skip to the contents


INTERNATIONAL UNION OF PURE AND APPLIED CHEMISTRY (IUPAC)

TISSUE ENGINEERING SOCIETY INTERNATIONAL (TESI)

CZECH CHEMICAL SOCIETY

43rd Microsymposium of P.M.M.

 

POLYMER BIOMATERIALS: BIOMIMETIC AND BIOANALOGOUS SYSTEMS

PRAGUE, 11 - 15th JULY 2004

 

PROGRAMME BOOKLET

INSTITUTE OF MACROMOLECULAR CHEMISTRY

ACADEMY OF SCIENCES OF THE CZECH REPUBLIC

PRAGUE, CZECH REPUBLIC


EDITORIAL

43rd Microsymposium of P.M.M. Programme Booklet published as

Volume K82

ISBN 80-85009-49-8

by the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry
of the Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic

Summaries, except for their headings, are printed without editing.


CONTENTS

ORGANIZATION 4
SPONSORS 6
GENERAL INFORMATION 7
  Registration 7
  Accommodation 7
  Transport 8
  Refreshments and Lunch 10
  Social Events 10
TECHNICAL PROGRAMME 11
  Presentation of Contributions 11
  Presentation Facilities 11
  List of Main Lectures 12
  List of Special Lectures 13
  List of Oral Communications 14
  Microsymposium Schedule 15
  Session Timetables: Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday 17
AUTHOR INDEX 30
SUMMARIES OF LECTURES AND POSTER COMMUNICATIONS 34
LIST OF PARTICIPANTS i
  Active Participants i
  Accompanying Persons viii

43rdMICROSYMPOSIUM OF P.M.M.

under the auspices of the

INTERNATIONAL UNION OF PURE AND APPLIED CHEMISTRY (IUPAC)

Macromolecular Division

R.F.T. Stepto
President of the Macromolecular Division
A.-C. Albertsson
Representative of the IUPAC

TISSUE ENGINEERING SOCIETY INTERNATIONAL (TESI)

CZECH CHEMICAL SOCIETY

Organized by the

INSTITUTE OF MACROMOLECULAR CHEMISTRY
ACADEMY OF SCIENCES OF THE
CZECH REPUBLIC

K. Ulbrich
Director of the Institute
D. Výprachtický
P.M.M. Head
J. Kahovec
P.M.M. Editor
J. Jůza
P.M.M. Assistant Editor
M. Srpová
P.M.M. Secretary
E. Grisová
M. Rodová
P.M.M. Assistant Secretaries
J. Brus
P.M.M. Technical Manager

Address:

Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry

Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic

P.M.M. Secretariat

Heyrovského nám. 2

CZ-162 06 Praha 6, Czech Republic

Phone: +420-296 809 332
Fax: +420-296 809 410
E-mail: sympo @imc.cas.cz
WWW: http://www.imc.cas.cz/sympo/43micros/index.html

 

43rd Microsymposium
P.M.M.
Prague, 11 - 15 July 200443rd Microsymposium
P.M.M.
Prague, 11 - 15 July 2004

International Advisory Board
D. Cohn (Israel), Y. Doi (Japan), P.C. Johnson (USA), C. Migliaresi (Italy), A.G. Mikos (USA), C. Werner (Germany), S. Zhang (USA)
Local Programme Committee
E. Brynda, J. Czernek, H. Drnovská, D. Horák, D. Kubies, J. Michálek, F. Rypáček (Czech Republic)
Microsymposium Chairman
František Rypáček (Czech Republic)

The meeting has been generously sponsored by

CV Therapeutics

Sigma Aldrich

Academia scientiarum et literarum Moguntina


GENERAL INFORMATION

REGISTRATION

On-site registration of participants takes place on Sunday, 11 July, from 14:00to 18:30 in the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Praha 6, Heyrovského nám. 2; and continues the next day from 8:30. The Microsymposium Office will operate on 12-15 July (Monday through Thursday) from 08:30to 12:30and (except Wednesday) from 13:30 to 16:00.

All participants must register. Only persons wearing name badges are entitled to enter the lecture room in the Institute.

No exchange counter operates in the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry. Information about the nearest exchange office is available at the Registration Desk and on the website.

Registration fees

On-site cash payment of the registration fee is considered as payment after 30 April. The P.M.M. Secretariat accepts EC/MC, EDC/Maestro and VISA cards at the Registration Desk.

The registration fee does not include provisions for any kind of insurance. Neither the organizing institution nor their representatives assume responsibility or liability for personal accident and loss of or damage to belongings however caused.

ACCOMMODATION

Accommodation for most participants has been reserved in the Hvězda student dormitory, Praha 6, Zvoníčkova 5. Payment of the booked accommodation is to be made at the Registration Desk. Accommodation includes breakfast, which will be served in the "Větrník" refectory from 07:00 to 08:30.

The main lecturers are accommodated in the Academy residence "Villa Lanna", Praha 6, V Sadech 1.

Participants are kindly requested to leave the rooms on the day of their departure by 10:00.

 

TRANSPORT

Public transport

In Prague, an integrated transport system (underground Metro, trams, and buses) operates without conductors. Tickets must be purchased in advance (exceptions are given below) and stamped inside tram or bus, or before passing the gates of the Metro.

Most Metro stations are equipped with ticket machines. In buses and tram No 2, the most common 60-min tickets can be bought at the driver, but with additional charge of 3 Kč and for the exact change only. Tickets for 8 Kč for a single 15-min journey by tram or bus, or four-stop journey by Metro as well as transfer tickets for 12 Kč for a 60-min journey (90 min at night and on weekends) by all means of transport are on sale at the airport, at railway stations, newspaper stands and tobacco shops, at hotel reception desks, etc. The Metro runs from 05:00till midnight.

How to reach the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry (Prague 6, Petřiny area)

From the Hvězda student dormitory, take any of buses No. 179, 184 or 191 (direction of Petřiny or Letiště Ruzyně) to the "Petřiny" stop (3 stops). You can also walk through Zeyerova Alej St.(along the high-voltage line) to the Institute (600 m).

From the Academy residence, walk uphill along the Pelléova St. to the Pod Kaštany St. (2nd crossing), cross the Pod Kaštany St. and continue to the subway of "Hradčanská" metro station. Take tram No. 1 or 38 (direction of Petřiny) as far as the terminus "Petřiny".

For more detailed and topical description, see the WWW page (http://www.imc.cas.cz/sympo/ginfo/). The map of Prague is available at http://mapy.atlas.cz.

How to reach the Hvězda student dormitory (Prague 6, Petřiny area)

The Hvězda student dormitory is located at the crossing of Ankarská, Zvoníčkova, Brunclíkova and Zeyerova Alej streets. The nearest bus stop is "Nad Markétou", which is located 50 m from the dormitory (150 m from its reception). The nearest tram stops are "Vypich" (500 m), "Větrník" (700 m), "Obchodní dům Petřiny" (500 m).

