skip to the contents


INTERNATIONAL UNION OF PURE AND APPLIED CHEMISTRY

CZECH CHEMICAL SOCIETY

22nd Discussion Conference of P.M.M.

 

SPECTROSCOPY OF PARTIALLY ORDERED MACROMOLECULAR SYSTEMS

PRAGUE, 21 - 24 JULY 2003

Programme Booklet

INSTITUTE OF MACROMOLECULAR CHEMISTRY

ACADEMY OF SCIENCES OF THE CZECH REPUBLIC

PRAGUE, CZECH REPUBLIC


EDITORIAL

22 Discussion Conference of P.M.M. Programme Booklet published as

Volume K81

ISBN 80-85009-48-X

by the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry
of the Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic

Summaries, except for their headings, are printed without editing.


CONTENTS

ORGANIZATION   4
SPONSORS   6
GENERAL INFORMATION   7
  Registration   7
  Accommodation   7
  Transport   8
  Refreshments and Lunches   9
  Social Events  10
ACCOMPANYING PERSONS PROGRAMME  11
TECHNICAL PROGRAMME  12
  Presentation of Contributions  12
  Presentation Facilities  12
SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME  
  Conference Schedule  13
  Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday  
  List of Main Lectures  18
  List of Special Lectures  19
  List of Poster Communications  21
AUTHOR INDEX  23
SUMMARIES OF LECTURES AND POSTER COMMUNICATIONS  25
LIST OF PARTICIPANTS    i
  Active Participants    i
  Accompanying Persons  iv
Corrected conference programme  

22nd DISCUSSION CONFERENCE OF P.M.M.

under the auspices of the

INTERNATIONAL UNION OF PURE AND APPLIED CHEMISTRY

Macromolecular Division

R.F.T. Stepto
President of the Macromolecular Division

I. Ando
Representative of the IUPAC

Organized by the

INSTITUTE OF MACROMOLECULAR CHEMISTRY
ACADEMY OF SCIENCES OF THE CZECH REPUBLIC

K. Ulbrich
Director of the Institute

D. Výprachtický
P.M.M. Head

J. Kahovec
P.M.M. Editor

J. Jůza
P.M.M. Assistant Editor

M. Srpová
P.M.M. Secretary

E. Grisová
M. Rodová
P.M.M. Assistant Secretaries

J. Brus
P.M.M. Technical Manager

D. Kotíková
P.M.M. Social Programme Manager

Address:

Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry

Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic

P.M.M. Secretariat

Heyrovského nám. 2

CZ-162 06 Praha 6, Czech Republic

Phone: +420-296 809 332
Fax: +420-296 809 410
E-mail: sympo@imc.cas.cz
WWW: http://www.imc.cas.cz/sympo/22discon.html

Conference Chairman

Jaroslav Kříž

Local Programme Committee

J. Brus, J. Dybal, J. Spěváček


The meeting has been generously sponsored by


GENERAL INFORMATION

REGISTRATION

On-site registration of participants takes place on Sunday, 20 July, from 14:00 to 18:30, in the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Praha 6, Heyrovského nám. 2, and continues the next day from 8:30. The Conference Office will operate on 21–24 July (Monday through Thursday) from 08:30 to 12:30 and (except Wednesday) from 13:30 to 16:30.

All participants must register. Only persons wearing name badges are entitled to enter the lecture room in the Institute.

No exchange counter operates in the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry. Information about the nearest exchange office is available at the Registration Desk and on our website.

Registration fees

On-site cash payment of the registration fee is considered as payment after 29 April. The P.M.M. Secretariat is able to accept EC/MC, EDC/Maestro and VISA cards at the Registration Desk.

The registration fee does not include provisions for any kind of insurance. Neither the organizing institutions nor their representatives assume responsibility or liability for personal accident and loss of or damage to belongings however caused.

ACCOMMODATION

Accommodation for most participants has been reserved in the Hvězda student dormitory, Praha 6, Zvoníčkova 5. Payment of the booked accommodation is to be made at the Registration Desk. Accommodation includes breakfast. Breakfast will be served in the "Větrník" refectory from 07:00 to 08:30.

The main lecturers are accommodated in the guest rooms of the Czech Technical University, Prague 6, Thákurova 1 (Masaryk hall of residence). Accommodation includes breakfast. Breakfast will be served in the restaurant on the first floor from 07:00 to 08:30.

Participants are kindly requested to leave the rooms on the day of their departure by 10:00.

 

TRANSPORT

Public transport

In Prague, an integrated transport system (underground Metro, trams, and buses) operates without conductors. Tickets must be purchased in advance (exceptions given below) and stamped inside tram or bus, or before passing the gates of the Metro.

Most Metro stations are equipped with ticket machines. In buses, the most common 60-min tickets can be bought at the driver, but with additional charge of 3 Kč and for the exact change only. Tickets for 8 Kč for a single 15-min journey by tram or bus, or four-stop journey by Metro as well as transfer tickets for 12 Kč for a 60-min journey (90 min at night and on weekends) by all means of transport are on sale at the airport, at railway stations, newspaper stands and tobacco shops, at hotel reception desks, etc. The Metro runs from 05:00 till midnight.

How to reach the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry (Prague 6, Petřiny area)

From the Hvězda student dormitory, take any of buses No. 179, 184 or 191 (direction of Petřiny or Letiště Ruzyně) to the ”Petřiny” stop (3 stops). You can also walk through Zeyerova Alej St. along the high-voltage line to the Institute (600 m).

