME

PRESENTATION OF CONTRIBUTIONS

Sessions

All sessions will be held in the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry of the Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Praha 6, Heyrovského náměstí 2.

Language

English is the working language of the Microsymposium. No translation will be provided.

Main lectures

The presentation time for each main lecture is 40 min, including 5 min discussion.

Special lectures

The presentation time for special lectures is 20 min, including 5 min discussion.

Poster communications

Poster sessions will take place on Tuesday and Wednesday. Posters for Tuesday should be mounted on Monday and removed Tuesday evening. Posters for Wednesday should be mounted on Wednesday morning preferably before 9 a.m. and removed before the end of the Microsymposium.

PRESENTATION FACILITIES

Data-Video-Projector (XGA) connected to a local PC will be available. Following media can be used for transfer of data: FDD 3.5”, CD, DVD-R, USB-Flash. Other supported inputs are via: PC MCIA, IEEE 1394 ports, 4-in-1 Card Reader-Multimedia Card, Secure Digital, Memory Stick, Smart Media, or from VHS. No connection of private notebooks or laptops will be possible.

In addition, an overhead projector will be available.

MAIN LECTURES

ML 01 K. E. Geckeler (South Korea)
Self-organized macromolecular and supramolecular systems: from design to reality
ML 02 U.S. Schubert (The Netherlands)
Engineering with (supra)macromolecules: from self-organized systems to new functions
ML 03 T. P. Lodge (USA)
Higher-order structures in block copolymer micelles
ML 04 Y. Gnanou (France)
Vinyl amide-based homo- and copolymers : synthesis by controlled radical polymerization and investigation of their solution behavior
ML 05 O. Ikkala (Finland)
Control and switching of electrical and optical polymer properties based on self-assembled complexes
ML 06
A. Ishikubo, F. Li, J. Mays, M. Tirrell (USA)
Tuning soft, hydrated interfaces composed of tethered polymer layers with multi-valent, ionic interactions
ML 07 Y. Talmon (Israel)
Cryo-TEM of polymer self-aggregation in solution
ML 08 S.P. Armes (UK)
Atom transfer radical polymerisation: a versatile tool for the polymer chemist
ML 09 U. Wiesner (USA)
Structure formation in self-organized block copolymer based hybrid systems
ML 10 M. Stamm, A. Kiriy (Germany)
From single molecules to organized structures in thin polymer films

