Programme

The scientific programme includes Keynote lectures (30 min including discussion), oral communications (20 min including discussion), and poster papers (area for mounting a poster: 200 cm high and 100 cm wide).


Main Speakers

  • Jean-François Gérard, Institut National des Sciences Appliquées de Lyon, France
  • Alessandro Gandini, Grenoble Polytechnic, France; São Carlos Chemistry Institute, University of São Paulo, Brazil
  • Filomena Barreiro, Polytechnic Institute of Bragança, Portugal
  • Szczepan Bednarz, Cracow University of Technology, Poland
  • Ugis Cabulis, Institute of Wood Chemistry, Latvia
  • Miroslava Dušková, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, Czech Republic
  • Arantxa Eceiza, University of the Basque Country, Spain
  • Andrea Lazzeri, University of Pisa, Italy
  • Aleksander Prociak, Cracow University of Technology, Poland

Programme in PDF

Conference programme - PDF for print

Book of Abstracts

Book of Abstracts in PDF

Programme

6/9 Wednesday
16:00 ‒ 19:00 Registration with welcome buffet
7/9 Thursday
09:00 ‒ 09:10 Opening of the Conference

LECTURE SESSION: Advanced nanostructured polymers

Chaired by: Arantxa Eceiza (Spain)

9:10 ‒ 9:50

Invited lecture IL-01

Jean-François Gérard (France)

Generation of nanostructures within polymer networks from self-assembling and (nano)phase separation processes

9:50 ‒ 10:10

Oral communication OR-01

Noor Hana Hanif Abu Bakar (Malaysia)

Enhanced adsorption of methylene blue by modification of natural rubber with halloysite nanotubes or chitosan

10:10 ‒ 10:30

Oral communication OR-02

Marietjie Lutz (South Africa)

EVOH nanocomposites with improved antimicrobial properties

10:30 ‒ 10:50

Oral communication OR-03

Bolesław Szadkowski (Poland)

Electrical and mechanical properties of elastomer nanocomposites containing carbon black and ionic liquids

10:50 ‒ 11:15

Coffee break

LECTURE SESSION: Composites and functional nanoparticles

Chaired by: Jean-François Gérard (France)

11:15 ‒ 11:45

Keynote lecture KL-01

Andrea Lazzeri (Italy)

Biocomposites based on polyesters and natural fibres

11:45 ‒ 12:05

Oral communication OR-04

Na Re Ko (Republic of Korea)

Novel graphene quantum dot-based theranostic agents for breast cancer treatment

12:05 ‒ 12:25

Oral communication OR-05

Marcin Masłowski (Poland)

Reinforced smart magnetic polymer composites

12:25 ‒ 12:45

Oral communication OR-06

Anna Margot Beltzung (Switzerland)

Microporous polyacrylonitrile nanoparticles for CO2-capture

12:45 ‒ 14:15

Lunch



LECTURE SESSION: Bio-based materials and composites

Chaired by: Marietjie Lutz (South Africa)

14:15 ‒ 14:45

Keynote lecture KL-02

Arantxa Eceiza (Spain)

Biobased polyurethanes and nanocomposites

14:45 ‒ 15:05

Oral communication OR-07

Sébastien Livi (France)

Ionic liquids: New promising additives for biopolymers

15:05 ‒ 15:25

Oral communication OR-08

Marcin Włoch (Poland)

Chemical structure and properties epoxy resins cured using amine derivative of dimerized fatty acids

15:25 ‒ 15:45

Oral communication OR-09

Justyna Miedzianowska (Poland)

Natural rubber composites containing cereal straw

15:45 ‒ 16:05

Oral communication OR-10

Carlos Eduardo Orrego (Colombia)

Biobased-foamed epoxy resin composite as support for lipase immobilization

16:05 ‒ 16:30

Coffee break



LECTURE SESSION: Visegrad Session- ABIOG Group

Chaired by: Maria Lujan Auad (USA)

16:30 ‒ 17:00

Keynote lecture KL-03

Szczepan Bednarz (Poland)

Itaconic acid: Branched nanogels and imperfect polymeric networks

17:00 ‒ 17:20

Oral communication OR-11

Nóra Hegyesi (Hungary)

Controlled bulk degradation of poly-ε-caprolactone by the entrapment of lipase enzyme into halloysite nanotubes

17:20 ‒ 17:40

Oral communication OR-12

Eliška Číková (Slovakia)

Electroactive scaffolds based on the modified electrospun poly(ɛ-caprolactone) fibres

17:40 ‒ 18:00

Oral communication OR-13

Jana Kredatusová (Czech Republic)

Microwave synthesis of PCL/LDH nanocomposites

18:00 ‒ 19:00

Poster Session

20:00 – 22:30 Conference dinner
8/9 Friday

LECTURE SESSION: From renewable resources to polymers

Chaired by: Maria Filomena Barreiro (Portugal)