From the Institute, you can either walk through Zeyerova Alej St. (along the high-voltage line) to the student dormitory (600 m), or take any of buses No. 179, 184, 191 (direction of Nové Butovice or Na Knížecí) to the "Nad Markétou" stop (2 stops). The student dormitory is opposite to the stop.

How to reach the concert in the St. Laurence church under Petřín

From the Institute or the Hvězda student dormitory, take bus No. 191 in direction of Na Knížecí as far as Anděl (12 stops / 18 min from the Institute) and change for tram No 12 in direction of Palmovka or 20 in direction of Divoká Šárka. Get off at the fourth stop (Hellichova; 6 min), and turn to the left at the next conner, and go straight on (ca 50 m).

You can also take any tram (1,2,38) to Metro (9 stops, 13 min), take Metro in direction of Skalka as far as Malostranská. From there, take tram 12 or 20 in direction of Sídliště Barrandov, or 22 in direction of Nádraží Hostivař. Get off at the second stop (Hellichova, 4 min), walk forward as far as the next corner, turn to the right and go straight on (ca 50 m).

From the Hvězda student dormitory, you can simply take tram 22 in direction of Nádraží Hostivař either to Pohořelec (7 stops, 9 min) and walk about 1300 m through the park, or get off just at Hellichova (20 stops, 33 min).

Taxi

Taxis can be hired at the airport or the railway stations. The fare is max. 22 Kč per kilometre and 30 Kč is the boarding fee within the city boundaries (2004 prices). We recommend checking the fare before entering a taxi.

Special transport

A special bus will bring the participants from the Vila Lanna to the Institute in the morning only; the departure times are given on the notice board at the Registration Desk.

Air and railway transport

Praguehas direct air links with most capitals in Europeand with many overseas countries. The international airport Praha is situated about 20 km from the city centre (9 km from the Institute). To reach the airport, we recommend bus No. 179 from the Institute and Hvězda student dormitory, bus No. 119 for connection from the "Dejvická" Metro station (line A) or bus No. 100 from "Zličín" metro station (line B). Bus fare: 12 Kč (see Public transport above).

Buses operated by the CEDAZ Co. run to the airport from the city terminal near the Metro station "Náměstí Republiky" (line B) in 30-min intervals. Bus fare: 90 Kč.

International trains arrive at and leave from the following stations: Praha, hlavní nádraží (Main Station; Metro line C), Praha - Holešovice (Metro line C, "Nádraží Holešovice"), and Praha - Smíchov (Metro line B, "Smíchovské nádraží").

REFRESHMENTS AND LUNCHES

Coffee, tea, and soft drinks will be available during breaks of the programme sessions and poster sessions.

Lunch will be served from Monday through Thursday (12:30-13:30) to active participants and registered accompanying persons (except Tuesday for the latter) in the refectory of the "Větrník" student dormitory in walking distance from the Institute. Admission by tickets (L1 - L4) only.

Refreshments and lunches are included in the registration fee. (menu is available in a separate document, it is the same as in 2003)


SOCIAL EVENTS

Welcome reception

Sunday, 11 July, 19:00-21:00. All registered participants are cordially invited to take part in a complimentary get-together party with cold buffet in the refectory of the "Větrník" student dormitory.

Excursion with informal dinner

Wednesday, 14 July, 14:00-23:00. A visit to the magnificent castle Konopiště, 50 km south of Prague, founded in the 13th century and famous as the residence of the Austro-Hungarian successor to the throne Franz Ferdinand d`Este, assassinated in Sarajevo in 1914. The castle is surrounded by a large park.

The informal dinner will be served in the restaurant after sightseeing.

The bus departs from the Institute at 14:00 and returns to Vila Lanna and the Hvězda student dormitory.

Admission by tickets ("Excursion") only. Price: 70 €.

Farewell toast

Thursday, 15 July: After the last lecture, all participants are invited to a farewell drink in the entrance hall of the Institute.

 

Photos from the Microsymposium


TECHNICAL PROGRAMME

PRESENTATION OF CONTRIBUTIONS

Sessions

All sessions will be held in the Instituteof Macromolecular Chemistryof the Academyof Sciencesof the CzechRepublic, Praha 6, Heyrovského náměstí2.

Language

English is the working language of the Microsymposium. No translation will be provided.

Main lectures

The presentation time for each lecture is 40 min, additional 10 min is reserved for discussion.

Special lectures

The presentation time for special lecture is 25 min, additional 5 min is reserved for discussion.

Oral communications

The presentation time for oral communication is 20 min, including discussion.

Poster communications

Poster sessions will take place on Monday and Tuesday in the afternoon. Posters should be mounted not later than in the morning of the day of their presentation and removed immediately after the poster session.

PRESENTATION FACILITIES

Data-Video-Projector (XGA) connected to a local PC will be available. Following media can be used for transfer of data: FDD 3.5", CD, DVD-R, USB-Flash. Other supported inputs are via: PC MCIA, IEEE 1394 ports, 4-in-1 Card Reader-Multimedia Card, Secure Digital, Memory Stick, Smart Media, or from VHS. No connection of private notebooks or laptops will be allowed.

In addition, overhead projector, 5 x 5 cm slide projector (the slide projector does not function properly with slides thicker than 2.5 mm), and blackboard will be available for lectures and discussions.


MAIN LECTURES

ML 01 D.C. Gajdusek (Nobel Prize Winner)
New paradigms for polymer biomaterials: From kuru and infectious amyloids
ML 02 S. Zhang (USA)
Fabrication of novel biomaterials through molecular self-assembly
ML 03 T.J. Deming (USA)
Synthesis and properties of amphiphilic block copolypeptides
ML 04 D.W. Hutmacher (Singapore)
Design, fabrication, characterization and biological function of polymer scaffolds in holistic tissue engineering platforms
ML 05 J.S. Temenhoff, T.A. Holland, F.K. Kasper, A.G. Mikos (USA)
Biodegradable,in-situ crosslinkable hydrogels as injectable carriers for cell and drug delivery in orthopaedy
ML 06 D.E. Discher, P. Dalhaimer (USA)
Mimickry of viruses with block copolymers
ML 07 Y. Doi (Japan)
Biosynthesis and material design of biodegradable polyesters

