Contents


INTERNATIONAL UNION OF PURE AND APPLIED CHEMISTRY

CZECH CHEMICAL SOCIETY

21st Discussion Conference of P.M.M.
9th International Conference ERPOS

Electrical and Related Properties of Polymers and Other Organic Solids

PRAGUE, 14 - 18 JULY 2002

PROGRAMME BOOKLET

INSTITUTE OF MACROMOLECULAR CHEMISTRY

ACADEMY OF SCIENCES OF THE CZECH REPUBLIC

PRAGUE, CZECH REPUBLIC


 

IMC logo

EDITORIAL

21st Discussion Conference and 9th ERPOS Conference Programme Booklet published as

Volume K76

ISBN 80-85009-43-9

by the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry
of the Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic

Summaries, except for their headings, are printed without editing.


CONTENTS

ORGANIZATION    4
SPONSORS   6
GENERAL INFORMATION   7
  Registration   7
  Accommodation   7
  Transport   7
  Refreshments and Lunches  10
  Social Events  11
ACCOMPANYING PERSONS PROGRAMME  12
TECHNICAL PROGRAMME  13
  Presentation of Contributions  13
  Presentation Facilities  13
  Publications of Contributions  14
  List of Main Lectures  15
  Panel Discussion  16
  List of Special Lectures  17
  Conference Schedule  20
  Session Timetables  23
AUTHOR INDEX  38
SUMMARIES OF LECTURES AND POSTER COMMUNICATIONS  42
LIST OF PARTICIPANTS   i
  Active Participants    i
  Accompanying Persons viii

Supplement


21st DISCUSSION CONFERENCE OF P.M.M. , 9th International Conference ERPOS

under the auspices of the

INTERNATIONAL UNION OF PURE AND APPLIED CHEMISTRY

Macromolecular Division

R.F.T. Stepto
President of the Macromolecular Division

Organized by the

INSTITUTE OF MACROMOLECULAR CHEMISTRY
ACADEMY OF SCIENCES OF THE CZECH REPUBLIC

  • K. Ulbrich
    Director of the Institute

    D. Výprachtický
    P.M.M. Head

    J. Kahovec
    P.M.M. Editor

    J. Jůza
    P.M.M. Assistant Editor

    M. Srpová
    P.M.M. Secretary

    E. Grisová
    M. Rodová
    P.M.M. Assistant Secretaries

    J. Brus
    P.M.M. Technical Manager

    D. Kotíková
    P.M.M. Social Programme Manager

  • Address:

    Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry

    Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic

    P.M.M. Secretariat

    Heyrovského nám. 2

    CZ-162 06 Praha 6, Czech Republic

    Phone: +420-2-96809 332

    Fax: +420-2-96809 410
    E-mail: erp02@imc.cas.cz

    Internet: http://www.imc.cas.cz/sympo/21discon.html


    International Advisory Board

    W. Blau (Ireland) A. Miniewicz (Poland)
    L. Brehmer (Germany) M. Pope (U.S.A.)
    H. Inokuchi (Japan) R.Y. Qian (P.R. China)
    F. Kajzar (France) J. Sworakowski (Poland)
    C.E. Lee (Korea) G. Wegner (Germany)
    R.A. Lessard (Canada)  

    Conference Chairman

    Stanislav Nešpůrek (Czech Republic)

    Conference Co-chairman

    Jiří Pfleger (Czech Republic)

    Local Programme Committee

    M. Menšík, F. Schauer, P. Toman, J. Vohlídal (all Czech Republic)


    The meeting has been generously sponsored by

    Humusoft

    MathWorks

    Keithley

    AVX

    Delong instruments

    Polymer Institute Brno

    Sigma Aldrich

    Staropramen

    Becherovka


     

    GENERAL INFORMATION

    REGISTRATION

    On-site registration of participants takes place on Sunday, 14 July, from 13:00 to 18:00 in the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Praha 6, Heyrovského nám. 2; the registration continues in the Institute the next day. The Conference Office will operate on 15 -18 July (Monday through Thursday) from 08:30 to 12:30 and (except Wednesday) from 13:30 to 16:30.

    All participants must register. Only persons wearing name badges are entitled to enter the lecture room.

    No exchange counter operates in the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry. Information about the nearest exchange office is available at the Registration Desk and on our website.

    Registration fees

    On-site cash payment of the registration fee is considered as payment after 15 April. The P.M.M. Secretariat is able to accept EC/MC, EDC/Maestro and VISA cards at the Registration Desk.

    The registration fee does not include provisions for any kind of insurance. Neither the organizing institutions nor their representatives assume responsibility or liability for personal accident and loss of or damage to belongings however caused.

    ACCOMMODATION

    Accommodation for most participants has been reserved in the Hvězda student dormitory, Praha 6, Zvoníčkova 5. Payment of the booked accommodation is to be made at the Registration Desk.

    The main lecturers are accommodated in the Academy residence "Villa Lanna", Praha 6, V sadech 1.

    Accommodation includes breakfast. Breakfast will be served in the cafeteria of both the mentioned houses from 07:00 to 08:00.

    Participants must leave the rooms on the day of their departure by 10:00.

    TRANSPORT

    Public transport

    In Prague, an integrated transport system (underground Metro, trams, and buses) operates without conductors. Tickets must be purchased in advance (exceptions given below) and stamped inside tram or bus, or before passing the gates of the Metro.

    Most Metro stations are equipped with ticket machines. In buses, the most common 60-min tickets can be bought at the driver, but with additional charge of 3 Kč and for the exact change only. Tickets for 8 Kč for a single 15-min journey by tram or bus, or four-stop journey by Metro as well as transfer tickets for 12 Kč for a 60-min journey (90 min at night and on weekends) by all means of transport are on sale at the airport, at railway stations, newspaper stands and tobacco shops, at hotel reception desks, etc. The Metro runs from 05:00 till midnight.

    How to reach the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry (Prague 6, Petřiny area)

    From the Prague Airport, bus No. 179 takes you directly to the Institute (12 stops, "Petřiny" stop).

    From the Main Railway Station (Hlavní nádraží), travel by Metro red line C as far as "Vltavská" station (2 stops). From there, take tram No. 1 (direction of Petřiny) to the terminus "Petřiny" (14 stops).

    From the Hvězda student dormitory, take any of buses No. 179, 184 or 191 (direction of Petřiny or Letiště Ruzyně) to the "Petřiny" stop (3 stops). You can also walk through Zeyerova Alej along the high-voltage line to the Institute (600 m).

    From Carolinum, walk to the Metro station "Můstek". Take green line A for 3 stops to "Hradčanská" station (direction of Dejvická). From there, take tram No. 1 or 18 (direction of Petřiny) to the terminus

    From the Academy residence, walk uphill along the Pelléova St. to the Pod Kaštany St. (2nd crossing), cross the Pod Kaštany St. and continue to the subway of "Hradčanská" metro station. Take tram No 1 or 18 (direction of Petřiny) as far as the terminus"Petřiny".

    For more detailed and topical description, see our WWW page (http://www.imc.cas.cz/sympo/ginfo/ ). The map of Prague is available on http://mapy.atlas.cz .

    How to reach the Hvězda student dormitory (Prague 6, Petřiny area)

    The Hvězda student dormitory is located at the crossing of Ankarská, Zvoníčkova, Brunclíkova and Zeyerova Alej Streets. The nearest bus stop is "Nad Markétou", which is located 50 m from the dormitory (150 m from the reception). The nearest tram stops are "Vypich" (500 m), "Větrník" (700 m), "Obchodní dům Petřiny" (500 m).

    From the Prague Airport, bus No. 179 takes you directly to the student dormitory (two more stops than to the Institute).

    From the Main Railway Station (Hlavní nádraží), travel by Metro red line C as far as "Vltavská" station (2 stops). From there, take tram No. 1 (direction of Petřiny). Get off at the "Větrník" (12th stop) or "Obchodní dům Petřiny" (13th stop) and walk to the dormitory or take bus No. 179, 184, 191 in the opposite direction to "Nad Markétou" stop (1 stop).

    From the Institute, you can either walk through Zeyerova Alej Street along the high-voltage line to the student dormitory (600 m), or take any of buses No. 179, 184, 191 (direction of Nové Butovice or Na Knížecí) to the "Nad Markétou" stop (2 stops). The student dormitory is in opposite corner of crossing than the stop.

    From Carolinum, you can follow the same procedure as to the Institute, but get off at "Větrník" or "Obchodní dům Petřiny" and walk left to the dormitory or take bus No. 179 or 191 in the opposite direction " to the "Nad Markétou" stop.

    How to reach Carolinum

    The Carolinum is located in the Old Town of Prague, near to the "Můstek" Metro station (lines A and B). If you leave Metro station through the "Můstek" exit, you can follow the arrows "Stavovské divadlo". Leave the subway using the exit on the left to the Na Příkopě Street. After ca 100 m, turn left to the Havířská Street and go towards the theatre, which you can see at the end of the street (100 m). Walk around the theatre from the right; the building opposite to the theatre is the Carolinum.

    From the Institute, take the tram No. 1 or 18 for 9 stops (13 min) to the "Hradčanská" Metro station. Take Metro (direction of Skalka) to the "Můstek" station (3 stops); then follow the instructions above.

