skip to the contents


INTERNATIONAL UNION OF PURE AND APPLIED CHEMISTRY

CZECH CHEMICAL SOCIETY

42nd Microsymposium of P.M.M.

DEGRADATION, STABILIZATION AND RECYCLING OF POLYMERS

PRAGUE, 14 - 17 JULY 2003

PROGRAMME BOOKLET

INSTITUTE OF MACROMOLECULAR CHEMISTRY

ACADEMY OF SCIENCES OF THE CZECH REPUBLIC

PRAGUE, CZECH REPUBLIC



EDITORIAL

42nd Microsymposium of P.M.M. Programme Booklet published as

Volume K80

ISBN 80-85009-47-1

by the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry
of the Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic

Summaries, except for their headings, are printed without editing.


CONTENTS

ORGANIZATION   4
SPONSORS   6
GENERAL INFORMATION   7
  Registration   7
  Accommodation   7
  Transport   8
  Refreshments and Lunch  10
  Social Events  11
ACCOMPANYING PERSONS PROGRAMME  12
TECHNICAL PROGRAMME  13
  Presentation of Contributions  13
  Presentation Facilities  13
  List of Main Lectures  14
  List of Special Lectures  15
  Panel Discussion  16
  Microsymposium Schedule  17
  Session Timetables  19
  Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday  
AUTHOR INDEX  30
SUMMARIES OF LECTURES AND POSTER COMMUNICATIONS  33
LIST OF PARTICIPANTS    i
  Active Participants    i
  Accompanying Persons vii

42nd MICROSYMPOSIUM OF P.M.M.

under the auspices of the

INTERNATIONAL UNION OF PURE AND APPLIED CHEMISTRY

Macromolecular Division

R.F.T. Stepto
President of the Macromolecular Division

P. Hrdlovič
Representative of the IUPAC

Organized by the

INSTITUTE OF MACROMOLECULAR CHEMISTRY
ACADEMY OF SCIENCES OF THE CZECH REPUBLIC

K. Ulbrich
Director of the Institute

D. Výprachtický
P.M.M. Head

J. Kahovec
P.M.M. Editor

J. Jůza
P.M.M.
Assistant Editor

M. Srpová
P.M.M. Secretary

E. Grisová
M. Rodová
P.M.M. Assistant Secretaries

J. Brus
P.M.M. Technical Manager

D. Kotíková
P.M.M. Social Programme Manager

Address:

Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry

Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic

P.M.M. Secretariat

Heyrovského nám. 2

CZ-162 06 Praha 6, Czech Republic

Phone: +420-296 809 332
Fax: +420-296 809 410
E-mail: sympo@imc.cas.cz
WWW: http://www.imc.cas.cz/sympo/42micros.html

International Scientific Committee

N.C. Billingham (U.K.), A. Buekens (Belgium), I. Fortelný (Czech Republic) P. Hrdlovič (Slovak Republic)

Microsymposium Chairwoman

Jana Kovářová (Czech Republic)


The meeting has been generously sponsored by


GENERAL INFORMATION

REGISTRATION

On-site registration of participants takes place on Sunday, 13 July, from 14:00 to 18:30 in the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Praha 6, Heyrovského nám. 2; and continues the next day from 8:30. The Microsymposium Office will operate on 14–17 July (Monday through Thursday) from 08:30 to 12:30 and (except Wednesday) from 13:30 to 16:30.

All participants must register. Only persons wearing name badges are entitled to enter the lecture room in the Institute.

No exchange counter operates in the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry. Information about the nearest exchange office is available at the Registration Desk and on the website.

Registration fees

On-site cash payment of the registration fee is considered as payment after 30 April. The P.M.M. Secretariat is able to accept EC/MC, EDC/Maestro and VISA cards at the Registration Desk.

The registration fee does not include provisions for any kind of insurance. Neither the organizing institution nor their representatives assume responsibility or liability for personal accident and loss of or damage to belongings however caused.

ACCOMMODATION

Accommodation for most participants has been reserved in the Hvězda student dormitory, Praha 6, Zvoníčkova 5. Payment of the booked accommodation is to be made at the Registration Desk. Accommodation includes breakfast. Breakfast will be served in the "Větrník" refectory from 07:00 to 08:30.

The main lecturers are accommodated in the guest rooms of the Czech Technical University, Prague 6, Thákurova 1 (Masaryk hall of residence). Accommodation includes breakfast. Breakfast will be served in the restaurant on the first floor from 07:00 to 08:30.

Participants are kindly requested to leave the rooms on the day of their departure by 10:00.

TRANSPORT

Public transport

In Prague, an integrated transport system (underground Metro, trams, and buses) operates without conductors. Tickets must be purchased in advance (exceptions are given below) and stamped inside tram or bus, or before passing the gates of the Metro.

Most Metro stations are equipped with ticket machines. In buses, the most common 60-min tickets can be bought at the driver, but with additional charge of 3 Kč and for the exact change only. Tickets for 8 Kč for a single 15-min journey by tram or bus, or four-stop journey by Metro as well as transfer tickets for 12 Kč for a 60-min journey (90 min at night and on weekends) by all means of transport are on sale at the airport, at railway stations, newspaper stands and tobacco shops, at hotel reception desks, etc. The Metro runs from 05:00 till midnight.

How to reach the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry (Prague 6, Petřiny area)

From the Hvězda student dormitory, take any of buses No. 179, 184 or 191 (direction of Petřiny or Letiště Ruzyně) to the ”Petřiny” stop (3 stops). You can also walk through Zeyerova Alej St. along the high-voltage line to the Institute (600 m).

From the Masaryk hall of residence of the Czech Technical University (Thákurova 1, Praha 6), take tram No. 2 (direction of Petřiny) as far as the terminus "Petřiny" (11 stops, 16 min).

For more detailed and topical description, see the WWW page (http://www.imc.cas.cz/sympo/ginfo/). The map of Prague is available at http://mapy.atlas.cz.

How to reach the Hvězda student dormitory (Prague 6, Petřiny area)

The Hvězda student dormitory is located at the crossing of Ankarská, Zvoníčkova, Brunclíkova and Zeyerova Alej streets. The nearest bus stop is "Nad Markétou", which is located 50 m from the dormitory (150 m from its reception). The nearest tram stops are "Vypich" (500 m), "Větrník" (700 m), "Obchodní dům Petřiny" (500 m).

From the Institute, you can either walk through Zeyerova Alej St. along the high-voltage line to the student dormitory (600 m), or take any of buses No. 179, 184, 191 (direction of Nové Butovice or Na Knížecí) to the "Nad Markétou" stop (2 stops). The student dormitory is opposite to the stop.

How to reach the Masaryk hall of residence

From the Institute, take tram No. 2 in direction of Červený vrch to ”Thákurova” stop (11 stops, 15 min).

