skip to the contents


INTERNATIONAL UNION OF PURE AND APPLIED CHEMISTRY

CZECH CHEMICAL SOCIETY

Prague Meetings on Macromolecules
61st meeting - 41st microsymposium

POLYMER MEMBRANES

PRAGUE, 16 - 19 JULY 2001

PROGRAMME BOOKLET

INSTITUTE OF MACROMOLECULAR CHEMISTRY

ACADEMY OF SCIENCES OF THE CZECH REPUBLIC

PRAGUE, CZECH REPUBLIC

 


EDITORIAL

41st Microsymposium Programme Booklet published as

Volume K75

ISBN 80-85009-41-2

by the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry
of the Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic

Summaries, except for their headings, are printed without editing.


CONTENTS

ORGANIZATION   4
SPONSORS   6
GENERAL INFORMATION   7
  Registration   7
  Accommodation   7
  Transport   8
  Refreshments and Lunch  10
  Social Events  11
ACCOMPANYING PERSONS PROGRAMME  12
TECHNICAL PROGRAMME  13
  Presentation of Contributions  13
  Presentation Facilities  13
  Publications of Lectures  13
  List of Main Lectures  14
  List of Special Lectures  15
  Panel Discussion  16
  Microsymposium Schedule  17
  Session Timetables  19
AUTHOR INDEX  28
SUMMARIES OF LECTURES AND POSTER COMMUNICATIONS  32
LIST OF PARTICIPANTS   i
  Active Participants    i
  Accompanying Persons viii

41st MICROSYMPOSIUM OF P.M.M.

under the auspices of the

INTERNATIONAL UNION OF PURE AND APPLIED CHEMISTRY

Macromolecular Division

R.G. Gilbert
President of the Macromolecular Division

Organized by the

INSTITUTE OF MACROMOLECULAR CHEMISTRY
ACADEMY OF SCIENCES OF THE CZECH REPUBLIC

K. Ulbrich
Director of the Institute

D. Výprachtický
P.M.M. Head

J. Kahovec
P.M.M. Editor

J. Jůza
P.M.M. Assistant Editor

M. Srpová
P.M.M. Secretary

E. Grisová
M. Rodová
P.M.M. Assistant Secretaries

J. Hradil
P.M.M. Technical Manager

D. Kotíková
P.M.M. Social Programme Manager

Address:

Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry

Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic

P.M.M. Secretariat

Heyrovského nám. 2

CZ-162 06 Praha 6, Czech Republic

Phone: +420-2-204 03 332

Fax: +420-2-35 35 79 81
E-mail: sympo@imc.cas.cz

URL: http://www.imc.cas.cz/sympo/


International Advisory Board

P. Aptel (France) W.J. Koros (U.S.A.)
M. Bodzek (Poland) L. Novák (Czech Republic)
E. Drioli (Italy) D. Paul (Germany)
D. Fritsch (Germany) G. Trägärdh (Sweden)

Microsymposium Chairman

Miroslav Bleha

Local Programme Committee

L. Brožová, V. Kůdela, V. Maroušek, Z. Pientka, J. Schauer, M. Šípek, G. Tishchenko


The meeting has been generously sponsored by:

Bayer AG


GENERAL INFORMATION

REGISTRATION

On-site registration of participants takes place on Sunday, 15 July, from 14:00 to 21:00 in the Komenský hall of residence, Praha 6, Parléřova 6; the registration continues in the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry (Room C) the next day. The microsymposium office will operate on 16 – 19 July (Monday through Thursday) from 08:30 to 12:30 and (except Wednesday) from 13:30 to 16:30.

All participants must register. Only persons wearing name badges are entitled to enter the lecture room.

No exchange counter operates in the Komenský hall of residence or in the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry. Information about the nearest exchange office is available at the Registration Desk.

Registration fees

On-site cash payment of the registration fee is considered as payment after 15 April. The P.M.M. Secretariat is able to accept EC/MC, EDC/Maestro and VISA cards at the Registration Desk.

The registration fee does not include provisions for any kind of insurance. Neither the organizing institutions nor their representatives assume responsibility or liability for personal accident and loss of or damage to belongings however caused.

ACCOMMODATION

Accommodation for most participants has been reserved in the Komenský hall of residence, Praha 6, Parléřova 6 and in the Kajetánka hall of residence, Praha 6, Radimova 12. Cash payment of the booked accommodation is to be made at the Registration Desk.

The main lecturers are accommodated in the Academy residence "Villa Lanna", Praha 6, V sadech 1.

Accommodation includes breakfast. Breakfast will be served in the cafeteria of all the mentioned houses from 07:00 to 08:00.

Participants must leave the rooms on the day of their departure by 10:00.

TRANSPORT

Public transport

In Prague, an integrated transport system (underground Metro, trams, and buses) operates without conductors. Tickets must be purchased in advance (exceptions given below) and stamped inside tram or bus, or before passing the gates of the Metro.

Most Metro stations are equipped with ticket machines. In buses, the most common 60-min tickets can be bought at the driver, but with additional charge of 3 Kč and for the exact change only. Tickets for 8 Kč for a single 15-min journey by tram or bus, or four-stop journey by Metro as well as transfer tickets for 12 Kč for a 60-min journey (90 min at night and on weekends) by all means of transport are on sale at the airport, at railway stations, newspaper stands and tobacco shops, at hotel reception desks, in restaurants, etc. The Metro runs from 05:00 till midnight.

How to reach the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry

From the Komenský hall of residence, go right to the Na Malovance bus stop, and take any bus (108, 174, 180, 217) towards city centre. Get off at the next stop ("Vozovna Střešovice") and change for tram No 2, 17, or 18 (in the opposite direction, Petřiny) as far as the terminus PETŘINY.

From the Kajetánka hall of residence, take any of buses No 108, 174, 180 uphill (direction Sídliště Na Dědině, Velká Ohrada, or Sídliště Řepy) to the "Vypich" stop (2 stops) and change for bus No 191, 179, or 184 (in the direction of Letiště Ruzyně or Petřiny) as far as the PETŘINY stop.

From the Academy residence, walk uphill along the Pelléova St. to the Pod kaštany St. (2nd crossing), cross the Pod kaštany St. and continue to the subway of "Hradčanská" metro station. Take tram No 17 or 18 (in the direction, PETŘINY) as far as the terminus PETŘINY.

From the city centre, take the Metro green line A as far as the "Hradčanská" station. From there, take tram No 17 or 18 (in the direction PETŘINY) as far as the terminus PETŘINY.

How to reach the Komenský hall of residence

From the Institute, take tram No 2, 17 or 18 and get off at "Vozovna Střešovice" (7 stops), change for tram No 8 (in the opposite direction, BÍLÁ HORA), get off at the next stop ("Hládkov"), and go forward to the Parléřova St. You can also use from "Vozovna Střešovice" any of buses No 108, 174, 180, 217 to the next stop ("Na Malovance") and come over pedestrian bridge directly to the hall of residence. Another way is to leave tram No 2, 17 or 18 at "Sibeliova" (6 stops), turn right and after 100 m go downstairs to the "Hládkov" tram stop and proceed as above.

From the city centre, take the Metro green line A and go to the "Hradčanská" station. From there, take tram No 8 (in the direction BÍLÁ HORA), get off at "Hládkov" (3 stops), and go forward to the Parléřova St. You can also take bus 108 or 174, get off at "Na Malovance" and come over pedestrian bridge directly to the hall of residence. From the city centre you may also take direct tram lines tram No 22 or 23, get off at "Pohořelec", turn right into Parléřova St. and pass it to the hall of residence.

How to reach the Kajetánka hall of residence ”Villa Lanna”

From the Institute, take any bus (179, 184, 191) as far as the "Vypich" stop (3 stops), and change for any of buses 108, 174, 180 downhill to the "Kajetánka" stop (2 stops).

How to reach the Academy residence

From the Institute, take tram No 17 or 18, get off at "Hradčanská" (9 stops), immediately after entering subway turn right and continue to the most remote exit. From here, walk 300 m through Pod Kaštany St., then turn 45° left to Pelléova St. and continue another 300 m to the residence.