From the Masaryk hall of residence of the Czech Technical University (Thákurova 1, Praha 6), take tram No. 2 (direction of Petřiny) as far as the terminus ”Petřiny” (11 stops, 15 min).

For more detailed and topical description, see the WWW page (http://www.imc.cas.cz/sympo/ginfo/). The map of Prague is available at http://mapy.atlas.cz.

How to reach the Hvězda student dormitory (Prague 6, Petřiny area)

The Hvězda student dormitory is located at the crossing of Ankarská, Zvoníčkova, Brunclíkova and Zeyerova Alej streets. The nearest bus stop is ”Nad Markétou”, which is located 50 m from the dormitory (150 m from its reception). The nearest tram stops are ”Vypich” (500 m), ”Větrník” (700 m), ”Obchodní dům Petřiny” (500 m).

From the Institute, you can either walk through Zeyerova Alej St. along the high-voltage line to the student dormitory (600 m), or take any of buses No. 179, 184, 191 (direction of Nové Butovice or Na Knížecí) to the ”Nad Markétou” stop (2 stops). The student dormitory is opposite to the stop.

How to reach the Masaryk hall of residence

From the Institute, take tram No. 2 in the direction of Červený vrch to ”Thákurova” stop (11 stops, 15 min).

From the city centre, take the Metro green line A to ”Dejvická” station, leave it through the direction of Evropská (that with escalators), exit Šolínova and walk 300 m westwards through Evropská or Zikova St. as far as Thákurova St. You can also take any tram in the direction of Červený Vrch - Divoká Šárka for 1 stop

Taxi

Taxis can be hired at the airport or the railway stations. The fare is max. 22 Kč per kilometre and 30 Kč is the boarding price within the city boundaries (2003 prices). We recommend checking the fare before entering a taxi.

Special transport

A special bus brings the participants from the Masaryk hall of residence of the Czech Technical University to the Institute in the morning only; the departure times are given on the notice board at the Registration Desk.

Air and railway transport

Prague has direct air links with most capitals in Europe and with many overseas countries. The international airport Praha is situated about 20 km from the city centre (9 km from the Institute). To reach the airport, we recommend bus No. 179 from the Institute and Hvězda student dormitory, bus No. 119 for connection from the "Dejvická" Metro station (line A) or bus No. 100 from the "Zličín" metro station (line B). Bus fare: 12 Kč (see Public transport above).

Buses operated by the CEDAZ Co. run to the airport from the city terminal near the Metro station "Náměstí Republiky" (line B) in 30-min intervals. Bus fare: 90 Kč.

International trains arrive at and leave from the following stations: Praha, hlavní nádraží (Main Station; Metro line C), Praha – Holešovice (Metro line C, "Nádraží Holešovice"), and Praha – Smíchov (Metro line B, "Smíchovské nádraží").

REFRESHMENTS AND LUNCHES

Coffee, tea, and soft drinks will be available during breaks of the programme sessions and poster sessions.

Lunch will be served from Monday through Thursday (12:30-13:30) to active participants and registered accompanying persons (except Tuesday for the latter) in the refectory of the student dormitory ”Větrník” in walking distance from the Institute. Admission by tickets (L1 L4) only.

Refreshments and lunches are included in the registration fee. (menu is available in a separate document)


SOCIAL EVENTS

Welcome reception

Sunday, 20 July, 19:00-21:00. All registered participants are cordially invited to take part in a complimentary get-together party with cold buffet in the refectory of the "Větrník" hall of residence.

Excursion with informal dinner

Wednesday, 23 July, 14:00-23:00. A visit to the magnificent castle Konopiště, 40 km south of Prague, founded in the 13th century and famous as the residence of the Austro-Hungarian successor to the throne Franz Ferdinand d`Este, assassinated in Sarajevo in 1914. The castle is surrounded by a large park.

The excursion continues in Průhonice garden at the outskirts of Prague. The unique botanical park includes rich collection of plants from all over the world.

The informal dinner will be served in the Park Hotel restaurant after sightseeing.

The bus departs from the Institute at 14:00 and returns to the Masyryk hall of residence and the Hvězda student dormitory.

Admission by tickets (”Excursion”) only. Price: 70 €.

Farewell toast

Thursday, 24 July: After the last lecture, all participants are invited to a farewell drink in the entrance hall of the Institute.


ACCOMPANYING PERSONS PROGRAMME

Admission only for the registered persons (including children) who paid the registration fee. The fee includes four lunches, three of which (Monday, Wednesday, and Thursday) are served in the ”Větrník” refectory from 12:30 to 13:30 (see p. 9). Please, present your tickets when entering the bus (”Accompanying Persons Programme”) or the refectory (AP L1 AP L4).

Monday, 21 July

14:00-17:00 – Introductory sightseeing in Prague.

The bus departs from the Institute and returns to the Masaryk hall of residence and the Hvězda student dormitory.

Tuesday, 22 July

09:00-17:00 – Visit to Nižbor glassworks producing hand-cut lead crystal glass. Visit to the medieval castle Křivoklát, 50 km west of Prague, which used to be a seat of princes and kings of Bohemia from the Přemyslid dynasty (until 1306) and of kings of the Luxemburg (1310–1437) and Jagiello (1471-1526) dynasties. Lunch in a restaurant in the vicinity of the castle.

The bus departs from the Institute and returns to the Masaryk hall of residence, and the Hvězda student dormitory.