SPECIAL LECTURES

SL 01 T. Koga, M. Matsuoka, K. Kitamura, N. Higashi (Japan)
Structural control of self-assembled β-sheet nanofibers by artificial peptides composed of D- or L-amino acids
SL 02 L. Rubatat, Z. Shi, O. Diat, S. Holdcroft, B.J. Frisken (France)
Diblock and triblock ionomer membranes
SL 03 S. Lyonnard, J.C. Perrin, F. Volino, A. Guillermo (France)
Water dynamics in ionomer membranes for fuel cell applications
SL 04 R. Bansil, M. Li, Y. Liu, H. Nie, M. Steinhart (USA)
Kinetics of order-order transitions between cylinders, spheres and lamellae: comparison of time-resolved SAXS data with a model of coupled anisotropic fluctuations
SL 05 D. Bendejacq, V. Ponsinet (France)
Charge partition and control of the self-assembly of amphiphilic polyelectrolyte diblock copolymers
SL 06 O.V. Borisov (France)
Theory of self-assembly of amphiphilic ionic copolymers in aqueous media
SL 07 S. Hvidt (Denmark)
Micellization and dynamics of block copolymer
SL 08 M. Müller, W. Ouyang, B. Keßler (Germany)
Influence of charged polypeptide conformation on the nanostructure of polyelectrolyte complexes
SL 09 M. Burkhardt, M. Ruppel, N. Martinez-Castro, S. Tea, D. Perghusov, M. Gradzielski, A.H.E. Müller (Germany)
Investigation of dynamic phenomena in aqueous PIBx-b-PMAAy micellar and complex solutions
SL 10 H. Karanikolopoulos, M. Pitsikalis, N. Hadjichristidis (Greece)
Micellar structures from double hydrophilic copolymers as drug carriers for the treatment of leishmaniasis
SL 11 K.I. Winey (USA)
Reconciling STEM and SAXS data: gold nanoparticles and ionomers
SL 12 V.V. Khutoryanskiy (UK)
Hydrogen-bonded interpolymer complexes: structure, properties and applications
SL 13 H. Mendil, P. Baroni, L. Noirez (France)
The solid-like nature of liquid crystalline and ordinary polymer melts
SL 14 P. Panine, N. Didier (France)
Shear-induced phase transition in self-assembly block copolymers
SL 15 M. Geoghegan, L. Ruiz-Pérez, R. La Spina, M.R. Tomlinson, C.C. Dang, A.J. Parnell, S.J. Martin, J.R. Howse, R.A.L. Jones, P.D. Topham, C.J. Crook, A.J. Ryan, D.S. Sivia, J.R. Webster, A. Menelle (UK)
Polyelectrolyte brushes: conformation and adhesion
SL 16 N. Clarke, R.L. Hutchings, A. Pillay-Narrainen, I.A. Ansari, R.L. Thompson (UK)
Surface properties of novel dendritically functionalized polymers
SL 17 J. Lal (USA)
Interaction between polymer and surfactant mesophases
SL 18 G. Laruelle, O.V. Borisov, A. Lapp, J. François, L. Billon
Reversible pH-sensitive self-assembly of amphiphilic copolymers in water
SL 19 I. Potemkin, N. Oskolkov (Russia)
Spontaneous charge inversion of a microgel particle by complexation with oppositely charged polyelectrolytes
SL 20 G. Trimmel, K. Stubenrauch, A. Lex, C. Moitzi, G. Fritz (Austria)
Self-assembling studies of well defined functional block copolymers derived by ring-opening metathesis polymerization
SL 21 G. Mountrichas, S. Pispas (Greece)
Novel double hydrophilic block copolymers via anionic polymerization: self-assembly and complexes with biomacromolecules
SL 22 P. Štěpánek, Z. Tuzar, P. Černoch, F. Nallet, L. Noirez (Czech Republic)
Self-organized nanostructures in multicomponent polymer systems
SL 23 J. de Jong, L. Lucas, R. Hania, A. Puglys, R. Kellogg, B. Feringa, J. van Esch (The Netherlands)
Responsive molecular gels: a self-assembly approach towards smart materials
SL 24 R.J. Composto (USA)
Self-assembly in polymer films: from nanocomposites to amphiphilic block copolymers
SL 25 M. Steinhart, P. Göring, H. Dernaika, M. Prabhakaran, U. Gösele, E. Hempel, T. Thurn-Albrecht (Germany)
Crystallization of polymers under 2D-confinement: nucleation, growth and orientation in polymer nanotubes

MICROSYMPOSIUM SCHEDULE

SUNDAY
9 JULY
   
  16:00 - 19:00 On site registration, wine and cheese
     
MONDAY
10 JULY
   
  08:00 - 09:00 Registration
  09:00 - 09:15 Opening of the Microsymposium
  Lecture session 1 Chairmen: T.P. Lodge, Č. Koňák
  09:15 - 10:00 K.E. Geckeler Opening lecture ML 01
  10:00 - 10:25 T. Koga SL 01
  10:25 - 10:45 Coffee break
  Lecture session 2 Chairmen: Y. Gnanou, D. Výprachtický
  10:45 - 11:30 U.S. Schubert ML 02
  11:30 - 11:55 O. Diat SL 02
  11:55 - 12:20 S. Lyonnard SL 03
  12:20 - 14:00 Lunch  
  Lecture session 3 Chairmen: U.S. Schubert, J. Holoubek
  14:00 - 14:45 T.P. Lodge ML 03
  14:45 - 15:10 R. Bansil SL 04
  15:10 - 15:35 V. Ponsinet SL 05
  15:35 - 16:00 O.V. Borisov SL 06
  16:00 - 16:20 Coffee break  
  Lecture session 4 Chairmen: S.P. Armes, J. Lokaj
  16:20 - 16:45 S. Hvidt SL 07
  16:45 - 17:10 M. Müller SL 08
  17:10 - 17:35 M. Burkhardt SL 09
  17:35 - 18:00 M. Pitsikalis SL 10
     