    From the Hvězda student dormitory, take bus No. 179 in direction of Nové Butovice, or No.191 in direction of Na Knížecí to the terminus. From here take Metro, yellow line B, in direction of Černý Most to the Můstek station. Then follow the instructions above.

    How to reach the Academy residence

    From the Institute, take tram No. 1 or 18, get off at "Hradčanská" (9 stops), immediately after entering subway turn right and continue to the most remote exit, labelled "Bubenečská”. From here, walk 300 m through Pod Kaštany St., then turn left to Pelléova St. and continue another 300 m to the residence.

    From the city centre, take the Metro green line A to "Hradčanská" station. Leaving escalator turn left and proceed as above.

    Taxi

    Taxis can be hired at the airport or the railway stations. The fare is max. 22 Kč per kilometre and 30 Kč is the boarding fee within the city boundaries (2002 prices). A special taxi fare from the Prague Airport to the Hvězda student dormitory or the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry is 500-600 Kč, to downtown 600-700 Kč. The Airport minibus service CEDAZ provides transport to any place within the City for 360 Kč (1-4 persons).

    We recommend checking the fare before entering a taxi.

    Special transport

    A special bus will bring the participants from the Academy residence ”Villa Lanna” to the Institute in the morning only; the departure times are given on the notice board at the Registration Desk.

    Air and railway transport

    Prague has direct air links with most capitals in Europe and with many overseas countries. The international airport Praha is situated about 20 km from the city centre. Of buses in service at the airport, we recommend bus No. 179 for reaching the Institute and Hvězda student dormitory, bus No. 119 for connection to the "Dejvická" Metro station (line A) or bus No. 100 to Zličín metro station (line B). Bus fare: 12 Kč (see Public transport above).

    Buses operated by the CEDAZ Co. run from the airport to the city terminal near the Metro station "Náměstí Republiky" (line B) in 30-min intervals. Bus fare: 90 Kč.

    International trains arrive at and leave Prague from the following stations: Praha, hlavní nádraží (Main Station; Metro line C), Praha Holešovice (Metro line C), and Praha Smíchov (Metro line B).

    REFRESHMENTS AND LUNCHES

    Coffee, tea, and soft drinks will be available during breaks of the programme sessions and poster sessions.

    Lunch will be served from Monday through Thursday (12:30-13:30) to active participants and registered accompanying persons (except Tuesday for the latter) in the refectory of the student dormitory "Větrník" in walking distance from the Institute. Admission by tickets (L1 - L4) only.

    Refreshments and lunch are included in the registration fee.


    SOCIAL EVENTS

    Welcome reception

    Sunday, 14 July, 19:00-21:00. All registered participants are cordially invited to take part in a complimentary get-together party with cold buffet in the Carolinum, Praha 1, Ovocný trh 3, the main entrance.

    Excursion with informal dinner

    Wednesday, 17 July, 14:00-23:00.

    A visit to Sychrov Castle and Dětenice Chateau.

    The Sychrov Castle is located about 90 km northeast of Prague. A world-known Czech composer, Antonín Dvořák, frequently visited the castle, built in the romantic Gothic style of the 15th century and surrounded by a botanical park. A visit to Dvořák's hall is a part of the excursion. Since the early nineties, an extensive reconstruction and restoration of castle exteriors, interiors, and the park have been under way, the aim of which is to return the Castle as close as possible to its look at the time of its biggest boom in the second half of the 19th century.

    The history of Dětenice chateau dates back to the 11th century. It was built under the rule of Oldřich of the Přemyslid Dynasty. The Dětenice late-Baroque chateau is situated at the border of the region called Czech Paradise. Visiting the chateau you can see preserved Gothic, Renaissance and Baroque frescos and wall paintings. You can find also stucco decoration from the Rococo and Classicism periods and enjoy collections of pictures and weapons. At the entrance gate a Baroque sculpture of St. Barbara made by Mathias Braun is situated. In the English park, many rare old trees and scrubs could be seen (some of them are about 400 years old).

    The concert of the Telleman Quartet will take place in the chateau concert hall. The informal dinner will be served in the castle restaurant after sightseeing.

    The bus departs from the Institute at 14:00 and returns to the Academy residence and the Hvězda student dormitory. Admission by tickets ("Excursion") only. Price: CHF 90.

    Farewell toast

    Thursday, 18 July: After the last lecture, all participants are invited to a farewell drink in the entrance hall of the Institute.


    ACCOMPANYING PERSONS PROGRAMME

    Admission only to the registered persons (including children) who paid the registration fee. The fee includes four lunches, three of which (on Monday, Wednesday, and Thursday) are served in the refectory of the halls of residence "Větrník" from 12:30 to 13:30 (see p. 10). Please, present your tickets when entering the bus ("Accompanying Persons Programme") or the refectory (AP L1 - AP L4).

    Monday, 15 July

    14:00-17:00 Introductory sightseeing in Prague.

    The bus departs from the Institute and returns to the Academy residence, and the Hvězda student dormitory.

    Tuesday, 16 July

    09:00-17:00 Visit to glassworks Nižbor producing hand-cut lead crystal glass. Visit to the medieval castle Křivoklát, 50 km west of Prague that used to be a seat of princes and kings of Bohemia from the Přemyslid dynasty (until 1306) and of kings of the Luxemburg (1310-1437) and Jagiello (1471-1526) dynasties. Lunch in a restaurant in the vicinity of the castle.

    The bus departs from the Institute and returns to the Academy residence, and the Hvězda student dormitory.

    Wednesday, 17 July

    09:00-12:30 Guided visit to the Prague Castle (Hradčany).

    The bus departs from the Institute. After a walk through the Castle area and to Lesser-Town Square (Malostranské náměstí), the bus returns to the refectory "Větrník".

    Thursday, 18 July

    09:00-12:30 Guided tour including a walk over the Gothic Charles Bridge (Karlův most), often called a gallery of statues in the open air, and through the Old Town of Prague.

    The bus departs from the Institute, and returns to the refectory "Větrník".

     


    TECHNICAL PROGRAMME

    PRESENTATION OF CONTRIBUTIONS

    Sessions

    The opening session will be held on Sunday, 14 July 2002 at 16:00 in the Carolinum, a historic building of the Charles University. It will include two opening lectures, excursion to the historic rooms of the Carolinum (about 1 hour), and welcome reception.

    The conference with all other sessions will continue on Monday, 15 July, in the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry of the Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Praha 6, Heyrovského nám. 2.

    Language

    English is the working language of the Conference. No translation will be provided.

    Main lectures

    The presentation time for each lecture is 40 min, additional 10 min is reserved for discussion.

    Special lectures

    The presentation time for each lecture is 20 min, additional 5 min is reserved for discussion.

    Poster communications

    Poster sessions will take place on Monday and Tuesday, always in the evening from 19:00 to 22:00. Posters should be mounted during the day of poster session to make them freely accessible to the participants, and removed on Tuesday and Wednesday in the morning.

    PRESENTATION FACILITIES

    Videoprojector (XGA) with connection to a notebook, to local PC (ZIP 100 MB, CD, FDD 3.5”) or to VHS, overhead projector, projector of 5 x 5 cm slides (the slide projector does not function with slides thicker than 2.5 mm), and blackboard are available for lectures and discussions.

    Boards for mounting poster materials are 120 cm high and 150 cm wide. Pushpins and felt-tip pens are available in the poster area.

    PUBLICATION OF CONFERENCE CONTRIBUTIONS

    Main lectures, special lectures and contributions presented as posters will be published in a special volume of Macromolecular Symposia.

    A maximum of 12 pages is allowed for a main lecture, 10 pages for a special lecture, and 6 pages for a poster paper. As the papers are published in camera-ready form, the manuscripts should be printed in accord with instructions for authors of Macromolecular Symposia ( http://www.imc.cas.cz/sympo/21discon/autinst.htm). A diskette with the text of the paper including figures should accompany two hard copies of the manuscript (if possible, not a Macintosh file).


    OPENING LECTURES

    OL 01 H. Inokuchi (Japan)
    Electrical Conduction of Organic Solids
    OL 02 N. Karl (Germany)
    Scientific Review on Organic Field Effect Transistors

    MAIN LECTURES

     

    ML 01 Z.G. Soos, E.V. Tsiper (U.S.A.)
    Polarization Energies, Transport Gap and Charge Transfer States of Organic Molecular Crystals
    ML 02 V.I. Arkhipov, H. Bässler, E.V. Emelianova, D. Hertel, V. Gulbinas, C. Im, and L. Rothberg (Germany, Belgium, U.S.A., Lithuania)
    Exciton Dissociation in Conjugated Polymers
    ML 03 J. Zyss (France)
    Steering Molecules by Light: From NLO as a Goal to NLO as a Tool
    ML 04 D. Haarer, R. Bausinger, and A. Leopold (Germany)
    Charge Carrier Generation and Transport in Photorefractive Applications
    ML 05 J. Kalinowski (Poland)
    Recombination Radiation from Organic Solids
    ML 06 N.S. Sariciftci (Austria)
    Conjugated Polymer Based Solar Cells
    ML 07 C. Flytzanis (France)
    Nonlinear Chiro-optical Activity in Chiral Organic Molecular Complexes and Polymers
    ML 08 J.-M. Nunzi, A. Apostoluk, L. Guerin, C. Fiorini-Debuisschert, C.E Hubert, G. Lemercier, and C. Andraud (France)
    Optical Structuring of Plastic Materials for Electronics
    ML 09 M. Iwamoto (Japan)
    Interfacial Phenomena in Organic Polymer Films and the Generation of Maxwell Displacement Current
    ML 10 S.-W. Cha, K. Kim, and J.-I. Jin (Korea)
    Luminescence Properties of Novel Ppv Derivatives and Low Molar Mass Molecules Bearing Carbazole and Oxadiazole Moieties

     

    PDL PANEL DISCUSSION LECTURE

    R.M. Metzger (U.S.A.)
    Unimolecular Rectifiers

      PANEL DISCUSSION
    PD From Molecular Crystals to Polymers and Single Molecules

    Invited discussion leaders:
    R.W. Munn (U.K.), J. Sworakowski (Poland), and R.M. Metzger (U.S.A.)