SPECIAL LECTURES

SL 01 R. Knerr, S. Drotlef, C. Steinem, A. Göpferich (Germany)
Biomimetic polymers in pharmaceutical and biomedical sciences
SL 02 D. Cohn (Israel)
Injectable polymeric systems as the basic for in situ generated implants
SL 03 J. Reguera, A. Girotti, F.J. Arias, M. Alonso, A.M. Testera, J.C. Rodríguez-Cabello (Spain)
Design and bioproduction of a recombinant elastin-like protein polymer containing endothelial cell adhesion sequences as advanced matrix for tissue engineering
SL 04 A. Chiumiento, A. Magnani, S. Lamponi, D. Pasqui, R. Barbucci (Italy)
Sub-microarchitecture scaffolds for tissue engineering application
SL 05 F. Rypáček, Š. Popelka, V. Proks, L. Bačáková, L. Machová, D. Kubies (Czech Republic)
Biomimetic engineering of polylactide-based biomaterials
SL 06 K. Smetana, Jr., B. Dvořánková, J. Michálek, J. Vacík, M. Přádný, E. Krumbholcová (Czech Republic)
Cell therapy of skin lesions
SL 07 C. Migliaresi, A. Motta, A.T. Dibenedetto, M. Preghenella (Italy)
Silk fibroin based gels for tissue augmentation
SL 08 H.H. Solak (Switzerland)
Creation of patterned polymer films via deposition on chemically modified templates
SL 09 D. Bakoš, L. Koukolíková, S. Hanzelová, P. Alexy (Slovak Republic)
Polyelectrolyte type scaffolds from natural polymers
SL 10 C. Werner, T. Pompe, T. Osaki, M.F. Gouzy, K. Salchert (Germany)
Physicochemical modulation of bioactive molecules attached to maleic anhydride copolymer films
SL 11 X. Chen, X. Jing, M. Deng, G. Rong, C. Deng, H. Tian, H. Guan (P.R. China)
Design and synthesis of biodegradable aliphatic ester and amino-acid block copolymers
   

ORAL COMMUNICATIONS

OC 01 H. Baumann (Germany)
Recent systematic developments of hemocompatible biomaterials for flowing systems resulting in reduced platelet and selected plasma protein adhesion
OC 02 J. Rodriguez-Hernández, J. Babin, S. Lecommandoux, F. Checot, H.‑A. Klok, Y. Gnanou (France)
Self-assembly stabilization of peptide-containing block copolymers
OC 03 T. Wada (Japan)
Peptide ribonucleic acids: Novel strategy for active control of dna recognition through borate ester formation
OC 04 M. El Fray, M. Feldmann, G. Ziegler (Poland, Germany)
Preparation and in vitro studies of novel hybrid materials
OC 05 F. Branda, A. Costantini, G. Luciani, B. Silvestri (Italy)
Hydroxyapatite-coated hydrogels by biomimetic method
OC 06 A.-C. Albertsson (Sweden)
Nanopatterned scaffolds from degradable polyesters
OC 07 D. Mantovani (Canada)
Mechanocompatible structures from synthetic and natural polymers to scaffold vascular tissue regeneration
OC 08 F. Mücklich, F. Yu, P. Li, U. Bakowsky, C.-M. Lehr (Germany)
In vitro cell response to polymer surface micropatterned by laser interference
OC 09 G. Carlesso, E. Kozlov, A. Prokop, J.M. Davidson, D. Unutmaz (USA)
Nanoparticulate system for efficient gene transfer into refractory cell targets
OC 10 M. Kowalczuk, M. Bero, P. Dobrzyński, G. Adamus,W. Sikorska, A. Ene, M. Scandola (Poland, Romania, Italy)
Bioresorbable textile materials from biodegradable polyester blends containing synthetic analogs of PHB

MICROSYMPOSIUM SCHEDULE

Sunday 14:00 - 18:30 Registration  
11 JULY 19:00 - 21:00 Welcome reception  
       
Monday Opening session    
12 JULY 09:00 - 09:30 Opening Addresses

Opening Lecture

D.C. Gajdusek (Nobel Prize winner)

ML 01
  09:30 - 10:20
  10:20 - 10:50 Coffee break  
  Lecture session 1    
  10:50 - 11:20 A. Göpferich SL 01
  11:20 - 11:50 D. Cohn SL 02
  11:50 - 12:10 H. Baumann OC 01
  12:30 - 13:30 Lunch  
  Lecture session 2    
  14:00 - 14:50 S. Zhang ML 02
  14:50 - 15:10 J. Rodríguez - Hernández OC 02
  15:10 - 15:30 T. Wada OC 03
  15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break  
  Poster session 1   PS 1
  16:00 - 18:00 Posters P 01 - P 40  
       
TUESDAY Lecture session 3    
13 JULY 09:00 - 09:50 T.J. Deming ML 03
  09:50 - 10:20 J. Reguera SL 03
  10:20 - 10:50 Coffee break  
  Lecture session 4    
  10:50 - 11:20 R. Barbucci SL 04
  11:20 - 11:50 Š. Popelka SL 05
  11:50 - 12:10 M. El Fray OC 04
  12:30 - 13:30   Lunch
  Lecture session 5    
  14:00 - 14:50 D.W. Hutmacher ML 04
  14:50 - 15:10 F. Branda OC 05
  15:10 - 15:30 A.-C. Albertsson OC 06
  15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break  
  Poster session 2   PS 2
  16:00 - 18:00 Posters P 41 - P 75  
  20:00   Concert
       
Wednesday Lecture session 6    
14 JULY 09:00 - 09:50 A.G. Mikos ML 05
  09:50 - 10:20 K. Smetana, Jr. SL 06
  10:20 - 10:50 Coffee break  
  Lecture session 7    
  10:50 - 11:20 C. Migliaresi SL 07
  11:20 - 11:50 H. Solak SL 08
  11:50 - 12:10 D. Mantovani OC 07
  12:30 - 13:30 Lunch  
  14:00 - 23:00 Excursion with informal dinner  
       
Thursday Lecture session 8    
15 JULY 09:00 - 09:50 D.E. Discher ML 06
  09:50 - 10:20 D. Bakoš SL 09
  10:20 - 10:50 Coffee break  
  Lecture session 9    
  10:50 - 11:20 C. Werner SL 10
  11:20 - 11:50 X. Chen SL 11
  11:50 - 12:10 F. Yu OC 08
  12:30 - 13:30 Lunch  
  Lecture session 10    
  14:00 - 14:20 A. Prokop OC 09
  14:20 - 14:40 M. Kowalczuk OC 10
  14:40 - 15:30 Closing Lecture

Y. Doi

ML 07
  15:30 Closing Addresses  
    Farewell drink  
       

SESSION TIMETABLE

Monday, 12 July

9:00 OPENING
  Opening addresses

K. Ulbrich
Director of the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry

A.-C. Albertsson
Representative of the IUPAC

F. Rypáček
Microsymposium chairman

  Opening session Chairpersons: S. Zhang (USA)
K. Ulbrich (Czech Republic)
9:30 Opening lecture

D.C. Gajdusek (Netherlands)
New paradigms for polymer biomaterials: From kuru and infectious amyloids