From the city centre, take the Metro green line A to ”Dejvická” station, leave it through the direction of Evropská (that with escalators), exit Šolínova and walk 300 m westwards through Evropská or Zikova St. as far as Thákurova St. You can also take any tram in direction of Červený Vrch - Divoká Šárka for 1 stop to "Thákurova" stop.

How to reach the concert in the St. Laurence church under Petřín

From the Institute, take tram No. 18 in direction of Vozovna Pankrác as far as Malostranská (11 stops) and change for tram 12 in direction of Hlubočepy (the same direction). Get off at the second stop (Hellichova), walk forward as far as the next corner, and turn to the right and go straight on (ca 50 m).

 

Taxi

Taxis can be hired at the airport or the railway stations. The fare is max. 22 Kč per kilometre and 30 Kč is the boarding fee within the city boundaries (2003 prices).

We recommend checking the fare before entering a taxi.

Special transport

A special bus will bring the participants from the Masaryk hall of residence of the Czech Technical University to the Institute in the morning only; the departure times are given on the notice board at the Registration Desk.

Air and railway transport

Prague has direct air links with most capitals in Europe and with many overseas countries. The international airport Praha is situated about 20 km from the city centre (9 km from the Institute). To reach the airport, we recommend bus No. 179 from the Institute and Hvězda student dormitory, bus No. 119 for connection from the "Dejvická" Metro station (line A) or bus No. 100 from "Zličín" metro station (line B). Bus fare: 12 Kč (see Public transport above).

Buses operated by the CEDAZ Co. run to the airport from the city terminal near the Metro station "Náměstí Republiky" (line B) in 30-min intervals. Bus fare: 90 Kč.

International trains arrive at and leave from the following stations: Praha, hlavní nádraží (Main Station; Metro line C), Praha – Holešovice (Metro line C, "Nádraží Holešovice"), and Praha – Smíchov (Metro line B, "Smíchovské nádraží").

REFRESHMENTS AND LUNCHES

Coffee, tea, and soft drinks will be available during breaks of the programme sessions and poster sessions.

Lunch will be served from Monday through Thursday (12:30-13:30) to active participants and registered accompanying persons (except Tuesday for the latter) in the refectory of the ”Větrník” student dormitory in walking distance from the Institute. Admission by tickets (L1 L4) only.

Refreshments and lunches are included in the registration fee. (menu is available in a separate document)


SOCIAL EVENTS

Welcome reception

Sunday, 13 July, 19:00-21:00. All registered participants are cordially invited to take part in a complimentary get-together party with cold buffet in the refectory of the "Větrník" student dormitory.

Excursion with informal dinner

Wednesday, 16 July, 14:00-23:00. A visit to the magnificent castle Konopiště, 50 km south of Prague, founded in the 13th century and famous as the residence of the Austro-Hungarian successor to the throne Franz Ferdinand d`Este, assassinated in Sarajevo in 1914. The castle is surrounded by a large park.

The excursion continues in Průhonice garden at the edge of Prague. The unique botanical park includes rich collection of plants from all over the world.

The informal dinner will be served in the Park Hotel restaurant after sightseeing.

The bus departs from the Institute at 14:00 and returns to the accommodation of the main lecturers (Czech Technical University, Prague 6, Thákurova 1) and the Hvězda student dormitory.

Admission by tickets (”Excursion”) only. Price: 70 €.

Farewell toast

Thursday, 17 July: After the last lecture, all participants are invited to a farewell drink in the entrance hall of the Institute.


ACCOMPANYING PERSONS PROGRAMME

Admission only to the registered persons (including children) who paid the registration fee. The fee includes four lunches, three of which (Monday, Wednesday, and Thursday) are served in the ”Větrník” refectory from 12:30 to 13:30 (see p. 10). Please present your tickets when entering the bus (”Accompanying Persons Programme”) or the refectory (AP L1 AP L4).

Monday, 14 July

14:00-17:00 – Introductory sightseeing in Prague.

The bus departs from the Institute and returns to the Masaryk hall of residence, and the Hvězda student dormitory.

Tuesday, 15 July

09:00-17:00 – Visit to Nižbor glassworks producing hand-cut lead crystal glass. Visit to the medieval castle Křivoklát, 50 km west of Prague that used to be a seat of princes and kings of Bohemia from the Přemyslid dynasty (until 1306) and of kings of the Luxemburg (1310–1437) and Jagiello (1471-1526) dynasties. Lunch in a restaurant in the vicinity of the castle.

The bus departs from the Institute and returns to the Hvězda student dormitory and the Masaryk hall of residence.

Wednesday, 16 July

09:00-12:30 – Guided visit to the Prague Castle (Hradčany).

The bus departs from the Institute. After a walk through the Castle area and to Lesser-Town Square (Malostranské náměstí), the bus returns to the ”Větrník” refectory.

Thursday, 17 July

09:00-12:30 – Guided tour including a walk over the Gothic Charles Bridge (Karlův most), often called a gallery of statues in the open air, and through the Old Town of Prague.

The bus departs from the Institute, and returns to the ”Větrník” refectory.


TECHNICAL PROGRAMME

PRESENTATION OF CONTRIBUTIONS

Sessions

All sessions will be held in the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry of the Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Praha 6, Heyrovského náměstí 2.

Language

English is the working language of the Microsymposium. No translation will be provided.

Main lectures

The presentation time for each lecture is 40 min, additional 10 min is reserved for discussion.

Special lectures

The presentation time for each lecture is 20 min, additional 5 min is reserved for discussion.

Poster communications

Poster sessions will take place on Tuesday and Wednesday in the morning. Posters should be mounted a day before and removed immediately after the poster session.

PRESENTATION FACILITIES

Videoprojector (XGA) with connection to a notebook, to local PC (ZIP 100 MB, CD, FDD 3.5”) or to VHS, overhead projector, projector of 5 x 5 cm slides (the slide projector does not function with slides thicker than 2.5 mm), and blackboard are available for lectures and discussions.

Boards for mounting poster materials are 120 cm high and 150 cm wide. Pushpins and felt-tip pens are available in the poster area.