    SPECIAL LECTURES

     

    SL 01 R. W. Munn and D. Tsiaousis (U.K.)
    Charge-Transfer Exciton Trapping at Vacancies in Molecular Crystals: Photoconductivity Quenching, Optical Damage, and Detonation
    SL 02 U. Scherf (Germany)
    Materials for Polymer Electronics Applications – Semiconducting Polymer Thin Films and Nanoparticles
    SL 03 A. Miniewicz, M. Solyga, H. Taunaumang, M.O. Tija (Poland, Indonesia)
    Optical Grating Recording in Highly Organized Thin Films of Disperse Red 1
    SL 04 F. Kajzar (France)
    Photonic Engineering of Molecular Materials
    SL 05 L. Brehmer, P. Karageorgiev, B. Stiller (Germany)
    Nano-Photo-Science: Thin Organic Films for Data Storage
    SL 06 T. Akutagawa, T. Hasegawa, T. Nakamura, J. Becher (Japan, Denmark)
    Molecular Nanowires of Charge Transfer Complex
    SL 07 R. Gutierrez, G. Fagas, R. Schmidt, K. Richter (Germany)
    Theory of an All-Carbon Molecular Switch: Fullerenes Between Nanotube Electrodes
    SL 08 J. Sworakowski, S. Nešpůrek (Poland, Czech Republic)
    Traps for Charge Carriers in Molecular Materials Formed by Dipolar Species: Towards Light-driven Molecular Switch
    SL 09 A. Painelli, F. Terenziani (Italy)
    Charge Transfer Processes and Environmental Degrees of Freedom: Cooperativity and Non-linearity
    SL 10 L. Brizhik, A. Eremko (Ukraine)
    Correlations between Large Polarons in Molecular Chains
    SL 11 L.F. Drummy, P.K. Miska, and D.C. Martin (U.S.A.)
    Deformation-Induced Molecular Alignment of Pentacene Thin Films Characterized by Electron Microscopy and Diffraction
    SL 12 J.V. Yakhmi (India)
    Design of Molecular Magnets
    SL 13 K. Yakushi, K. Yamamoto, R. Świetlik, R. Wojciechowski, K. Suzuki, T. Kawamoto, and T. Mori, Y. Misaki, K. Tanaka (Japan)
    Spectroscopic Studies of Charge-Ordering System in Organic Conductors
    SL 14 A. Graja, A. Łapiński and V.A. Starodub (Poland, Ukraine)
    Electrical and Spectral Properties of Organic Salts Formed from BEDT-Ttf and Magnetic Anions
    SL 15 V.M. Yartsev (Venezuela)
    Calculations of Nonlinear Optical Properties of Organic Structures
    SL 16 H.T. Tien, A. Ottova (U.S.A.)
    From Soap Bubbles to Black Lipid Membranes to Biosensor Applications
    SL 17 K. Yoshino, H. Takeda, M. Kasano, N. Takamoto, T. Umeda, Y. Yoshida, T. Matsui, Y. Nishihara, A. Fujii, M. Ozaki (Japan)
    Novel Electrical and Optical Properties of Conjugated Molecules and Polymers Dependent on Molecular Structures and Nanoscale Structures. Effects of Nanoscale Periodic Structure
    SL 18 V. Barachevsky (Russia)
    Organic Media for 3-D Optical Memory: Modern Trends
    SL 19 S.V. Novikov (Russia)
    Rough Electrode Surface: Effect on Charge Carrier Injection and Transport in Organic Devices
    SL 20 P. Fedorko, J. Fraysse, J. Planes, D. Djurado, B. Dufour, P. Rannou, A. Pron, J.P. Travers (France)
    Electrical vs. Structural and Mechanical Properties of Polyaniline-Based Conducting Systems
    SL 21 J. Ulanski, I. Głowacki , E. Dobruchowska, B. Luszczynska (Poland)
    Thermoluminescence of Organic Materials for Opto-electronic Applications
    SL 22 A. Kadashchuk, H. Bässler, S. Nešpůrek (Ukraine, Germany, Czech Republic)
    Comparative Thermoluminescent Study of p - and s -Conjugated Polymers
    SL 23 B. Liu, Q.-L. Fan, S. Lu, W.-L. Yu, S.-J. Chua, W. Huang (P.R. China, Singapore)
    Design, Synthesis, and Characterization of Cationic Water-Soluble Conjugated Polymers
    SL 24 Y. Tajitsu (Japan)
    Giant Optical Rotatory Power and Light Modulation Properties in Biodegradation of Poly(Lactic Acid) Films
    SL 25 G. Juška, K. Genevičius, K. Arlauskas, R. Österbacka, H. Stubb (Lithuania, Finland)
    Features of Charge Carrier Concentration and Mobility in p -Conjugated Polymers

    CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

    Sunday 13:00 – 18:00 Registration  
    14 JULY 16:00 – 16:20 Opening ceremony
    S. Nešpůrek
    Conference chairman

    J. Sworakowski
    Member of the International Advisory Board

    J.-I. Jin

    Representative of the IUPAC

      Opening lectures    
      16:20 – 17:10 H. Inokuchi (Japan) OL 1
      17:10 – 18:00 N. Karl (Germany) OL 2
      18:00 – 19:00 Excursion  
      19:00 – 21:00 Welcome reception  
    Monday

    15 JULY

    09:00 – 09:20 Opening
    K. Ulbrich

    Director of the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic

      Lecture session 1    
      09:20 – 10:10 Z. G. Soos (U.S.A.) ML 1
      10:10 – 10:35 Coffee break  
      Lecture session 2    
      10:35 – 11:25 H. Bässler (Germany) ML 2
      11:25 – 11:50 R. W. Munn (U.K.) SL 1
      11:50 – 12:15 U. Scherf (Germany) SL 2
      12:15 – 14:00 Lunch  
      Lecture session 3    
      14:00 – 14:50 J. Zyss (France) ML 3
      14:50 – 15:15 A. Miniewicz (Poland) SL 3
      15:15 – 15:40 F. Kajzar (France) SL 4
      15:40 – 16:05 Coffee break  
      Lecture session 4    
      16:05 – 16:30 L. Brehmer (Germany) SL 5
      16:30 – 16:55 T. Nakamura (Japan) SL 6
      16:55 – 17:20 G. Fagas (Germany) SL 7
      17:20 – 17:45 J. Sworakowski (Poland) SL 8
      17:45 – 19:00 Dinner  
      19:00 – 22:00 Evening poster session PS 1
    Tuesday

    16 JULY

         
      Lecture session 5    
      08:30 – 09:00 A. Painelli (Italy) SL 9
      09:00 – 09:50 D. Haarer (Germany) ML 4
      09:50 – 10:15 A. Eremko (Ukraine) SL 10
      10:15 – 10:40 Coffee break  
      Panel discussion    
      10:40 – 11:15 Introductory lecture

    R. M. Metzger (U.S.A.)

    PDL
      11:15 – 12:15 Discussion PD
      12:15 – 14:00 Lunch  
      Lecture session 6    
      14:00 – 14:50 J. Kalinowski (Poland) ML 5
      14:50 – 15:15 L. F. Drummy (U.S.A.) SL 11
      15:15 – 15:40 J. V. Yakhmi (India) SL 12
      15:40 – 16:05 Coffee break  
      Lecture session 7    
      16:05 – 16:55 N.S. Sariciftci (Austria) ML 6
      16:55 – 17:20 K. Yakushi (Japan) SL 13
      17:20 – 17:45 A. Graja (Poland) SL 14
      17:45 – 19:00 Dinner  
      19:00 – 22:00 Evening poster session PS 2
           
    Wednesday

    17 JULY

       
      Lecture session 8    
      08:30 – 09:00 V. M. Yartsev (Venezuela) SL 15
      09:00 – 09:50 C. Flytzanis ( U.S.A.) ML 7
      09:50 – 10:15 H. T. Tien (U.S.A.) SL 16
      10:15 – 10:35 Coffee break  
      Lecture session 9    
      10:35 – 11:25 J.M. Nunzi (France) ML 8
      11:25 – 11:50 K. Yoshino (Japan) SL 17
      11:50 – 12:15 V. Barachevskii (Russia) SL 18
      12:15 – 14:00 Lunch  
      14:00 – 23:00 EXCURSION WITH INFORMAL DINNER  
    Thursday