10:20 - 10:50 Coffee break
  Lecture session 1 Chairpersons: A.G. Mikos (USA)
K. Smetana, Jr. (Czech Republic)
10:50 Special lectureSL 01

A. Göpferich, R. Knerr, S. Drotlef, C. Steinem (Germany)
Biomimetic polymers in pharmaceutical and biomedical sciences

11:20 Special lecture SL 02

D. Cohn(Israel)
Injectable polymeric systems as the basic for in situ generated implants

11:50 Oral communication OC 01

H. Baumann (Germany)
Recent systematic developments of hemocompatible biomaterials for flowing systems resulting in reduced platelet and plasma proteins adhesion

12:30 - 13:30 Lunch

 

  Lecture session 2 Chairpersons: H. Baumann (Germany)
E. Brynda(Czech Republic)
14:00 Main lecture ML 02

S. Zhang (USA)
Fabrication of novel biomaterials through molecular self-assembly

14:50 Oral communication OC 02

J. Rodríguez-Hernández, J. Babin, S. Lecommandoux, F. Checot, H.‑A. Klok, Y. Gnanou (France)
Self-assembly and stabilization of peptide-containing block copolymers

15:10 Oral communication OC 03

T. Wada (Japan)
Peptide ribonucleic acids: Novel strategy for active control of DNA recognition through borate ester formation

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break    
16:00 - 18:00 POSTER SESSION 1    
PC 01 N. Higashi, Y. Kata, M. Niwa
Self-assembly of alanine tetrapeptide - poly(oxyethylene) diblock polymers in water
PC 02 N. Higashi, K. Sugamoto, M. Niwa
Aggregation property of poly(L-glutamic acid) triblock copolymers having poly(oxyethylene) segment as a loop
PC 03 H. Yamamoto, Y. Kuboe, H. Tonegawa, A. Nishida, K. Ohkawa
Biomimetic quinine-crosslinked polysaccharide hybrid fiber
PC 04 M. Janata, L. Toman, J. Spěváček, P. Vlček, A. Sikora, B. Masař, P. Látalová
Polymer biomaterials. One-pot synthesis of amphiphilic rubbery networks based on poly(2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate-co-isobutylene)
PC 05 M. Bilek, K. Newton-McGee, D.R. McKenzie
Surface modification of PEEK using plasma immersion ion implantation
PC 06 M. El Fray, P. Prowans
Evaluation of mechanical properties of novel biomedical poly(aliphatic/aromatic ester) copolymers
PC 07 D. Výprachtický, S. Kukla, P. Pavlačková, H. Hlídková, V. Cimrová
Long-lifetime polymer-lanthanide luminescent complexes
PC 08 K.E. Crompton, R. Prankerd, K.A. Gross, J.S. Forsythe
Morphology and gelation of thermosensitive chitosan hydrogels
PC 09 B. David, J.L. Duval, M.-T. Rached, G. Legeay, I. Pezron, R. Warocquier, M.D. Nagel
A cellulose substrate orientates melanoma tumour explants towards differentation and apoptosis
PC 10 M. Hindié, M.D. Nagel
The aggregation of mouse melanoma cells induced by cellulose substrate is reversible
PC 11 J. Retuert, Y. Martínez, J.L. Arias
Nucleation and selective growth of polymorphs of calcium carbonate in organic-inorganic hybrid films
PC 12 M.-W. Lee, Y.-J. Wang
Postsurgical anti-adhesion films based on polygalacturonate with two different crosslinkers
PC 13 S. Pattanawong, J. Harrison, R. Mollard, K.A. Gross, H. Beh, J.S. Forsythe
Effect of surface modification on viability of murine embryonic stem cells
PC 14 S. Moya, E. Donath, W.T.S. Huck
Physical characterization of lipid membranes between polyelectrolyte films
PC 15 V. Bouda, L. Boudová, D. Haluzíková
Biomimetic artificial muscle
PC 16 C.S. Lin, C.W. Chang, Y.J. Wang
Oligolactides as the crosslinkers for type I collagen fibers
PC 17 D. Kurková, J. Kříž, P. Schmidt, J. Dybal, J.C. Rodríguez-Cabello, M. Alonso
NMR study of protein-based polymers with thermotropic properties in aqueous solutions
PC 18 A. Sikorski, P. Romiszowski
Polypeptide translocation through a pore. A Monte Carlo study
PC 19 S. Kmiecik, A. Sikorski, P. Romiszowski
Computer simulations of polypeptide associates
PC 20 L. Lazzeri, M.G. Cascone, L.P. Serino, S. Danti, P. Giusti
Alginate microparticles for drug release and enzyme immobilization: a dimensional study
PC 21 F. Guillaumie, B. L. Fuhlendorff, K. Schwach-Abdellaoui
A safe and efficient method to produce low-molecular-weight hyaluronic acid
PC 22 S-W Tsai, R-L Liu, F-Y Hsu
A study of the influence of polysaccharides on collagen self-assembly
PC 23 S. Fiorito, C. Goze, C. Reibel, R.M. Streicher
Oxidation of UHMWPE in a biological environment
PC 24 J. Serra Moreno, S. Panero, B. Scrosati
3D nanostructured conductive biomaterials
PC 25 M.D. Notara, C.A. Scotchford, D.M. Grant, G.F. Roberts
Characterisation and cell response of chitosan and alginate derivatives blend membranes by different crosslinking methods
PC 26 T. Divers, I. Pillin, J.F. Feller, Y. Grohens
Preparation and characterization of a starch-based biodegradable material
PC 27 D. Lazos, S. Franzka, M. Ulbricht
Controlling grafting-to modifications of polystyrene surfaces and their interactions with proteins
PC 28 J. Long, G.A. Hutcheon, R. Butler, A.I. Cooper,
Synthesis of porous emulsion templated polyacrylamides for enzyme entrapment using high internal phase CO2-in-water emulsions
PC 29 V.A. Iconomidou, S.J. Hamodrakas
Structure analysis of two "mutant" peptide analogues of a part of the central domain of the B-family silkmoth chorion proteins:Insight into amyloid-like fibril formation
PC 30 T. Ooya, W. Tachaboonyakiat, M. Kato, T. Kurushima, N. Yui
Design of erosion time-controllable hydrogels using polyrotaxanes for cartilage tissue engineering
PC 31 T. Ooya, H. Utsunomiya, M. Eguchi, N. Yui
Multivalent molecular recognition based on fast sliding motion of saccharide-polyroxatane conjugates
PC 32 Y.H. Cho, Y. Kawakami
Behavior of phase separation on holographic gratings using siloxane-containing photopolymer systems
PC 33 H.S. Choi, T. Ooya, S.C. Lee, K.M. Huh, N. Yui
Conformational geometry changes of supramolecular assembling systems via pH variation
PC 34 A. La Gatta, A. De Rosa, P. Laurienzo, M. Malinconico, C. Schiraldi
Encapsulation of calcium sulfate hemihydrate (plaster of Paris) in crosslinked polycaprolactone
PC 35 A. Motta, D. Maniglio, A. Penati, C. Migliaresi, E. Servoli
Interaction of hematic proteins with natural and synthetic polymer surfaces: A comparative study
PC 36 J. Czernek, V. Proks, F. Rypáček
Structural features of RGD-containing peptides as studied by quantum chemical calculations
PC 37 V. Proks, J. Czernek, F. Rypáček
The preparation of valine-rich polypeptide repeats by solid phase peptide synthesis
PC 38 M. Houska, E. Brynda, A. Broučková, J.E. Dyr
The structure of multilayer protein/polyelectrolyte coatings and its effect on blood compatibility
PC 39 X. Fan, P. Messersmith
Biomimetic anchors for surface-initiated atom transfer radical polymerization (SI-ATRP)
PC 40 I. Foltran, M.L. Focarete, P. Dobrzyński, M. Scandola
Design of new biomaterials with tunable thermomechanical properties