Wednesday, 23 July

09:00-12:30 – Guided visit to the Prague Castle (Hradčany).

The bus departs from the Institute. After a walk through the Castle area to Lesser-Town Square (Malostranské náměstí), the bus returns to the ”Větrník”refectory

Thursday, 24 July

09:00-12:30 – Guided tour including a walk over the Gothic Charles Bridge (Karlův most), often called a gallery of statues in the open air, and through the Old Town of Prague.

The bus departs from the Institute and returns to the ”Větrník” refectory


TECHNICAL PROGRAMME

PRESENTATION OF CONTRIBUTIONS

Sessions

All sessions will be held in the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry of the Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Praha 6, Heyrovského náměstí 2.

Language

English is the working language of the Conference. No translation will be provided.

Main lectures

The presentation time for each lecture is 40 min, additional 10 min is reserved for discussion.

Special lectures

The presentation time for each lecture is 20 min, additional 5 min is reserved for discussion.

Poster communications

Poster sessions will take place on Tuesday, in the morning. Posters should be mounted on Sunday or Monday to make them freely accessible to the participants.

PRESENTATION FACILITIES

Videoprojector (XGA) with connection to a notebook, to local PC (ZIP 100 MB, CD, FDD 3.5”) or to VHS, overhead projector, projector of 5 x 5 cm slides (the slide projector does not function with slides thicker than 2.5 mm), and blackboard are available for lectures and discussions.

Boards for mounting poster materials are 120 cm high and 150 cm wide. Pushpins and felt-tip pens are available in the poster area.

PUBLICATION OF CONFERENCE CONTRIBUTIONS

Both main lectures and special lectures will be published in a special volume of Macromolecular Symposia.

CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

SUNDAY July 20

14:00 – 18:30 Registration
19:00 – 21:00 Welcome reception

MONDAY July 21

09:00 – 09:25 Opening ceremony

K. Ulbrich
Director of the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry

I. Ando
Representative of the IUPAC

J. Kříž
Conference chairman

Morning session: chair: I. Ando, co-chair: J. Spěváček
09:25 – 10:05 W. Peti, J. Meiler, M. Reese, L. Verdier, S. Becker, T. Carlomagno, C. Griesinger (Germany): Structural and dynamic information from multiple alignments and cross-correlated relaxation OL

(ML 01)

10:15 – 10:35 Coffee break  
10:35 – 11:15 T. A. Keiderling (USA): Optical spectroscopic probes of unfolded peptides and proteins, a partially ordered polymer problem of biological significance ML 02
11:25 – 11:45 G. Jeschke (Germany): Structure and dynamics of synthetic macromolecules as probed by EPR spectroscopy SL 01
11:50 – 12:10 I. Schnell (Germany): Merging solid-state and solution-state NMR methods for investigations of supramolecular systems SL 02
12:15 – 14:00 Lunch  

MONDAY July 21

Afternoon session: chair: G. Hempel, co-chair: J. Dybal
14:00 – 14:40 R. O`Connor, T. Weldeghiorghis, B. Poliks, K. Wooley, J. Schaefer (USA): Local order in polycarbonate glasses ML 03
14:50 – 15:10 J. Kříž (Czech Republic): NMR as a probe into the local and semilocal order in cooperative interactions of polyelectrolytes SL 03
15:15 – 15:25 Coffee break  
15:25 – 16:05 L. Bokobza (France): Molecular orientation in elastomeric networks by Fourier transform infrared dichroism ML 04
16:15 – 16:35 R. Adhikari, T.A. Huy, W. Leber, R. Godehardt, G.H. Michler, E. Baer (Germany, USA): Investigating morphology and deformation behavior of PC/PET nanolayers by means of spectroscopic and microscopic methods SL 04

TUESDAY July 22

Morning session: chair: Yu. Gotlib, co-chair: J. Brus
09:00 – 09:40 G.G. Hoffmann, E. Klimov, O. Kolomiets, I. Zebger, H.W. Siesler (Germany): Time-resolved vibrational spectroscopy of structural changes in solid polymers under external perturbations ML 05
09:50 – 10:40 I. Ando (Japan): Diffusional behavior of rod-like polypeptides in the liquid crystalline phase by high-field gradient NMR ML 06
  Coffee break  
10:50 – 12:10 Poster session  
12:10 – 14:00 Lunch  
Afternoon session: chair: M. Dosière, co-chair: P. Schmidt
14:00 – 14:40 H. Sato, S. Sasao, K. Matsukawa, Y. Kita, H.Yamaguchi, H.W. Siesler, Y. Ozaki (Japan, Germany): Fourier-transform Raman spectroscopy and wide-angle X-ray diffraction studies of molecular structure, crystallinity, and morphology of uncompatibilized and compatibilized blends of polyethylene/Nylon12 ML 07
14:50 – 15:10 V.G. Gregoriou, K.G. Gatos, G. Kandilioti, C. Galiotis (Greece): Chain conformational transformations in syndiotactic polypropylene induced by stress or heating SL 05
15:15 – 15:35 Coffee break  
15:35 – 15:55 M. Müller, T. Reihs, B. Kessler, K. Lunkwitz (Germany): Charged a -helical polypeptides oriented in multilayers SL 06
Panel discussion: moderated by C. Griesinger and T. Keiderling
16:00 – 17:00 Advantages, limitations and mutual complementarity of NMR and vibrational spectroscopy in the investigation of partial order