    18 JULY

         
      Lecture session 10    
      08:30 – 09:00 S. V. Novikov (Russia) SL 19
      09:00 – 09:50 M. Iwamoto (Japan) ML 9
      09:50 – 10:15 J.P. Travers (France) SL 20
      10:15 – 10:35 Coffee break  
      Lecture session 11    
      10:35 – 11:25 J.-I. Jin (Korea) ML 10
      11:25 – 11:50 J. Ulanski (Poland) SL 21
      11:50 – 12:15 A. Kadashchuk (Ukraine) SL 22
      12:15 – 14:00 Lunch  
      Lecture session 12    
      14:00 – 14:25 W. Huang (P.R. China) SL 23
      14:25 – 14:50 Y. Tajitsu (Japan) SL 24
      14:50 – 15:15 G. Juška (Lithuania) SL 25
      15:15 Closing ceremony  
        Farewell drink  

    SESSION TIMETABLE

    Sunday, 14 July

    16:00 OPENING CEREMONY

    Opening addresses:

    S. Nešpůrek
    Conference Chairman

    J. Sworakowski
    Member of the International Advisory Board

    J.-I. Jin
    Representative of the IUPAC

      OPENING SESSION Chairpersons: K. Yoshino (Japan)

    J. Pfleger (Czech Republic)

    16:20 Opening lecture OL 1

    H. Inokuchi (Japan)
    Electrical Conduction of Organic Solids

    17:10 Opening lecture OL 2

    N. Karl (Germany)
    Scientific Review on Organic Field Effect Transistors

    18:00 Excursion to the historic rooms of the Carolinum
    19:00
    -
    21:00
    Welcome reception

     


    Monday, 15 July

    9:00 OPENING

    K. Ulbrich
    Director of the Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry

      Lecture session 1 Chairpersons: L. Brehmer (Germany)
    J. Pospíšil (Czech Republic)
    9:20 Main lecture ML 1

    Z.G. Soos, E.V. Tsiper (U.S.A.)
    Polarization Energies, Transport Gap and Charge Transfer States of Organic Molecular Crystals


      Lecture session 2 Chairpersons: L. Brehmer (Germany)
    J. Pospíšil (Czech Republic)
    10:35 Main lecture ML 2

    V.I. Arkhipov, H. Bässler, E.V. Emelianova, D. Hertel, V. Gulbinas, C. Im and L. Rothberg (Germany, Belgium, U.S.A., Lithuania)
    Exciton Dissociation in Conjugated Polymers

    11:25 Special lecture SL 1

    R. W. Munn and D. Tsiaousis (U. K.)
    Charge-Transfer Exciton Trapping at Vacancies in Molecular Crystals: Photoconductivity Quenching, Optical Damage, and Detonation

    11:50 Special lecture SL 2

    U. Scherf (Germany)
    Materials for Polymer Electronics Applications – Semiconducting Polymer Thin Films and Nanoparticles


      Lecture session 3 Chairpersons: J. Ulanski (Poland)
    D. Výprachtický (Czech Republic)
    14:00 Main lecture ML 3

    J. Zyss (France)
    Steering Molecules by Light: From NLO as a Goal to NLO as a Tool

    14:50 Special lecture SL 3

    A. Miniewicz, M. Solyga, H. Taunaumang, M.O. Tija (Poland, Indonesia)
    Optical Grating Recording in Highly Organized Thin Films of Disperse Red 1

    15:15 Special lecture SL 4

    F. Kajzar (France)
    Photonic Engineering of Molecular Materials


      Lecture session 4 Chairpersons: V. Barachevsky (Russia)

    D. Výprachtický (Czech Republic)

    16:05 Special lecture SL 5

    L. Brehmer, P. Karageorgiev, B. Stiller (Germany)
    Nano-Photo-Science: Thin Organic Films for Data Storage

    16:30 Special lecture SL 6

    T. Akutagawa, T. Hasegawa, T. Nakamura, J. Becher (Japan, Denmark)
    Molecular Nanowires of Charge Transfer Complex

    16:55 Special lecture SL 7

    R. Gutierrez, G. Fagas, Schmidt, K. Richter (Germany)
    Theory of an All-Carbon Molecular Switch: Fullerenes Between Nanotube Electrodes

    17:20 Special lecture SL 8

    J. Sworakowski, S. Nešpůrek (Poland, Czech Republic)
    Traps for Charge Carriers in Molecular Materials Formed by Dipolar Species: Towards Light-Driven Molecular Switch


    19:00
    EVENING POSTER SESSION 1
    P01 K. Palewska
    Photoluminescence Spectroscopy of Photoreactive Aromatic Hydrocarbons. Case: Pentahelicene
    P02 A. Strachota, R. Peetz, O. Narwark, E. Thorn-Csányi
    2,5-Bis(heptyloxy)-PV Oligomers with Vinyl or But-1en-1-nyl End Groups. Preparation and Microstructure-Characterization of Two Homologous Series
    P03 R. Świetlik, L. Ouahab, J. Guillevic, K. Yakushi
    Infrared and Raman Studies of the Charge Ordering in the Organic Semiconductor κ-[Et4N](BEDT-TTF)4Co(CN)6.3H2O
    P04 F.J.J. Janssen, J.M. Sturm, L.J. van IJzendoorn, A.W.D. van der Gon, H.F.M. Schoo, M.J.A. de Voigt, and H.H. Brongersma
    Degradation Effects in Polymeric Light Emitting Devices Due to Heat Treatment
    P05 J. Małecki
    Time and Frequency Evolution of Intrinsic Conductivity of Dielectrics
    P06 D. Geschke, F. Feller, A. P. Monkman
    Space Charge Distribution in Luminescent Conjugated Polymers
    P07 D. Výprachtický, V. Cimrová, Y. Okamoto, R. Kotva
    Luminiscent Lanthanide Complexes with Organic and Polymer Ligands
    P08 M. Guenther, G. Gerlach, G. Suchaneck, K. Sahre, K.J. Eichhorn, B. Wolf, A. Eineka, L. Jastrabik
    Physical Properties and Structure of Thin Conducting Ion-Beam-Modified Polymer Films
    P09 K. Matsumoto, H. Maeda, K. Postava, K. Takahashi, M. Aoyama,
    T. Yamaguchi
    Spectro-ellipsometric Characterization and Gaseous Occlusion of Fullerene C60 Crystals
    P10 E. Mandowska, A. Mandowski, J. Świątek
    Ultraweak Spectrally Resolved Thermoluminescence in Polymers
    P11 A. Mandowski
    Recombination in Complex Systems: An Analytical Approach
    P12 S.J. Martin, A. Kambili, A.B. Walker
    Temperature and Field Dependence of the Mobility in Liquid-Crystalline Conjugated Polymer Films
    P13 E. Mandowska, W. Mazela, P. Czub, A. Mandowski, J. Pielichowski, J. Świątek
    Luminescence Properties of Carbazole Derivative of Modified Epoxy Resins
    P14 A.M. White, R.C.T. Slade
    Redox Composite Polymer Coatings on Carbon Paper Electrodes and Their Suitability for Use within Solid-State Supercapacitors
    P15 V. Cimrová, D. Výprachtický, R. Kotva
    Electroluminescence and Charge Photogeneration in
    Poly(9,9-dihexadecylfluorene-2,7-diyl) and Its Blends
    P16 S. Bereznev, I. Konovalov, J. Kois, E. Mellikov, A. Öpik
    Polypyrrole Electrodeposition on Inorganic Semiconductors CuInSe2 and CuInS2 for Photovoltaic Applications
    P17 S.V. Mamedov, V.A. Alekperov, N. Can, F. Aras, G. Yilmaz
    Simultaneous and Individual Effects of Mechanical and Thermal Stresses on Electric Degradation Characteristics of Polyolefins and the Composites Prepared on Their Basis and Crosslinked XLPE Materials
    P18 W. Michaelis, A. Hirth, D. Woehrle, D. Schlettwein
    Growth of Perfluorinated Phthalocyanines on Thin Polymer Films for Use as N-conducting Channels in Organic Field Effect Transistors
    P19 I. Mav, M. Zigon, J. Vohlídal
    UV-Vis Characterization of Substituted Polyanilines
    P20 M.M. Szostak, E. Staryga, M. Dłużniewski, G.Bąk, H. Chojnacki
    Thermal and Near-IR Photochemical Generation of Polarons in m-Nitroaniline Single Crystals. Dielectric and Electrical Measurements and Band Structure Calculations
    P21 M. Paligová, J. Vilčáková, P. Sáha, V. Křesálek, J. Stejskal, O. Quadrat
    Electromagnetic Shielding of Carbon Fibres Coated with Non-conducting Polyaniline in Polymer Matrix
    P22 S.-H. Joo, J.-I. Jin
    Blue-Light-Emitting Polymers Bearing Biphenylenethynylene Moieties in the Main Chain
    P23 S. Kucharski, R. Janik
    Transformations of Chromophoric Methacrylates under Influence of Light and Electric Field
    P24 E. Ortyl, S. Kucharski
    Kinetics of Refractive Index Modulation in Polymeric Fotochromic Films
    P25 V.P. Berezovoj, Yu.L. Bolotin, V.A. Cherkaskiy
    Quantum Manifestation of Classical Stochasticity in the Mixed State
    P26 P. Toman, S. Nešpůrek, K. Yakushi
    Quantum Chemical Study of Oxidation Processes in Metal–Phthalocyanines
    P27 P. Scandiucci de Freitas, U. Scherf
    Poly(9,9-Dialkylfluorene) Degradation Induced by UV Irradiation Changes in Polyfluorene-Type Semiconducting Materials
    P28 O. Meszároš, P. Schmidt, J. Pospíšil, S. Nešpůrek, I. Kelnar
    Atmospheric Aging of Poly[methyl(phenyl)silanediyl] (PMPSi) Monitored by FTIR Spectroscopy
    P29 P. Privalko, P. Pissis, G. Polizos,V.V. Korskanov, E.G. Privalko, V.Yu. Kramarenko, V.B. Dolgoshey, W. Huhn, F. Hollman, B. Rieger
    Influence of Microcrystallinity on Dielectric Relaxation of the Alternating Terpolymers of Ethene, Propene and Carbon Monoxide
    P30 M. Špírková, J. Stejskal
    Hybrid Organic-Inorganic Films and Coatings Containing Submicrometre Polyaniline Particles
    P31 S.W. Tkaczyk, J. Światek
    Electrical Conductivity of the Polycrystalline Films of p-Sexiphenyl
    P32 R. Signerski, G. Jarosz, J. Godlewski
    Photovoltaic Properties of Tetracene and Pentacene Layers
    P33 W. Tomaszewicz
    Thermally Stimulated Carrier Transport Due to Step Sample Heating
    P34 R. Signerski, G. Jarosz, J. Godlewski
    Photoelectric Properties of Tetracene-Pentacene Heterojunction
    P35 N. Matsuda, J. Santos, Z. Qi, A. Takatsu, K. Kato
    Formation of Protein Monolayer Film on Solid/Liquid Interfaces and its Function Observed by Slab Optical Waveguide Spectroscopy
    P36 F. Terenziani, A. Painelli
    Exotic Excitonic Effects in Supramolecular Architectures: The Case of Polar-Polarizable Chromophores
    P37 M. Masino, A. Girlando, R.G. Della Valle, E. Venuti, L. Farina,
    A. Brillante
    Electron-Phonon Coupling in Pentacene Crystal Structures
    P38 M. Olszowy
    Piezoelectric Behaviour in PVC/BaTiO3 Composites
    P39 J. Morgado, A. Charas, N. Barbagallo, L. Alcácer, M. Matos, F. Cacialli
    Effect of a Dipolar Self-Assembly Monolayers Formation on Indium-Tin Oxide on the Performance of Single-Layer Polymer-Based Light-Emitting Diodes
    P40 A.L.G. Saad, O. Dimitry, H.A. Aziz
    Studies of Electrical and Mechanical Properties of Poly(vinyl chloride) Mixed with Conductive Carbon Black
    P41 A.A. Bunakov, A.N. Lachinov, R.B. Salikhov
    Current-Voltage Characteristics of Thin Polymer Films
    P42 W.I. Babiaczyk, B.R. Bulka
    Coherent Electronic Transport through the Molecular Systems
    P43 J. Drechsel, B. Maennig, M. Pfeiffer, K. Leo
    Small Molecule Organic Solar Cell Incorporating Fullerene/phthalocyanine Mixed Layer and Wide-Gap Transport Layers
    P44 M. Studenovský, Z. Sedláková, G. Wang, S. Nešpůrek, K. Janus, and J. Sworakowski
    Photochromic Liquid Crystalline Structures Containing Azobenzene Groups
    P45 I. Muzikante, L. Gerca, A. Tokmakov, E. Fonavs, E. Markava, D. Gustina
    Optical and Electrical Studies of Novel Azobenzene Derivatives in Ordered Thin Films