MAIN LECTURES

ML 01 N.C. Billingham, P.K. Fearon, M.N. Grigg, S.W. Bigger (U.K., Australia)
Chemiluminescence combined with thermal analysis for studying polymer oxidation
ML 02 J.-L. Gardette, A. Rivaton (France)
Radiation ageing of polymer materials
ML 03 I. Tincul (South Africa)
Overview and particularities in degradation of polyolefins derived from Fischer-Tropsch synthesis
ML 04 N. Mayne (Belgium)
Essential criteria for the successful recovery of plastics
ML 05 F.P. La Mantia, R. Scaffaro (Italy)
Optimisation of processing conditions in the recycling of polycondensation polymers
ML 06 A. Okuwaki (Japan)
Feedstock recycling of plastics in Japan
ML 07 H. Bockhorn (Germany)
Thermal degradation of polymers: basic priciples and unsolved problems
ML 08 M. Edge, N.S. Allen (U.K.)
Nanocomposites: Stability issues and characterization

SPECIAL LECTURES

SL 01 M. Hamskog, P. Gijsman, B. Terselius (Sweden, Netherlands)
Characterization of aged and processed polypropylene by imaging chemiluminescence
SL 02 Y. Kann, N.C. Billingham (USA, U.K.)
Chemiluminescence is shedding light on degradation and stabilization of plasticized poly(vinyl chloride)
SL 03 J. Rychlý, L. Matisová-Rychlá, I. Lacík, K. Slovák (Slovak Republic)
Thermal oxidation of cellulose investigated by chemiluminescence: Extrapolation of stability data to conditions close to ambient
SL 04 C. Kiss, E. Epacher, P. Staniek, B. Pukánszky (Hungary, France)
The role of weak sites in the long-term aging od HDPE under the effect of extractive media
SL 05 N.S. Allen, M. Edge, D. Mourelatou, A.N. Wilkinson, C.M. Liauw, M.D. Parellada, J.A. Barrio, V. Ruiz Santa Quiteria (U.K., Spain)
Thermal degradation and ozone attack on styrene-ethylene-butene-styrene (SEBS) copolymer
SL 06 M.P. Foulc, A. Bergeret, L. Ferry, P. Ienny, A. Crespy (France)
Hydrothermal stability of glass fiber reinforced poly(ethylene terephthalate) composites: A multiscale approach
SL 07 B. Abu-Sharkh (Saudi Arabia)
Artificial and natural weathering of PP-palm fiber composites: Mechanical and spectroscopic characterization
SL 08 J.F. Feller, A. Bourmaud, Y. Grohens (France)
Bisphenol A poly(carbonate) recycling: Rheological and calorimetric study
SL 09 M. Aglietto, M.-B. Coltelli, S. Savi (Italy)
Post-consumer recycling of polyolefins and condensation polymers by reactive blending
SL 10 C. Kröhnke, P. Staniek, J. Malík (France)
New development in processing stabilization of polyolefins
SL 11 X. Colin, R. Assadi, J. Verdu (France)
Oxidative crosslinking during polymer processing. Application to poly(ethylene terephthalate) recycling
SL 12 I. Fortelný, D. Michálková, Z. Kruliš (Czech Republic )
Efficient method of material recycling of municipal plastic waste
SL 13 T. Watanabe, S. Sato, Y. Ohashi, Y. Honda, K. Muraoka, T. Kimura (Japan)
Degradation of vulcanized rubbers and polyurethanes by biomimetic free radical reactions catalyzed by oxidative enzymes
SL 14 S. Fellahi, Z. Saffidine (Algeria)
Contribution to chemical recycling of PET bottles
SL 15 C.H. Chan, J. Ismail, H.W. Kammer (Malaysia, Germany)
Melt reaction in polymer blends comprising PHBV and ENR
SL 16 M.C. Grob (Switzerland)
Enhancing lifetime of glazing applications by tailor-made, improved stabilizer packages
SL 17 H. Ohtani, Y. Taguchi, Y. Ishida, S. Tsuge, H. Matsubara (Japan)
Photostabilizing action of a polymeric HALS in polypropylene studied by reactive thermal desorption-GC and MALDI-MS
SL 18 L.Yu. Smoliak, N.R. Prokopchuk, Yu.P. Losev (Belarus)
Oligomeric disulfides as stabilizers for polyolefins with intramolecular synergetic effects
SL 19 J. Pospíšil, J. Pilař, A. Marek, Z. Horák, S. Nešpůrek (Czech Republic)
Effect of environment and microenvironment on activity of polymer stabilizers
SL 20 L. Costa, P. Bracco, E.M. Brach del Prever, M.P. Luda (Italy)
Stabilization of orthopaedic UHMWPE with vitamin E
SL 21 M. Danko, Š.Chmela, P. Hrdlovič (Slovak Republic)
Photochemical stability and photostabilizing efficiency of anthracene/hindered amine stabilizers probes in polymer matrices

MICROSYMPOSIUM SCHEDULE

Sunday 14:00 – 18:30 Registration
13 JULY 19:00 – 21:00 Welcome reception
Monday    
14 JULY 09:00 – 09:25 Opening ceremony
  Lecture session 1    
  09:25 – 10:15 N.C. Billingham ML 1
  10:15 – 10:35 Coffee break  
  10:35 – 11:00 M. Hamskog SL 1
  11:00 – 11:25 Y. Kann SL 2
  11:25 – 11:50 J. Rychlý SL 3
  11:50 – 12:15 B. Pukánszky SL 4
  12:30 – 13:30 Lunch  
  Lecture session 2    
  14:00 – 14:50 J.-L. Gardette ML 2
  14:50 – 15:15 M. Edge SL 5
  15:15 – 15:40 A. Bergeret SL 6
  15:40 – 16:05 Coffee break  
  Lecture session 3    
  16:05 – 16:55 I. Tincul ML 3
  16:55 – 17:20 B. Abu Sharkh SL 7
       
  20:00 Concert  
TUESDAY    
15 JULY Lecture session 4    
  09:00 – 09:50 N. Mayne ML 4
  09:50 – 10:15 J.F. Feller SL 8
  10:15 – 10:35 Coffee break  
  10:35 – 11:00 M.B. Coltelli SL 09
  Poster session 1    
  11:00 – 12:20 Posters P 01 - P 31  
  12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
  Lecture session 5    
  14:00 – 14:50 F.P. La Mantia ML 5
  14:50 – 15:15 C. Kröhnke SL 10
  15:15 – 15:40 X. Colin SL 11
  15:40 – 16:05 Coffee break  
  Lecture session 6    
  16:05 – 16:30 I. Fortelný SL 12
  16:30 – 16:55 T. Watanabe SL 13
  16:55 – 17:20 S. Fellahi SL 14
Wednesday    
16 JULY Lecture session 7    
  09:00 – 09:50 A. Okuwaki ML 6
  09:50 – 10:15 C.H. Chan SL 15
  10:35 – 10:35 Coffee break  
  10:35 – 11:00 M.C. Grob SL 16
  Poster session 2    
  11:00 – 12:20 Posters P 32 – P 55  
  12:30 – 13:30 Lunch  
  14:00 – 23:00 Excursion with Informal Dinner  
Thursday    
17 JULY Lecture session 8    
  09:00 – 09:50 H. Bockhorn ML 7
  09:50 – 10:15 H. Ohtani SL 17
  10:15 – 10:35 Coffee break  
  Lecture session 9    
  10:35 – 11:00 L.Yu. Smoliak SL 18
  11:00 – 11:25 J. Pospíšil SL 19
  11:25 – 11:50 L. Costa SL 20
  11:50 – 12:15 P. Hrdlovič SL 21
    Lunch  
  Lecture session 10    
  14:00 – 14:50 N.S. Allen ML 8
  14:50 Closing remarks  
    Farewell drink  