From the city centre, take the Metro green line A to "Hradčanská" station. Leaving escalator turn left and proceed as above.

How to reach the Benedictine archabbey of St. Adalbert and St. Margaret in Břevnov

From the Institute, follow the route to the Větrník refectory. Behind the refectory, continue along Na Větrníku St. eastward to the next crossing (with Myslivečkova St., 200 m), turn right to the abbey garden and go straight on down to the abbey.

From the city centre or from the Komenský hall of residence, take tram No 8 or 22 (in the direction BÍLÁ HORA) to the "Břevnovský klášter" stop (5 stops from "Hládkov"). The abbey can be seen from the stop.

From the Kajetánka hall of residence, the abbey can be seen westward (about 15-min walk). Nevertheless, you can also take bus No 108, 174 or 180 (1 stop uphill).

Taxi

The taxi fare is 22 Kč per kilometre and 30 Kč the boarding fee within the city boundaries. The special taxi fare from the Komenský hall of residence or from the Institute to the airport is 600-700 Kč.

We recommend negotiating the fare before entering a cab.

Special transport

A special bus will bring the participants from the Academy residence”Villa Lanna” to the Institute in the morning only; the departure times are given on the notice board at the Registration Desk. The bus will also bring them to the concert on Tuesday (departure from the Academy residence at 19:30).

Air and railway transport

Prague has direct air links with most capitals in Europe and with many overseas countries. The international airport Praha is situated about 20 km from the city centre. Of buses in service at the airport, we recommend bus No 179 for reaching the Institute and bus No 119 for connection to the Metro station "Dejvická" (line A). Bus fare: 12 Kč (see ”Public transport” above).

Buses operated by the CEDAZ Co. run from the airport to the city terminal near the Metro station "Náměstí Republiky" (line B) in 30-min intervals. Bus fare: 90 Kč.

International trains arrive at and leave Prague from the following stations: Praha, hlavní nádraží (Main Station; Metro line C), Praha – Holešovice (Metro line C), and Praha – Smíchov (Metro line B).

REFRESHMENTS AND LUNCH

Coffee, tea, and soft drinks will be available during breaks of the programme sessions.

Lunch will be served from Monday through Thursday (12:30-13:30) to active participants and registered accompanying persons (except Tuesday for the latter) in the refectory of the hall of residence "Větrník" in walking distance from the Institute. Admission by tickets (L1 – L4) only.

Refreshments and lunch are included in the registration fee. (menu is available in a separate document)


SOCIAL EVENTS

Welcome reception

Sunday, 15 July, 19:00-21:00. All registered participants are cordially invited to take part in a complimentary get-together party with cold buffet in the Komenský hall of residence.

Excursion with informal dinner

Wednesday, 18 July, 14:00-23:00.

A visit to Svatá Hora (Holy Mountain) and the Virgin Mary church, one of the architecture treasures of Bohemia throughout seven centuries. Today it is a magnificent array of Baroque buildings, arranged as a pilgrimage place – a central chapel surrounded by cloisters. The excursion continues in the Dobříš Chateau, one of the well-known examples of the Baroque Neoclassic style in the Czech Republic. It served as a recreational facility for writers after World War II. A French park with a host of statues; (Ignatius Francis Platzer, 1760 and 1769) surrounds the chateau. An English park was built around 1800.

The informal dinner will be served in the castle restaurant after sightseeing.

The bus departs from the Institute at 14:00 and returns to the Academy residence, Komenský hall of residence and Kajetánka hall of residence. Admission by tickets ("Excursion") only. Price: CHF 90.

Farewell toast

Thursday, 19 July: After the last lecture, all participants are invited to a farewell drink in the entrance hall of the Institute.


ACCOMPANYING PERSONS PROGRAMME

Admission only to the registered persons (including children) who paid the registration fee. The fee includes four lunches, three of which (on Monday, Wednesday, and Thursday) are served in the refectory of the halls of residence "Větrník" from 12:30 to 13:30 (see p. 10s). Please, present your tickets when entering the bus ("Accompanying Persons Programme") or the refectory (AP L1 – AP L4).

Monday, 16 July

14:00-17:00 – Introductory sightseeing in Prague.

The bus departs from the Institute and returns to the Academy residence, Komenský hall of residence and Kajetánka hall of residence.

Tuesday, 17 July

09:00-17:00 – Visit to glassworks Nižbor producing hand-cut lead crystal glass. Visit to the medieval castle Křivoklát, 50 km west of Prague which used to be a seat of princes and kings of Bohemia from the Přemyslid dynasty (until 1306) and of kings of the Luxemburg (1310–1437) and Jagiello (1471-1526) dynasties. Lunch in a restaurant in the vicinity of the castle.

The bus departs from the Institute and returns to the Academy residence, Komenský hall of residence and Kajetánka hall of residence.

Wednesday, 18 July

09:00-12:30 – Guided visit to the Prague Castle (Hradčany).

The bus departs from the Institute. After a walk through the Castle area and to Lesser-Town Square (Malostranské náměstí), the bus returns to the hall of residence "Větrník".

Thursday, 19 July

09:00-12:30 – Guided tour including a walk over the Gothic Charles Bridge (Karlův most), often called a gallery of statues in the open air, and through the Old Town of Prague.

The bus departs from the Institute, and returns to the hall of residence "Větrník".


TECHNICAL PROGRAMME

PRESENTATION OF CONTRIBUTIONS

Sessions

All sessions will be held in the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry of the Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Praha 6, Heyrovského náměstí 2.

Language

English is the working language of the Microsymposium. No translation will be provided.

Main lectures

The presentation time for each lecture is 40 min, additional 10 min is reserved for discussion.

Special lectures

The presentation time for each lecture is 20 min, additional 5 min is reserved for discussion.

Poster communications

Poster sessions will take place on Tuesday and Thursday, always in the morning. Posters should be mounted during the day prior to your poster session to make them freely accessible to the participants, and removed before the Tuesday or Thursday afternoon.

PRESENTATION FACILITIES

Blackboard, projector of 5 x 5 cm slides (the slide projector will not function with slides thicker than 2.5 mm), overhead projector, and video projector (XGA) with the possibility of connecting to a notebook, to local PC (ZIP, CD, FDD 3.5) or to VHS are available for lectures and discussions. The speakers are requested to give their slides to the operator during the break before the session. Boards for mounting posters as well as pushpins and felt-tip pens are available in the poster area.

PUBLICATION OF LECTURES

Both main lectures and special lectures will be published in a special volume of Macromolecular Symposia.

MAIN LECTURES

ML 1 J. Sarrazin, M. Persin, M. Cretin (France)
Conductive Polymer Membranes
ML 2 Yu. P. Yampolskii, A. Alentiev (Russia)
Why Are Permselective Polymers Low-Permeable?
ML 3 W.J. Koros (U.S.A.)
Gas Separation Membranes: Needs for Combined Materials Science and Processing Approaches
ML 4 C. Manea, M.H.V. Mulder (The Netherlands)
Polymer Electrolyte Membranes For Fuel Cells
ML 5 J. Howell, T. Arnot, D. Hatziantoniou, H. Chua, R. Field (U.K.)
Controlled Flux Behaviour of Membrane Fractionation
ML 6 R. Wódzki (Poland)
Membrane Hybrid Systems: Idea, Mechanisms and Performances
ML 7 A. Deratani, P. Menut, a. Ripoche, H. Caquineau, C. Dupuy (France)
Poly(Ether Imide) Membrane Formation by Water Vapor Induced Phase Inversion
ML 8 P.S. Puri (U.S.A.)
Membrane Gas Separation Opportunities in the Control of Greenhouse Effect