  18:30 - 22:00 conference dinner buffet
       
       
TUESDAY
11 JULY
     
  Lecture session 5 Chairmen: O. Ikkala, J. Pleštil
  09:00 – 09:45 Y. Gnanou ML 04
  09:45 – 10:10 K.I. Winey SL 11
  10:10 – 10:35 V.V. Khutoryanskiy SL 12
  10:35 – 10:55 Coffee break  
  Lecture session 6 Chairmen: U. Wiesner, P. Černoch
  10:55 – 11:40 O. Ikkala ML 05
  11:40 – 12:05 L. Noirez SL 13
  12:05 – 12:30 P. Panine SL 14
  12:30 – 14:10 Lunch  
  Lecture session 7 Chairmen: Y. Talmon, J. Horský
  14:10 – 14:55 M. Tirrell ML 06
  14:55 – 15:20 M. Geoghegan SL 15
  15:20 – 15:45 R. Thompson SL 16
  15:45 – 16:10 J. Lal SL 17
  16:20 – 16:40 Coffee break  
  16:40 – 18:00 Poster session I
WEDNESDAY
12 JULY
     
  Lecture session 8 Chairmen: A. Kiriy, M. Špírková
  09:00 – 09:45 Y. Talmon ML 07
  09:45 – 10:10 L. Billon SL 18
  10:10 – 10:35 I. Potemkin SL 19
  10:35 – 10:55 Coffee break  
  10:55 – 12:20 Poster session II
  12:20 – 14:00 Lunch  
  14:00 – 23:00 Excursion  
THURSDAY
13 JULY
     
  Lecture session 9 Chairmen: K.E. Geckeler, V. Cimrová
  09:00 - 09:45 S.P. Armes ML 08
  09:45 - 10:10 G. Trimmel SL 20
  10:10 - 10:35 S. Pispas SL 21
  10:35 - 10:55 Coffee break  
  Lecture session 10 Chairmen: R. Composto, M. Raab
  10:55 - 11:40 U. Wiesner ML 09
  11:40 - 12:05 P. Štěpánek SL 22
  12:05 - 12:30 J. van Esch SL 23
  12:30 - 14:10 Lunch  
  Lecture session 11 Chairmen: M. Tirrell, Z. Tuzar
  14:10 - 14:55 R. Composto SL 24
  14:55 - 15:20 T. Thurn-Albrecht SL 25
  15:20 - 15:55 A. Kiriy
Closing lecture
ML 10
  15:55 - 17:00 Farewell drink

SESSION TIMETABLE

Monday, 10 July

9:00 OPENING
  Opening addresses

K. Ulbrich
Director of the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry

P. Štěpánek
Microsymposium chairman

  LECTURE session 1 Chairmen: T.P. Lodge, Č. Koňák
9:15 OPENING LECTURE

Main lecture 01

K.E. Geckeler (South Korea)
Self-organized macromolecular and supramolecular systems: from design to reality

10:00 Special lecture SL 01

T. Koga, M. Matsuoka, K. Kitamura, N. Higashi (Japan)
Structural control of self-assembled β-sheet nanofibers by artificial peptides composed of D- or L-amino acids

10:25 - 10:45     Coffee break
  Lecture session 2 Chairmen: Y. Gnanou, D. Výprachtický
10:45 Main lecture ML 02

U.S. Schubert (Netherlands)
Engineering with (supra)macromolecules: from self-organized systems to new functions

11:30 Special lecture SL 02

L. Rubatat, Z. Shi, O. Diat, S. Holdcroft, B.J. Frisken (France)
Diblock and triblock ionomer membranes

11:55 Special lecture SL 03

S. Lyonnard, J.C. Perrin, F. Volino, A. Guillermo (France)
Water dynamics in ionomer membranes for fuel cell applications