Tuesday, 13 July

  LECTURE SESSION 3 Chairpersons: M.E. Disher (USA)
L. Bačáková (Czech Republic)
 
09:00 Main lecture ML 03

T.J. Deming (USA)
Synthesis and properties of amphiphilic block copolypeptides

 
09:50 Special lecture SL 03

J. Reguera, A. Girotti, F.J. Arias, M. Alonso, A.M. Testera, J.C. Rodríguez-Cabello (Spain)
Design and bioproduction of a recombinant elastin-like protein polymer containing endothelial cell adhesion sequences as advanced matrix for tissue engineering

 
10:20 - 10:50 Coffee break    
  Lecture session 4 Chairpersons: C. Migliaresi (Italy)
H. Drnovská (Czech Republic)
10:50 Special lecture SL 04

A. Chiumiento, A. Magnani, S. Lamponi, D. Pasqui, R. Barbucci (Italy)
Sub-microarchitecture scaffolds for tissue engineering applications

 
11:20 Special lecture SL 05

F. Rypáček, Š. Popelka, V. Proks, L. Bačáková, L. Machová, D. Kubies (Czech Republic)
Biomimetic engineering of polylactide-based biomaterials

 
11:50 Oral communication OC 04

M. El Fray, M. Feldmann, G. Ziegler (Poland)
Preparation and in vitro studies of novel hybrid materials

 
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch  

 

  LECTURE SESSION 5 Chairpersons: T.J. Deming (USA)
J. Czernek (Czech Republic)
14:00 Main lecture ML 04

D.W. Hutmacher (Singapore)
Design, fabrication, characterization and biological function of polymer scaffolds in holistic tissue engineering platforms

14:50 Oral communication OC 05

F. Branda, A. Costantini, G. Luciani, B. Silvestri (Italy)
Hydroxyapatite-coated hydrogels by biomimetic method

15:10 Oral communication OC 06

A.-C. Albertsson (Sweden)
Nanopatterned scaffolds from degradable polyesters

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break  
16:00 - 18:00 POSTER SESSION 2
PC 41 I.J. Zdrahala, R.J. Zdrahala
In vivo tissue engineering: Novel concept for in situ repair and formation of body tissues
PC 42 J. Kroupová, P. Dvořák, D. Horák
Functional polymer hydrogels for embryonic stem cell supports
PC 43 H.J. Oh, N.K. Lee, S.N. Kim, C.M. Hong, S.H. Hong
Characterization and evaluation of rabbit chondrocytes on synthetic biodegradable polymers for artificial cartilage
PC 44 S. Hanzelová, L. Kukolíková, D. Bakoš, P. Alexy, W. Zhang
Optimization of scaffolds based on natural polymers
PC 45 M.G. Cascone, L. Lazzeri, S. Danti, L.P. Serino, M. Arispici, P. Giusti
Spongy matrices containing biopolymers as scaffolds for tissue regeneration
PC 46 T. Riedel, E. Brynda, P. Lesný, P. Jendelová, E. Syková, J.E. Dyr, M. Houska
Three-dimensional fibrin scaffolds
PC 47 E. Brynda, M. Orlik, Z. Pientka, M. Houska, P. Pacherník, P. Dvořák,
Bioanalogous surfaces prepared by successive deposition of biological macromolecules
PC 48 K. Hoem, P. Plikk, A.-C. Albertsson
Preparation and characterization of polycaprolactone porous scaffolds intended for tissue engineering
PC 49 M. Lapčíková, M. Šlouf, J. Zablocki, F. Rypáček
Sustained drug delivery from polylactide-coated metal coronary stents
PC 50 E. Filová, V. Bryja, L. Nosková, L. Bačáková, M. Lapčíková, F. Rypáček
Different effect of CVT-313, a CDK2 inhibitor, on vascular smooth muscle cells from adult and newborn rats
PC 51 P. Dalton, D. Grafahrend, D. Klee, M. Möller
Oriented electrospun fibres for neural tissue engineering
PC 52 A. Magnani, D. Pasqui, F.M. Piras, A. Chiumiento, S. Lamponi, R. Barbucci
Micropatterned surfaces as useful tools for cell guidance
PC 53 G. Leone, A. Magnani, S. Lamponi, R. Barbucci
Thixotropic polysaccharide-based hydrogels for medical applications
PC 54 E.A. Pearson, C.J. Roberts, K.M. Shakesheff
Control of chondrocyte attachment to a physically modified 3D polymer scaffold
PC 55 H. Drnovská, K.Mulinková, R. Kotva, M. Šlouf, F. Rypáček
Biodegradable polymer scaffolds for nerve tissue regeneration
PC 56 D. Kubies, Š. Popelka, V. Proks, E. Filová, L. Bačáková, L. Machová, J. Hromádková, F. Rypáček
Polylactide surfaces with domain structures
PC 57 L. Bačáková, E. Filová, D. Kubies, L. Machová, V. Proks, F. Rypáček
RGD-bearing polymers for vascular tissue engineering
PC 58 K. Mulinková, L. Machová, P. Lesný, D. Kubies, F. Rypáček
Polylactide fibrous scaffolds for cartilage implant engineering
PC 59 E. Chánová, Š. Popelka, L. Machová, F. Rypáček
Distribution of biomimetic groups on polymer surfaces modified by functional amphiphilic block copolymers
PC 60 A-L.Vesala, M.Kallioinen, P.Törmälä, M.Kellomäki, T.Waris, A. Ashammakhi
Engineering bone using poly-DL-lactide 96/4 sheets
PC 61 C. Gaissmaier, J. Fritz, T. Krackhardt, I. Flesch, W.K. Aicher, N. Ashammakhi
Study of the effect of human platelet supernatant on proliferation and matrix synthesis of human articular chondrocytes in monolayer (2D) and three-dimensional (3D) alginate cultures
PC 62 S. Länsman, A. Karttunen, H. Hirvelä, T. Palosaari, M. Kellomäki, V.Ellä, P. Ohtonen, P. Törmälä, T. Waris, N. Ashammakhi
Induced indentation using bioabsorbable poly-DL-lactide in experimental rabbit model persists for sufficient time
PC 63 S. Länsman, M. Kellomäki, P. Törmälä, T. Waris, N. Ashammakhi
In vivostudy of poly-DL-lactide (PLDLA) 96/4 scaffolds in rats
PC 64 S-M. Niemelä, I. Ikäheimo, M. Koskela, M. Veiranto, E. Suokas, P. Törmälä, T. Waris, N. Ashammakhi, H. Syrjälä
Multifunctional ciprofloxacin-releasing bioabsorbable materials are superior to titanium in preventing Staphylococcus epidermis attachment and biofilm formation in vitro
PC 65 M. Přádný, A. Artyukhov, J. Michálek, E. Syková, J. Vacík
Macroporous hydrogels based on copolymers of 2-hydroxyethyl methacrylate with positively and/or negatively charged comonomers for protein immobilization
PC 66 J. Michálek, B. Dvořánková, K. Smetana, Jr., M. Přádný, E. Krumbholcová, J. Vacík
Keratinocytes cultured on hydrogels for experimental and therapeutical purposes
PC 67 P. Adámková, K. Kolářová, V. Švorčík, B. Dvořánková, E. Krumbholcová, J. Michálek, T. Fenclová, M. Přádný
Adhesion and proliferation of 3T3 cells on plasma-modified polymers
PC 68 O. Kubová, B. Dvořánková, V. Machovič, V. Švorčík
Cell adhesion on thin carbon layers
PC 69 D. Chromcová, J. Vitásek, L. Baslerová, J. Tolar, J. Brožek, I. Prokopová, J. Roda
Synthesis of biodegradable aromatic-aliphatic copolyesters and poly(ester-amide)s
PC 70 M. Hrubý, Č. Koňák, K. Ulbrich
Novel polymeric micellar pH-sensitive drug delivery system for anticancer antibiotic doxorubicin
PC 71 A. Zintchenko, Č. Koňák
Conjugates of polyelectrolyte complexes with surfactants and phospholipids as new carriers for drug delivery
PC 72 M. Lutecki, L. Matějka
Thermosensitive organic-inorganic hybrid systems
PC 73 K. Dušek, M. Dušková-Smrčková
Modeling of volume phase transitions in hybrid biopolymer gels
PC 74 L. Machová, M. Dvořák, R. Kotva, V. Škarda, D. Kubies, F. Rypáček
Functional block copolymers through living polymerization of amino acid
n-carboxyanhydrides
PC 75 S. Koutsopoulos, J. van der Oost, W. Norde
Structural features of a hyperthermostable enzyme in solution and adsorbed on "invisible" particles