SPECIAL LECTURES

SL 1 D. Fritsch, L. Vakhtangishvili, H.-R. Kricheldorf (Germany)
Highly Branched Sulfonated Polyethersulfones and Polyetherketones: Syntheses and Possible Application in Membrane Processes
SL 2 D.M. Wang, C.Y. Chang, T.T. Wu, J.Y. Lai (Taiwan)
Preparation and Application of Microporous Tpx Membranes
SL 3 M. Ulbricht, W. Weigel, V. Kochkodan, T.A. Sergeyeva, S.A. Piletsky (Germany)
Molecularly Imprinted Affinity Membranes
SL 4 A. Figoli, W.F.C. Sager, M. Wessling (The Netherlands)
Polymerised Bicontinuous Microemulsion Membranes: Preparation, Characterization and Application
SL 5 F. Piroux, E. Espuche, M. Escoubes, R. Mercier, M. Pineri (France)
Gas Transport Properties of Sulfonated Copolyimides: Influence of Structural Parameters and Relative Humidity
SL 6 I.F.J. Vankelecom, P.A. Jacobs (Belgium)
The Use of Polymeric Membranes in Catalysis
SL 7 S. Alsoy, B. Özbaş (Turkey)
Modeling of Asymmetric Membrane Formation by Dry-Casting Method
SL 8 K. Richau, V. Kůdela, J. Schauer (Germany)
Electrochemical Characterization of Ionically Conductive Polymer Membranes
SL 9 O. van Volden, H.D. Hurwitz (Belgium)
Chemical Characterisation of Electromembrane Synthesis
Ethylene-Tetrafluoroethylene Matrices Using Raman and Infrared Spectroscopy
SL 10 L. De Bartolo, S. Morelli, E. Drioli (Italy)
The Role of Physicochemical Properties of Polymeric Membranes and Cell Adhesion in vitro
SL 11 M.-E. Avramescu, W. Sager, M. Wessling (The Netherlands)
Functionalised Ethylene - Vinyl Alcohol Copolymer Membranes for Protein Affinity Separation
SL 12 M. Bleha, G. Tishchenko, K. Mészárosová (Czech Republic)
Polymeric Supports with Metal Ion Complexes for Separation of Biological Mixtures
SL 13 P. Van De Velde, F. du Prez, E. Goethals (Belgium)
Synthesis of Novel Polyelectrolyte Complexes as Pervaporation Membranes for Separation of Aqueous Mixtures
SL 14 J. Meier-Haack, M. Müller (Germany)
Use of Polyelectrolyte Multilayer Systems for Membrane Modification
SL 15 J.-F.Verchère (France)
Facilitated Transport of Carbohydrates through a Supported Liquid Membrane Containing a Neutral Lipophilic Resorcinarene Carrier
SL 16 A. Wolińska-Grabczyk (Poland)
Optimisation of Transport Properties of Polyurethane-based Pervaporation Membranes by a Polymer Molecular Structure Design
SL 17 W. Albrecht, Th. Weigel, Th. Groth, B. Seifert, R. Hilke, D. Paul (Germany)
Preparation of Porous Bilayer Hollow Fiber Membranes
SL 18 Y. Hirata, S. Marais, Q.T. Nguyen, M. Metayer (France)
Oxygen and Water Vapor Sorption, Diffusion and Permeation Properties of Copolymers of Ethylene with Polar Monomers
SL 19 G.K. Elyashevich, E.Yu. Rozova, G.A. Tishchenko. M. Bleha (Russia)
Transport and Sorption Properties of Microporous Polyethylene Films and Composite Membranes
SL 20 J. E. Espeso, E. Ferrero, A. E. Lozano, J. G. De la Campa, J. de Abajo (Spain)
Novel Polyamides as Permselective Gas Membranes

Panel Discussions

PD 1 The Role of Polymeric Membranes in the 21st Century

Invited discussion leader: M. Wessling (The Netherlands)


MICROSYMPOSIUM SCHEDULE

Sunday 14:00 – 21:00 Registration  
15 JULY 19:00 – 21:00 Welcome reception  
       
Monday 10:00 – 10:25 Opening ceremony  
16 JULY 10:25 – 11:15 Opening lecture

J. Sarrazin (France)

ML1
  11:15 – 11:40 D. Fritsch (Germany) SL 1
  11:40 – 12:05 D.M. Wang (Taiwan) SL 2
  12:05 – 14:00 Lunch  
  14:00 – 14:50 Yu. P. Yampolskii (Russia) ML 2
  14:50 – 15:15 M. Ulbricht (Germany) SL 3
  15:15 – 15:40 A. Figoli (The Netherlands) SL 4
  15:40 – 16:00 Coffee break  
  16:00 – 16:50 W.J. Koros (U.S.A.) ML 3
  16:50 – 17:15 E. Espuche (France) SL 5
  17:15 – 17:40 I. Vankelecom (Belgium) SL 6
  17:40 – 18:05 S. Alsoy (Turkey) SL 7
       
       
Tuesday 09:00 – 09:50 M.H.V. Mulder (The Netherlands) ML 4
17 JULY 09:50 – 10:15 K. Richau (Germany) SL 8
  10:15 – 10:40 O. van Volden (Belgium) SL 9
  10:40 – 11:00 Coffee break  
  11:00 – 12:15 Poster session 1 PS 1
  12:15 – 14:00 Lunch  
  14:00 – 14:50 J.A. Howell (U.K.) ML 5
  14:50 – 15:15 L. de Bartolo (Italy) SL 10
  15:15 – 15:40 M.E. Avramescu (The Netherlands) SL 11
  15:40 – 16:00 Coffee break  
  16:00 – 16:25 M. Bleha (Czech Republic) SL 12
  16:25 – 16:50 P. Van De Velde (Belgium) SL 13
  16:50 – 17:15 J. Meier–Haack (Germany) SL 14
       
       
  20:00 Concert  
Wednesday 09:00 – 09:50 R. Wódzki (Poland) ML 6
18 JULY 09:50 – 10:15 J.F. Verchère (France) SL 15
  10:15 – 10:40 A. Wolińska-Grabczyk (Poland) SL 16
  10:40 – 11:00 Coffee break  
  11:00 – 12:15 Panel Discussion
M. Wessling (The Netherlands)
PD
  12:15 – 14:00 Lunch  
  14:00 – 23:00 Excursion and informal dinner  
       
       
Thursday 09:00 – 09:50 A. Deratani (France) ML 7
19 JULY 09:50 – 10:15 W. Albrecht (Germany) SL 17
  10:15 – 10:40 Y. Hirata (Japan) SL 18
  10:40 – 11:00 Coffee break  
  11:00 – 12:15 Poster session PS 2
  12:15 – 14:00 Lunch  
  14:00 – 14:25 G. Elyashevich (Russia) SL 19
  14:25 – 14:50 J. de Abajo (Spain) SL 20
  14:50 – 15:40 Closing lecture
P.S. Puri (U.S.A.)
ML 8
  15:40 Closing remarks  
    Farewell  

Session timetables

Monday, 16 July

10:00 opening ceremony

Opening addresses:

M. Bleha
Microsymposium Chairman

K. Ulbrich
Director of the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry

J. Stejskal
Representative of the IUPAC

10:25 Lecture session 1 Chairpersons: J. de Abajo (Spain)
J. Lokaj (Czech Republic)
10:25 Opening lecture ML 1

J. Sarrazin, M. Persin, M. Cretin (France)
Conductive Polymer Membranes

11:15 Special lecture SL 1

D. Fritsch, L. Vakhtangishvili, H.-R. Kricheldorf (Germany)
Highly Branched Sulfonated Polyethersulfones and Polyetherketones: Syntheses and Possible Application in Membrane Processes

11:40 Special lecture SL 2

D.m. Wang, C.Y. Chang, T.T. Wu, J.Y. Lai (Taiwan)
Preparation and Application Of Microporous Tpx Membranes

 

MONDAY, 16 JULY

14:00 Lecture session 2 Chairpersons: Č. Stropnik (Slovenia)

M. Šípek (Czech Republic)

14:00 Main lecture ML 2

Yu.Yampolskii, A. Alentiev (Russia)
Why Are Permselective Polymers Low-Permeable ?

14:50 Special lecture SL 3

M. Ulbricht, W. Weigel, V. Kochkodan, T.A. Sergeyeva, S.A. Piletsky (Germany )
Molecularly Imprinted Affinity Membranes

15:15 Special lecture SL 4

A. Figoli, W.F.C. Sager, M. Wessling (The Netherlands)
Polymerised Bicontinuous Microemulsion Membranes: Preparation, Characterization and Application

16:00 Lecture session 3 Chairpersons: J.A. Howell (U.K.)