    Tuesday, 16 July

      LECTURE SESSION 5 Chairpersons: U. Scherf (Germany)
    V. Cimrová (Czech Republic)
    08:30 Special lecture SL 9

    A. Painelli, F. Terenziani (Italy)
    Charge Transfer Processes and Environmental Degrees of Freedom: Cooperativity and Non-linearity

    09:00 Main lecture ML 4

    D. Haarer, R. Bausinger and A. Leopold (Germany)
    Charge Carrier Generation and Transport in Photorefractive Applications

    09:50 Special lecture SL 10

    L. Brizhik, A. Eremko (Ukraine)
    Correlations between Large Polarons in Molecular Chains

      PANEL DISCUSSION
    10:40 Introductory lecture PDL

    R.M. Metzger (U.S.A.)

    Unimolecular Rectifiers

    11:15 Discussion PD

    From Molecular Crystals to Polymers and Single Molecules

    Invited discussion leaders: R.W. Munn (U.K.), J. Sworakowski (Poland), R.M. Metzger (U.S.A.)


    14:00 LECTURE SESSION 6 Chairpersons: A. Painelli (Italy)

    P. Toman (Czech Republic)

    14:00 Main lecture ML 5

    J. Kalinowski (Poland)
    Recombination Radiation from Organic Solids

    14:50 Special lecture SL 11

    L.F. Drummy, P.K. Miska, and D.C. Martin (U.S.A.)
    Deformation-Induced Molecular Alignment of Pentacene Thin Films Characterized by Electron Microscopy and Diffraction

    15:15 Special lecture SL 12

    J.V. Yakhmi (India)
    Design of Molecular Magnets


      LECTURE SESSION 7 Chairpersons: R. Śvietlik (Poland)
    P. Toman (Czech Republic)
    16:05 Main lecture ML 6

    N.S. Sariciftci (Austria)
    Conjugated Polymer Based Solar Cells

    16:55 Special lecture SL 13

    K. Yakushi, K. Yamamoto, R. Świetlik, R. Wojciechowski, K. Suzuki, T. Kawamoto, and T. Mori, Y. Misaki, K. Tanaka (Japan)
    Spectroscopic Studies of Charge-ordering System in Organic Conductors

    17:20 Special lecture SL 14

    A. Graja, A. Łapiński and V.A. Starodub (Poland, Ukraine)
    Electrical and Spectral Properties of Organic Salts Formed from BEDT-Ttf and Magnetic Anions