12:20 – 14:00    Lunch

  Lecture session 3 Chairmen: U.S. Schubert, J. Holoubek
14:00 Main lecture ML 03

T. P. Lodge (USA)
Higher-order structures in block copolymer micelles

14:45 Special lecture SL 04

R. Bansil, M. Li, Y. Liu, H. Nie, M. Steinhart (USA)
Kinetics of order-order transitions between cylinders, spheres and lamellae: comparison of time-resolved SAXS data with a model of coupled anisotropic fluctuations

15:10 Special lecture SL 05

D. Bendejacq, V. Ponsinet (France)
Charge partition and control of the self-assembly of amphiphilic polyelectrolyte diblock copolymers

15:35 Special lecture SL 06

O.V. Borisov (France)
Theory of self-assembly of amphiphilic ionic copolymers in aqueous media

16:00 – 16:20     Coffee break
  Lecture session 4 Chairmen: S.P. Armes, J. Lokaj
16:20 Special lecture SL 07

S. Hvidt (Denmark)
Micellization and dynamics of block copolymer

16:45 Special lecture SL 08

M. Müller, W. Ouyang, B. Keßler (Germany)
Influence of charged polypeptide conformation on the nanostructure of polyelectrolyte complexes

17:10 Special lecture SL 09

M. Burkhardt, M. Ruppel, N. Martinez-Castro, S. Tea, D. Perghusov, M. Gradzielski, A.H.E. Müller (Germany)
Investigation of dynamic phenomena in aqueous PIBx-b-PMAAy micellar and complex solutions

17:35 Special lecture

H. Karanikolopoulos, M. Pitsikalis, N. Hadjichristidis(Greece)
Micellar structures from double hydrophilic copolymers as drug carriers for the treatment of leishmaniasis

19:00 – 22:00 Conference dinner buffet & bowling party

Tuesday, 11 July

  LECTURE SESSION 5 Chairmen: O. Ikkala, J. Pleštil
09:00 Main lecture ML 04

Y. Gnanou (France)
Vinyl amide-based homo- and copolymers : synthesis by controlled radical polymerization and investigation of their solution behavior

09:45 Special lecture SL 11

K.I. Winey (USA)
Reconciling STEM and SAXS data: gold nanoparticles and ionomers

10:10 Special lecture SL 12

V.V. Khutoryanskiy (UK)
Hydrogen-bonded interpolymer complexes: structure, properties and applications

10:35 – 10:55     Coffee break  
  LECTURE SESSION 6 Chairmen: U. Wiesner, P. Černoch
10:55 Main lecture ML 05

O. Ikkala (Finland)
Control and switching of electrical and optical polymer properties based on self-assembled complexes

11:40 Special lecture SL 13

H. Mendil, P. Baroni, L. Noirez (France)
The solid-like nature of liquid crystalline and ordinary polymer melts

12:05 Special lecture SL 14

P. Panine, N. Didier (France)
Shear-induced phase transition in self-assembly block copolymers

12:30 – 14:10     Lunch

  LECTURE SESSION 7 Chairmen: Y. Talmon, J. Horský
14:10 Main lecture ML 06

A. Ishikubo, F. Li, J. Mays, M. Tirrell (USA)
Tuning soft, hydrated interfaces composed of tethered polymer layers with multi-valent, ionic interactions

14:55 Special lecture SL 15

M. Geoghegan, L. Ruiz-Pérez, R. La Spina, M.R. Tomlinson, C.C. Dang, A.J. Parnell, S.J. Martin, J.R. Howse, R.A.L. Jones, P.D. Topham, C.J. Crook, A.J. Ryan, D.S. Sivia, J.R. Webster, A. Menelle (UK)
Polyelectrolyte brushes: conformation and adhesion

15:20 Special lecture SL 16

N. Clarke, R.L. Hutchings, A. Pillay-Narrainen, I.A. Ansari, R.L. Thompson (UK)
Surface properties of novel dendritically functionalized polymers