Z. Pientka (Czech Republic)

16:00 Main lecture ML 3

W.J. Koros (U.S.A.)
Gas Separation Membranes: Needs for Combined Materials Science and Processing Approaches

16:50 Special lecture SL 5

F. Piroux, E. Espuche, M. Escoubes, R. Mercier, M. Pineri (France)
Gas Transport Properties of Sulfonated Copolyimides: Influence of Structural Parameters and Relative Humidity

17:15 Special lecture SL 6

I.F.J. Vankelecom, P.A. Jacobs (Belgium)
The Use of Polymeric Membranes in Catalysis

17:40 Special leture SL 7

S. Alsoy, B. Özbaş (Turkey)
Modeling of Asymmetric Membrane Formation by Dry-Casting Method

TUESDAY, 17 JULY

09:00 LECTURE SESSION 4 Chairpersons: J. Meier-Haack (Germany)

J. Schauer (Czech Republic)

09:00 Main lecture ML 4

C. Manea, M.H.V. Mulder (The Netherlands)
Polymer Electrolyte Membranes For Fuel Cells

09:50 Special lecture SL 8

K. Richau, V. Kůdela, J. Schauer (Germany)
Electrochemical Characterization of Ionically Conductive Polymer Membranes

10:15 Special lecture SL 9

O. van Volden, H.D. Hurwitz (Belgium)
Chemical Characterisation of Electromembrane Synthesis of
Ethylene-Tetrafluoroethylene Matrices Using Raman and Infrared Spectroscopy

11:00

Poster Session: PS 1

P 1 F. Santamaria, R.A. Pethrick, G. Eastmond, J. Paprotny
Synthesis and Characterisation of Gas Permeation through Novel Polyimide-based Membranes
P 2 A. Chihani, D.E. Akretche, H. Kerdjoudj
Purification of Leaching Solutions from a Polymetallic Complex Ore by Means of Ultrafiltration Complexation
P 3 D. Berdous, D.E. Akretche, H. Kerdjoudj
Separation of Copper and Silver by Donnan Dialysis Using Both Cation Exchange and Microporous Membrane
P 4 J. Hradil, V. Krystl, P. Hrabánek, B. Bernauer, M. Kočiřík
Heterogeneous Membranes Based on Polymeric Adsorbents for Separation of Small Molecules
P 5 Y.P. Kuznetsov, S.V. Kononova, H.-H. Schwarz, R. Apostel
High-Performance Polymer Pervaporation Membranes for the Separation of Methanol/Methyl-tert-Butyl Ether Mixtures
P 6 H.C.W.M. Buijs, R.J. Van EE, A.H.A. Tinnemans, J.M.K. Timmer, P.F.M. Steegs, J.T.F. Keurentjes
Dehydration of N,N-Dimethylformamide by Hybrid Processes;
1. Membrane Development
P 7 R. Novák, P. Mikulášek
Characterisation of Nanofiltration Membranes for the Separation of Aqueous Dye - Salt Solutions
P 8 J. Lokaj, L. Brožová, P. Holler, Z. Pientka
Synthesis and Gas Transport Properties of Block Copolymers Composed of Poly(styrene-co-Acrylonitrile) and Polystyrene
P 10 J. Benavente, J. de Abajo
Electric Properties of Sulfonated Poly(Ether Ether Sulfone) Dense Membranes
P 11 A. Alentiev, I. Ronova, Yu.P. Yampolskii
Novel Parameter for Correlation of Gas Permeation Properties of Polyimides
P 12 S. Soloviev, Yu.P. Yampolskii, S. Semenova, V. Dubyaga, A. Tarasov, N. Ushakov, E. Finkelshtein
Permeation and Sorption of Hydrocarbons in Silmethylene Rubbers
P 13 V. Kislik, A. Eyal
Application of Hydrophobic (Water-Immiscible) and Hydrophilic (Water-Soluble) Liquid Membranes in the Carboxylic Acids Separation Technologies: Comparative Analysis
P 14 N. Higashi, T. Koga, M. Niwa
Chemically and Thermally Stable Polydiacetylene Membranes Containing Boronic Acid Moiety
P 15 M. Niwa, M-a. Morikawa, N. Higashi
Helical Poly(L-glutamate) Self-Assembled Membranes: Interaction with DNA
P 16 R.-S. Juang, S.-L. Huang
Extraction Recovery and Separation of Heavy Metals from Aqueous Solutions Using Microporous Hollow Fibers
P 17 S.-H. Lin, R.-S. Juang
Transport Resistance in Hollow-Fiber Membrane Extraction and Stripping of Metallic Species
P 18 T.-H. Young
5-Aminosalicylic Acid Permeability Enhancement by a pH-sensitive EVAL Membrane
P 19 N. Vogrin, S. Cvar, V. Musil, M. Brumen, Č. Stropnik
Comparative Analyses of Phenomena Occurring in Wet Phase Inversion Processes of CA/ACE/Water and CA/DMF/Water Ternary Systems
P 20 S.-C. Fan, K.-R. Lee, H.-P. Huang, D.-J. Liaw, J.-Y. Lai
Vapor Permeation of Aqueous Ethanol Solution through Novel Asymmetric Polyamide Membrane
P 21 J. Huang, K.-R. Lee, T. –T. Wu, J.-Y. Lai
Pervaporation and Vapor Permeation of Water - Alcohol Mixtures through Surface Resisting Expanded Poly(tetrafluorethylene) Membranes
P 22 K.-L. Tung, C.-C. Hu, C.-J. Chuang, W.-M. Lu
Comparison of Membrane Filtration Mechanisms Between Rigid and Soft Particles
P 23 J.Y. Lai, T.T. Wu, K.Y. Lin, D.M. Wang
Investigation on the Formation of Macrovoids in Polymeric Membranes by FTIR/ATR Microscopy
P 24 H.-H. Schwarz, J. Lukáš, K. Richau
Polyelectrolyte Complex Membranes - Surface and Permeability Properties
P 25 Č. Stropnik, V. Kaiser, V. Musil, M. Brumen
Polysulfone/N,N-dimethylacetamide/Water Membrane-Forming System: Syneresis Pressure – Coalescence Mechanism of Macrovoid Formation
P 26 T.-C. Wei, C.Y. Shih, R.C. Ruaan, J.Y. Lai
Oxygen/Nitrogen Separation of TPX Membranes Modified by Acetylene/Nitrogen Plasmas
P 27 R.-C. Ruaan, Y.C. Jiang
Transport Mechanism of Hydrophobic Microporous Membranes for Ethanol Enrichment
P 28 H.-A. Tsai, D.-H. Huang, Kueir-Rearn Lee, J.-Y. Lai
Effect of Surfactant Addition on the Vapor Permeation of Aqueous Ethanol Mixtures through Polysulfone Hollow Fiber Membranes
P 29 V. Maroušek, P. Holub, P. Hron, J. Schauer
Polysiloxane Membranes Containing Liquid Polybutadiene and/or Silica for Pervaporation of Ethanol/Toluene Mixtures
P 30 K. Friess, M. Šípek, V. Hynek, K. Bohatá, P. Sysel, V. Šindelář
Permeability of Polymer Membranes to Organic Vapors and their Mixtures
P 31 K. Friess, M. Šípek, V. Hynek, P. Izák, P. Sysel, V. Šindelář
Sorption of Organic Vapors in Polymer Membranes
P 32 P. Izák, M. Šípek, K. Friess, J. Machková, J. Hodek, V. Hynek
Separation of Aliphatic Alcohol-Toluene Mixtures by Pervaporation through a Polyethylene Membrane
P 33 P. Izák, M. Šípek, K. Friess, J. Hodek, V. Hynek
Sorption and Diffusivity of Aliphatic Alcohols and Toluene in a Polyethylene Membrane
P 34 I. Gancarz, G. Poźniak, M. Bryjak, W. Tylus
Modification of Polysulfone Ultrafiltration Membrane with Ammonia Plasma
P 35 S. Vico, B. Palys, Y. Geerts, C. Buess-Herman
Synthesis of Polysulfone-Based Anionic Membranes
P 36 M. Gryta
Membrane Scaling during Concentration of Salt Solutions by MD
P 37 P. Staiti, E. Passalacqua, V. Antonucci, U. Costantino, M. Casciola, L. Massinelli, R. Ornelas, D. Travagin
Composite Membranes for Fuel Cells FED with Hydrogen Containing Traces of CO
P 38 A. Glaue, G. Malsch, Th. Weigel, H.-J. Ziegler
Simultaneous Crosslinking of Acrylic Copolymers during the Membrane Formation
P 39 C. Y. Wang, D.M. Wang
The Transport of Drugs within Swollen Polymeric Membranes Studied by Molecular Dynamic Simulation