WEDNESDAY July 23

Morning session: chair: Y. Ozaki, co-chair: M. Trchová
09:00 – 09:40 D. Canet (France): NMR microscopy of anisotropic polymers, including imaging of embedded solvent and of the polymer itself ML 08
09:50 – 10:10 Yu. Gotlib, I. Torchinskii, V. Shevelev (Russia): The theory of the orientation and translational mobility of polymer networks with included rigid rod-like particles manifested in NMR SL 07
10:15 – 10:35 Coffee break  
10:35 – 10:55 H. Sato, A. Padermshoke, M. Nakamura, H. Yamaguchi, H. Terauchi, S. Ekgasit, I. Noda, Y. Ozaki (Japan): Infrared spectroscopy and X-ray diffraction studies on thermal behavior of biodegradable poly(hydroxyalkanoate) SL 08
11:00 – 11:20 M. Dosière (Belgium): Crystallinity of poly(ethyleneterephthalate) by far infrared spectroscopy SL 09
11:25 – 11:45 P. Becker, H. Siebert, L. Noirez, C. Schmidt (Germany, France): Shear-induced order in nematic polymers SL 10
11:50 – 14:00 Lunch  
Afternoon session:
14:00 – 23:00 Excursion & informal dinner
   

Thursday July 24

Morning session: chair: L. Bokobza, co-chair: M. Špírková
09:00 – 09:40 M. Pézolet (Canada): Study of molecular orientation by vibrational spectroscopy: From polymers to silk ML 09
09:50 – 10:10 V. Toshchevikov, Yu. Gotlib, I. Torchinskii, V. Shevelev (Russia): Theory of intrachain relaxation spectra for polymer networks possessing a short- or long-scale orientational order SL 11
10:15 – 10:50 Coffee break  
10:50 – 11:10 S.G. Kazarian, K.L.A. Chan, O. Fleming (UK): Crystallization of polymers induced by supercritical carbon dioxide SL 12
11:15 – 11:35 G. Strazzulla, G. Baratta, R. Brunetto, F. Cataldo (Italy): Vibrational spectroscopy of ion-irradiated carbon-containing macromolecules SL 13
11:40 – 13:30 Lunch  
Closing session: chair: J. Schaefer, co-chair: J. Pleštil
13:30 – 13:50 B.Z. Volchek, E.N. Vlasova, S.V. Kononova, I.I. Tarasenko, G.P. Vlasov (Russia): Search for structural and orientational characteristics of the surface polymer layers by FTIR spectroscopy SL 14
13:50– 14:30 H. Schneider, G. Hempel (Germany): NMR investigation of the main-chain orientation in liquid-crystalline side-chain polymers ML 10
14:40 – 15:00 Closing of the conference  
15:00 Farewell  

MAIN LECTURES

ML 01 W. Peti, J. Meiler, M. Reese, L. Verdier, S. Becker, T. Carlomagno, C. Griesinger (Germany)
Structural and dynamic information from multiple alignments and cross-correlated relaxation
ML 02 T.A. Keiderling (USA)
Optical spectroscopic probes of unfolded peptides and proteins, a partially ordered polymer problem of biological significance
ML 03 R. O`Connor, T. Weldeghiorghis, B. Poliks, K. Wooley, J. Schaefer (USA)
Local order in polycarbonate glasses
ML 04 L. Bokobza (France)
Molecular orientation in elastomeric networks by Fourier transform infrared dichroism
ML 05 G.G. Hoffmann, E. Klimov, O. Kolomiets, I. Zebger, H.W. Siesler (Germany)
Time-resolved vibrational spectroscopy of structural changes in solid polymers under external perturbations
ML 06 I. Ando (Japan)
Diffusional behaviour of rod-like polypeptides in the liquid crystalline phase by high-field gradient NMR
ML 07 H. Sato, S. Sasao, K. Matsukawa, Y. Kita, H. Yamaguchi, H.W. Siesler, Y. Ozaki (Japan)
Fourier-transform Raman spectroscopy and wide-angle X-ray diffraction studies of molecular structure, crystallinity, and morphology of uncompatibilized and compatibilized blends of polyethylene/nylon 12
ML 08 D. Canet (France)
NMR microscopy of anisotropic polymers, including imaging of embedded solvent and of the polymer itself
ML 09 M. Pézolet (Canada)
Study of molecular orientation by vibrational spectroscopy: From polymers to silk
ML 10 H. Schneider, G. Hempel (Germany)
NMR investigation of the main-chain orientation in liquid-crystalline side-chain polymers