SESSION TIMETABLE

Monday, 14 July

9:00 OPENING

K. Ulbrich
Director of the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry

P. Hrdlovič
Representative of the IUPAC

J. Kovářová
Microsymposium chairwoman

9:25 Opening main lecture ML 1

N.C. Billingham, P.K. Fearon, M.N. Grigg, S.W. Bigger (U.K., Australia)
Chemiluminescence combined with thermal analysis for studying polymer oxidation

10:15 - 10:35 Coffee break
  Lecture session 1 Chairpersons: N.S. Allen (U.K.)
I. Fortelný (Czech Republic)
10:35 Special lecture SL 1

M. Hamskog, P. Gijsman, B. Terselius (Sweden, Netherlands)
Characterization of aged and processed polypropylene by imaging chemiluminescence

11:00 Special lecture SL 2

Y. Kann, N.C. Billingham (USA, U.K.)
Chemiluminescence is shedding light on degradation and stabilization of plasticized poly(vinyl chloride)

11:25 Special lecture SL 3

J. Rychlý, L. Matisová-Rychlá, I. Lacík, K. Slovák (Slovak Republic)
Thermal oxidation of cellulose investigated by chemiluminescence: Extrapolation of stability data to conditions close to ambient

11:50 Special lecture SL 4

C. Kiss, E. Epacher, P. Staniek, B. Pukánszky (Hungary, France)
The role of weak sites in the long-term aging od HDPE under the effect of extractive media

12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
  Lecture session 2 Chairpersons: N. C. Billingham (U.K.)
L. Costa (Italy)
14:00 Main lecture ML 2

J.-L. Gardette, A. Rivaton (France)
Radiation ageing of polymer materials

14:50 Special lecture SL 5

N.S. Allen, M. Edge, D. Mourelatou, A.N. Wilkinson, C.M. Liauw, M.D. Parellada, J.A. Barrio, V. Ruiz Santa Quiteria (U.K., Spain)
Thermal degradation and ozone attack on styrene-ethylene-butene-styrene (SEBS) copolymer

15:15 Special lecture SL 6

M.P. Foulc, A. Bergeret, L. Ferry, P. Ienny, A. Crespy (France)
Hydrothermal stability of glass fiber reinforced poly(ethylene terephthalate) composites: A multiscale approach

15:40 – 16:05 Coffee break
  Lecture session 3 Chairpersons: T. Watanabe (Japan)
B. Pukánszky (Hungary)
16:05 Main lecture ML 3

I. Tincul (South Africa)
Overview and particularities in degradation of polyolefins derived from Fischer-Tropsch synthesis

16:55 Special lecture SL 7

B. Abu- Sharkh (Saudi Arabia)
Artificial and natural weathering of PP-palm fiber composites: Mechanical and spectroscopic characterization


Tuesday, 15 July

  LECTURE SESSION 4 Chairpersons: J.-L. Gardette (France)
L. Rychlá (Slovak Republic)
09:00 Main lecture ML 4

N. Mayne (Belgium)
Essential criteria for the successful recovery of plastics

09:50 Special lecture SL 8

J.F. Feller, A. Bourmaud, Y. Grohens (France)
Bisphenol A poly(carbonate) recycling: Rheological and calorimetric study

10:15 - 10:35 Coffee break  
10:35 Special lecture SL 9

M. Aglietto, M.-B. Coltelli, S. Savi (Italy)
Post-consumer recycling of polyolefins and condensation polymers by reactive blending

11:00-12:20 Poster session 1
P 01 N.S. Allen, M. Edge, A.N. Wilkinson, C.M. Liauw, D. Mourelatou, E. Fontan
Degradation and stabilisation of styrene-ethylene-butadiene-styrene (SEBS) block copolymer
P 02 A. Barcelona, N.S. Allen, M. Edge, A.N. Wilkinson, V. Ruiz, C. Galan, I. Campo
Degradation of styrene-butadiene (SBS) block copolymer with high styrene content
P 03 A. Sionkowska
Photodegradation of collagen materials
P 04 A. Sionkowska, H. Kaczmarek, J. Skopińska, M. Wisniewski
Photochemical stability of collagen/poly(ethylene glycol) blends
P 05 S. Morlat, J.-L. Gardette
Degradation of water-soluble polymers: Photoageing of poly(ethylene oxide)
P 06 T. Divers, Y. Grohens, J.F. Feller
Synthesis and characterization of nanostructured starch formiates
P 07 D. Chromcová, A. Bernášková, R. Laga, J. Brožek, J. Roda, V. Šašek, J. Náhlík
Poly(ester-amide)s-preparation and properties
P 08 T. Kimura, T. Watanabe
New enzymatic reactions for the degradation of polyurethanes
P 09 S. Sato, Y. Honda, K. Muraoka, T. Watanabe
Devulcanization of polyisoprene rubbers by wood rot fungi
P 10 I. Prokopová, V. Šašek, J. Náhlík, E. Vlčková, L. Plchotová, J. Skolil
Aromatic-aliphatic copolyesters based on reclaim poly(ethylene terephthalate) and their biological degradability
P 11 M. Julinová, J. Hoffmann, V. Sedlařík, D. Bakoš
Study of biodegradability of polymers with automatic analyser
P 12 D. Kubies, T. Zaporozhets, R. Puffr, J. Kotek, J. Baldrian, J. Kovářová, F. Rypáček
Biodegradable polyester nanocomposites: Preparation and mechnical properties
P 13 J.F. Pilichowski, T. Liptaj, M. Morel, M. Baba
Crosslinking of polybutadiene. Correlation between solid-state 1H NMR, thermoporosimetry, densimetry and crystallinity measurements
P 14 P. Šimon, Z. Cibulková, M. Fratričová
Study of induction periods of polymer oxidation by an integral isoconversional method
P 15 L. Audouin, B. Fayolle, J. Verdu
Radiation-induced embrittlement of PTFE
P 16 B. Fayolle, L. Audouin, J. Verdu
A critical molar mass M´c governing the ductile-brittle transition of semicrystalline polymers
P 17 T. Karayildirim, J. Yanik, M. Yuksel, M. Saglam, H. Bockhorn
Degradation kinetics of PVC mixed with additives
P 18 H. Kaczmarek, J. Kowalonek, A. Sionkowska
Thermal degradation of UV-irradiated poly(vinyl chloride) containing metal salts
P 19 R. Benavides, A.O. Castañeda-Facio, M.E. Martínez-Pardo, M. Sánchez-Adame
Low-temperature degradation of plasticized PVC formulations crosslinked with γ radiation
P 20 A. Iannoni, L. Torre, A. Jiménez, J.M. Kenny
Thermal degradation of epoxy-resin PVC plastisol blends
P 21 A. Jiménez, A.J.F.N. Sobral, A.J. Valente, V.M.M. Lobo
Thermal degradation of crown-ether and calix[4]pyrrole-containing polyacrylamide-based hydrogels
P 22 R. Puffr, J. Brožek, J. Špátová, J. Baldrian
Polyamide - montmorillonite nanocomposites
P 23 V. Hnát, V. Plaček, B. Bartoníček
Electrical cables in Czech nuclear power plants - simulation of their degradation
P 24 E. Tobolková, J. Prokeš, I. Křivka, M. Trchová, J. Stejskal
Ageing of polyaniline films related to temperature and humidity
P 25 O. Starykov, J. Prokeš, I. Křivka, J. Stejskal
AC conductivity and charge transport in aged polyaniline
P 26 M. Omastová, J. Stejskal, J. Prokeš, M. Trchová, J. Kovářová
Thermal stability of polyaniline and polypyrrole prepared in the presence of surfactants
P 27 F. Cataldo, M. Omastová, J. Pionteck
Ozone degradation of polypyrrole
P 28 I. Šeděnková, E. Tobolková, M. Trchová, J. Stejskal
Degradation of conducting polymer films
P 29 E.M. Hoang, C.M. Liauw, N.S. Allen, E. Fontan, G. Marino
Effect of metal stearate antacid composition on the melt stabilisation performance of hindered phenolic/phosphite combinations in LLDPE
P 30 E. Maloschik, E. Földes, A. Janecska, G. Nagy, B. Pukánszky
Comparison of the efficiency of phoshoric stabilizers in metallocene polyethylene
P 31 E. Epacher, A. Orbán-Mester, G. Nagy, P. Staniek, B. Pukánszky
Effect of component interaction on the performance of industrial additive packages used for the stabilisation of pipes
  LECTURE SESSION 5 Chairpersons: H. Bockhorn (Germany)
H. Ohtani (Japan)
14:00 Main lecture ML 5