 

TUESDAY, 17 JULY

14:00 LECTURE SESSION 5 Chairpersons: A. Cherkasov (Russia)

V. Maroušek (Czech Republic)

14:00 Main lecture ML 5

J. Howell, T. Arnot, D. Hatziantoniou, H. Chua, R. Field (U.K.)
Controlled Flux Behaviour of Membrane Fractionation

14:50 Special lecture SL 10

L. De Bartolo, S. Morelli, E. Drioli (Italy)
The Role of Physicochemical Properties of Polymeric Membranes and Cell Adhesion in vitro

15:15 Special lecture SL 11

M.-E. Avramescu, W. Sager, M. Wessling (The Netherlands)
Functionalised Ethylene - Vinyl Alcohol Copolymer Membranes for Protein Affinity Separation

16:0 LECTURE SESSION 6 Chairpersons: T.-H. Young (Taiwan)

G. Tishchenko (Czech Republic)

16:00 Special lecture SL 12

M. Bleha, G. Tishchenko, K. Mészárosová (Czech Republic)
Polymeric Supports with Metal Ion Complexes for Separation of Biological Mixtures

16:25 Special lecture SL 13

P. Van De Velde, F. Du Prez, E. Goethals (Belgium)
Synthesis of Novel Polyelectrolyte Complexes as Pervaporation Membranes for Separation of Aqueous Mixtures

16:50 Special lecture SL 14

J. Meier-Haack, M. Müller (Germany)
Use of Polyelectrolyte Multilayer Systems for Membrane Modification

Wednesday, 18 JULY

09:00 LECTURE SESSION 7 Chairpersons: N. Berezina (Russia)

V. Kůdela (Czech Republic)

09:00 Main lecture ML 6

R. Wódzki (Poland)
Membrane Hybrid Systems: Idea, Mechanisms and Performances

09:50 Special lecture SL 15

J.-F.Verchère (France)
Facilitated Transport of Carbohydrates through a Supported Liquid Membrane Containing a Neutral Lipophilic Resorcinarene Carrier

10:15 Special lecture SL 16

A. Wolińska-Grabczyk (Poland)
Optimisation of Transport Properties of Polyurethane-based Pervaporation Membranes by a Polymer Molecular Structure Design

11:00 PANEL DISCUSSION
  The Role of Polymeric Membranes in the 21st Century

Invited discussion leader: M. Wessling (The Netherlands)

Thursday, 19 JULY

09:00 LECTURE SESSION 8 Chairpersons: V. Kislik (Israel)
L. Brožová (Czech Republic)
09:00 Main lecture ML 7

A. Deratani, P. Menut, a. Ripoche, H. Caquineau, C. Dupuy (France)
Poly(Ether Imide) Membranes Formation by Water Vapor Induced Phase Inversion

09:50 Special lecture SL 17

W. Albrecht, Th. Weigel, Th. Groth, B. Seifert, R. Hilke, D. Paul (Germany)
Preparation of Porous Bilayer Hollow Fiber Membranes

10:15 Special lecture SL 18

Y. Hirata, S. Marais, Q.T. Nguyen, M. Metayer (France)
Oxygen and Water Vapor Sorption, Diffusion and Permeation Properties of Copolymers of Ethylene with Polar Monomers

11:00

POSTER SESSION 2

P 40 M. Ponce, J. Marchese, A. Ochoa, L. Palacio, P. Prádanos, A. Hernández
Bsa Fouling onto Modified Uf Membranes
P 41 L. Martínez, F.J. Florido-Díaz , P. Prádanos, A. Hernández
Characterization of Hydrophobic Microporous Membranes Used in Membrane Distillation
P 42 A. Bottino, J.I. Calvo, P. Prádanos, G. Capannelli, A. Hernández
Characterisation of UF Membranes by Liquid-Liquid Displacement Porometry and Scanning Force Microscopy
P 43 V. Šindelář, P. Sysel, R. Hobzová, K. Friess, V. Hynek, M. Šípek
Polymeric Membranes Based on Polyimides for VOC/Air Separations
P 44 A. Sikorski, P. Romiszowski
Computer Simulation of Simple Models of Membranes
P 45 P. Romiszowski, A. Sikorski
A Monte Carlo Study of Polymer Chain Immersed in a Model Membrane
P 46 C.-L. Chang, P.-H. Kuo
Pervaporation Characteristics of Ethanol-Water Mixture through Composite Phosphate - Containing Silicone Membrane
P 47 D.-J. Lin, C.-L. Chang, L.-P. Cheng
Nano-structure in a Particulate Pvdf Membrane as Revealed by Electron Microscopy
P 48 T.-W. Cheng, C.-H. Su
Effect of Flow Arrangement on the Performance of Membrane Mass-transfer Device
P 49 D.-J. Lin, L.-P. Cheng, S.-P. Lin
Porous Structure of Nylon 6 Membrane Prepared from Meta-solution Containing Compatible Nucleation Seeds
P 50 E. Brynda, L. Brožová, Z. Pientka, J. Schauer, J. de Abajo, E. Ferrero, J. G. de la Campa, A. Lozano
Ultrathin Polyimide Film as a Gas Separation Layer for Composite Membranes
P 51 B. Krajewska
Hydrogel Chitosan Membranes. Diffusion Properties
P 52 J. Paris, P. Guichardon, F. Charbit
A Two-dimensional Modelling of the Mass Transfer in Cross-flow Ultrafiltration. Influence of Various Dimensionless Numbers
P 53 H.-J. Juang, S.-Y. Hou, S.J. Lue
Facilitated Transport of Xylene Isomers through Supported Liquid Membranes Containing Cyclodextrins
P 54 K.-J. Hwang, T.-T. Lin
Effect of Morphology of Polymeric Membrane on the Performance of Microfiltration
P 55 S. L. Kotova, T. N. Rumyantseva, A. B. Solovieva, S. A. Zavyalov, N.N. Glagolev, N.A. Aksenova
Photogeneration of Singlet Oxygen by Porphyrins Immobilized on Polymeric Membranes
P 56 B. Kosmala, J. Schauer, M. Bleha, J.C. Dubois
Ion-Exchange Membranes Based on Sulfonated Poly(2,6-Dimethyl-1,4-Phenylene Oxide) and its Blends with Basic Polymers
P 57 A. Polotsky, A. Cherkasov
Mechanism of Selective Transport through Ultrafiltration Membranes from the Standpoint of Generalized Sieving Model
P 58 A. Cherkasov, A. Polotsky
Determination of Membrane Structure with the Use of Retention Curve Analysis
P 59 A. Nilly, D. Roizard, L. Perrin
Synthesis of New Polyurethane Films Stable in Aromatic Mixtures – Characterisation and Application to the Pervaporation of Toluene n-Heptane Solutions
P 60 F. Mikusek, E. Favre, D .Sacco
On the Role of b -Cyclodextrins in Filled Polymeric Membranes: Facilitated or Hindered Transport?
P 62 E. Tocci, M .P. Perrone, E. Bellacchio, N. Russo, E. Drioli
Molecular Modeling of Gas Separation Process
P 63 A. Wolińska-Grabczyk, J. Muszyński, A. Jankowski
Permeability of Oxygen and Nitrogen to Study Morphology of Segmented Polyurethanes
P 64 A. Wolińska-Grabczyk, A. Jankowski, J. Muszyński
Sorption and Diffusion of Liquid Hydrocabons and their Vapours in the Polyurethane-based Membranes
P 65 P. Sysel, M. Fryčová, V. Krystl, P. Hrabánek, B. Bernauer, M. Kočiřík
Zeolite-Filled Polyimide Membranes
P 66 L. Toman, L. Brožová, I. Kelnar, P. Vlček, J. Spěváček, M. Janata, B. Masař
A New Class of Polymer Materials for Membranes
P 67 A.B. Remizov, S.A. Petrova, D.I. Kamalova, A.Yu. Alentiev, Yu.P. Yampolskii
ir Spectroscopy of Conformational Probes in Glassy Polymers
P 68 M. Raab, M. Valko, J. Stejskal, G.K. Elyashevich
Anisotropy of Mechanical Properties in Oriented Polyethylene Films and Membranes: The Effect of Conducting Polymer Layer
P 69 M. Raab, M. Valko, H. Hejzlarová, V. Kovačič, G.K. Elyashevich
Failure Morphology of Oriented Polyethylene Films and Microporous Membranes
P 70 A. Hillberg, C. Allender, K. Brain
Molecularly Imprinted Polymer Membranes for Use in Transcutaneous Monitoring Devices
P 71 N.P Gnusin, N.P. Berezina, O.A. Dyomina, N.A. Kononenko
Development of Approaches to Characterization of Ion Exchange Membranes
P 72 N.P. Berezina, S.V. Timofeyev, N.A. Kononenko
Conditioning Methods of Perfluorinated Sulfocationic Membranes Mf-4sс and Nafion
P 73 N.P. Berezina, L.V. Karpenko
Percolation Effects in Ion Exchange Materials
P 74 N.M. Alpatova, N.P. Berezina, S.V. Timofeyev, V.N. Andreev
Template Synthesis of Polyaniline in the Perfluorinated Sulfocationic Polymer Matrix
P 75 Z. Pientka, L. Brožová, M. Bleha, G.A. Polotskaya, D.V. Andreeva, G.K. Elyashevich
Gas transport properties of polypyrrole-sulfonated polyphenylene oxide membranes
14:00 LECTURE SESSION 9 Chairpersons: D. Fritsch (Germany)
M. Bleha (Czech Republic)
14:00 Special lecture SL 19