Wednesday, 14 July

  LECTURE SESSION 6 Chairpersons: A. Göpferich (Germany)
D. Horák (Czech Republic)
 
09:00 Main lecture ML 05

J.S. Temenoff, T.A. Holland, F.K. Kasper, A.G. Mikos (USA)
Biodegradable, in-situ crosslinkable hydrogels as injectable carriers for cell and drug delivery in orthopaedy

 
09:50 Special lecture SL 06

K. Smetana, Jr., B. Dvořánková, J. Michálek, J. Vacík, M. Přádný, E. Krumbholcová (Czech Republic)
Cell therapy of skin lesions

 
10:20-10:50 Coffee break      
  LECTURE SESSION 7 Chairpersons: D.W. Hutmacher (Singapore)
Š. Popelka (Czech Republic)
 
10:50 Special lecture SL 07

C. Migliaresi, A. Motta, A.T. Dibenedetto, M. Preghenella (Italy)
Silk fibroin based gels for tissue augmentation

 
11:20 Special lecture SL 08

H.H. Solak (Switzerland)
Creation of patterned polymer films via deposition on chemically modified templates

11:50 Oral communication OC 07

D. Mantovani(Canada)
Mechanocompatible stuctures from synthetic and natural polymers to scaffold vascular tissue regeneration

12:30 - 13:30 Lunch  
14:00 - 23:00 Excursion with informal dinner  

Thursday, 15 July

  LECTURE SESSION 8 Chairpersons: M. Kowalczuk (Poland)
D. Kubies (Czech Republic)
09:00 Main lecture ML 06

D.E. Discher, P. Dalhaimer (USA)
Mimickry of viruses with block copolymers

09:50 Special lecture SL 09

D. Bakoš, L. Kukolíková, S. Hanzelová, P. Alexy (Slovak Republic)
Polyelectrolyte type scaffolds from natural polymers

10:20-10:50 Coffee break
  LECTURE SESSION 9 Chairpersons:   Y. Doi (Japan)
D. Bakoš (Slovak Republic)
10:50 Special lecture SL 10

C. Werner, T. Pompe, T. Osaki, M.F. Gouzy, K. Salchert (Germany)
Physicochemical modulation of bioactive molecules attached to maleic anhydride copolymer films

11:20 Special lecture SL 11

X. Chen, X. Jing, M. Deng, G. Rong, C. Deng, H. Tian, H. Guan (P.R. China)
Design and synthesis of biodegradable aliphatic ester and amino-acid block copolymers

11:50 Oral communication OC 08

F. Müklich, F. Yu, P. Li, U. Bakowsky, C.-M. Lehr (Germany)
In vitro cell response to polymer surface micropatterned by laser interference

12:30 - 13:30 Lunch

 

  LECTURE SESSION 10 Chairpersons: C. Werner (Germany)
F. Rypáček (Czech Republic)
14:00 Oral communication OC 09

G. Carlesso, E. Kozlov, A. Prokop, J.M. Davidson, D. Unutmaz (USA)
Nanoparticulate system for efficient gene transfer into refractory cell targets

14:20 Oral communication OC 10

M. Kowalczuk, M. Bero, P. Dobrzyński, G. Adamus, W. Sikorska, A. Ene, M. Scandola (Poland, Romania, Italy)
Bioresorbable textile materials from biodegradable polyester blends containing synthetic analogs of PHB

14:40 Closing main lecture ML 07

Y. Doi (Japan)
Biosynthesis and material design of biodegradable polyesters

15:30 CLOSING ADDRESSES
  Farewell drink

Author index


Abstracts

Main lectures

Special lectures

Oral communications

Poster communications


LIST OF PARTICIPANTS

AUSTRALIA

Bilek Marcela, School of Physics Applied and Plasma Physics Group, University of Sydney, A28, Sydney 2006