15:45 Special lecture SL 17

J. Lal (USA)
Interaction between polymer and surfactant mesophases

16:20 – 16:40     Coffee break  
16:40 – 18:00     POSTER SESSION I
PC 01 R. Laga, A. Braunová, Č. Koňák, M. Pechar, V. Šubr, K. Ulbrich
Surface modification of polyelectrolyte DNA complexes with degradable polymers
PC 02 J. Hašek, J. Dohnálek, J. Dušková, J. Kolenko, T. Skálová
Supramolecular structure of macromolecular systems controlled by polymer additives
PC 03 L. Samokhina, M. Ballauff
Complexes of the spherical polyelectrolyte brushes with oppositely charged surfactants
PC 04 S.K. Filippov, A.V. Lezov, S.B. Lesnichin, A.S. Oliferenko, E.A. Komarova, O.Yu. Sergeeva, N.S. Dominina
Aggregation of dextran hydrophobically modified by sterically hindered phenols in aqueous solutions
PC 05 L.Q. Amaral
Charged double-chain amphiphiles in semidilute aqueous solution: structural organization
PC 06 A. Banc, L. Navailles, D. Renard, Y. Popineau, C. Mangavel, B. Desbat, T. Buffeteau
Wheat storage protein assembly in protein bodies
PC 07 A.V. Sybachin, A.A. Efimova, E.A. Litmanovich, A.A. Yaroslavov
Physico-chemical characteristics of interfacial polycation-anionic lipid membrane complexes
PC 08 A.A. Efimova, A.A. Yaroslavov
Reversibility of polycation-negative liposome interaction
PC 09 D.A. Davidov, A.A. Efimova, A.A. Yaroslavov, F.M. Menger
Binding of cationic polymers to liposomes with embedded conventional and gemini surfactants
PC 10 Yu.K. Valeeva, N.A. Aleksandrova, M.B. Gottikh, T.Yu. Dorodnyh, N.S. Melik-Nubarov
Interaction of cationic block copolymers with oligonucleotides and biological membranes
PC 11 M. Hrubý, Č. Koňák, K. Ulbrich
Polyamide nanoparticles coated by poly(ethylene oxide) reductively degradable by glutathione
PC 12 P. Chytil, T. Etrych Č. Koňák, K. Ulbrich
Micellar drug carriers based on N-(2-hydroxypropyl)methacrylamide copolymers with pH-controlled activation effect of hydrophobic side chains
PC 13 N. Solomko, O Budishevska, S. Voronov
Chitosan and ester-salt in preparation of gels of dicarboxylic acid
PC 14 A. Strachota, F. Ribot, J. Pleštil, J. Brus, L. Matějka
Aggregation in epoxy resins containing stannoxane clusters
PC 15 B. Strachotová, L. Matějka, M. Šlouf, A. Strachota, J. Pleštil
Fast thermoresponsive organic-inorganic poly(N-isopropylacrylamide)-based hybrid systems
PC 16 A. Minařík, P. Urban, A. Mráček, M. Hrubá, L. Lapčík
Experimental study of self-organization in gel phases of water-soluble cellulosic gels
PC 17 N. Ghaouar, A. Gharbi
Initially density fluctuation effects on the microphase separation in ramified polymer networks
PC 18 A. Bodrova, I. Potemkin
Swelling and collapse of charged polymer networks with counterions differing in size
PC 19 I. A. Ansari, N. Clarke, L.R. Hutchings, A. Pillay-Narrainen, R.L. Thompson
Dendritically functionalised polymers as surface modifying additives
PC 20 H.P. Hsu, W. Paul, K. Binder
Simulations of bottle brushes
PC 21 R. Ben Arfi, M. Brogly, J. Schultz
Multi-techniques and multi-scale approach in the characterization of self-assembled monolayers of hexadecanethiol on gold, copper and zinc
PC 22 J. Prokeš, I. Šeděnková, M. Trchová, J. Stejskal
Thermal transitions in molecular structure of polyaniline films
PC 23 S.V. Solosin, I. Šeděnková, M. Trchová, J. Stejskal
Self-organized molecular structure of polyaniline films prepared at various acidities
PC 24 I. Šeděnková, Š. Gregorová, S.V. Solosin, M. Trchová, J. Stejskal
Thermal and morphological studies of polyaniline films
PC 25 N.V. Blinova, M. Trchová, J. Stejskal
Polymerization of aniline: a redox reaction on the polyaniline membrane
PC 26 O.V. Khutoryanskaya, A.C. Williams, V.V. Khutoryanskiy
Bulk and multilayered self-assembly based on hydrogen-bonded complexes of poly(acrylic acid) and methylcellulose
PC 27 N. Nosova, V. Samaryk, S. Varvarenko, S. Voronov
Modification of polymer surfaces with polyperoxides
PC 28 A.K. Berkovitch, N.S. Melik-Nubarov
Polyacids as pH-sensitive permeabilizers of lipid membranes
PC 29 M. Retsch, A. Walther, A. Müller
Interaction of nanoparticles with controlled layers of poly(acrylic acid) on gold surfaces
PC 30 P. Dallas, D. Niarchos, D. Petridis
Interphase polymerization leading to polypyrrole 3D-nanostructures. In situ synthesis of silver/polypyrrole nanocomposites
PC 31 L.M. Yarysheva, E.G. Rukhlya, O.V. Arzhakova, A.A. Dolgova, A.L. Volynskii, N.F. Bakeev
Structure of the blends based on solvent-crazed polymers
PC 32 S.V. Moiseeva, D.A. Panchuk, A.V. Bolshakova, L.M. Yarysheva, A.I. Dementev, A.L. Volynskii, N.F. Bakeev
Mechanism of fracture of metallic coating under uniaxial stretching of polymer support at temperatures below glass transition temperature
PC 33 J. Holoubek, J. Baldrian, F. Lednický, J. Hromádková, J. Lal
SAXS, SANS and TEM study of self-assembled nanostructures in copolymer blends