G.K. Elyashevich, E.Yu. Rosova, G.A. Tishchenko, M. Bleha (Russia)
Transport and Sorption Properties of Microporous Polyethylene Films and Composite Membranes

14:25 Special lecture SL 20

J. E. Espeso, E. Ferrero, A. E. Lozano, J. G. De la Campa, J. de Abajo (Spain)
Novel Polyamides as Permselective Gas Membranes

14:50

Main lecture ML 8

P.S. Puri (U.S.A.)
Membrane Gas Separation Opportunities in the Control of Greenhouse Effect

15:40 CLOSING REMARKS

Author index

Akretche D.E. P02, P03

Aksenova N.A. P55

Albrecht W. SL17

Alentiev A. Yu. ML02, P11, P67

Allender C. P70

Alpatova N.M. P74

Alsoy S. SL07

Andreev V.N. P74

Andreeva D.V. P75

Antonucci V. P37

Apostel R. P05

Arnot T. ML05

Avramescu M.-E. SL11

Bellacchio E. P62

Benavente J. P10

Berdous D. P03

Berezina N.P. P71, P72, P73,P74

Bernauer B. P04, P65

Bleha M. SL12, SL19, P56, P75

Bohatá K. P30

Bottino A. P42

Brain K. P70

Brožová L. P08, P50, P66, P75

Brumen M. P19, P25

Bryjak M. P34

Brynda E. P50

Buess-Herman C. P35

Buijs H.C.W.M. P06

Calvo J.I. P42

Capannelli G. P42

Caquineau H. ML07

Casciola M. P37

Chang C.Y. SL02

Chang C.-L. P46, P47

Charbit F. P52

Cheng L.-P. P47, P49

Cheng T.-W. P48

Cherkasov A. P57, P58

Chihani A. P02

Chuang C.-J. P22

Chua H. ML05

Costantino U. P37

Cretin M. ML01

Cvar S. P19

Deratani H. ML07

de Abajo J. SL20, P10,P50

De Bartolo L. SL10

de la Campa J.G. SL20, P50

Drioli E. P62, SL10

Dubois J.C. P56

Dubyaga V. P12

Dupuy C. ML07

Du Prez F. SL13

Dyomina O.A. P71

Eastmond G. P01

Elyashevich G.K. SL19, P68, P69, P75

Escoubes M. SL05

Espeso J.E. SL20

Espuche E. SL05

Eyal A. P13

Fan S.-Ch. P20

Favre E. P60

Ferrero E. P50, SL-20

Field R. ML05

Figoli A. P56, SL04

Finkelstein E. P12

Florido-Díaz F.J. P41

Friess K. P30, P31, P32, P33, P43

Fritsch D. SL01

Fryčová M. P65

Gancarz I. P34

Geerts Y. P35

Glagolev N.N. P55

Glaue A. P38

Gnusin N.P. P71

Goethals E. SL13

Groth Th. SL17

Gryta M. P36

Guichardon P. P52

Hatziantoniou D. ML05

Hernández A. P40, P41, P42

Hejzlarová H. P69

Higashi H. P14, P15

Hilke R. SL17

Hillberg A. P70

Hirata Y. SL18

Hobzová R. P43

Hodek J. P32, P33

Holler P. P08

Holub P. P29

Hou S.-Y. P53

Howell J. ML05

Hrabánek P. P04, P65

Hradil J. P04

Hron P. P29

Huang D.-H. P28

Huang H.-P. P20

Huang J. P21

Huang S.L. P16

Hurwitz H.D. SL09

Hu C.-C. P22

Hwang K.-J. P54

Hynek V. P30, P31, P32, P33, P43

Izák P. P31, P32, P33

Jacobs P.A. SL06

Janata M. P66

Jankowski A. P63, P64

Jiang Y. C. P27

Juag H.-J. P53

Juang R.-S. P16, P17

Kaiser V. P25

Kamalova D.I. P67

Karpenko L.V. P73

Kelnar I. P66

Kerdjoudj H. P02, P03

Keurentjes J.T.F. P06

Kislik V. P13

Kochkodan V. SL03

Kočiřík M. P04, P65

Koga T. P14

Kononenko N.A. P71, P72

Kononova S.V. P05

Koros W.J. ML03

Kosmala B. P56

Kotova S.L. P55

Kovačič V. P69

Krajewska B. P51

Kricherdorf H.-R. SL01

Krystl V. P04, P65

Kuo P.-H. P46

Kuznetsov Y.P. P05

Kůdela V. SL08

Lai J.-Y. SL02, P20, P21, P23, P26, P28

Lee K.-R. P20, P21, P28

Liaw D.-J. P20

Lin D.-J. P47, P49

Lin K.Y. P23

Lin S.-H. P17

Lin S.-P. P49

Lin T.-T. P54

Lokaj J. P08

Lozano A.E. SL20, P50

Lue S.J. P53

Lukáš J. P24

Lu W.-M. P22

Machková J. P32

Malsch G. P38

Manea C. ML04

Marais S. SL18

Marchese J. P40

Maroušek V. P29

Martínez L. P41

Masař B. P66

Massinelli L. P37

Meier-Haack J. SL14

Menut P. ML07

Mercier R. SL05

Metayer M. SL18

Mészárosová K. SL12

Mikulášek P. P07

Mikusek K. P60

Morelli S. SL10

Morikawa M.-A. P15

Mulder M.H.V. ML04

Musil V. P19, P25

Muszyński J. P63, P64

Müller M. SL14

Nguyen Q.T. SL18

Nilly A. P59

Niwa M. P14, P15

Novák R. P07

Ochoa A. P40

Ornelas R. P37

Özbas B. SL07

Palacio L. P40

Palys B. P35

Paprotny J. P01

Paris J. P52

Passalacqua E. P37

Paul D. SL17

Perrin L. P59

Perrone M.P. P62

Persin M. ML01

Pethrick R.A. P01

Petrova S.A. P67

Pientka Z. P08, P50, P75

Piletsky S.A. SL03

Pineri M. SL05

Piroux F. SL05

Polotskaya G.A. P75

Polotsky A. P57, P58

Ponce M. P40

Poźniak G. P34

Prádanos P. P40, P41, P42

Puri P.S. ML08

Raab M. P68, P69

Remizov A.B. P67

Richau K. SL08, P24

Roizard D. P59, P60

Romiszowski P. P44, P45

Ronova I. P11

Rosova E.Yu. SL19

Ruaan R. C. P26, P27

Rumyantseva T.N. P55

Russo N. P62

Sacco D. P60

Sager W.F.C. P56, SL04, SL11

Santamaria F. P01

Sarrazin J. ML01

Schauer J. P29, P50, P56, SL08

Schwarz H.-H. P05, P24

Seifert B. SL17

Semenova S. P12

Sergeyeva T.A. SL03

Shih C. Y. P26

Sikorski A. P44, P45

Solovieva A.B. P55

Soloviev S. P12

Spěváček J. P66

Staiti P. P37

Steegs P.F.M. P06

Stropnik Č. P19, P25

Su Ch.-H. P48

Sysel P. P30, P31, P43, P65

Šindelář V. P30, P31, P43

Šípek M. P30, P31, P32, P33, P43

Tarasov A. P12

Timmer J.M.K. P06

Timofeyev S.V. P72

Tinnemans A.H.A. P06

Tishchenko G.A. SL12, SL19

Tocci E. P62

Toman L. P66

Tsai H.-A. P28

Tung K.-.L. P22

Tylus W. P34

Ulbricht M. SL03

Vakhtangishvili L. SL01

Valko M. P68, P69

Vankelecom I.F.J. SL06

Van De Velde P. SL13

van Ee R.J. P06

Van Volden O. SL09

Verchère J.-F. SL15

Vico S. P35

Vlček P. P66

Vogrin N. P19

Wang C.Y. P39

Wang D.M. P23, P39, SL02

Weigel Th. P38, SL17

Weigel W. SL03

Wei T.-C. P26

Wessling M. P56, SL04, SL11

Wolińska-Grabczyk A. P63, P64, SL16

Wódzki R. ML06

Wu T.T. SL02, P21, P23

Yampolskii Yu.P. ML02, P11, P12, P67

Young T.-H. P18