F.P. La Mantia, R. Scaffaro (Italy)
Optimisation of processing conditions in the recycling of polycondensation polymers

14:50 Special lecture SL 10

C. Kröhnke, P. Staniek, J. Malík (France)
New development in processing stabilization of polyolefins

15:15 Special lecture SL 11

X. Colin, R. Assadi, J. Verdu (France)
Oxidative crosslinking during polymer processing. Application to poly(ethylene terephthalate) recycling

15:40-16:05 Coffee break    
  LECTURE SESSION 6 Chairpersons: C. Kröhnke (France)
J. Pilař (Czech Republic)
16:05 Special lecture SL 12

I. Fortelný, D. Michálková, Z. Kruliš (Czech Republic )
Efficient method of material recycling of municipal plastic waste

16:30 Special lecture SL 13

T. Watanabe, S. Sato, Y. Ohashi, Y. Honda, K. Muraoka, T. Kimura (Japan)
Degradation of vulcanized rubbers and polyurethanes by biomimetic free radical reactions catalyzed by oxidative enzymes

16:55 Special lecture SL 14

S. Fellahi, Z. Saffidine (Algeria)
Contribution to chemical recycling of PET bottles


Wednesday, 16 July

  LECTURE SESSION 7 Chairpersons: F.P. La Mantia (Italy)
L. Audouin (France)
09:00 Main lecture ML 6

A. Okuwaki (Japan)
Feedstock recycling of plastics in Japan

09:50 Special lecture SL 15

C.H. Chan, J. Ismail, H.W. Kammer (Malaysia, Germany)
Melt reaction in polymer blends comprising PHBV and ENR

10:15-10:35 Coffee break    
10:35 Special lecture SL 16

M.C. Grob (Switzerland)
Enhancing lifetime of glazing applications by tailor-made, improved stabilizer packages

11:00-12:20 Poster session 2
P 32 Z. Starý, Z. Kruliš, M. Šlouf, J. Hromádková
The effect of processsing conditions on mechanical behavior and morphology of compatibilized PP/PS blends
P 33 K. Antoš, J. Sedlář
Photo-initiated interaction of brominated flame retardants with HALS – A model study
P 34 Cs. Kósa, J. Mosnáček, Š. Chmela, I. Lukáč, W.D. Habicher, P. Hrdlovič
Photooxidation of benzil groups in the presence of HAS in polymer matrices
P 35 Cs. Kósa, Š. Chmela, G. Theumer, W.D. Habicher
Combined hindered phenol/HAS stabilizers on the basis of diisocyanates
P 36 L.Yu. Smoliak, N.R. Prokopchuk
Influence of molecular structure on chemical and physical factors that determine the stabilizing efficiency of hindered amines
P 37 A. Marek, L. Kaprálková, I. Kelnar, J. Pospíšil, J. Pilař
Electron spin resonance imaging study of degradation process in polypropylene and polystyrene stabilized with hindered amine stabilizer
P 38 O. Meszároš, P. Schmidt, J. Pospíšil, S. Nešpůrek
Atmospheric aging of poly[methyl(phenyl)silylene] containing UV absorbers and photoantioxidants
P 39 D. Perrin, L. Clerc, E. Leroy, A. Bergeret, J.M. Lopez Cuesta
Mechanical recycling of unsaturated polyester-based composites
P 40 A. Kuta, I. Kroutilová, V. Ducháček
Mechanically reclaimed rubber
P 41 S. Cibelli, S. Montesano, L. Di Maio, L. Incarnato
PET recycling by reactive and foaming extrusion processes
P 42 P.M. Stefani, D. García, J. López, A. Jiménez
Thermal degradation of rice husk-scrap tyre blends
P 43 N.R. Prokopchuk, O.Ya. Tolkach, L.Yu. Smoliak
Rapid method for estimation of life-time recycled polymers
P 44 N. Miskolczi, L. Bartha, G. Deák, A. Geiger, S. Bíró, B. Jóver
Thermal recycling of waste polyolefins
P 45 R.A. Ruseckaite, A. Fraga, A. Jiménez
Pyrolysis GC-MS studies on the thermal degradation of biodegradable polymeric materials and biocomposites
P 46 A. Geiger, S. Bíró, L. Bartha, G. Deák, E. Fantó, N. Miskolczi
Study of stability of rubber bitumens
P 47 S. Bíró, A. Geiger, R. Perlaki, L. Bartha, G. Deák, E. Fantó, N. Miskolczi
Rheological study of rubber containing bituminous compositions
P 48 J. Vraštil, P. Rybyšar, M. Večeřa, L. Prokůpek
Corrosion resistance of both filled and reinforced vulcanizates based on Krasol LBD
P 49 J. Jůza
Polymer surface tension at stability limit
P 50 J. Hradil, J. Kovářová
Low-crosslinked alkyl methacrylates - superabsorbents for nonpolar liquids
P 51 S. Luzuriaga, J. Kovářová, I. Fortelný
Reprocessing of aged polymers: Effect of ageing conditions on the resulting properties
P 52 P.K. Fearon, S.W. Bigger, N.C. Billingham
Chemiluminscence during polymer oxidation
P 53 P.K. Fearon, L. Matisová-Rychlá, J. Rychlý, S.W. Bigger, N.C. Billingham
Comments on the reproducibility of chemiluminescence testing
P 54 Yu-Zhong Wang, Ke-Ke Yang, Xiu-Li Wang
Biodegradable aliphatic polyesters
P 55 Qian Zhou, Yao Zheng, Yu-Zhong Wang
Catalytic degradation of mixed polyolefin plastics into pyrolytic oil via composite catalysts
P 56 J. Rybníček, J. Steidl, Z. Kořínek
Recycling of polycarbonate car headlight lenses
P 57 Y. Kann
Chemiluminiscence study of the stabilization of PVC
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
14:00 Excursion and informal dinner