Davis Tom, School of Chemical Engineering, The University of NSW, 2052 Sydney

Forsythe John, School of Physics and Materials Engineering, Monash University, P.O. Box 69M, Melbourne, Victoria 3800

Pattanawong Soraya, School of Physics and Materials Engineering, Monash University, P.O. Box 69M, Melbourne, Victoria 3800

CANADA

Mantovani Diego, Bioengineering Unit Research Center St-Francois d'Assise, Hospital, l'Espinay St.10, Quebec, Quebec G1L 3L5

CHILE

Retuert Jaime, Department Quimica and CIMAT Facultad de Ciencias Y Matematicas, Universidad de Chile, Tupper 2069, Casilla 2777, 1001 Santiago

CZECH REPUBLIC

Bačáková Lucie, Fyziologický ústav AVČR, Vídeňská 1083, CZ-142 20 Praha 4

Bouda Václav, Faculty of Electrical Engineering Department of Mechanics and Material Science, Czech Technical University in Prague, Technická 2, CZ-166 27 Praha 6

Brožek Jiří, Institute of Chemical Technology, Technická 5, CZ-166 28 Praha

Brynda Eduard, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Chánová Eliška, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Czernek Jiří, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Drnovská Hana, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Dušek Karel, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Dušková-Smrčková Miroslava, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Dvořánková Barbora, Burn Centre 3rd Medical Faculty, Charles University, Šrobárova 50, CZ-100 34 Praha 10

Filová Elena, Fyziologický ústav AV ČR, Vídeňská 1083, CZ-142 20 Praha 4

Horák Daniel, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry of Academy of Sciences of the Czech Re, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Houska Milan, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Hrubý Martin, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Jůza Josef, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Kroupová Jana, Mendel University of Agriculture, and Forestry, Zemědělská 1, CZ-613 00 Brno

Krumbholcová Eva, Centre of Cell Therapy and Tissue Repair, 2nd Medical Faculty, Charles University, V Úvalu 84, CZ-150 00 Praha 5

Kubies Dana, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Kukla Stanislav, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Kurková Dana, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Lánská Božena, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Lapčíková Monika, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Lutecki M. Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry Academy of Sciencesof the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Machová Luďka, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Michálek Jiří, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Mulinkova Katarina, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Popelka Štěpán, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Proks Vladimír, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Přádný Martin, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Raab Miroslav, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Rypáček František, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Smetana Karel, Jr. 1st Faculty of Medicine Institute of Anatomy, Charles University, U nemocnice 3, CZ-128 00 Praha 2

Toman Luděk, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Výprachtický Drahomír, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Zintchenko Arkadi, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry of the Czech Academy of Sciences, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

DENMARK

Guillaumie Fanny, Novozymes Biopolymer A/S, Krogshoevej 36, DK-2880 Bagsvaerd

FINLAND

Ashammakhi Nureddin, Institute of Biomaterials, Tampere University of Technology, Hermiankatu 12 A, 33101 P.O.Box 589

FRANCE

David Bertrand, Domaine biomatériaux-biocompatibilité UMR CNRS 6600, Université de Technologie Compiegne, B.P. 20529, F-60205 Compiegne

Divers Thomas, L2PIC, Université de Bretagne Sud, BP 92116, 56321 Lorient Cedex

Duval Jean-Luc, Domaine biomatériaux-biocompatibilité UMR CNRS 6600, Université de Technologie de Compiegne, B.P. 20529, F-60205 Compiegne

Hindié Mathilde, Domaine biomatériaux-biocompatibilité UMR CNRS 6600, Université de Technologie de Compiegne, B.P. 20529, F-20529 Compiegne

Lamrani Mouad, Menicon Co., Ltd, Parc D'innov les Scientif., F-6700 Illkirch Graffendtaden

Rodríguez-Hernández Juan, Ecole Nationale Superieure de Chimie et Physique de Bordeaux, (ENSCPB-LCPO), 16, Pey Berland, F-33607 Pessac

GERMANY

Baumann H., RWTH Aachen, Institute for Technical Chemistry and Macromolecular Chemistry, Hemocompatible and Biocompatible Biomaterials, Worringer Weg 1, 52074 Aachen

Dalton Paul, Department of Macromolecular Chemistry RWTH-Aachen, Veltmanplatz 8, D-52062 Aachen

Fey-Lamprecht Frédérique, European Patent Office, Bayerstrasse, D-80335 München

Göpferich Achim, Institute of Pharmaceutical Technology Dep. of Chemistry, Universität Regensburg, D-93040 Regensburg

Laffargue-Haak Tanneke, European Patent Office, Bayerstrasse 34, D-80335 München

Lazos Dimitrios, Institute of Technical Chemisty II, University of Duisburg-Essen, Universitaetsstr. 5, D-45141 Essen

Li Pin, Department of Biopharmaceutics and Pharmaceutical Technology, Im Stadtwald, 66123 Saarbrücken

Pfaendner Rudolf, Ciba Specialty Chemicals Ltd., Chemiestraße, D-68623 Lampertheim

Staber Brigitte, European Patent Office, Bayer str. 34, D-80335 München

Staffilani Mara, Macromolecular Journals Wiley-VCH Verlag GmbH & Co. KGaA, Boschstr. 12, D-69469, Weinheim (added by supplement)

Werner Carsten, Institute of Polymer Research Dresden & Max Bergmann Center of Biomaterials, Hohe Str. 06, D-01069 Dresden

Yu Fayou, Department of Materials Science, Saarland University, Im Stadtwald, D-66123 Saarbrücken

GREECE

Hamodrakas Stavros, Department of Cell Biology & Biophysics, University of Athens, Panepistimiopolis, 157 01 Athens

Iconomidou Vassiliki, Department of Cell Biology & Biophysics, University of Athens, Panepistimiopolis, 157 01 Athens

ISRAEL

Cohn Daniel, Casali Institute of Applied Chemistry, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Edmond J.Safra Campus, Jerusalem 91904

ITALY

Barbucci Rolando, Dipartimento Scienze e Tecnologie Chimiche e Biosistemi, University of Siena, Via A. Moro 2, 53100 Siena

Branda Francesco, Department of Materials Science and En gineering, University of Naples Federico II, P.le Tecchio, I-80125 Naples

Cascone Maria Grazia, University of Pisa Department Chemical Engineering, Via Diotisalvi 2, I-56126 Pisa

Danti Serena, department I, Didactic and Research, University of Pisa, Via E. Fermi 8, I-56126 Pisa (supplement)

Fiorito Silvana, University La Sapienza- CNR - Rome University Montpellier 2, Via G Moroni, 2, I-00162 Rome