    19:00
    EVENING POSTER SESSION 2
    P46 M. Strat, G. Strat, V. Scutaru, S. Gurlui, I. Grecu
    Optical and Dielectric Properties of New Bisazobenzene Copolyethers Embedded in Polymer Matrices
    P47 J. Stephan, L. Brehmer
    Simulation of Charge Transport in Organic Materials
    P48 D. Poplavskyy, J. Nelson
    Non-dispersive Hole Transport in a 9,9-spirodifluorene
    P49 D. Poplavskyy, J. Nelson, D.D.C. Bradley
    Dispersive and Non-dispersive Hole Transport in Polyfluorene-arylamine Copolymers
    P50 R. Dobulans, D. Cepite, E. Fonavs, I. Muzikante, A. Tokmakovs, D. Erts, B.Polakov
    Studies of Host-Guest Thin Films of Corona-Poled Betaine-Type Polar Molecules by Kelvin Probe Technique and Atomic Force Microscopy
    P51 M. Obarowska, R. Signerski, J. Godlewski
    Generation of Charge Carriers in Tetracene Layers
    P52 S. Podhradská, M. Omastová, J. Prokeš, J. Stejskal
    Electrical Properties of Conductive Composites Polyethylene/Modified Carbon Black
    P53 M. Omastová, M. Trchová, J. Prokeš, J. Kovářová
    Influence of Surfactants on Properties of Chemically Prepared Polypyrrole
    P54 J. Mysliwiec, S. Bartkiewicz, A. Miniewicz, B. Sahraoui, F. Kajzar
    Measurements of Charge Carriers Mobility Using PS.
    Laser in HPLCP Panel
    P55 K. Matczyszyn, S. Bartkiewicz, J. Mysliwiec, O Yaroshchuk
    Photoaligning Properties and Solvatochromic Behaviour of Azobenzene Derivative Disperse Orange 3
    P56 K. Komorowska, A. Miniewicz, J. Parka
    Properties of Optically Addressed Liquid Crystal Spatial Light Modulators Studied by Mach-Zehnder Interferometry
    P57 E. Śliwinska, J. Sworakowski
    How Useful is DSC Technique in Studies of Solid State Reactions in Photochromic Materials
    P58 G. Wang, S. Nešpůrek, J. Rakušan, M. Karásková
    Polarized Electroluminescence from Bilayer Structures
    P59 M. Trchová, I. Sapurina, J. Prokeš, J. Stejskal
    FTIR Spectroscopy of the Protonation of Polyaniline with an Explosive
    P60 S. Fedorova, I. Sapurina, J. Stejskal
    Polyaniline Nanofilms Produced by Surface Polymerization of Aniline
    P61 E. Tobolková, J. Prokeš, I. Křivka, M. Trchová, J. Stejskal
    Temperature and Humidity Related Degradation of Polyaniline Films
    P62 O. Starykov, J. Prokeš, I. Křivka, J. Stejskal
    Charge Transport in Polyaniline Doped with 3-Nitro-1,2,4-triazol-5-one
    P63 Y.V. Demchenko, I. Klimovič, S. Nešpůrek
    Optical Spectroscopy of Polysilylene Films
    P64 N. Tabakova, V. Mircheva, J. Stejskal, I. Pojarlieff
    The Role of Multiblock Polyether Micelles during Copper Bright Electrodeposition
    P65 J. Niziol, M. Chouiki, G. Boiteux, J. Ulanski
    Properties of PPy/Polyurethane Blends Cast from Water-borne Latices
    P66 J. Niziol, P. Armatys, A. Danel, J. Sanetra, E. Gondek, G. Boiteux
    Pyrazoloquinolines - Alternative Chromophores for Organic LED Fabrication
    P67 J. Pospíšil, S. Nešpůrek
    Irreversible Chemical Transformation Modes of Polysilanes
    An Overwiev
    P68 N. Zouzou, D. Colombini, J.J. Martinez-Vega
    The Influence of Morphological and Conformational Changes on the Molecular Mobility of PEN
    P69 J.F. Chavez, J.J. Martinez-Vega, N. Zouzou, J. Guastavino
    Influence of Morphology and Measurement Methodology on Electrical Conductivity in PEN
    P70 E. Dobruchowska, J. Głowacki , B. Luszczynska, J. Ulanski, D. Neher, U. Scherf
    Trapping Sites in Ladder-Type Poly(p-phenylene)
    P71 J. Jung, J. Głowacki, J. Ulanski
    Influence of Charge Carrier Recombination on the Photo-Induced Discharge
    P72 W. Głowacki, E. Dobruchowska, B. Luszczynska, J. Ulanski
    Influence of Substitution with N-Carbazolyl Groups on Charge Carrier Trapping and Recombination in Polysilanes
    P73 A. Lewanowicz
    New Application of UV Stabilizer of Polymers:
    5-chloro-2-(2-hydroxy-5-methylphenyl)benzotriazole
    P74 H. Yamane, S. Kera, S. Tanaka, H. Honda, T. Nakamura, H. Setoyama, K.K. Okudaira, N. Ueno
    Origin of the Band Bending in Copper-Phthalocyanine Thin Films
    P75 M. Kratseva, G. Todorova, E. Pérez, M. Marugán
    Phase Transitions in Poly(Heptane-1,7-Diyl Biphenyl-4,4´-Dicarboxylate) - Saxs, Waxs and Dsc Study
    P76 K. Janus, A. Olszowski, J. Lipiński, J. Sworakowski
    Photochromic Azobenzene-Containing Crown Ethers - Experiment and Quantum-Chemical Calculations
    P77 M. Alloisio, D. Cavallo, C. Dell´Erba, C. Cuniberti, G. Dellepiane
    Poly(diacetylene) Nanowires in Ultrathin Films
    P78 A. Chyla, J. Sołoducho, D.J. Walton, A. Mirończyk
    Mono- and Dialkyl-substituted (Pyrrol-2-yl)fluorene – New Sensoric Materials
    P79 W. Stampor, J. Mężyk, J. Kalinowski, M. Cocchi, D. Virgili, V. Fattori, P. Di Marco
    Organic Electroluminescent Devices Containing Phosphorescent Molecules in Molecularly-Doped Hole-Transporting Layer
    P80 V.A. Timofeeva, N.F. Kedrina, A.B. Solovieva, I.A. Tchmutin, N.G. Ryvkina
    The Pecularities of Electrical Properties of Polypropylene - Shungite Composites
    P81 I. Zhivkov, G. Danev, S. Nešpůrek, J. Sworakowski
    Effect of Adsorbed Chlorodifluoromethane on the Density-of-States in Metal-Free Phthalocyanine
    P82 G. Aldea, D. Výprachtický, V. Cimrová
    New Copolymers of Poly(maleic anhydride-co-styrene) with
    1,3,4-oxadiazole for Electroluminescent Devices
    P83 G. Juška, K. Genevičius, K. Arlauskas, R. Österbacka, H. Stubb
    Charge Carrier Transport at Low Electric Field in π-Conjugated Polymers
    P84 L. Brizhik, A. Eremko, B. Piette, W. Zakrzewski
    Spontaneous Electron Localisation in 2D Lattices
    P85 F. Schauer, I. Kuřitka, N. Dokoupil, and P. Horváth
    Nanostructural Effect in Plasmatically Prepared Polysilanes
    P86 J. Pfleger, M. Pavlík, J. Vohlídal
    Effect of Aggregate Formation on Electronic Processes
    in Soluble Oligo(Diphenylvinylene)s
    P87 M. Menšík and S. Nešpůrek
    Vibration-Induced Energy Relaxation in Two-Level System
    P88 M. Pavlík, J. Pfleger, N. Hebestreit, and W. Plieth
    Thin films of TiO2/Polythiophene Composites Using Electrodeposition Method
    P86 J. Pfleger, M. Pavlík, J. Vohlídal
    Effect of Aggregate Formation on Electronic Processes in Soluble Oligo(Diphenylvinylene)s
    P89 F. Schauer, N. Dokoupil, P. Horvath, I. Kuritka, M. Otevřel, O. Salyk, M. Weiter, S. Nešpůrek, and P. Schauer
    Degradation and Metastability in Solution-Processed and Plasmatic Polysilenes
    P90 J.O. Ossó, F. Schreiber, E. Barrena, V. Kruppa, H. Dosch, M. Garriga, M.I. Alonso, and F. Cerdeira
    Controlled In-plane Alignment in Phtalocyanine Thin Films on Stepped Al2O3 Surfaces

    (Supplement: posters 91-93)


    Wednesday, 17 July

      LECTURE SESSION 8 Chairpersons: A. Chyla(Poland)
    J. Stejskal (Czech Republic)
    08:30 Special lecture SL 15

    V.M. Yartsev (Venezuela)
    Calculations of Nonlinear Optical Properties of Organic Structures

    09:00 Main lecture ML 7

    C. Flytzanis (France)
    Nonlinear Chiro-optical Activity in Chiral Organic Molecular Complexes and Polymers

    09:50 Special lecture SL 16

    H.T. Tien, A. Ottova (USA)
    From Soap Bubbles to Black Lipid Membranes to Biosensor Applications


      LECTURE SESSION 9 Chairpersons: F. Kajzar (France)
    J. Stejskal (Czech Republic)
    10:35 Main lecture ML 8

    J.-M. Nunzi, A. Apostoluk, L. Guerin, C. Fiorini-Debuisschert, C.E Hubert, G. Lemercier, C. Andraud (France)
    Optical Structuring of Plastic Materials for Electronics

    11:25 Special lecture SL 17

    K. Yoshino, H. Takeda, M. Kasano, N. Takamoto, T. Umeda,
    Y. Yoshida, T. Matsui, Y. Nishihara, A. Fujii, M. Ozaki (Japan)
    Novel Electrical and Optical Properties of Conjugated Molecules and Polymers Dependent on Molecular Structures and Nanoscale Structures. Effects of Nanoscale Periodic Structure

    11:50 Special lecture SL 18

    V. Barachevskii (Russia)
    Organic Media for 3-D Optical Memory: Modern Trends


    Thursday, 18 July

      LECTURE SESSION 10 Chairpersons: A. Graja (Poland)
    F. Schauer (Czech Republic)
    08:30 Special lecture 19

    S.V. Novikov (Russia)
    Rough Electrode Surface: Effect on Charge Carrier Injection and Transport in Organic Devices

    09:00 Main lecture ML 9

    M. Iwamoto (Japan)
    Interfacial Phenomena in Organic Polymer Films and the Generation of Maxwell Displacement Current

    09:50 Special lecture SL 20

    P. Fedorko, J. Fraysse, j. Planes, D. Djurdo, B. Dufour, P. Rannou, A. Pron, J.P. Travers (France)
    Electrical vs. Structural and Mechanical Properties of Polyaniline-Based Conducting Systems


      LECTURE SESSION 11 Chairpersons: I. Muzikante (Latvia)
    F. Schauer (Czech Republic)
    10:35 Main lecture ML 10

    S.-W. Cha, K. Kim, and J.-I. Jin (Korea)
    Luminescence Properties of Novel Ppv Derivatives and Low Molar Mass Molecules Bearing Carbazole and Oxadiazole Moieties

    11:25 Special lecture SL 21

    J. Ulanski, I. Głowacki , E. Dobruchowska, B. Luszczynska (Poland)
    Thermoluminescence of Organic Materials for Opto-electronic Applications

    11:50 Special lecture SL 22

    A. Kadashchuk, H. Bässler, S. Nešpůrek (Ukraine, Germany, Czech Republic)
    Comparative Thermoluminescent Study of p - and s -Conjugated Polymers

     

     

      LECTURE SESSION 12 Chairpersons: A. Miniewicz (Poland)
    M. Špírková (Czech Republic)
    14:00 Special lecture SL 23

    B. Liu, Q.-L. Fan, S. Lu, W.-L. Y, S.-J. Chua, W. Huang (P.R. China)
    Design, Synthesis, and Characterization of Cationic Water-Soluble Conjugated Polymers

    14:25 Special lecture SL 24

    Y. Tajitsu (Japan)
    Giant Optical Rotatory Power and Light Modulation Properties in Biodegradation of Poly(Lactic Acid) Films

    14:50 Special lecture SL 25

    G. Juška, K. Genevičius, K. Arlauskas, R. Österbacka, H. Stubb (Lithuania, Finland)
    Features of Charge Carrier Concentration and Mobility in p -Conjugated Polymers

    15:15 Closing ceremony

     


    AUTHOR INDEX

    Items added by supplement are in italics


    SUMMARIES OF LECTURES AND POSTER COMMUNICATIONS


    LIST OF PARTICIPANTS

    ACTIVE PARTICIPANTS

     

    AUSTRIA

    Sariciftci N. Serdar, Linzer Institute für Organische Sollarzellen, Johannes Kepler University, Altenbergestr.69, A-4040 Linz