Thursday, 17 July

  LECTURE SESSION 8 Chairpersons: A. Okuwaki (Japan)
M. Edge (U.K.)
09:00 Main lecture ML 7

H. Bockhorn (Germany)
Thermal degradation of polymers: Basic principles and unsolved problems

09:50 Special lecture SL 17

H. Ohtani, Y. Taguchi, Y. Ishida, S. Tsuge, H. Matsubara (Japan)
Photostabilizing action of a polymeric HALS in polypropylene studied by reactive thermal desorption GC and MALDI-MS

10:15-10:35 Coffee break
  LECTURE SESSION 9 Chairpersons: I. Tincul (South Africa)
B. Abu-Sharkh (Saudi Arabia)
10:35 Special lecture SL 18

L.Yu. Smoliak, N.R. Prokopchuk, Yu.P. Losev (Belarus)
Oligomeric disulfides as stabilizers for polyolefins with intramolecular synergetic effects

11:00 Special lecture SL 19

J. Pospíšil, J. Pilař, A. Marek, Z. Horák, S. Nešpůrek (Czech Republic)
Effect of environment and microenvironment on activity of polymer stabilizers

11:25 Special lecture SL 20

L. Costa, P. Bracco, E.M. Brach del Prever, M.P. Luda (Italy)
Stabilization of orthopaedic UHMWPE with vitamin E

11:50 Special lecture SL 21

M. Danko, Š.Chmela, P. Hrdlovič (Slovak Republic)
Photochemical stability and photostabilizing efficiency of anthracene/hindered amine stabilizers probes in polymer matrices

12:30 – 13:30 Lunch

 

  LECTURE SESSION 10 Chairpersons: P. Hrdlovič (Slovak Republic)
J. Kovářová (Czech republic)
14:00 Main lecture ML 8