Focarete Maria Letizia, University of Bologna, Via Selmi 2, I-40126 Bologna

La Gatta Annalisa, Department of Experimental Medicine, Second University of Naples, Via L. De crecchio,8, I-80138 Naples

Leone Gemma, Department of Chemical and Biosystems Sciences, University of Siena, Via Aldo Moro, 2, I-53100 Siena

Magnani Agnese, Department of chemical and biosystem sciences, University of Siena, Via Aldo Moro, 2, I-53100 Siena

Migliaresi Claudio, Department of Materials Engineering, University of Trento, Via Mesiano 77, I-38050 Trento

Motta Antonella, University of Trento, Via Mesiano 77, I-38050 Trento

Serra Moreno Judit, Chemistry Department VEC, University of Rome, Piazzale Aldo Moro 5, I-00185 Rome

JAPAN

Cho Yeong Hee, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, 1-1 Asahidai, Tatsunokuchi, 923-1292

Choi Hak Soo, School of Materials Science JAIST, 1-1 Asahidai, Tatsunokuchi, Ishikawa, 923-1292

Doi Yoshiharu, Department of Innovative and Engineered Materials, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 4259 Nagatsuta Midori-ku, Yokohama, 226-8502

Higashi Nobuyuki, Faculty of Engineering Department of Science and Technology, Doshisha University, 1-3 Tataramiyakodani, Kyotanabe, 610-0321

Nakajima Tatsutoshi, Menicon Co., Ltd 5-1-10, Takamoridai, Kasugai, Achi, 487-0032

Ooya Tooru, Japan Advanced Institute of Science vand Technology, 1-1 Asahidai, Tatsunokuchi, Ishikawa, 923-1292

Wada Takehido, Graduate school of engineering O, Osaka University, Yamada-oka, Suita, Osaka, 560-087

Yamamoto Hiroyuki, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Shinshu University, Ueda-city, 386-8567

NETHERLANDS

Gajdusek D. Carleton, Amsterdam

Koutsopoulos S., Physical Chemistry and Colloid Science, Wageningen University, Wageningen, 6700 EK

P.R. CHINA

Chen Xuesi, Changchun Institute of Applied Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences, 159 Renmin Street, 130022 Changchun, Jilin

POLAND

El Fray Miroslawa, Polymer Institute, Technical University of Szczecin, ul. Pulaskiego 10, PL-70-322 Szczecin

Kowalczuk Marek, Centre of Polymer Chemistry Polish Academy of Sciences, ul. M.Curie-Sklodowska 34, PL-41-819 Zabrze

Romiszowski Piotr, Department of Chemistry, University of Warsaw, Pasteura 1, PL-02-093 Warszawa

Sikorski Andrzej, Department of Chemistry, University of Warsaw, Pasteura 1, PL‑02-093 Warszawa

REPUBLIC OF KOREA

Lee Sukmin, 47-3 Kusan-Dong, Bupyung-ku, Incheon (supplement)

Oh Ho Jung, Korea Food and Drug Administraion, 5, Nokbun-dong, Eunpyung-g, Seoul 122-704

SINGAPORE

Hutmacher Dietmar W., Faculty of Engineering, National University of Singapore, Engineering Drive 1, Singapore 119260

SLOVAK REPUBLIC

Bakoš Dušan, Slovak Technical University, Radlinského 9, 812 37 Bratislava

Hanzelová Silvia, Fakulta chemickej a potravinárskej technológie STU, Slovak Technical University, Radlinského 9, SK-812 37 Bratislava

SPAIN

Reguera Javier, Dpto. Fisica de la Matria Condensada, University of Valladolid, Paseo del Cauce S/N, 47011 Valladolid

SWEDEN

Albertsson Ann-Christine, Department of Polymer Technology, Royal Institute of Technology, Teknikringen 56-58, S-100 44 Stockholm

Hoem Karin, Department of Fibre and Polymer Technology, KTH, Teknikringen 56-58, S-100 44 Stockholm

Thevenin Nicolas, Amersham Biosciences/GE Healthcare, Bjorkgatan 30, SE-751 84 Uppsala

SWITZERLAND

Solak Harun H., Department of Particles and Materials Paul Scherrer Institute, CH-5232 Villigen PSI

TAIWAN

Lee Ming Wei, Institute of Biomedical Engineering, National Yang Ming University ROC, 155,Li-Nong St.,Sec 2 Peit, Taipei, Taiwan 112

Lin Ching Shih, Institute of Biomedical Engineering, National Yang-Ming University, 155, Li-Nong St., Sec.2, Taipei 112

Ting Ching, Union Chemical Laboratory ITRI, 321 KuangFu Road, Sec. 2, HsinChu 300

Tsai Shiao Wen, Biochemical and Biomedical Engineering, 259 Wen-hwa 1st Road,, Kwei-Shan, Tao-Yuan 333

Wang Yng Jiin, Institute of Biomedical Engineering, National Yang-Ming University, Taipei 112

U.S.A

Deming Timothy J., Material Research Laboratory Materials and Chemistry Department, University of California Santa Barbara, 2005 MRL, 93106-5050 Santa Barbara

Discher Dennis, University of Pennsylvania, 112 Towne Bldg, Philadelphia, PA 19104

Messersmith Phillip, Biomedical Engineering Department, Northwestern University, 2145 Sheridan Road, Evanston, IL 60208

Mikos Antonios G., Department Bioengineering, Rice University, MS 142, P.O.Box 1892, Houston, Texas 77251-1892 [substituted by Johnna Temenoff, the same department]

Prokop Ales, Vanderbilt University, 107 Olin Hall, Nashville, TN 37235

Takayama Hidehito , Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 780 Boylston St. 26A, Boston, MA 02199

Zdrahala Richard J., R&I Consulting International, 6825 Stonewood Court, Eden Prairie, MN 55346

Zhang Shuguang, Centre for Biomedical Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 77 Massachusetts Avenue, Cambridge, MA 02139-4307

UNITED KINGDOM

Long James, John Moores University, 28 Palm Grove, Oxton, Wirral CH43 1TF

Moya Sergio, Nanoscience Centre, Cambridge University, J Thompson Av., West Cambridge, Cambridge CB3 OFF

Notara Maria, University of Nottingham, University Park, Nottingham, Nottighamshire NG7 2RD

Pearson Elizabeth, University of Nottingham, Pharmacy School, Boots ins, Nottingham, Notts NG7 2RD

 

ACCOMPANYING PERSONS

Ms Cho J.Y....................... Japan

Ms Doi T.......................... Japan

Ms González M................ Spain

Ms Gubernatis F.............. Chile

Ms Retuert K................... Chile

Ms Schaeffer K................ Japan

Ms Yamamoto M............. Japan

Mr Zhang N..................... Japan


Photos from the Microsymposium