Zavyalov S.A. P55

Ziegler H.-J. P38


Abstracts

Main lectures

Special lectures

Posters


LIST OF PARTICIPANTS

ACTIVE PARTICIPANTS

ALGERIA

Akretche Djamal-Eddine, U.S.T.H.B, Faculty of Chemistry, Laboratory of Hydrometallurgy and Inorganic Chemistry, BP32, El-Alia, 16111 Bab Ezzouar

BELGIUM

Du Prez Filip, Department of Organic Chemistry, Ghent University, Krijgslaan 281 S4, B-9000 Ghent

Van de Velde Peggy, Ghent University, Krijgslaan 281 S4, B-9000 Ghent

Vankelecom Ivo, Department of Interphase Chemistry, K.U. Leuven, Kasteelpark Arenberg 23, B-3001 Leuven

Van Volden Olivier, CP165/63, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Av. F. Roosevelt, 50, B-1050 Bruxelles

Vico Sabine, Service de Chimie Analytique, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Boulevard du Triomphe, 2, B-1050 Bruxelles

CANADA

Rabie Hamid, Zenon Environmental, 5316 John Lucas Dr., Burlington, Ontario L7L 6A6

CZECH REPUBLIC

Bleha Miroslav, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Brabec Libor, J. Heyrovský Institute of Physical Chemistry Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Dolejškova 3, CZ-182 23 Praha 8

Brožová Libuše, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Brynda Eduard, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Černíková Dana, MEGA a.s., Pod vinicí 83, CZ-471 27 Stráž pod Ralskem

Friess Karel, Institute of Chemical Technology, Technická 5, CZ-166 28 Praha 6

Hobzová Radka, Institute of Chemical Technology, Technická 5, CZ-166 28 Praha 6

Hradil Jiří, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry Academy of Sci of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Izák Pavel, Institute of Chemical Technology Department of Physical Chemistry, Technická 5, CZ-166 28 Praha 6

Kůdela Vlastimil, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Lokaj Jan, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry of Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Lukáš Jaromír, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Maroušek Vladimír, Department of Polymers Institute of Chemical Technology, Technická 5, CZ-16628 Praha 6

Novák Radek, Department of Chemical Engineering, University of Pardubice, nám. Čs. Legií 565, CZ-532 10 Pardubice

Pientka Zbyněk, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Raab Miroslav, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Schauer Jan, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Stejskal Jaroslav, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Sysel Petr, Institute of Chemical Technology, Technicka 5, CZ-166 28 Praha 6

Šindelář Vladimír, Institute of Chemical Technology, Technická 5, CZ-166 28 Praha 6

Šípek Milan, Institute of Chemical Technology, Technická 5, CZ-166 28 Praha 6

Tishchenko Galina, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Toman Luděk, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Uchytil Petr, Institute of Chemical Process Fundamentals Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Rozvojová 135, CZ-160 00 Praha 6

Valko Milan, Textile Faculty, Technical University of Liberec, Hálkova 6, CZ- 461 17 Liberec

 

FRANCE

Deratani Andre, Institut European des Membranes, Université Montpellier II, bat 15 cc 024, F-34095 Monpellier Cedex 5

Espuche Eliane, Laboratoire des Matériaux Polymères et des Biomatériaux, I.S.I.L., Université Claude Bernard, 43 Blvd.du 11 Nov. 1918, F-69622 Villeurbanne

Hirata Yuichi, Laboratoire PBM-UMR 6522, CNRS, Université de Rouen, F-76821 Mont-Saint-Aignan

Maller Nicolas, Aquasource, 20 Av Didier Daurat, F-31029 Toulouse Cedex 04

Paris Johanne, Laboratoire d´Etude et d´Applications de Procédés Séparaties, Université de St. Jérôme, Av. Escadrille Normandie, F-13397 Marseille Cedex 20

Roizard Denis, ENSIC CNRS 7568, Rue Grandville 1, F-54001 Nancy Cedex

Sarrazin Jean, Institut Europeen des Membranes ENSCM, 8 rue de l´Ecole Normale, F-34980 Montpellier

Verchère Jean-Francois, UMR 6522 Chimie, Université de Rouen, F-76821 Mont-Saint-Aignan

 

GERMANY

Albrecht Wolfgang, GKSS Research Centre, Geesthacht GmbH, Kantstr. 55, D-14513 Teltow

Fritsch Detlev, GKSS Research Centre, Max-Planck-Strasse, D-21502 Geesthacht

Glaue Andreas, GKSS Research Centre, Geesthacht GmbH, Kantstr.55, D-14513 Teltow

Meier-Haack Jochen, Institute of Polymer Research, Dresden, P.O. Box 120 411, D-01069 Dresden

Richau Klaus, GKSS, Research Centre, Geesthacht GmbH, Kantstr. 55, D-14513 Teltow

Ulbricht Mathias, Institut für Technische Chemie, Universität Essen, D-45117 Essen

 

ISRAEL

Kislik Vladimir, Casali Institute of Applied Chemistry, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Campus Givat Ram, Jerusalem 91904

 

ITALY

De Bartolo Loredana, Research Institute on Membranes and Modelling of Chemical Reactors, University of Calabria, Via P.Bucci, cubo 17/C, I-87030 Rende, Cosenza

Staiti Pietro, Institute CNR-TAE - Messina, Via Salita S. Lucia 5, I-98126 Messina

Tocci Elena, Research Institute on Membranes and Modelling of Chemical Reactors, University of Calabria, I-87030 Rende, Cosenza

 

JAPAN

Higashi Nobuyuki, Department of Molecular Sciences& Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Doshisha University, Kyo-tanabe, Kyoto, 610-0321

Niwa Masazo, Department of Molecular Sciences& Technology, Doshisha University, Kyo-tanabe, Kyoto, 610-0321