M. Edge, N.S. Allen (U.K.)
Nanocomposites: Stability issues and characterization

15:15 Closing remarks

Author index

Abu-Sharkh B. SL07

Aglietto M. SL09

Allen N.S. ML08, SL05, P01, P02, P29

Antoš K. P33

Assadi R. SL11

Audouin L. P15, P16

Baba M. P13

Bakoš D. P11

Baldrian J. P12, P22

Barcelona A. P02

Barrio J.A. SL05, P01

Bartha L. P44, P46, P47

Bartoníček B. P23

Benavides R. P19

Bergeret A. P39, SL06

Bernášková A. P07

Bigger S.W. ML01, P52, P53

Billingham N.C. ML01, SL02, P52, P53

Bíró S. P44, P46,P47

Bockhorn H. ML07, P17

Bourmaud A. SL08

Bracco P. SL20

Brach del Prever E.M. SL20

Brožek J. P07, P22

Campo I. P02

Castañeda-Facio A.O. P19

Cataldo F. P27

Chan C.H. SL15

Chmela Š. P34, P35, SL21

Chromcová D. P07

Cibelli S. P41

Cibulková Z. P14

Clerc L. P39

Colin X. SL11

Coltelli M.-B. SL09

Costa L. SL20

Crespy A. SL06

Danko M. SL21

Deák G. P44, P46, P47

Di Maio L. P41

Divers T. P06

Ducháček V. P40

Edge M. ML08, P01, P02, SL05

Epacher E. P31, SL04

Fantó E. P46, P47

Fayolle B. P15, P16

Fearon P.K. ML01, P52, P53

Fellahi S. SL14

Feller J.-F. SL08, P06

Ferry L. SL06

Földes E. P30

Fontan E. P01, P29

Fortelný I. P51, SL12

Foulc M.P. SL06

Fraga A. P45

Fratričová M. P14

Galan C. P02

García D. P42

Gardette J.-L. ML02, P05

Geiger A. P44, P46, P47

Gijsman P. SL01

Grespy A. SL06

Grigg M.N. ML01

Grob M.C. SL16

Grohens Y. P06, SL08

Habicher W.D. P34, P35

Hamskog M. SL01

Hnát V. P23

Hoang E.M. P29

Hoffmann J. P11

Honda Y. P09, SL13

Horák Z. SL19

Hradil J. P50

Hrdlovič P. P34, SL21

Hromádková J. P32

Iannoni A. P20

Ienny P. SL06

Incarnato L. P41

Ishida Y. SL17

Ismail J. SL15

Janecska A. P30

Jiménez A. P20, P21, P42, P45

Jóver B. P44

Julinová M. P11

Jůza J. P49

Kaczmarek H. P04, P18

Kammer H.W. SL15

Kann Y. SL02

Kaprálková L. P37

Karayildirim T. P17

Ke-Ke Yang P54

Kelnar I. P37

Kenny J.M. P20

Kimura T. SL13, P08

Kiss C. SL04

Kósa Cs. P34, P35

Kotek J. P12

Kovářová J. P12, P26, P50, P51

Kowalonek J. P18

Kröhnke C. SL10

Kroutilová I. P40

Kruliš Z. P32, SL12

Křivka I. P24, P25

Kubies D. P12

Kuta A. P40

La Mantia F.P. ML05

Lacík I. SL03

Laga R. P07

Leroy E. P39

Liauw C.M. P01, P29

Liptaj T. P13

Lobo V.M.M. P21

Lopez Cuesta J.M. P39

López J. P42

Losev Yu.P. SL18

Luda M.P. SL20

Lukáč I. P34

Luzuriaga S. P51

Malík J. SL10

Maloschik E. P30

Marek A. P37, SL19

Marino G. P29

Martínez-Pardo M.E. P19

Martínez-Zaporta M.A. P01

Matisová-Rychlá L. SL03, P53

Matsubara H. SL17

Mayne N. ML04

Meszároš O. P38

Michálková D. SL12

Miskolczi N. P44, P46, P47

Montesano S. P41

Morel M. P13

Morlat S. P05

Mosnáček J. P34

Mourelatou D. P01, SL05

Muraoka K. P09, SL13

Nagy G. P30, P31

Náhlík J. P07, P10

Nešpůrek S. P38, SL19

Ohashi Y. SL13

Ohtani H. SL17

Okuwaki A. ML06

Omastová M. P26, P27

Orbán-Mester A. P31

Parellada M.D. SL05

Perlaki R. P47

Perrin D. P39

Pilař J. P37, SL19

Pilichowski J.F. P13

Pionteck J. P27

Plaček V. P23

Plchotová L. P10

Pospíšil J. P37, P38, SL19

Prokeš J. P24, P25, P26

Prokopchuk N.R. P36, P43, SL18

Prokopová I. P10

Prokůpek L. P48

Puffr R. P12, P22

Pukánszky B. P30, P31, SL04

Qian Zhou P55

Rivaton A. ML02

Roda J. P07

Ruiz V. P02

Ruiz Santa Quiteria V. SL05

Ruseckaite R.A. P45

Rybyšar P. P48

Rychlý J. SL03, P53

Rypáček F. P12

Saffidine Z. SL14

Saglam M. P17

Sánchez-Adame M. P19

Sato S. P09, SL13

Savi S. SL09

Scaffaro R. ML05

Sedlář J. P33

Sedlařík V. P11

Schmidt P. P38

Sionkowska A. P03, P04, P18

Skolil J. P10

Skopińska J. P04

Slovák K. SL03

Smoliak L.Yu. P36, P43, SL18

Sobral A.J.F.N. P21

Staniek P. P31, SL04, SL10

Starý Z. P32

Starykov O. P25

Stefani P.M. P42

Stejskal J. P24, P25, P26, P28

Šašek V. P07, P10

Šeděnková I. P28

Šimon P. P14

Šlouf M. P32

Špátová J. P22

Taguchi Y. SL17

Terselius B. SL01

Theumer G. P35

Tincul I. ML03

Tobolková E. P24, P28

Tolkach O.Ya. P43

Torre L. P20

Trchová M. P24, P26, P28

Tsuge S. SL17

Valente A.J.M. P21

Večeřa M. P48

Verdu J. P15, P16, SL11

Vlčková E. P10

Vraštil J. P48

Watanabe T. P08, P09, SL13

Wilkinson A.N. SL05, SL13, P01,P02

Wisniewski M. P04

Xiu-Li Wang P54

Yanik J. P17

Yao Zheng P55

Yu-Zhong Wang P54, P55

Yuksel M. P17

Zaporozhets T. P12

 


Abstracts

Main lectures

Special lectures

Posters 1-29, Posters 30-5x


LIST OF PARTICIPANTS

ACTIVE PARTICIPANTS

ALGERIA

Fellahi Said, Algerian Institute of Petroleum Sonatrach, Polymer Engineering Dept., Av. du 1er Novembre, 35 000 Boumerdes

BELGIUM

Mayne Neil, Association of Plastics Manufacturers in Europe, Av. E. Van Nieuwenhuyse 4, B-1160 Brussels

BELARUS

Smoliak Leonid, Belorussian State Technological University, 13-A. Sverdlova St., 220050 Minsk

CZECH REPUBLIC

Antoš Kamil, Masaryk University, Soběšická 126, CZ-638 00 Brno

Brožek Jiří, Department of Polymers, Institute of Chemical Technology, Technická 5, CZ-166 28 Praha 6

Chromcová Daniela, Department of Polymers, Institute of Chemical Technology, Technická 5, CZ-166 28 Praha 6

Fortelný Ivan, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Hnát Vladimír, Nuclear Research Institute Řež 130, CZ-250 68 Řež

Horák Zdeněk, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Hradil Jiří, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Julinová Markéta, Faculty of Technology, University of Tomáš Bata in Zlín, CZ-762 72 Zlín

Jůza Josef, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Kalousková Radka, Department of Polymers, Institute of Chemical Technology, Technická 5, CZ-166 28 Praha 6

Kotek Jiří, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Kovářová Jana, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Kráčalík Milan, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Kruliš Zdeněk, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Kubies Dana, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Kuta Antonín, Department of Polymers, Institute of Chemical Technology, Technická 5, CZ-166 28 Praha 6

Lednický František, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, of Academy of Sciences of the Czech Reppublic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Lánská Božena, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Marek Antonín, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Meszároš Oto, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Pilař Jan, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Pospíšil Jan, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

Prokopová Irena, Department of Polymers, Institute of Chemical Technology, Technická 5, CZ-166 28 Praha 6

Puffr Rudolf, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Rais David, Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Charles University, V Holešovičkách 2, CZ-180 00 Praha 8

Rotschová Jitka, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Rybníček Jan, Czech Technical University in Prague, Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Department of Materials Engineering, Karlovo nám. 13,
CZ-121 35 Prague 2

Rybyšar Petr, University of Pardubice, nám. Čs. Legií 565, CZ-532 10 Pardubice

Starý Zdeněk, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Starykov O., Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Charles University, Ke Karlovu 5, CZ-121 16 Praha 2

Stejskal Jaroslav, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Strnadová Jaroslava, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Tobolková E., Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Charles University, Ke Karlovu 5, CZ-121 16 Praha 2

Trchová Miroslava, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Vraštil J., University of Pardubice, Čs. Legií 565, CZ-532 10 Pardubice

Zaporozhets Tatyana, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Šeděnková I., Faculty Mathematics and Physics, Charles University, V Holešovičkách 2, CZ-180 00 Praha 8

FRANCE

Audouin Ludmila, SERAM Laboratoire LTVP de l´ENSAM, 151, Blvd. de l´Hôpital,
F-75013 Paris

Bergeret Anne, Ecole des Mines d'Alès, CMGD, 6 Av. de Clavières, F-30319 Alès Cédex

Colin Xavier, Laboratoire de Transformation et de Vieillissement des Polymères, Ecole Nationale Supérieure des Arts et Métiers, 151 Blvd. de l‘Hôpital,
F-75013 Paris

Divers Thomas, Laboratoire Polymères et Procédés, Université de Bretagne Sud, Rue de Saint-Maudé, F-56321 Lorient Cédex

Fayolle Bruno, SERAM Laboratoire LTVP de l´Hopital, 151, Blvd. de l´Hôpital,
F-75013 Paris

Feller Jean-François, Laboratoire Polymères et Procédés, Université de Bretagne Sud, Rue de Saint-Maudé, F-56321 Lorient Cédex

Gardette Jean-Luc, Laboratoire de Photochimie Moléculaire et Macromoléculaire, Université Blaise Pascal, F-63177 Aubiere

Grohens Yves, Laboratoire Polymères et Procédés, Université de Bretagne Sud, Rue Saint-Maudé, F-56321 Lorient Cédex

Kröhnke Christoph, Clariant Huningue SU TIM, Rue de l´Industrie,
F-68331 Huningue

Morlat Sandrine, Université Blaise Pascal - CNRS Laboratoire de Photochimie, Av. des Landais, F-63170 Aubière

Pilichowski Jean Francois, Laboratoire de Photochimie, UMR 6505 du CNRS, Université B. Pascal, Les Cézeaux, F-63177 Aubière