Wednesday, 12 July

  LECTURE SESSION 8 Chairmen: A. Kiriy, M. Špírková
09:00 Main lecture ML 07

Y. Talmon (Israel)
Cryo-TEM of polymer self-aggregation in solution

09:45 Special lecture SL 18

G. Laruelle, O.V. Borisov, A. Lapp, J. François, L. Billon (France)
Reversible pH-sensitive self-assembly of amphiphilic copolymers in water

10:10 Special lecture SL 19

I. Potemkin, N. Oskolkov (Russia)
Spontaneous charge inversion of a microgel particle by complexation with oppositely charged polyelectrolytes

10:35 - 10:55     Coffee break
10:55 - 12:20     POSTER SESSION II
PC 34 J. Lokaj, L. Poláková, P. Holler, P. Štěpánek, O. Diat
Block polyelectrolytes containing quaternized 2-(dimethylamino)ethyl methacrylate units
PC 35 J. Lokaj, L. Poláková, P. Holler, P. Štěpánek, O. Diat
Chain extension of nitroxide-terminated polymer macroinitiators with
2-(dimethylamino)ethyl methacrylate
PC 36 D. Gromadzki, R. Makuška, J. Lokaj, M. Janata, M. Netopilík, P. Štěpánek
Synthesis of ion–containing graft copolymers by photoiniferter radical polymerization
PC 37 V. Ryukhtin, Z. Tuzar, P. Štěpánek, K. Pranzas
Microscopic structure of diblock copolymer solutions in partially miscible solvents studied by USANS
PC 38 A. Sikorski, P. Romiszowski
Computer simulation study of polymer solution dynamic in adsorbing slit
PC 39 P. Romiszowski, A. Sikorski
Computer simulation of a heteropolymer brush
PC 40 I. Postnova, E. Shumilina, O. Duerrschmidt, N. Ivanova, Y. Shchipunov
Polyelectrolyte complexes of polysaccharides as the basis for hydrogel formation
PC 41 A. Jamnik, M. Tomšič, W. Kunz, O. Glatter
Self-assembly of nonionic surfactant Brij 35 in water and in alcohols
PC 42 P. Matějíček, M. Uchman, M. Štěpánek, M. Špírková, K. Procházka
Interaction of polystyrene-poly(methacrylic acid) micelles with linear
poly(2-vinylpyridine) in selective solvents and aqueous solutions: Light scattering, atomic force microscopy and fluorometry study
PC 43 M. Jamróz-Piegza, P. Dimitrov, B. Trzebicka, A. Dworak
Solution behavior of thermosensitive polyether triblock copolymers with different alkyl carbamate groups
PC 44 M. Schumacher, M. Ruppel, O. Colombani, F. Plamper, M. Drechsler, A.H.E. Müller
Interactions of functionalized silsesquioxane nanoparticles with star-shaped poly(acrylic acid) (PAA) and micelles with PAA shell
PC 45 K. Stubenrauch, C. Moitzi, A. Lex, G. Fritz, G. Trimmel
Micelle formation of dye labelled amphiphilic block copolymers derived from ROMP investigated by dynamic light scattering and fluorescence spectroscopy
PC 46 A. Walther, M. Drechsler, A.H.E. Müller
Superstructures of Janus architectures: a cryo-TEM study
PC 47 A. Mavroudis, A. Avgeropoulos, N. Hadjichristidis, M. Pitsikalis, E.L. Thomas, D.J. Lohse
Synthesis and morphological behavior of model 6-miktoarm star copolymers of styrene and 2-methylpenta-1,3-diene
PC 48 A. Karatzas, M. Pitsikalis, N. Hadjichristidis
Micellization behaviour of block copolymers end-functionalized with hydrogen bond forming groups