9:00 ‒ 9:40

Invited lecture IL-02

Alessandro Gandini (France)

The Diels-Alder reaction applied to polymers from renewable resources: Thermal reversibility and recyclability

9:40 ‒ 10:10

Keynote lecture KL-04

Aleksander Prociak (Poland)

Rigid polyurethane foams modified with lignin based bio-polyols

10:10 ‒ 10:30

Oral communication OR-14

Mikelis Kirpluks (Latvia)

Investigation of tall oil fatty acid epoxidation kinetics

10:30 ‒ 10:50

Oral communication OR-15

Maria Kurańska (Poland)

Synthesis and characterization of bio-polyols from post-used vegetable oils

10:50 ‒ 11:10

Oral communication OR-16

Paulina Parcheta (Poland)

Fully bio-based polyester polyols for polyurethanes

11:10 ‒ 11:35

Coffee break



LECTURE SESSION: Polyurethanes and environment

Chaired by: Aleksander Prociak (Poland)

11:35 ‒ 12:05

Keynote lecture KL-05

Ugis Cabulis (Latvia)

Mechanical and thermal properties of polyurethane foams obtained from renewable and recyclable components

12:05 ‒ 12:25

Oral communication OR-17

Isabel P. Fernandes (Portugal)

Development of a modified pre-polymer method to produce NMP-free polyurethane-urea aqueous dispersions

12:25 ‒ 12:45

Oral communication OR-18

Patrycja Maria Jutrzenka Trzebiatowska (Poland)

Characterization of cast polyurethanes with high content of recycled polyol

12:45 ‒ 13:05

Oral communication OR-19

Sylwia Członka (Poland)

Natural oils as a chain extenders in the synthesis of rigid polyurethane foams

13:05 ‒ 14:30 Lunch break

13:30 ‒ 14:30

GCNPC meeting



LECTURE SESSION: Structured hydrogels and hybrid polymers

Chaired by: Alessandro Gandini (France)

14:30 ‒ 15:00

Keynote lecture KL-06

Miroslava Dušková (Czech Republic)

Microstructured pHEMA-hydrogels as sustainable materials for biological studies

15:00 ‒ 15:20

Oral communication OR-20

Maria Lujan Auad (USA)

Interpenetrating hydrogel networks for use in tissue engineering and agricultural applications

15:20 ‒ 15:40

Oral communication OR-21

Kamol Dey (Italy)

Preparation and assessment of high performance gelatin-based hydrogels for tissue engineering

15:40 ‒ 16:00

Oral communication OR-22

Alexandra Gârea (Romania)

Organic-inorganic hybrid polymer: A new organophylization agent for layered silicates

16:00 ‒ 16:10

Closing ceremony

16:10 ‒ 16:40

Farewell coffee

 

POSTER SESSION A - GREEN CHEMISTRY OF POLYMERS

P-01

A. Abolins, V. Yakushin, D. Vilsone
Properties of polyurethane coatings based on linseed oil phosphate polyols

P-02

P. Jutrzenka Trzebiatowska, A. Gelo, E. Głowińska, M. Włoch, P. Kosiorek, P. Parcheta, K. Błażek, J. Datta
Rigid polyurethane foams based on semi-product from polyurethane decomposition process

P-03

N. Petkova, G. Gencheva, D. Vassilev, M. Koleva, P. Denev, A. Krastanov
Microwave-assisted isolation and acetylation of inulin from Helianthus tuberosus L. tubers

P-04

P. Parcheta, J. Datta, P. Jutrzenka Trzebiatowska, P. Kasprzyk, K. Błażek, E. Głowińska, M. Włoch
The catalyst impact on the fully bio-based poly(propylene succinate) structure

P-05

D. Vassilev, N. Petkova, M. Koleva, P. Denev
Application of ultrasound assisted sythesized sucrose palmitate as bio-plasticiser of poly vynilchloride

P-06

E. Vanags, M. Kirpluks, U. Cabulis
Epoxidation of free fatty acids distilled from tall oil by in situ formed peracetic acid

P-07

A. Fridrihsone, U. Cabulis, F. Romagnoli
Cellulose production by-products as a raw material for polyurethane industry - a life cycle assessment approach

P-08

R. Bouza, S. Malmir, B. Montero, M. Rico, L. Barral
Biodegradable films of PHBV/cellulose nanocrystals: Thermal and rheological properties

P-09

M. Méndez-López, C. Saldías, A. Ramos, V. Moreno, D. Radić, A. Leiva
Preparation and characterization of polysaccharide/ conducting polymer films

P-10

V. Moreno-Serna, M. Méndez-López, A. Leiva, D. Radić
Preparation and characterization of chitosan:poly(3-hexylthiophene) and quantum dots hybrid films

P-11

C. M. Trindade, L. C. G.de S. Santos, E. Ayres
Effect of sorbitol on swelling behavior of chitosan films prepared with lactic acid