    CZECH REPUBLIC

    Aldea Gabriela, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

    Biler Martin, AVX s.r.o. Czech Republic, Dvořákova 328, 563 01 Lanškroun

    Cimrová Věra, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

    Demchenko Yevhen, Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Charles University, Ke Karlovu 3, 121 16 Praha 2

    Dolgoshey Volodomyr, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

    Ilavský Michal, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

    Menšík Miroslav, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

    Meszároš Oto, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

    Mikešová Jana, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry Acadcemy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

    Nešpůrek Stanislav, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

    Paligová Michaela, Faculty of Technology, Thomas Bata University at Zlín, nám. TGM 275, 762 72 Zlín

    Pavlík Martin, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

    Pfleger Jiří, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

    Pospíšil Jan, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciencesof the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

    Raab Miroslav, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

    Schauer Franz, Faculty of Chemistry, University of Technology Brno, Purkyňova 118, Brno

    Schmidt Pavel, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

    Sita Zdeněk, AVX s.r.o. Czech Republic, Dvořákova 328, 563 01 Lanškroun

    Starykov Oleksiy, Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Charles University, Pátkova 3, 182 00 Praha 8

    Stejskal Jaroslav, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

    Strachota Adam, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

    Studenovský Martin, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

    Špírková Milena, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

    Tobolková Eva, Faculty of Mathematics and Physics, Charles University, Ke Karlovu 5, 116 00 Praha 2

    Todorova Ginka, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

    Toman Petr, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2., 162 06 Praha 6

    Výprachtický Drahomír, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

    Wang Geng, Intitute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

    Zhivkov Ivaylo, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Heyrovského nám. 2, 162 06 Praha 6

    EGYPT

    Saad Azima, National Research Centre, El-Tahrir St., Dokki, Cairo

    ESTONIA

    Bereznev Sergei, Tallinn Technical University Department of Chemistry, Ehitajate tee 5, 19086 Tallinn

    FRANCE

    Flytzanis Christos, Laboratoire de Physique de la Materie Condensée, Département de Physique, Ecole Normale Supérieure, 45, rue d'Ulm, F-75231 Paris Cedex 05

    Kajzar François, CEA-LIST (Recherche Technologique), DCS/SE2M, CEA Saclay, F-91191 Gif sur Yvette Cedex

    Niziol Jacek, LMPB, Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1, Bd. du 11 Novembre 1918, F-69622 Villeurbanne

    Nunzi Jean-Michel, Laboratoire POMA UMR-CNRS 6136, Université d'Angers, 2 Boulevard Lavoisier, F-49045 Angers Cedex

    Travers Jean-Pierre, CEA /Commissariat a l'Energie Atomique DRFMC/SI3M/PMS, 17, Rue des Martyrs, F-38054 Grenoble

    Zouzou Noureddine, Laboratoire de Génie Electrique, Université Paul Sabatier, 118 Route de Narbonne, F-31062 Toulouse

    Zyss Joseph, Département de Physique CNRS (SPM)/ENS Cahan, Ecole Normale Supérieure de Cachan, 61, Av. du Président Wilson, F-94235 Cachan Cedex

    GERMANY

    Brehmer Ludwig, Institute of Physics, Condensed Matter Physics, University of Potsdam, P.O. Box 6, 01553 Brandenburg, D-14415 Potsdam

    Bässler Heinz, Institut of Physical Chemistry, Philipps University, Hans-Meerwein-Str., D-35032 Marburg

    Chmelíř Miroslav, Grönkesdyk 36, D-47803 Krefeld

    Drechsel Jens, TU Dresden Institut fűr Angewandte Photophysik, Mommsenstrasse 13, D-01069 Dresden

    Fagas Giorgos, Institut fűr Theoretische Physik, Universität Regensburg, Universitätstrasse 31, D-93053 Regensburg

    Geschke Dieter, Faculty of Physics and Earth Sciences, University of Leipzig, Linnéstr. 5, D-04103 Leipzig

    Guenther Margarita, Institute for Solid State Electronics, Dresden University of Technology, Mommsenstrasse 13, D-01062 Dresden

    Haarer Dietrich, Experimental Physik IV, Universität Bayreuth, Universitätstrasse 30, D-95490 Bayreuth

    Kam Alicia P., University of Wuppertal, Gauss Strasse 20, D-42097 Wuppertal

    Karl Norbert, 3. Physics Institute, University of Stuttgart, D-70550 Stuttgart

    Michaelis Wilfried, Physical Chemistry 1, University of Oldenburg, P.O. Box 2503, D-26111 Oldenburg

    Mückl Anton G., Experimental Physics II, University of Bayreuth, 95440 Bayreuth (supplement)

    Ossó J. Oriol, Max-Planck-Institut für Metallforschung, Heisenbergstr. 1, D-70569 Stuttgart

    Scandiucci Freitas Patricia Institut für Chemie, Polymerchemie, Universität Potsdam, Karl-Liebknecht-Str. 24/25, D-14476 Golm

    Scherf Ullrich, Institut für Chemie, Polymerchemie, Universität Potsdam, Karl-Liebknecht-Str. 24/25, D-14476 Golm

    Stephan Joerg, University of Potsdam, Condensed Matter Physics, Am Neuen Palais 10, D-14469 Potsdam

    GUINEA-BISSAU

    Sila Lamine, Gomes Foundation, C.P 1227, 26 Rua Vitorino, Bissau

    INDIA

    Sakthivel Sunmugan, Thin Film Laboratory, Bharathiar University, Coimbatore 641 046, Tamil Nadu, South India

    Yakhmi Jatinder Vir, Chemistry Division Bhabha Atomic Research Centre, Mumbai, Bombay 400085

    ITALY

    Alloisio Marina, Dipartimento di Chimica e Chimica Industriale, Università di Genova, Via Dodecaneso 31, I-16146 Genova

    Masino Matteo, Dipartimento di Chimica GIAF., Università di Parma, Viale delle Scienze 17a, I-43100 Parma

    Painelli Anna, Dipartimento di Chimica GIAF, Università di Parma, Parco Area delle Scienze 1, I-43100 Parma

    Terenziani Francesca, Dipartimento di Chimica GIAF, Università di Parma, Viale delle Scienze 17a, I-43058 Parma

    JAPAN

    Inokuchi Hiroo, Space Utilization Research Programme NASDA, 2-4-1 Hamamatsu-cho, Minato-ku, Tokyo, 105-806 0

    Iwamoto Mitsumasa, Tokyo Institute of Technology Department of Physical Electronics, 2-12-1 O-okayama, Meguro-ku, 152-8522

    Matsuda Naoki, Nanoarchitectonics Research Center AIST, 1-1-1, Higashi, Tsukuba, 305-8565

    Matsumoto Koichi, Research Institute of Electronics, Shizuoka University, Johoku 3-5-1, Hamamatsu, 432-8011

    Nakamura Takayoshi, Research Institute for Electronic Science, Hokkaido University, N12W6, Kita-ku, Sapporo, 060-0812

    Setoyama Hiroyuki, Faculty of Engineering Chiba University, 1-33, Yayoi-cho, Inage-ku, Chiba, 263-8522

    Tajitsu Yoshiro, Department of Polymer Science, Yamagata University, 4-3-16 Jyonan, Yonezawa, Yamagata, 992-8510

    Yakushi Kyuya, Institute for Molecular Science, Nishigo-naka, 38 Myodaiji, Okazaki, 444-8585

    Yamane Hiroyuki, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Chiba University, 1-33 Yayoi-cho, Inage-ku, Chiba, 263-8522

    Yoshino Katsumi, Department of Electronic Engineering, Graduate School of Engineering, Osaka University, 2-1 Yamada-oka, Suita, Osaka, 565-0871

    KOREA

    Jin Jung-Il, Department of Chemistry, Korea University, 5-1, Anam-Dong, Sungbuk-ku, Seoul 136-701

    Joo Sung-Hoon, Department of Chemistry, Korea University, 5-1, Anam-Dong, Sungbuk-ku, Seoul 136-701

    LATVIA

    Dobulans Rorijs, Institute of Physical Energetics, Latvian Academy of Sciences, Aizkraukles Str. 21, LV-1006 Riga

    Muzikante Inta, Institute of Physical Energetics Latvian Academy of Sciences, Aizkraukles Str. 21, LV-1006 Riga

    LITHUANIA

    Arlauskas Kestutis, Department of Solid State Electronics, Vilnius University, Sauletekio 9, build. 3, 2040 Vilnius

    Juška Gytis, Department. of Solid State Electronics, Vilnius University, Sauletekio 9, build.3, 2040 Vilnius

    NETHERLANDS

    Janssen Frank, Eindhoven University of Technology, P.O. Box 513, Den Dolech 2, 5600 MB Eindhoven

    P.R. CHINA

    Huang Wei, Institute of Advanced Materials Technology, Fudam University, 220 Handan Road, 200433 Shanghai

    POLAND

    Babiaczyk Wojciech, Institute of Molecular Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences, Ul. Smoluchowskiego 17/19, 60-179 Poznań

    Bartkiewicz Stanislav, Wrocław University of Technology, Wyb. Wyspiańskiego 27, PL-50-370 Wrocław

    Chyla Antoni T., Institute of Physical and Theoretical Chemistry, Technical University of Wrocław, Wyb. Wyspiańskiego 27, PL-50-370 Wrocław