SPECIAL LECTURES

SL 01 G. Jeschke (Germany)
Structure and dynamics of synthetic macromolecules as probed by EPR spectroscopy
SL 02 I. Schnell (Germany)
Merging solid-state and solution-state NMR methods for investigations of supramolecular systems
SL 03 J. Kříž (Czech Republic)
NMR as probe into the local and semilocal order in cooperative interactions of polyelectrolytes
SL 04 R. Adhikari, T.A. Huy, W. Lebek, R. Godehardt, G.H. Michler, E. Baer (Germany, USA)
Investigating morphology and deformation behaviour of PC/PET nanolayers by means of spectroscopic and microscopic methods
SL 05 V.G. Gregoriou, K.G. Gatos, G. Kandilioti, C. Galiotis (Greece)
Chain conformational transformations in syndiotactic polypropylene induced by stress or heating
SL 06 M. Müller, T. Reihs, B. Kessler, K. Lunkwitz (Germany)
Charged α-helical polypeptides oriented in multilayers
SL 07 Yu. Gotlib, I. Torchinskii, V. Shevelev (Russia)
The theory of the orientation and translational mobility of polymer networks with included rigid rod-like particles manifested in the NMR
SL 08 H. Sato, A. Padermshoke, M. Nakamura, H. Yamaguchi, H. Terauchi, S. Ekgasit, I. Noda, Y. Ozaki (Japan, U.S.A., Thailand)
Infrared spectroscopy and X-ray diffraction studies on thermal behaviour of biodegradable poly(hydroxyalkanoate)
SL 09 M. Dosière (Belgium)
Crystallinity of poly(ethyleneterephthalate) by far infrared spectroscopy
SL 10 P. Becker, H. Siebert, L. Noirez, C. Schmidt (Germany, France)
Shear-induced order in nematic polymers
SL 11 V. Toshchevikov, Yu. Gotlib, I. Torchinskii, V. Shevelev (Russia)
Theory of intrachain relaxation spectra for polymer networks possessing a short- or long-scale orientational order
SL 12 S.G. Kazarian, K.L.A. Chan, O. Fleming (UK)
Crystallization of polymers induced by supercritical carbon dioxide
SL 13 G. Strazzulla, G. Baratta, R. Brunetto, F. Cataldo (Italy)
Vibrational spectroscopy of ion-irradiated carbon-containing macromolecules
SL 14 B.Z. Volchek, E.N. Vlasova, S.V. Kononova, I.I. Tarasenko, G.P. Vlasov (Russia)
Search of structural and orientational characteristics of the surface polymer layers by FTIR spectroscopy

POSTER COMMUCATIONS

P 01 A.Yu. Menshikova, B.M. Shabsels, E.N. Vlasova, Yu.O. Skurkis, T.G. Evseeva
Analysis of graft copolymers formed in the process of styrene dispersion polymerisation by FTIR spectroscopy
P 02 A. Beigbeder, S. Bruzaud, J. Spěváček, J. Brus, Y. Grohens
Comparative study of polysiloxane-g-TiNbO5 nanocomposites prepared by several different routes
P 04 B. Morejko-Buz, A. Stolarzewicz, Z. Grobelny, H. Frey
Study of the homopolymerization of potassium glycidoxide in tetrahydrofuran solution
P 05 S. Kariyo, S. Stapf, B. Blümich
NMR relaxation dispersion of natural rubbers under uniaxial deformation and swelling
P 06 S. Stapf, S. Kariyo, M. Wang, M. Bertmer, B. Blümich
Influence of copolymerization and grafting on the mobility of polymers: NMR relaxometry investigations
P 07 P. Sysel, V. Šindelář, Š. Nejedlá, R. Hobzová
Spectroscopic study of the structure of crosslinked poly(amide-imide)s
P 08 M. Trchová, I. Sapurina, J. Stejskal
FTIR spectroscopy of partially ordered conducting polyaniline films
P 09 M. Wang, M. Bertmer, D.E. Demco, B. Blümich
Multiquantum and spin diffusion experiments on grafted PDMS
P 10 J. Spěváček, J. Brus, J. Dybal
Polymer electrolyte PEO/LiCF3SO3 and other intercalate PEO complexes studied by solid state 1H and 13C NMR spectroscopy and DFT calculations
P 11 L. Starovoytova, J. Spěváček, L. Hanyková, M. Ilavský
1H NMR study of thermotropic phase transition in D2O solutions of poly(N-isopropylmethacrylamide)/poly(vinyl methyl ether) mixtures
P 12 H. Sato, Y. Katsumoto, K. Kubota, Y. Ozaki
Characterization of poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) in various solvents studied by static and dynamic light scattering
P 13 E. Fischer, R. Kimmich, U. Beginn
NMR fringe field diffusometry on polymer melts of high molecular weights in nanoporous methacrylate matrices
P 14 D. Kurková, J. Kříž, P. Schmidt, J. Dybal
Partial ordering of H2O and polymer molecules in thermotropic materials
P 15 A. Moldovan, H. Schneider, G. Hempel
Investigation of amorphous and crystalline regions in biodegradable polymers by NMR relaxation
P 16 M. Urbanová, L. Palivec, V. Král, K. Volka
The variation of the homopolypeptide structure caused by interaction with the pyrrole derivative. VCD study
P 17 T. Kotrba, V. Setnička, M. Urbanová, K. Volka, S. Záliš
Self-assembly of biaryl derivates: computational and experimental VCD study
P 18 J. Dybal, P. Schmidt, J. Kříž, D. Kurková, J.C. Rodríguez-Cabello, M. Alonso
Water-polymer interactions in poly(pentapeptide)s studied by NMR, vibrational spectroscopy and ab initio calculations
P 19 D. Ostrovskii, V. de Zea Bermudez, M.C. Gonçalves, P. Jacobsson, L.D. Carlos
Structural peculiarities of organo-inorganic nanohybrids: vibrational spectroscopic investigation
P 20 R. Adhikari, T.A. Huy, P. Simon, R. Godehardt, W. Lebek, G.H. Michler
Monitoring strain-induced structural changes in styrene copolymers by electron microscopy and FTIR spectroscopy
P 21 B. Tarasevich, G. Yampolskaya, V. Izmailova
Internal reflection spectroscopy of gelatin interfacial layers
P 22 P. Schmidt, J. Dybal, C. Pellerin, P.R. Griffiths
Time-resolved structural changes of poly(ε-caprolactam) during stretching investigated by ultrarapid FTIR spectroscopy
P 23 J. Brus, M. Špírková, D. Hlavatá
Self-organization, structure, surface morphology and dynamic properties of silica/epoxy films as seen by solid-state NMR, AFM and SAXS
P 24 J. Pleštil, J. Kříž, P. Kadlec, H. Pospíšil, L. Almásy, A.B. Kuklin
Solubilization in nanoparticles based on block copolymer micelles: An NMR and SANS study