P-12

L. C. G.de S. Santos, E. Ayres, M. L. B. Almeida, R. L. Oréfice
Synthesis and evaluation of bio-based waterborne

P-13

J. Datta, M. Włoch, K. Błażek, M. Tomaszewska, U. Ostaszewska
Natural rubber vulcanizates obtained using chemical recycling products of polyurethanes as a plasticizers

P-14

S. Michałowski, M. Palka, A. Prociak
Rigid polyurethane foams obtained using reactive catalysts

P-15

K. Tošovská, P. Innemanová, H. Beneš, A. Paruzel, J. Kredatusová, Z. Kruliš
Biodegradation of polyester polyols-based polyurethane foams for agricultural landscape applications

P-16

K. Beyaz, A. Benaboura, C. Vaca-Garcia, S. Thiebaud-Roux
Graft-copolymerization of acrylic monomers onto cellulose extracted from palm leaves

POSTER SESSION B - NANOTECHNOLOGIES IN POLYMER SCIENCE

P-17

L. Sartore, K. Dey
Organic-inorganic hybrid composites for removal of heavy metal ions from water

P-18

E. Głowińska, J. Datta, M. Włoch, K. Załęska, P. Jutrzenka Trzebiatowska
Structure, morphology and thermal properties of polyuurethane composites containing spirulina

P-19

E. Głowińska, J. Datta, M. Włoch, P. Parcheta, N. Kaźmierczak
New aproches of spirulina as a filler in natural rubber based composites

P-20

P. Threepopnatkul, W. Thongsong, C. Kulsetthanchalee
Effect of nano fillers on properties of PBAT/PET thin film

P-21

M. Włoch, J. Datta, E. Głowińska, K. Błażek, P. Kosiorek
Green natural rubber-based composites filled with buckwheat husks powder

P-22

S. Krejcikova, A. Ostafinska, D. Michalkova, Z. Kruliš, M. Slouf
Thermoplastic starch composites with high contents of titanium dioxide particles and homogeneous morphology

P-23

E. Pietrzykowska, A. Chodara, B. Romelczyk, T. Chudoba, W. Łojkowski
New production methods of orthopedic composites from polymers and ceramic

POSTER SESSION C - VISEGRAD ADVANCED MATERIAL GROUP (ABIOG)

P-24

W. Kasprzyk, W. Mak, S. Bednarz, D. Bogdał
Citric acid based fluorescent polymers

P-25

A. Eckstein - Andicsová, A. Šišková, E. Kozma
Potential application of silk fibroin as biomaterials

P-26

B. Gyarmati, E. Krisch, B. Szilágyi, A. Szilágyi
Thiolated poly(amino acid)s displaying in situ oxidation induced gelation

P-27

A. Paruzel, H. Beneš, J. Kredatusová, Z. Kruliš, K. Tošovská, P. Innemanová
Biodegradable polyurethane foams from polyester-ether polyols and renewable resources

P-28

H. Beneš, A. Paruzel, Z. Walterová, O. Trhlíková
Role of natural oil structure for polycarbonate conversion into polyurethane polyols


Special issue of Journal of Renewable Materials

A Special issue of Journal of Renewable Materials (Scrivener Publishers) will be published with selected papers from the 8th Workshop on Green Chemistry and Nanotechnologies in Polymer Chemistry.

Please, follow the submission procedure at https://jrm.msubmit.net/cgi-bin/main.plex?form_type=display_auth_instructions and specify S.I. “8th Green Chemistry” as a type of the submitted paper.

The deadline for the full papers submission is 3rd January 2018.


Scientific Committee

  • Filomena Barreiro, Polytechnic Institute of Bragança, Portugal
  • José Vega Baudrit, LANOTEC-CeNAT, POLIUNA, Costa Rica
  • Szczepan Bednarz, Cracow University of Technology, Poland
  • Hynek Beneš, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, Czech Republic
  • Ugis Cabulis, Institute of Wood Chemistry, Latvia
  • Janusz Datta, Gdansk University of Technology, Poland
  • Miroslava Dušková, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, Czech Republic
  • Arantxa Eceiza, University of the Basque Country, Spain
  • Balázs Kirschweng, Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary
  • Jana Kredatusová, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, Czech Republic
  • Zuzana Kroneková, Polymer Institute SAS, Slovakia
  • Andrea Lazzeri, University of Pisa, Italy
  • Aleksander Prociak, Cracow University of Technology, Poland
  • Tomáš Vlček, TOSEDA Ltd., Research & Development Center, Czech Republic

Organising Committee

  • Hynek Beneš, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, Czech Republic
  • Jana Kredatusová, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, Czech Republic
  • Daniela Illnerová, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, Czech Republic
  • Marie Rodová, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, Czech Republic
  • Marcela Havelková, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, Czech Republic
  • Aleksandra Paruzel, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, Czech Republic
  • Josef Jůza, Institute of Macromolecular Chemistry AS CR, Czech Republic