PC 49 M. Milnera, I. Zusková, K. Procházka
Study of the electrophoretic mobility and electric charge of PS-PMA micelles by capillary zone electrophoresis
PC 50 Č. Koňák, M. Hrubý
Thermoresponsive nanoparticles stabilized by surfactans
PC 51 J. Kříž, J. Dybal, J. Brus
Cooperativity of hydrogen bonds in the self-assembly of a poly(4-vinylphenol)-poly(4-vinylpyridine) complex
PC 52 S. Kukla, V. Cimrová, P. Pavlačková, D. Výprachtický
Lanthanide energy donors based on polymer structures
PC 53 I. Myskova, O. Budishevska, S. Voronov
Peroxide containing surfactants in preparation of activated latexes
PC 54 E.N. Konyushenko, M. Trchová, I. Sapurina, J. Stejskal
Nucleation and growth of polyaniline nanotubes
PC 55 G. Ćirić-Marjanović, I. Šeděnková, S.V. Solosin, J. Stejskal, M. Trchová
Spectroscopic study of polyaniline nanotube formation
PC 56 J. Horský, J. Podešva
Supramolecular interactions of γ-cyclodextrin and poly(methacrylic acid) in aqueous solution
PC 57 J. Pleštil, I. Krakovský, H. Pospíšil, Č. Koňák, Z. Sedláková, M. Šlouf, L. Almásy, A.I.Kuklin
Structure study of mixtures of poly(ethylene oxide)/poly(propylene oxide) copolymers with different architecture
PC 58 M. Sedlák
Domain structure of polyelectrolyte solutions due to macroion attraction - new developments
PC 59 N.M. Zhunusbekova, N.B. Sarova , T.K. Jumadilov, E.A. Bekturov
Kinetics of ternary complexes formation and its catalytical properties
PC 60 L. Starovoytova
Double-step phase separation of temperature-sensitive polymer system
PC 61 M. Štěpánek, R. Šachl, M. Uchman, M. Špírková, K. Procházka
Light scaterring, atomic force microscopy and fluorescence probe studies of poly(ethylene oxide)-block-poly(ε-caprolactone) self-assembled nanoparticles in aqueous solutions
PC 62 I. K. Voets, A. de Keizer, M.A. Cohen Stuart
Reversible, disc-shaped Janus micelles
PC 63 B. Hofs, I.K. Voets, A. de Keizer, M.A. Cohen Stuart
Tuning the size of complex coacervate core micelles
PC 64 P. Černoch, E. Krumbholcová, L. Martinová, M. Přádný, P. Štěpánek, J. Michálek
Synthesis, electrospinning and QELS characterization of 2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate - 2-ethoxyethyl methacrylate copolymer
PC 65 I. Kroutilová, L. Matějka, J. Pleštil, M. Šlouf
Epoxy networks modified with POSS and alkoxysilanes
PC 66 D. Gromadzki, P. Černoch, M. Janata, V. Kůdela, F. Nallet, O. Diat, P. Štěpánek
Structure and transport properties of partially sulfonated diblock copolymers
PC 67 Z. Tuzar, P. Štěpánek, V. Ryukhtin, P. Kadlec, F. Nallet, L.Noirez
Structure and dynamics of block copolymers in partially miscible solvents: SANS and DLS study
PC 68 Y.A. Shchipunov
Biopolymer-mediated synthesis of silica nanocomposite materials
PC 69 C. Houga, J. F. Le Meins, D. Taton, Y. Gnanou, R. Borsali
Synthesis by atom transfer radical polymerisation of linear block copolymers based on polysaccharide and study of their behavior in solution
12:20 – 14:00     Lunch
14:00 – 23:00     Excursion with informal dinner