 


Author index

Adhikari R. P20, SL04

Almásy L. P24

Alonso M. P18

Ando I. ML06

Baer E. SL04

Baratta G. SL13

Becker P. SL10

Becker S. ML01

Beginn U. P13

Beigbeder A. P02

Bertmer M. P06, P09

Blümich B. P05, P06, P09

Bokobza L. ML04

Brunetto R. SL13

Brus J. P02, P10, P23

Bruzaud S. P02

Canet D. ML08

Carlomagno T. ML01

Carlos L.D. P19

Cataldo F. SL13

Chan K.L.A. SL12

Demco D.E. P09

de Zea Bermudez V. P19

Dosière M. SL09

Dybal J. P10, P14, P18, P22

Ekgasit S. SL08

Evseeva T.G. P01

Fischer E. P13

Fleming O. SL12

Frey H. P04

Galiotis C. SL05

Gatos K.G. SL05

Godehardt R. P20, SL04

Gonçalves M.C. P19

Gotlib Yu.Ya. SL 07, SL11

Gregoriou V.G. SL05

Griesinger C. ML01

Griffiths P.R. P22

Grobelny Z. P04

Grohens Y. P02

Hanyková L. P11

Hempel G. ML 10, P15

Hlavatá D. P23

Hobzová R. P07

Hoffmann G.G. ML05

Huy T.A. P20, SL04

Ilavský M. P11

Izmailova V. P21

Jacobsson P. P19

Jeschke G. SL01

Kadlec P. P24

Kandilioti G. SL05

Kariyo S. P05, P06

Katsumoto Y. P12

Kazarian S.G. SL12

Keiderling T.A. ML02

Kessler B. SL06

Kimmich R. P13

Kita Y. ML07

Klimov E. ML05

Kolomiets O. ML05

Kononova S.V. SL14

Kotrba T. P17

Král V. P16

Kříž J. P14, P18, P24, SL03

Kubota K. P12

Kuklin A.B. P24

Kurková D. P14, P18

Lebek W. P20, SL04

Lunkwitz K. SL06

Matsukawa K. ML07

Meiler J. ML01

Menshikova A.Yu. P01

Michler G.H. P20, SL04

Moldovan A. P15

Morejko Buz B. P04

Müller M. SL06

Nakamura M. SL08

Nejedlá Š. P07

Noda I. SL08

Noirez L. SL10

O´Connor R. ML03

Ostrovskii D. P19

Ozaki Y. ML07, SL08, P12

Padermshoke A. SL08

Palivec L. P16

Pellerin C. P22

Peti W. ML01

Pézolet M. ML09

Pleštil J. P24

Poliks B. ML03

Pospíšil H. P24

Reese M. ML01

Reihs T. SL06

Rodríguez-Cabello J.C.  P18

Sapurina I. P08

Sasao S. ML07

Sato H. ML07, P12, SL08

Setnička V. P17

Shabsels B.M. P01

Shevelev V. SL07, SL11

Schaefer J. ML 03

Schmidt C. SL 10

Schmidt P. P14, P18, P22

Schneider H. ML10, P15

Schnell I. SL02

Siebert H. SL10

Siesler H.W. ML05, ML07

Simon P. P20

Skurkis Yu.O. P01

Spěváček J. P02, P10, P11

Stapf S. P05, P06

Starovoytova L. P11

Stejskal J. P08

Stolarzewicz A. P04

Strazzulla G. SL13

Sysel P. P07

Šindelář V. P07

Špírková M. P23

Tarasenko I.I. SL14

Tarasevich B. P21

Terauchi H. SL08

Torchinskii I. SL07, SL11

Toshchevikov V. SL11

Trchová M. P08

Urbanová M. P16, P17

Verdier L. ML01

Vlasov G.P. SL14

Vlasova E.N. P01, SL14

Volchek B.Z. SL14

Volka K. P16, P17

Wang M. P06, P09

Weldeghiorghis T. ML03

Woo Ley K. ML03

Yamaguchi H. ML07, SL08

Yampolskaya G. P21

Záliš S. P17

Zebger I. ML05


Abstracts

Main lectures

Special lectures

Posters


LIST OF PARTICIPANTS

ACTIVE PARTICIPANTS

BELGIUM

Dosière M., Université de Mons-Hainaut, Laboratoire de Physicochimie des Polymères, Place du Parc, 20, B–7000–Mons

CANADA

Pézolet Michael, Départment de Chimie, Université Laval, Cite Universitaire, Québec G1K 7P4

CZECH REPUBLIC

Brus Jiří, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Dybal Jiří, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Kotrba Tomáš, Institute of Chemical Technology, Technická 5, CZ-166 28 Praha 6

Kurková Dana, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Kříž Jaroslav, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Palivec Lukáš, Institute of Chemical Technology, Technická 5, CZ-166 28 Praha 6

Pleštil Josef, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Rais David, Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Charles University, V Holešovičkách 2, CZ-180 00 Praha 8

Schmidt Pavel, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Spěváček Jiří, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Starovoytova Larisa, Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Charles University, CZ-182 00 Praha 8