GERMANY

Bockhorn Henning, Institut für Chemische Technik, Universität Karlsruhe, Kaiserstrasse 12, D-76128 Karlsruhe

See Guat Li, University of Applied Sciences, D-49076 Osnabrück

HUNGARY

Bíró Szabolcs, Department of Hydrocarbon Processing, University of Veszprém, Egyetem St.10, H-8200 Veszprém

Epacher Edina, Department of Plastics and Rubber Technology, Budapest University of Technology, Müegyetem rkp 3, H-1111 Budapest

Geiger Andras, Department of Hydrocarbon Processing, University of Veszprém, Egyetem St. 10, H-8200 Veszprém

Miskolczi Norbert, University of Veszprém, Egyetem St. 10, H-8201 Veszprém

Pukánszky Béla, Department of Plastics and Rubber Technology, Budapest University of Technology, Müegyetem rkp 3, H-1111 Budapest

ITALY

Cerasi Francesco, Polimeri Europa s.p.a., San Donato Milanese, Via Jannozzi 1,
I-20097 Milano

Coltelli Maria-Beatrice, Department of Chemistry, University of Pisa,
Via Risorgimento, 35, I-56126 Pisa

Costa Luigi, Dipartimento di Chimica IFM, Universitá di Torino, Via Giuria 7,
I-10125 Torino

La Mantia Francesco Paolo, Dipartimento Ingegneria Chimica, Universitá di Palermo, Viale delle Scienze, I-90128 Palermo

Profaizer Mauro, Sanpellegrino-Nestlé C/O Levissima, Via Castelvetro 17/23,
I-20154 Milano

Vitarelli Giacomo, Cytec Industries, Via Sporting Mirasole 4, Noverasco Di Opera, I-20090 Milano

Incarnato Loredana, Deptartment of Chemical and Food Enginnering, University of Salermo, Via Ponte don Melillo, I-84084 Fisciano

JAPAN

Kimura Toshiaki, Bio Research Laboratory, Future Project Division, Toyota Motor Corporation, 1, Toyota-cho, Toyota, Aichi 471-8572

Ohtani Hajime, Department of Applied Chemistry Graduate School of Engineering, Nagoya University, Furo-cho, Chikusa-ku, Nagoya, 464-8603

Okuwaki Akitsugu, Department of Applied Chemistry Graduate School of Engineering, Tohoku University, Aramaki Aoba 07, Aoba-ku Sendai, 980 8579

Sato Shin, Wood Research Institute, Kyoto University, Gokasho, Uji, Kyoto, 611-0011

Watanabe Takashi, Wood Research Institute, Kyoto University, Gokasho, Uji, Kyoto, 611-0011

MALAYSIA

Chan Chin Han, School of Chemical Sciences, University Sciences Malaysia,
11800 Minden

MEXICO

Benavides Roberto, Centro de Investigación en Química Aplicada, Blvd. Enrique Reyna H. 140, 25100 Saltillo, Coahuila

NETHERLANDS

Gijsman Pieter, DSM Research, 6160 MD Geleen

P.R. CHINA

Wang Yu-Zhong, Sichuan University School of Chemistry, 29 Wangjiang Road,
610064 Chengdu

POLAND

Sionkowska Alina, Faculty of Chemistry, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Gagarin 7 st., PL-87-100 Toruń

SAUDI ARABIA

Abu-Sharkh Basel, KFUPM, Department of Chemical Engineering, 31261 Dhahran

SLOVAK REPUBLIC

Chmela Štefan, Polymer Institute, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Dúbravská cesta 9,
SK-842 36 Bratislava

Hrdlovič Pavol, Polymer Institute, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Dúbravská cesta 9,
SK-842 36 Bratislava

Kósa Csaba, Polymer Institute, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Dúbravská cesta 9,
SK-842 36 Bratislava

Omastová Mária, Polymer Institute, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Dúbravská cesta 9,
SK-842 36 Bratislava

Rychlá Lyda, Polymer Institute, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Dúbravská cesta 9,
SK-842 36 Bratislava

Rychlý Josef, Polymer Institute, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Dúbravská cesta 9,
SK-842 36 Bratislava

Šimon Peter, Department of Physical Chemistry, Faculty of Chemical and Food Technology, Slovak Technical University, Radlinského 9, SK-812 37 Bratislava

SOUTH AFRICA

Tincul Ioan, Sasol Technology R&D, P.O.Box 1, 1947 Sasolburg

SPAIN

Jimenez Alfonso, University of Alicante, Department of Analytical Chemistry, P.O.Box 99, E-03080 Alicante

SWEDEN

Hamskog Mikael, School of Engineering, Kristianstad University, Elmetorpsv 15,
S-291 88 Kristianstad

SWITZERLAND

Grob Markus C., Ciba Specialty Chemicals Inc., Head Skill Center Extrusion,
CH-4002 Basel

TURKEY

Yanik Jale, Facuty of Science, Department of Chemistry, Ege University,
TR-35100 Izmir

U.S.A.

Kann Yelena, Lynn Plastics Co. LLC, 92 Brookline St., Lynn, MA 01902

UNITED KINGDOM

Allen Norman S., Centre for Materials Science Research, Faculty of Sciences and Engineering, Manchester Metropolitan University, Chester Street, Manchester, Lancs, M1 5GD

Barcelona Adriana, Centre for Materials Science Research, Faculty of Sciences and Engineering, Manchester Metropolitan University, Chester Street, Manchester, Lancs, M1 5GD

Billingham Norman C., The School of Chemistry Physics and Environmental Sciences, University of Sussex, Brighton BN1 9QJ

Edge Michele, Centre for Materials Science Research, Faculty of Sciences and Engineering, Manchester Metropolitan University, Chester Street, Manchester, Lancs, M1 5GD

Fearon Peter K., The School of Chemistry Physics and Environmental Sciences, University of Sussex, Brighton BN1 9QJ

Mourelatou Despina, Centre for Materials Science Research, Faculty of Sciences and Engineering, Manchester Metropolitan University, Chester Street, Manchester, Lancs, M1 5GD


ACCOMPANYING PERSONS

Gardette J.-L. Mrs France

Grob Carmelina Switzerland

La Mantia F.P. Mr Italy

Pilichowski Maria-Claude France

Sachiko-Okuwaki Japan

Zheng Yao P.R. China


Programme booklet supplement

LIST OF PARTICIPANTS

Czech Republic

Horák Zdeněk, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Marek Antonín, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Rybníček Jan, Czech Technical University in Prague, Faculty of Mechanical Engineering, Department of Materials Engineering, Karlovo nám. 13,
CZ-121 35 Prague 2

Germany

See Guat Li, University of Applied Sciences, D-49076 Osnabrück

Poster Communications

Poster session, Wednesday, 16 July

P 56 J. Rybníček, J. Steidl, Z. Kořínek
Recycling of polycarbonate car headlight lenses
P 57 Y. Kann
Chemiluminiscence study of the stabilization of PVC