Soma Kazuhiko, Teijin Limited, Uchisaiwai-cho 2-1-1, Tokyo, 100-8585

 

POLAND

Gancarz Irena, Institute of Organic and Polymer Technology, Wroclaw University of Technology, Wyb.Wyspianskiego 27, PL-50370 Wroclaw

Gryta Marek, Institute of Chemical Technology and Environmental Engineering, Technical University of Szczecin, PL-70-322 Szczecin

Krajewska Barbara, Faculty of Chemistry, Jagiellonian University, Ingardena 3, PL-30-060 Kraków

Romiszowski Piotr, Department of Chemistry Universitsy of Warsaw, Pasteura 1, PL-02-093 Warsaw

Sikorski Andrzej, Department of Chemistry, University of Warsaw, Pasteura 1, PL-02-093 Warsaw

Wolinska-Grabczyk Aleksandra, Institute of Coal Chemistry, Polish Academy of Sciences, Sowinskiego 5, PL-44-121 Gliwice

Wódzki Romuald, Institute of Chemistry, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Gagarina 7, PL-87-100 Toruń

REPUBLIC OF CHINA

Chang Cheng-Liang, Department of Chemical Engineering, Tamkang University, 151, Ying-Chuan Road, Tamsui, Taipei Hsien, Taiwan 25137

Cheng Liao-Ping, Department of Chemical Engineering, Tamkang University, 151, Ying-Chuan Road, Tamsui, Taipei Hsien, Taiwan 25137

Cheng Tung-Wen, Department of Chemical Engineering, Tamkang University, 151, Ying-Chuan Road, Tamsui, Taipei Hsien, Taiwan 25137

Fan Shu-Chin, Department of Chemical Engineering, Chung Yuan University, Chung-Li, Taiwan 32023

Huang James, Yeu Ming Tai Chemical Industrial Co., Ltd., Taichung Industrial Park, Taichung,Taiwan 407

Hwang Kuo-Jen, Department of Chemical Engineering, Tamkang University, 151, Ying-Chuan Road, Tamsui, Taipei Hsien, Taiwan 25137

Juang Ruey Shin, Department of Chemical Engineering Yuan Ze University, Chung-Li, Taiwan 320

Lai Juin-Yih, Department of Chemical Engineering,, Chung Yuan University, Chung-Li, Taiwan 32023

Lee Kueir-Ram, Department of Chemical Engineering, Nanya Institute of Technology, Chung-Li, Taiwan 32023

Lin Dar-Jong, Department of Chemical Engineering, Tamkang University, 151, Ying-Chuan Road, Tamsui, Taipei Hsien, Taiwan 25137

Lin Su-Hsia, Department of Chemical Engineering, Yuang Ze University, Taiwan, Taiwan 320

Lue Shinhjiang, Department of Chemical and Material Engineering, Chang Gung University, 259 Wen-hwa 1st Road, Kweishan Taoyuan, Taiwan 333

Ruaan Ruoh-Chyu, Department of Chemical Engineering Chung Yuan University, Chung-Li, Taiwan 320

Tsai Hui-An, Department of Chemical Engineering Chung Yuan University, Chung-Li, Taiwan 32020

Tung Kuo Lun, Department of Chemical Engineering, Chung Yuang University, 22 Pu-jen Li, Chung-Li, Taoyuan,Taiwan 320

Wang Ching-Ya, Department of Chemical Engineering, National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan 10617

Wang Da Ming, Department of Chemical Engineering, National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan 10617

Wei Ta-Chin, Department of Chemical Engineering Chung-Yuan University, Chung-Li, Taiwan 32023

Young Tai-Horng, Institute of Biomedical Engineering, National Taiwan University, No.1, Sec.1, Jen-Ai Road, Taipei, Taiwan 100

 

RUSSIA

Alentiev Alexander, A.V. Topchiev Institute of Petrochemical Synthesis, Leninsky prospect 29, RU-119991 Moscow

Berezina Ninel, Kuban State University, Stavropolskaya 175-68, 350058 Krasnodar

Cherkasov Andrey, State Institute of Highly Pure Biopreparations, Pudozhskaya ul. 7, RU-197110 St. Petersburg

Elyashevich Galina, Institute of Macromolecular Compounds Russian Academy of Sciences, 31 Bolshoy Pr., RU-199004 St. Petersburg

Kotova Svetlana L., Institute of Chemical Physics of Russian Academy of Sciences, 4 Kosygin st., 117977 Moscow

Kuznetsov Yury, Institute of Macromolecular Coumpounds Russian Academy of Sciences, Bolshoi pr. 31, RU-199004 St. Petersburg

Polotsky Alexandr, State Institute of Highly Pure Biopreparations, Pudozhskaya ul. 7, RU-197110 St. Petersburg

Yampolskii Yu.P., Institute of Petrochemical Synthesis, Leninsky prospect 29, RU-119991 Moscow

 

SLOVENIA

Brumen Milan, Faculty of Education Department of Physics, University of Maribor, Koroška cesta 160, Sl-2000 Maribor

Stropnik Črtomir, Faculty of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, University of Maribor, Smetanova 17, SI 2000 Maribor

Vogrin Nuša, Faculty of Business and Economics University of Maribor, Razlagova 14, SI-2000 Maribor

 

SPAIN

De Abajo Javier, Instituto de Polimeros,C.S.I.C., Juan de la Cierva 3, 28006 Madrid

Palacio Laura, Group of Surfaces and Porous Materials University of Valladolid, Real de Burgos s/n, 47071 Valladolid

Prádanos Pedro, Group of Surfaces and Porous Materials University of Valladolid, Real de Burgos s/n, 47071 Valladolid

 

THE NETHERLANDS

Avramescu Maria-Elena, Membrane Technology Group, University of Twente, P.O. Box 217, NL 7500 AE Enschede

Buijs Henk, TNO Institute of Industrial Technology, Po Box 6235, 5600HE Eindhoven

Figoli Alberto, Membrane Technology Group, University of Twente, P.O. Box 217, NL-7500 AE Enschede

Mulder M.H.V., Membrane Technology Group Faculty of Chemical Technology, University of Twente, P.O.Box 217, 7500 AE Enschede

Wessling Matthias, Membrane Technology Group, University of Twente, P.O.Box 217, 7500 AE Enschede

 

THE UKRAINE

Bryk Mikhailo, National University of Ukraine, Skovoroda St. 2, 04070 Kyiv

 

TURKEY

Alsoy Sacide, Izmir Institute of Technology, Gaziosmanpasa bulvari no 1, 35230 Izmir

 

U.S.A.

Koros William J., Chemical Engineering Department, The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, Texas 78712-1062

Puri Pushpinder S., Air Products and Chemicals, Inc., 7201 Hamilton Blvd., Allentown, PA 18195

 

UNITED KINGDOM

Allender Christopher, Welsh School of Pharmacy Redwood Building, Cardiff University, Cardiff CF10 3XF

Brain Keith, Welsh School of Pharmacy Redwood Building, Cardiff University, Cardiff CF10 3XE

Hillberg Ann, Department of Drug Delivery School of Pharmacy, Cardiff University, Cardif CF64 2LL

Howell John, Chemical Engineering Department, University of Bath, Bath BA2 7AY

Santamaria Fernan, Department of Pure and Applied Chemistry, Strathclyde University, 295 Cathedral Street, Glasgow, Scotland G1 1XL

 


ACCOMPANYING PERSONS

Akretche Abdenour, Algeria

Akretche Farida, Algeria

Altinskaya M.A., Turkey

Brumen Lea, Slovenia

Brumen Urban, Slovenia

Buijs-Brogden J.K., The Netherlands

Chechina Valentina, Russia

Gancarz Roman, Poland

Gulko Bella, Israel

Londero Eric, Belgium

Puri M. U.S.A.

Sano Giovanna, Italy

Sarrazin Marie Thérese, France

Sikorska A., Poland

Stropnik Manja, Slovenia

Verchère Benoît, France

Verchère Christine, France

Wu Tain-Tsair, Republic of China

Yampolskaya G., Russia