Starykov Oleksiy, Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Charles University, V Holešovičkách 2, CZ-180 00 Praha 8

Sysel Petr, Institute of Chemical Technology, Technická 5, CZ-166 28 Praha 6

Tobolková Eva, Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Charles University, V Holešovičkách 2, CZ-180 00 Praha 8

Trchová Miroslava, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

Urbanová Marie, Institute of Chemical Technology, Technická 5, CZ-166 28 Praha 6

Šeděnková I., Faculy of Mathematics and Physics, Charles University, V Holešovičkách 2, CZ-180 00 Praha 8

Špírková Milena, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, CZ-162 06 Praha 6

FRANCE

Beigbeder Alexandre, UBS - Laboratoire L2P, Rue St Maudé BP 92116, F-56321 Lorient Cédex

Bokobza Liliane, Laboratoire PCSM E.S.P.C.I., 10 rue Vauquelin, F-75231 Paris Cédex

Canet Daniel, Laboratoire de Méthodologie RMN, Université Henri Poincaré, Nancy 1, Faculté des Sciences, B.P. 239, F-54506 Vandoeuvre-les-Nancy

GERMANY

Adhikari Rameshwar, Martin Luther University, Halle-Wittenberg, Institute of Materials Science, D-06099 Halle/Saale

Fischer Elmar, Sektion Kernresonanzspektroskopie, Universität Ulm, D-89069 Ulm

Griesinger Christian, Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Am Fassberg 11, D-37077 Gottingen

Hempel Guenter, Martin Luther University, Department of Physics, Friedemann-Bach-Platz 6, D-06108 Halle/Saale

Jeschke Gunnar, Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research, Postfach 3148, D-55128 Mainz

Kariyo Sobiroh, Institut für Technische Chemie und Makromolekulare Chemie, RWTH Aachen, Worringer Weg 1, D-52056 Aachen

Müller Martin, Institute of Polymer Research Department Surface Modification, Hohe Str. 6, D-01069 Dresden

Schmidt Claudia, Faculty of Sciences Department of Chemistry, University of Paderborn, Warburger Str. 100, D-33098 Paderborn

Schneider Horst, Fachbereich Physik, Martin Luther University Halle, Friedemann-Bach-Platz 6, D-06108 Halle/Saale

Schnell Ingo, Max Planck Istitute for Polymer Research, Postfach 3148, D-55021 Mainz

Siesler Heinz W., Department of Physical Chemistry, University of Duisburg-Essen, Schuetzenbahn 70, D-45117 Essen

Stapf Siegfried, Institute for Technical Chemistry and Macromolecular Chemistry, RWTH Aachen, Worringerweg 1, D-52056 Aachen

Wang Mingfei, Institute for Technical Chemistry and Macromolecular Chemistry, RWTH Aachen, Worringerweg 1, D-52056 Aachen

GREECE

Gregoriou V.G., Institute of Chemical Engineering and High Temperature Chemical Processes, P.O. Box. 1414, GR-26500 Patras

ISRAEL

Weiss Shmuel, Chemistry Department, Ben Gurion Univeersity, Beer Sheva 84105

ITALY

Strazzulla Giovanni, INAF-Osservatorio Astrofisico di Catania, Via S. Sofia 78, I-95123 Catania

JAPAN

Ando Isao, Department of Polymer Chemistry, Tokyo Institute of Technology, 2-12-1 Ookayama, Meguro-ku, Tokyo, 152-8552

Ozaki Yukihiro, School of Science and Technology, Kwansei Gakuin University, 2-1 Gakuen, Sanda, Hyogo, 669-1337

Sato Harumi, School of Science and Technology, Kwansei Gakuin University, 2-1 Gakuen, Sanda, 669-1337

POLAND

Morejko-Buz Barbara, Institute of Physics and Chemistry, University of Silesia, Bankowa 12, PL-40-118 Katowice

RUSSIA

Gotlib Yuli, Institute of Macromolecular Compounds, Russian Academy of Sciences, Bolshoi prospekt, 31, RU 199004 St. Petersburg

Menshikova Anastasiya Yu., Institute of Macromolecular Compounds, Russian Academy of Sciences, Bolshoi prospekt, 31, RU 199004 St. Petersburg

Tarasevich Boris, Moscow State University, Leninskie Gory, RU 119899 Moscow

Toshchevikov Vladimir, Institute of Macromolecular Compounds, Russian Academy of Sciences, Bolshoi prospekt, 31, RU 199004 St. Petersburg

Volchek Boris, Vlasova E., Institute of Macromolecular Compounds, Russian Academy of Sciences, Bolshoi prospekt, 31, RU 199004 St. Petersburg

SWEDEN

Ostrovskii Denis, Chalmers University of Technology, Department of Applied Physics, SE-41296 Gothenburg

U.S.A.