Thursday, 13 July

  LECTURE SESSION 9 Chairmen: K.E. Geckeler, V. Cimrová
09:00 Main lecture ML 08

S.P. Armes (UK)
Atom transfer radical polymerisation: a versatile tool for the polymer chemist

09:45 Special lecture SL 20

G. Trimmel, K. Stubenrauch, A. Lex, C. Moitzi, G. Fritz (Austria)
Self-assembling studies of well defined functional block copolymers derived by ring-opening metathesis polymerization

10:10 Special lecture SL 21

G. Mountrichas, S. Pispas (Greece)
Novel double hydrophilic block copolymers via anionic polymerization: self-assembly and complexes with biomacromolecules

10:35 - 10:55    Coffee break
LECTURE SESSION 10 Chairmen: R. Composto, M. Raab
10:55 Main lecture ML 09

U. Wiesner (USA)
Structure formation in self-organized block copolymer based hybrid systems

11:40 Special lecture SL 22

P. Štěpánek, Z. Tuzar, P. Černoch, F. Nallet, L. Noirez (Czech Republic)
Self-organized nanostructures in multicomponent polymer systems

12:05 Special lecture SL 23

J. de Jong, L. Lucas, R. Hania, A. Puglys, R. Kellogg, B. Feringa, J. van Esch (The Netherlands)
Responsive molecular gels: a self-assembly approach towards smart materials

12:30 – 14:10    Lunch

  LECTURE SESSION 11 Chairmen: M. Tirrell, Z. Tuzar
14:10 Special lecture – SL 24

R.J. Composto (USA)
Self-assembly in polymer films: from nanocomposites to amphiphilic block copolymers

14:55 Special lecture – SL 25

M. Steinhart, P. Göring, H. Dernaika, M. Prabhakaran, U. Gösele, E. Hempel, T. Thurn-Albrecht (Germany)
Crystallization of polymers under 2D-confinement: nucleation, growth and orientation in polymer nanotubes

15:20 CLOSING LECTURE

Main lecture – ML 10

A. Kiriy, M. Stamm (Germany)
From single molecules to organized structures in thin polymer films

15:55 - 17:00    Farewell drink

Abstracts

Main lectures

Short lectures

Posters


LIST OF PARTICIPANTS

To be published later


Author index


Ladronka


Bus departures from conference venue to Ladronka


                   

Váš sponzor konference

„ STRUCTURE AND DYNAMICS OF SELF-ORGANIZED MACROMOLECULAR SYSTEMS“

navštivte naše internetové  stránky

www.sigma-aldrich.com/czech

kde najdete aktuální informace:

  • naše účast na seminářích/konferencích
  • akce pořádané pro zákazníky
  • slevy produktů
  • seznam dostupné literatury a další
   

a mnoho dalšího

Sigma-Aldrich - First in your Lab


ALV