    Dobruchowska Ewa, Department of Molecular Physics, Technical University of Łódź, ul. Żeromskiego 116, PL-90-924 Łódź

    Godlewski Jan, Faculty of Applied Physics and Mathematics, Technical University of Gdańsk, Narutowicza 11/12, PL-80-952 Gdańsk

    Graja Andrzej, Institute of Molecular Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences, Smoluchowskiego 17, PL-60-179 Poznań

    Głowacki Ireneusz, Department of Molecular Physics, Technical University of Łódź, ul. Żeromskiego 116, PL-90-924 Łódź

    Janus Krzysztof, Institute of Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Technology, Wrocław University of Technology, Wyb. Wyspianskiego, PL-50-370 Wrocław

    Jarosz Grazyna, Technical University of Gdańsk, G. Narutowicza 11/12, PL-80-952 Gdańsk

    Jung Jaroslaw, Department of Molecular Physics, Technical University of Łódź, ul. Żeromskiego 116, PL-90-924 Łódź

    Kalinowski Jan, Department of Molecular Physics, Technical University of Gdańsk, ul. G. Narutowicza 11/12, PL-80-925 Gdańsk

    Komorowska Katarzyna, Institute of Physical and Theoretical Chemistry, Wrocław University of Technology, Wyb. Wyspiańskiego 27, PL-50-370 Wrocław

    Kucharski Stanislaw, Wrocław Technical University, Wyb. Wyspiańskiego 27, PL-50-370 Wrocław

    Lewanowicz Aleksandra, Institute of Physical and Theoretical Chemistry, Wrocław University of Technology, Wyb.Wyspiańskiego 27, PL-50-370 Wrocław

    Małecki Jerzy, Institute of Molecular Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences, Smoluchowskiego 17, PL-60-179 Poznań

    Mandowska Ewa, Institute of Physics, Pedagogical University, ul. Armii Krajowej 13/15, PL-42-200 Częstochowa

    Mandowski Arkadiusz, Institute of Physics, Pedagogical University, ul. Armii Krajowej 13/15, PL-42-200 Częstochowa

    Matczyszyn Katarzyna, Institute of Physical and Theoretical Chemistry, Wrocław University of Technology, Wyb. Wyspiańskiego 27, PL-50-370 Wrocław

    Miniewicz Andrzej, Institute of Physical and Theoretical Chemistry, Wrocław University of Technology, Wyb. Wyspiańskiego 27, PL-50-370 Wrocław

    Mysliwiec Jaroslaw, Institute of Physical and Theoretical Chemistry, Wrocław University of Technology, Wyb.Wyspiańskiego 27, PL-50-370 Wrocław

    Obarowska Malgorzata, Technical University of Gdańsk, Department of Physics, Narutowicza, 11/12, PL-80-952 Gdańsk

    Olszowy Marian, Institute of Physics, University of Zielona Góra, ul. Podgórna 50, PL-65-246 Zielona Góra

    Palewska Krystyna, Institute of Physical and Theoretical Chemistry, Wrocław University of Technology, Wyb. Wyspiańskiego 27, PL-50-370 Wrocław

    Siegoczyński Ryszard, Faculty of Physics, Warsaw University of Technology, Koszykowa 75, P-00-662 Warsawa (supplement)

    Śliwinska Ewa, Institute of Physical and Theoretical Chemistry, Wrocław University of Technology, Wyb. Wyspianskiego, PL-50-370 Wrocław

    Stampor Waldemar, Technical Univesity of Gdańsk, Department of Molecular Physics, Narutowicza 11/12, PL-80-952 Gdańsk

    Światek Jozef, Institute of Physics, Pedagogical University, ul. Armii Krajowej 13/15, PL-42-200 Częstochowa

    Świetlik Roman, Institute of Molecular Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences, ul. Smoluchowskiego 17, PL-60-179 Poznań

    Sworakowski Juliusz, Institute of Physical and Theoretical Chemistry, Technical University of Wrocław, Wyb. Wyspiańskiego 27, PL-50-370 Wrocław

    Szostak Maria Magdalena, Instutute of Physical and Theoretical Chemistry, Wrocław University of Technology, Wyb. Wyspiańskiego 27, PL-50-370 Wrocław

    Tkaczyk Stanisław, Institute of Physics, Pedagogical University, ul. Armii Krajowej 13/15, PL-42-200 Częstochowa

    Tomaszewicz Władysław, Department of Technical Physics and Applied Mathematics, Technical University of Gdańsk, G. Narutowicza 11/12, PL-80-952 Gdańsk

    Ulanski Jacek, Department of Molecular Physics, Technical University of Łódź, ul. Żeromskiego 116, PL-90-924 Łódź

    PORTUGAL

    Morgado Jorge, Instituto Superior Técnico Dep. Engenharia Química, Avenida Rovisco Pais, P-1049-001 Lisbon

    ROMANIA

    Gurlui Silviu, Al I Cuza University of Iasi Faculty of Physics, Bdul. Copou No. 10, Iasi, RO-6610 Iasi

    Strat Georgeta, Al I Cuza University of Iasi Faculty of Physics, Bdul. Copou No. 10, Iasi, RO-6610 Iasi

    Strat Mitachi, Al I Cuza University of Iasi Faculty of Physics, Bdul. Copou No. 10, Iasi, RO-6610 Iasi

    RUSSIA

    Barachevskii Valery, Photochemistry Center, Russian Academy of Sciences, Novatorov Street, 7a, RU-117421 Moscow

    Novikov Sergey, A.N. Frumkin Institute of Electrochemistry, Leninskii prosp. 31, RU-117071 Moscow

    Salikhov Renat, Bashkir State Pedagogical University, Oktyabrskoi revolyutsii, 3, RU-450000 Ufa

    Timofeeva Victoria, Institute of Chemical Physics, Russian Aademy of Science, ul. Kosygina 4, RU-119991 Moscow

    SLOVAK REPUBLIC

    Omastová Mária, Polymer Institute, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Dúbravská cesta 9, 84236 Bratislava

    Podhradská Silvia, Polymer Institute, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Dúbravská cesta 9, 842 36 Bratislava

    SLOVENIA

    Mav Ida, National Institute of Chemistry, Hajdrihova 19, P.O.Box 660,
    SI-1000 Ljubljana

    SPAIN

    Pitarch Angeles, Departament de Ciències Experimentals, Universitat Jaume I, 12080 Castelló (supplement)

    TURKEY

    Can Nursel, Department of Physics, Yildiz Technical University, Esenler, 34210 Topkapi-Istanbul

    UKRAINE

    Berlovska Maryna, V. Karasin Kharkiv National University, Svobody Sq. 4, 61108  Kharkiv

    Cherkaskiy Vitalii, NSC KIPT ITP, Academicheskaya Str. 1, 61108 Kharkiv

    Eremko Alexander, Bogolyubov Institute for Theoretical Physics, Ukrainian National Academy of Sciences, Metrologichna Str. 14-b, 03143 Kiev

    Kadashchuk Andrey, Institute for Physics, Ukrainian National Academy of Sciences, Prospekt Nauki, 46, 03028 Kiev

    U.S.A.

    Drummy Lawrence F., Department of Materials Science&Engineering, University of Michigan, 2300 Hayward Street, Ann Arbor, Michigan MI 48109-2136

    Metzger Rober M., Chemistry Department, the University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, AL 35487-0336

    Soos Zoltan G., Department of Chemistry, Princeton University, Princeton, NJ 08544

    Tien H. Ti, Physiology Department, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI 48824

    Ottova Angelica, Physiology Department, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI 48824

    UNITED KINGDOM

    Kambili Agapi, Physics Department, University of Bath, Claverton Down, Bath BA2 7AY

    Munn Robert W., Department of Chemistry, University of Manchester Institute, P.O. Box 88, Manchester M60 1QD

    Poplavskyy Dmitry, Blackett Laboratory Imperial College, Prince Consort Road, London SW7 2BZ

    White Andrew, Department of Chemistry, University of Surrey, Guildford, Surrey gu2 7xh

    VENEZUELA

    Yartsev Viatcheslav, Centro de Fisica IVIC, Apartado 21827, 1020-A Caracas

    ZAIRE

    Masiala Mabiala, Department de Physique, Université de Kinshasa, BP 190, 190 Kin XI Kinshasa

     


    ACCOMPANYING PERSONS


    Programme booklet supplement

    LIST OF ACTIVE PARTICIPANTS

    Poland

    Ryszard Siegoczyński, Faculty of Physics, Warsaw University of Technology, Koszykowa 75, P-00-662 Warsawa

    Germany

    Anton G. Mückl, Experimental Physics II, University of Bayreuth, 95440 Bayreuth

    Spain

    Angeles Pitarch, Departament de Ciències Experimentals, Universitat Jaume I, 12080 Castelló

     

    Poster Communications

    Poster session, Tuesday, 16 July

    P91 W. Brütting, S. Berleb, A.G. Mückl
    Space-charge Limited Conduction in Organic Light-emitting Diodes: The Role of Charge Carier Mobility and Trap States
    P92 A. Pitarch, G. Garcia-Belmonte, J. Bisquert
    Frequency Analysis of Diffusion in 1 D Systems with Energy and Spatial Disorder
    P93 R.M. Siegoczyński and W. Ejchart
    Quenching of Exciplex and Charge -Transfer Complex Fluorescence of Poly(N-vinylcarbazole)-benzanthrone System