Keiderling Tim A., Department of Chemistry, University of Illinois at Chicago, 845 W, Taylor St., Chicago, IL 60607-7061

Schaefer Jacob, Department of Chemistry, Washington University, One Brookings Drive, St. Louis, Missouri 63130

UNITED KINGDOM

Kazarian Sergei, Imperial College London, Depatment of Chemical Engineering, South Kensington Campus, London SW7 2AZ

 


ACCOMPANYING PERSONS

Bokobza Simon France
Canet Mireille France
Sato Naotake Japan
Vlasov Nikolai Russia

Corrected conference programme

MONDAY July 21

09:00 – 09:25 Opening ceremony

J. Pilař
Deputy director of the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry

I. Ando
Representative of the IUPAC

J. Kříž
Conference chairman

Morning session: chair: I. Ando, co-chair: J. Spěváček
09:25 – 10:05 W. Peti, J. Meiler, M. Reese, L. Verdier, S. Becker, T. Carlomagno, C. Griesinger (Germany): Structural and dynamic information from multiple alignments and cross-correlated relaxation OL

(ML 01)

10:15 – 10:35 Coffee break  
10:35 – 11:15 T.A. Keiderling (USA): Optical spectroscopic probes of unfolded peptides and proteins, a partially ordered polymer problem of biological significance ML 02
11:25 – 11:45 G. Jeschke (Germany): Structure and dynamics of synthetic macromolecules as probed by EPR spectroscopy SL 01
11:50 – 12:10 I. Schnell (Germany): Merging solid-state and solution-state NMR methods for investigations of supramolecular systems SL 02
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch  
Afternoon session: chair: G. Hempel, co-chair: J. Dybal
14:00 – 14:40 R. O`Connor, T. Weldeghiorghis, B. Poliks, K. Wooley, J. Schaefer (USA): Local order in polycarbonate glasses ML 03
14:50 – 15:10 J. Kříž (Czech Republic): NMR as a probe into the local and semilocal order in cooperative interactions of polyelectrolytes SL 03
15:15 – 15:35 Coffee break  
15:35 – 16:15 L. Bokobza (France): Molecular orientation in elastomeric networks by Fourier transform infrared dichroism ML 04

TUESDAY July 22

Morning session: chair: Yu. Gotlib, co-chair: J. Brus
09:00 – 09:40 H. Schneider, G. Hempel (Germany): NMR investigation of the main-chain orientation in liquid-crystalline side-chain polymers ML 10
09:50 – 10:40 M. Pézolet (Canada): Study of molecular orientation by vibrational spectroscopy: From polymers to silk ML 09
10:50 –11:10 Coffee break  
11:10 – 12:20 Poster session  
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch  
Afternoon session: chair: H.W. Siesler, co-chair: P. Schmidt
14:00 – 14:40 H. Sato, S. Sasao, K. Matsukawa, Y. Kita, H.Yamaguchi, H.W. Siesler, Y. Ozaki (Japan, Germany): Fourier-transform Raman spectroscopy and wide-angle X-ray diffraction studies of molecular structure, crystallinity, and morphology of uncompatibilized and compatibilized blends of polyethylene/nylon 12 ML 07
14:50 – 15:10 V.G. Gregoriou, K.G. Gatos, G. Kandilioti, C. Galiotis (Greece): Chain conformational transformations in syndiotactic polypropylene induced by stress or heating SL 05
15:15 – 15:35 Coffee break  
15:35 – 15:55 M. Müller, T. Reihs, B. Kessler, K. Lunkwitz (Germany): Charged a -helical polypeptides oriented in multilayers SL 06
Panel discussion: moderated by C. Griesinger and T. Keiderling
16:00 – 17:00 Advantages, limitations and mutual complementarity of NMR and vibrational spectroscopy in the investigation of partial order

WEDNESDAY July 23

Morning session: chair: Y. Ozaki, co-chair: M. Trchová
09:00 – 09:40 D. Canet (France): NMR microscopy of anisotropic polymers, including imaging of embedded solvent and of the polymer itself ML 08
09:50 – 10:10 Yu. Gotlib, I. Torchinskii, V. Shevelev (Russia): The theory of the orientation and translational mobility of polymer networks with included rigid rod-like particles manifested in NMR SL 07
10:15 – 10:35 Coffee break  
10:35 – 10:55 H. Sato, A. Padermshoke, M. Nakamura, H. Yamaguchi, H. Terauchi, S. Ekgasit, I. Noda, Y. Ozaki (Japan): Infrared spectroscopy and X-ray diffraction studies on thermal behavior of biodegradable poly(hydroxyalkanoate) SL 08
11:00 – 11:20 B.Z. Volchek, E.N. Vlasova, S.V. Kononova, I.I. Tarasenko, G.P. Vlasov (Russia): Search for structural and orientational characteristics of the surface polymer layers by FTIR spectroscopy SL 14
11:25 – 11:45 P. Becker, H. Siebert, L. Noirez, C. Schmidt (Germany, France): Shear-induced order in nematic polymers SL 10
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch  
Afternoon session:
14:00 – 23:00 Excursion & informal dinner

THURSDAY July 24

Morning session: chair: L. Bokobza, co-chair: M. Špírková
09:00 – 09:40 I. Ando (Japan): Diffusional behavior of rod-like polypeptides in the liquid crystalline phase by high-field gradient NMR ML 06
09:50 – 10:10 V. Toshchevikov, Yu. Gotlib, I. Torchinskii, V. Shevelev (Russia): Theory of intrachain relaxation spectra for polymer networks possessing a short- or long-scale orientational order SL 11
10:15 – 10:35 Coffee break  
10:35 – 10:55 G. Strazzulla, G. Baratta, R. Brunetto, F. Cataldo (Italy): Vibrational spectroscopy of ion-irradiated carbon-containing macromolecules SL 13
11:00 – 11:40 G.G. Hoffmann, E. Klimov, O. Kolomiets, I. Zebger, H.W. Siesler (Germany): Time-resolved vibrational spectroscopy of structural changes in solid polymers under external perturbations ML 5
11:50 – 12:00 Closing of the conference  
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch